STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC (EIN 23-7242844)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-04
IRS object ID
202101249349302150
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-04T14:50:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 EAST COURT STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237242844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1452AddressLine1Txt
CitySPARTANBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29304ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN G CANUPPersonNm
Person TitleCOO/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKARENPersonFirstNm
Person LastCANUPPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone8642333981PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWIN CORDEROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1745 PEACHTREE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHESNEECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29323ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,254,454GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHERMAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF SHERMAN COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC IS TO EDUCATE AND PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC FOCUSED ON THE ANALYSIS AND ADJUSTMENT OF VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee293TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$833,412PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,555,978CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,556,275PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,473,363CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$712,620PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$554,631CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,102,307PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,583,972CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$382,377PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$482,787CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,667,786PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,920,249CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$682,700CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,672,995PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,333,908CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,723,158PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,736,944CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$379,149PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,847,028CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,718,335TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,621,194TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,000,030TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,581,851TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,718,305NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,039,343NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF SHERMAN COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC IS TO EDUCATE AND PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC FOCUSED ON THE ANALYSIS AND ADJUSTMENT OF VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,332,293ExpenseAmt
Grant$482,787GrantAmt
Revenue$14,473,363RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 414 FULL-TIME CHIROPRACTIC STUDENTS. EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS WERE PROVIDED TO 193 STUDENTS. VISITS TO THE HEALTH CENTER TOTALED 12,292.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,332,293TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee293EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BEDFORDPersonNm
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 SPRINGFIELD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOILING SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29316ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JUDY CAMPANALE DC
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM R STETZEL DC
VICE-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN H DILL DC
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH BORIO DC
BOARD TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GIULIANO MBA
BOARD TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK J HAHN DC
BOARD TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHELLE KNOWLES DC
BOARD TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA LANZARA-BAZZANI DC
BOARD TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MCCOY DC MPH
BOARD TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN CORDERO DC
PRESIDENT37.50Yes (X)$397,692$0$24,779
ROBERT IRWIN DC
PROVOST37.50Yes (X)$156,879$0$26,403
JOE DONOFRIO DC
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS37.50Yes (X)$139,599$0$25,151
OHMAR LAND DM
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT & PUBLIC RELATIONS37.50Yes (X)$152,549$0$10,287
NEIL COHEN DC
SVP FOR PRESIDENTIAL AFFAIRS37.50Yes (X)$226,739$0$22,717
LASHANDA HUTTO-HARRIS MSW
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS37.50Yes (X)$103,398$0$19,871
KAREN CANUP CPA
COO / CFO37.50Yes (X)$242,578$0$23,047
PENGJU LUO
DEAN OF BASIC SCIENCES37.50$106,177$0$13,962Yes (X)
CLAUDIA SEAY
DIRECTOR OF STUDENT CLINIC, PROFESSOR37.50$107,870$0$16,105Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,633,481TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$182,322TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AMERICAN SECURITY OF GREENVILLE
PO BOX 486GREENVILLESC29602SECURITY$161,772
CITY WIDE MAINTENANCE
1200 WOODRUFF ROADGREENVILLESC29607JANITORIAL$142,241
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,928,216GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$627,762AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$50,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,555,978TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611430$14,090,536$14,090,536
EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS/EVENTS611430$236,252$236,252
HEALTH CENTER611710$100,824$100,824
BOOKSTORE611710$30,812$30,812

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,939RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,473,363TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$376,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$376,459ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,848,654SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,666,385SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,097OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$182,269SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,097OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$178,172ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,583,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,473,363RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$554,631ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,787TotalAmt
Program Services$482,787ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,571,689TotalAmt
Program Services$531,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$884,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,351FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,785,042TotalAmt
Program Services$6,028,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$603,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,401FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,926TotalAmt
Program Services$194,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,620FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,630TotalAmt
Program Services$601,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,842FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,962TotalAmt
Program Services$542,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,468FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,323TotalAmt
Management And General$21,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,384TotalAmt
Management And General$58,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,399TotalAmt
Management And General$136,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,860TotalAmt
Program Services$340,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,178FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,973TotalAmt
