STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTHWEST C A R E CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWEST C A R E CENTER (EIN 85-0397444)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-03
IRS object ID
202101239349301610
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-03T15:43:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850397444EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHWEST CARE CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5059898200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6880AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP875026880ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL ADAMSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5059898200PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT BENNION CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01469618PTIN
Phone4252506100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL ADAMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6880AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP875026880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,886,962GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHWESTCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PEOPLE LIVING IN THE CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITIES OF NORTHERN NEW MEXICO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee227TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,948,699PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,067,478CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,102,490PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,628,887CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$766,061PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$754,112CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,475PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,661CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,815,775PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,542,138CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,617,965PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,028,396CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,566,026PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,759,326CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$18,161CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,384,130PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,739,851CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,568,121PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,527,573CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,752,346PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$985,435CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,070,957TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,383,835TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,485,048TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,323,777TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,585,909NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,060,058NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PEOPLE LIVING IN THE CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITIES OF NORTHERN NEW MEXICO THROUGH ACCESS TO THE HIGHEST QUALITY HEALTH CARE, EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,331,068ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,028,396GrantAmt
Revenue$45,628,887RevenueAmt
DescSOUTHWEST CARE CENTER PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE CARE, RESEARCH, EDUCATION, PREVENTION AND SUPPORT FOR SERVICES TO PEOPLE IN NEW MEXICO. SEE OUR WEBSITE (SOUTHWESTCARE.ORG/ABOUT-US/DONATE/) FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT OUR HISTORY AND SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$45,331,068TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document226IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee227EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JASON SANCHEZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5059898200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6880AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP875026880ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DR SARAH FATLAND
CMO (THROUGH APRIL 2020)50.00Yes (X)$323,211$0$14,096
JANET KIRK
PHYSICIAN36.00$262,225$0$33,388Yes (X)
MICHAEL CHARTRAND
PHYSICIAN40.00$259,177$0$21,659Yes (X)
DAVID KING
PHYSICIAN40.00$244,710$0$32,761Yes (X)
LAURA DWYER
PHYSICIAN20.00$246,819$0$30,634Yes (X)
JEFF THOMAS
CEO (THROUGH APRIL 2020)60.00Yes (X)$213,854$0$37,981
JESSE GABRIEL
PHYSICIAN40.00$217,820$0$8,357Yes (X)
ERIC GARRISON
CFO (THROUGH MAY 2020)50.00Yes (X)$182,368$0$29,240
BRIANNA HARRAND
PHARMACY DIRECTOR40.00$154,911$0$17,755Yes (X)
JASON SANCHEZ
CFO50.00Yes (X)$16,329$0$2,347
KRISTINE DRUMMOND
CEO60.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN SHAENING PHD
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUANITA THORNE-CONNERTY
VICE CHAIR & DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DREW LAMPRICH
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM COLOMBO
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROXANNE APPLE
SECRETARY (THROUGH MAY 2020)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY VAN SICKLE
DIRECTOR & SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUIS CARRASCO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCIA COOPER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGG HARTNETT
DIRECTOR (THROUGH MAY 2020)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ETHEL HESS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNIE LIEVING
DIRECTOR (THROUGH NOV 2019)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARC TUPLER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SALLY ANNE WAITE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,121,424TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$228,218TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WORKDAY INC
6110 STONEBRIDGE MALL ROADPLEASANTONCA94588ACCOUNTING SOFTWARE & SERVICES$977,362
ECLINICAL WORKS
2 TECHNOLOGY DRIVEWESTBOROUGHMA01581MEDICAL SOFTWARE & BILLING$366,486
LOCUM TENENSCOM LLC
2655 NORTHWINDS PARKWAYATLANTAGA30009TEMPORARY PROVIDER SERVICES$273,363
ATHENAHEALTH INC
311 ARSENAL STREETWATERTOWNMA02472MEDICAL SOFTWARE & BILLING$150,282
THE POINT GROUP
5949 SHERRY LANE SUITE 1800DALLASTX75225ADVERTISING & WEB DESIGN SERVICES$127,009
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,013,492GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$53,986AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,067,478TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PHARMACY SALES621400$41,297,205$41,297,205
HEALTH CARE SERVICES621400$3,717,389$3,717,389
MEDICAL RESEARCH621400$614,293$614,293
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,628,887TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,130ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,035,806SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,344,824SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$690,982SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$690,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$690,982ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$91,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,661ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$91,661OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,542,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,628,887RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$845,773ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,028,396TotalAmt
Program Services$2,028,396ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,077,136TotalAmt
Program Services$339,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$730,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,808FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,144,843TotalAmt
Program Services$11,746,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,397,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,896TotalAmt
Program Services$1,032,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,485,316TotalAmt
Program Services$2,241,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,135TotalAmt
Program Services$809,135ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,632TotalAmt
Management And General$41,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,195TotalAmt
Management And General$37,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,637,760TotalAmt
Program Services$768,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$869,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,701TotalAmt
Program Services$2,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,481TotalAmt
Program Services$206,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,041TotalAmt
Program Services$305,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,820TotalAmt
Program Services$569,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,305TotalAmt
Program Services$47,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,079TotalAmt
Management And General$2,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,353FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,067TotalAmt
Program Services$13,067ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,569TotalAmt
Program Services$621,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,649TotalAmt
Program Services$138,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACEUTICALS$24,063,436$24,063,436
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$174,915$174,243$672
MINOR EQUIPMENT$156,214$43,319$112,895
STAFF EDUCATION$59,737$48,097$11,640

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,250TotalAmt
Program Services$131,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,527,573TotalAmt
Program Services$45,331,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,178,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,161FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,049BOYAmt
EOY$6,213,949EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,573BOYAmt
EOY$308,489EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,051BOYAmt
EOY$266,169EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,530,910BOYAmt
EOY$3,416,058EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,522BOYAmt
EOY$607,791EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,609BOYAmt
EOY$675,104EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,902,875LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,733,915LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,403,947BOYAmt
EOY$5,168,960EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,917,027BOYAmt
EOY$2,713,046EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,269BOYAmt
EOY$14,269EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,070,957BOYAmt
EOY$19,383,835EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,137,569BOYAmt
EOY$3,226,559EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$4,295,501EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,479BOYAmt
EOY$801,717EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,485,048BOYAmt
EOY$8,323,777EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,540,805BOYAmt
EOY$11,016,427EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,104BOYAmt
EOY$43,631EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,585,909BOYAmt
EOY$11,060,058EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,070,957BOYAmt
EOY$19,383,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$985,435ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$540,416NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,381,404CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,125,120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,939,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,948,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,067,478CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,462,146TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,840,104CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,357,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,733,329CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,102,490CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,628,887CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$201,662,182TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,718CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$142,923TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,306,713CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,540,210CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,672,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,051,189CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,696,365CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$215,267,251TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$215,267,251PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,899CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$142,129CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$151,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$557,806TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,899CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$142,129CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$151,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$557,806TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$133,437CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,137CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,265CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,717CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$91,661CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$369,217TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,521,102CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,675,246CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,883,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,263,602CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,851,156CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$216,194,274TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99570PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99540PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00260InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00260InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$402,826BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$0AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$71,088DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$331,738EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$100,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,733,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,174,575DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,558,718BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,741,040OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$748,157DepreciationAmt