Program Services$33,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,667TotalAmt
Program Services$160,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,231FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,518TotalAmt
Program Services$47,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,075FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,653TotalAmt
Program Services$371,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,975FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,065TotalAmt
Program Services$90,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,627FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,285TotalAmt
Program Services$378,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,896FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,395TotalAmt
Program Services$823,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,159FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,500TotalAmt
Program Services$21,500ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL PROGRAMS/EVENTS$420,036$399,648$14,891$5,497
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$151,540$151,540
FACULTY/STAFF DEV$124,553$103,301$17,872$3,380

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,757TotalAmt
Program Services$29,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,736,944TotalAmt
Program Services$11,332,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,721,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$682,700FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,155,384BOYAmt
EOY$3,324,440EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230,664BOYAmt
EOY$1,307,392EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,101BOYAmt
EOY$161,527EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,907BOYAmt
EOY$11,118EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,774BOYAmt
EOY$333,062EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,002BOYAmt
EOY$71,323EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,721BOYAmt
EOY$62,354EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,917,467LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,467,582LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,238,423BOYAmt
EOY$21,449,885EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,009,281BOYAmt
EOY$15,860,015EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,078BOYAmt
EOY$40,078EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,718,335BOYAmt
EOY$42,621,194EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,350BOYAmt
EOY$430,595EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,281BOYAmt
EOY$7,273EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,712,697BOYAmt
EOY$14,595,444EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,702BOYAmt
EOY$548,539EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,000,030BOYAmt
EOY$15,581,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,141,369BOYAmt
EOY$24,293,232EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,576,936BOYAmt
EOY$2,746,111EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,718,305BOYAmt
EOY$27,039,343EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,718,335BOYAmt
EOY$42,621,194EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,847,028ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,474,010NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,623,286BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,683ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$222,259InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$259,281OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,592,947EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,202,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,337ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$260,011InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$93,658OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,623,286EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,430,651BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,073ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$80,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,750OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,266AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,202,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,313,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$82,544OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,956AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,430,651EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,223,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,765ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$96,294InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,670AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,313,694EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.86200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$181,634BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,311,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,883,995DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,427,966BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,192,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,421,713DepreciationAmt
Book Value$770,842BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$231,317OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$161,874DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,443BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,449,885TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$292,005
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE$242,775
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$13,759
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$548,539TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,689,373TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,474,010NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,474,010RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,215,363RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$22,288InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$346,321OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$368,609RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,583,972TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,368,335TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,368,335ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$22,288InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$346,321OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$368,609ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,736,944TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 3 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED PRIMARILY FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND OPERATING PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB GUIDANCE ON INCOME TAXES RELATED TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY PRESCRIBING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE COLLEGE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE 346,321.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE 346,321.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICIES ARE PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS, HANDBOOKS, AND ON THE COLLEGE'S ADMISSIONS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE IV OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965 (AS AMENDED) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT ENTERED INTO WITH THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. IN JULY 1995, THE COLLEGE'S PRIMARY REGIONAL ACCREDITATION AGENCY (SACS) REMOVED THE COLLEGE FROM MEMBERSHIP WITH THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CRITERIA SECTION 1.4 (CONDITION OF ELIGIBILITY THIRTEEN - FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY) AND SECTION 6.3.1 (FINANCIAL RESOURCES). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE WAS NO LONGER CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE TITLE IV PROGRAMS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE WAS ALLOWED TO REAPPLY FOR ELIGIBILITY EFFECTIVE APRIL 25, 1996, BASED ON ITS ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF THE COUNCIL ON CHIROPRACTIC EDUCATION (CCE). THE COLLEGE IS NOW DUALLY ACCREDITED BY BOTH SACS AND CCE.