Book Value$992,883BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,049,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$702,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$347,314BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,279,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$109,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,170,045BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,168,960TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,068,265TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$540,416NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$148,710DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$30,751OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$360,955RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,429,220RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$37,195InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$75,723OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$112,918RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,542,138TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,592,643TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$148,710DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$148,710ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,443,933ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$37,195InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$46,445OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$83,640ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,527,573TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO GIVES ANNUAL APPROPRIATIONS TO ITS COUNTIES TO SPEND FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES. AS PART OF THIS PROGRAM, SANTA FE COUNTY PURCHASED EQUIPMENT THAT IS BEING HELD AND USED BY SOUTHWEST CARE CENTER BUT THAT IS NOT RECORDED IN ITS BALANCE SHEET. THIS EQUIPMENT IS STILL OWNED BY SANTA FE COUNTY AND IS RECORDED IN THE COUNTY'S BALANCE SHEET.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCEARTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 30,751.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 29,278. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 46,445.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 46,445.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
RYAN WHITE PROGRAM ASSISTANCE497$1,283,392
HOPWA350$745,004

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOUTHWEST CARE CENTER PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AS PART OF GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. ALL ASSISTANCE IS PAID DIRECTLY TO THE BUSINESS THAT THE INDIVIDUAL OWES. AMOUNTS ARE NEVER GIVEN DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR SARAH FATLAND
CMO (THROUGH APRIL 2020)$293,211$0$30,000$0$0$0$12,928$0$1,168$0$337,307$0$0$0
JANET KIRK
PHYSICIAN$232,525$0$29,700$0$0$0$5,194$0$28,194$0$295,613$0$0$0
MICHAEL CHARTRAND
PHYSICIAN$229,177$0$30,000$0$0$0$2,346$0$19,313$0$280,836$0$0$0
DAVID KING
PHYSICIAN$215,010$0$29,700$0$0$0$10,663$0$22,098$0$277,471$0$0$0
LAURA DWYER
PHYSICIAN$218,199$0$28,620$0$0$0$10,945$0$19,689$0$277,453$0$0$0
JEFF THOMAS
CEO (THROUGH APRIL 2020)$213,854$0$0$0$0$0$9,787$0$28,194$0$251,835$0$0$0
JESSE GABRIEL
PHYSICIAN$217,820$0$0$0$0$0$7,781$0$576$0$226,177$0$0$0
ERIC GARRISON
CFO (THROUGH MAY 2020)$182,368$0$0$0$0$0$1,046$0$28,194$0$211,608$0$0$0
BRIANNA HARRAND
PHARMACY DIRECTOR$154,911$0$0$0$0$0$6,698$0$11,057$0$172,666$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES UP TO $45 PER MONTH FOR ALL EMPLOYEES ATTENDING A FITNESS CLUB. TO RECEIVE THE REIMBURSEMENT, THE EMPLOYEE MUST PROVE THAT THEY'RE ATTENDING AT LEAST 12 TIMES PER MONTH. THIS BENEFIT IS PROVIDED ON A REIMBURSEMENT BASIS AND IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S TAXABLE INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD, WITH THE CEO PARTICIPATING AS A NONVOTING MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION DURING THE INTERIM PERIODS BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS, IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS, AND ACTS CONSISTENT WITH BOARD POLICIES AND/OR DIRECTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CANNOT AMEND THE BYLAWS, ELECT OR REMOVE BOARD MEMBERS, HIRE OR FIRE THE CEO, APPROVE OR CHANGE THE BUDGET, OR MAKE MAJOR STRUCTURAL DECISIONS. ALL ACTIONS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE RATIFIED AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO, THEN BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS. AN INDIVIDUAL WITH AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT DISCLOSES THAT FACT AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS. AFTER DISCLOSURE, THAT INDIVIDUAL LEAVES THE MEETING WHILE ALL REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. ASIDE FROM ANSWERING QUESTIONS AND PRESENTING FACTS, THE INTERESTED PERSON IS NOT PRESENT FOR DISCUSSIONS OR VOTES ON THE TRANSACTION. AFTER EVALUATING ALTERNATIVES THAT WOULD NOT INVOLVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE DISINTERESTED BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS VOTE ON WHETHER TO ENTER THE TRANSACTION. IF A PERSON FAILS TO DISCLOSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OF COMMITTEE WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE MEASURES. EACH COVERED INDIVIDUAL COMPLETES AND SIGNS AN ANNUAL STATEMENT AGREEING TO FOLLOW THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, USING A MARKET ANALYSIS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED BY THE CEO, USING A MARKET ANALYSIS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. THE PROCESS IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. THE PROCESS LAST OCCURED IN AUGUST 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IT CAN ALSO BE OBTAINED FROM THE NEW MEXICO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE OR AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.