LINE 6, EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID, CONTINUEDTHE COLLEGE WAS ALSO AWARDED FUNDING FROM THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND (HEERF) THROUGH THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY (THE "CARES") ACT TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO THE DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS OPERATIONS AND TO COVER EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THE DELIVERY OF INSTRUCTION DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS91$52,396$80,532PUBLISHED TUITION AND FEE RATESTUITION DISCOUNTS
TUITION DISCOUNTS102$0$213,393PUBLISHED TUITION AND FEE RATESDISCOUNTS OFFERED TO SPOUSES OR FAMILY MEMBERS OF CURRENT STUDENTS
CARES EMERGENCY GRANTS123$136,466

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE, THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE AMOUNTS, ELIGIBILITY, AND SELECTION CRITERIA USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. THE COLLEGE MONITORS THE ASSISTANCE BY REVIEWING GRADE TRANSCRIPTS AND ATTENDANCE RECORDS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. FOR TUITION DISCOUNTS, IT IS THE STUDENT'S RESPONSIBILITY TO COMPLETE THE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF THE QUARTER FOR WHICH THE DISCOUNT IS REQUESTED. THE DEAN OF STUDENTS AND THE STUDENT RECEIVING THE DISCOUNT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NOTIFYING THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ON A TIMELY BASIS OF ANY CHANGE IN THE STUDENT'S PERSONAL STATUS THAT WOULD HAVE BEARING ON THE STUDENT'S ENTITLEMENT TO THE DISCOUNT. FOR CARES EMERGENCY GRANTS, AWARDS WERE BASED ON NEED AND NOT REQUIRED TO BE SPENT BY THE RECIPIENTS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE THAT WOULD REQUIRE MONITORING AFTER THE GRANT FUNDS WERE AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EDWIN CORDERO DC
PRESIDENT$365,842$0$30,000$0$1,850$0$11,400$0$13,379$0$422,471$0$0$0
KAREN CANUP CPA
COO / CFO$217,741$0$16,748$0$8,089$0$9,668$0$13,379$0$265,625$0$0$0
NEIL COHEN DC
SVP FOR PRESIDENTIAL AFFAIRS$215,085$0$11,654$0$0$0$9,338$0$13,379$0$249,456$0$0$0
ROBERT IRWIN DC
PROVOST$147,283$0$9,596$0$0$0$13,024$0$13,379$0$183,282$0$0$0
JOE DONOFRIO DC
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$130,459$0$9,140$0$0$0$11,772$0$13,379$0$164,750$0$0$0
OHMAR LAND DM
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT & PUBLI$143,361$0$9,188$0$0$0$3,132$0$7,155$0$162,836$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT/CEO'S CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR A DISCRETIONARY BONUS COMPONENT AND IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. WITHIN BUDGET CONSTRAINTS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE PRESIDENT IS ALLOWED TO AWARD BONUSES TO OTHER EMPLOYEES. ALL REGULAR COLLEGE EMPLOYEES EMPLOYED ON NOVEMBER 15, 2020, RECEIVED A BONUS IN 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCHIRO TABLEDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$50,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR, THE VICE CHAIR AND THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ANY INSTANCE WHEN A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CANNOT BE HELD IN A TIMELY MANNER. ANY SUCH ACTIONS NORMALLY REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE RATIFIED BY VOTE AT THE NEXT BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ELECTRONICALLY, PRIOR TO A SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD. PRIOR TO THE FULL BOARD MEETING, THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW THE FORM WITH THE CFO/COO. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS AND MAKES ANY RECOMMENDATIONS PRIOR TO THE APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE COLLEGE'S CPA FIRM PARTICIPATE DURING THE BOARD MEETING TO APPROVE THE 990 BY PROVIDING FEEDBACK AND BEING AVAILABLE FOR QUESTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT EACH BI-ANNUAL ON-SITE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING, EACH TRUSTEE SIGNS A CODE OF CONDUCT CERTIFICATION. AS A PART OF THIS DOCUMENT, EACH TRUSTEE ACKNOWLEDGES THE TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, CERTIFYING THERE ARE NO FINANCIAL INTERESTS OR AFFILIATIONS WITH ANY ORGANIZATION WHICH MAY HAVE INTERESTS THAT CONFLICT WITH OR APPEAR TO CONFLICT WITH, THE BEST INTERESTS OF SHERMAN COLLEGE. THE TRUSTEE ALSO AGREES TO REPORT PROMPTLY TO THE BOARD CHAIR ANY FUTURE SITUATION THAT MIGHT APPEAR TO INVOLVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS REVIEWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, INCLUDING THE ASSOCIATION OF CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGES, WHO SURVEYS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT APPROVES THE SALARIES OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ALTHOUGH SALARIES IN TOTAL ARE APPROVED INDIRECTLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THROUGH THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS CORPORATE CHARTER, BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD OF TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS ON ITS INTRANET. THE INTRANET IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES, AND BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS. DETAILED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT PUBLISHED FOR PUBLIC REVIEW. SUMMARY OPERATING BUDGETS ARE PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO FACULTY, STAFF AND OFFICERS OF THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT. ADDITIONAL COPIES OF THE BUDGET SUMMARY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE.