AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY (EIN 23-1352007)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202101319349304420
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-11T21:11:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 231980475 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KREISCHER MILLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 WITMER ROAD SUITE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HORSHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 190442369 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231352007 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2155684000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD NO 860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191031847 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JO BUYSKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2155684000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER M PEKULA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00734965 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2154414600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JO BUYSKE MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD NO 860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191031847 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,851,755 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ABSURGERY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADMINISTRATION OF CERTIFICATION, RECERTIFICATION AND CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION EXAMS AND ASSESSMENTS IN GENERAL SURGERY, AS WELL AS SPECIALTY AREAS OF SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, HAND SURGERY, COMPLEX GENERAL SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, VASCULAR SURGERY, AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 32 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 700 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,312,692 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,242,112 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $506,455 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $266,421 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $236,462 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $386,434 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,055,609 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,894,967 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,206,433 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,978,499 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,166,287 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,145,668 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,372,720 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,124,167 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,317,111 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,229,200 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,809,817 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,288,618 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,272,149 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,421,061 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,537,668 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,867,557 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | COSTS INCURRED IN ADMINISTERING EXAMINATIONS FOR CANDIDATES SEEKING CERTIFICATION AND RECERTIFICATION BY THE BOARD AND IN ISSUING CERTIFICATES OF QUALIFICATION TO ALL CANDIDATES MEETING THE BOARD'S REQUIREMENTS. ALL EXPENSES AND REVENUES ARE INCURRED OR GENERATED FOR THIS PURPOSE. DURING FISCAL YEAR JUNE 30, 2020, THERE WERE 14,642 INDIVIDUALS WHO TOOK AN EXAMINATION, INCLUDING 10,341 SURGERY RESIDENTS TAKING THEIR IN-TRAINING EXAMINATIONS. 1,234 INDIVIDUALS OBTAINED CERTIFICATION (3 CERTIFICATION EXAMS HAD TO BE CANCELED DUE TO COVID-19), 9 WERE RE-CERTIFIED IN HAND AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE MEDICINE WHILE 2,548 ENTERED INTO THE CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION ASSESSMENT FOR GENERAL AND OTHER SPECIALTIES. THE TYPES OF EXAMINATIONS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: IN-TRAINING, QUALIFYING, CERTIFYING, RECERTIFICATION, CONTINUOUS ASSESSMENTS, GENERAL SURGERY, VASCULAR SURGERY, SURGICAL PRINCIPLES, SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, HAND SURGERY, COMPLEX GENERAL SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 32 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JO BUYSKE MD PRESIDENT CEO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2155684000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD STE 860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191031847 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO BUYSKE MD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $877,224 | $0 | $35,387 | |||
| FRANK R LEWIS JR MD | |||||||||
| RETIRED | 0.00 | $728,584 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ABBY POZEFSKY | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 20.00 | $231,323 | $0 | $19,812 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRUCE A PERLER MD | |||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 20.00 | $239,065 | $0 | $7,172 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDREW JONES PHD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PSYCHOMETRICS & RESEARCH | 40.00 | $173,621 | $0 | $22,822 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JESSICA A SCHREADER | |||||||||
| COO - ABS; BOARD SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $161,495 | $0 | $30,495 | ||||
| JAMES F FIORE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $159,118 | $0 | $28,625 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK J HICKEY | |||||||||
| COO - SCORE DIVISION | 40.00 | $156,782 | $0 | $30,055 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARY K MACKEY CPA | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER - BOARD TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $167,661 | $0 | $13,413 | ||||
| JASON KOPP | |||||||||
| PSYCHOMETRICIAN | 40.00 | $120,139 | $0 | $24,444 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARNI GRAMBAU | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXAMINIATION DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $122,825 | $0 | $17,751 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALEX MINKOVSKY | |||||||||
| SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER | 40.00 | $112,379 | $0 | $17,973 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NICOLE GIFFORD | |||||||||
| EXAM MANAGER | 40.00 | $104,711 | $0 | $24,484 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRIS TUCCI | |||||||||
| SENIOR SYSTEMS ENGINEER | 40.00 | $106,041 | $0 | $16,112 | Yes (X) | ||||
| O JOE HINES MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $2,200 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| REBECCA M MINTER MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $1,700 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARY T HAWN MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $1,600 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| AMY J GOLDBERG MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| K CRAIG KENT MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMIT RT JOSHI MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BETH H SUTTON MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN D MELLINGER MD | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN FISHER JD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| M ASHRAF MANSOUR MBBS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK R CHASSIN MD MPP MPH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PARIS D BUTLER MD MPH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,468,868 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $288,545 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS PEARSON INC | |||||
| 5601 GREEN VALLEY DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | TESTING ADMIN FEES | $639,677 |
| SILVERCHAIR | |||||
| 316 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 300 | CHARLOTTESVILLE | VA | 22902 | IT SERVICES (SCORE) | $578,720 |
| ROBERT CAVANAUGH | |||||
| 553 MONRENO AVENUE | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90049 | FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | $217,500 |
| INTERNET TESTING SYSTEMS LLC | |||||
| 3000 CHESTNUT AVENUE SUITE 401 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | IT SERVICES | $212,127 |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 660 S EUCLID | ST LOUIS | MO | 63110 | EXECUTIVE SERVICES | $205,650 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REGISTRATION / EXAM FEES | 611710 | $5,807,860 | $5,807,860 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS | 611710 | $2,199,704 | $2,199,704 |
| MISCELLNAEOUS EXAMINATION FEES | 611710 | $92,020 | $92,020 |
| CONTENT PARTNER | 611710 | $75,028 | $75,028 |
| PSYCHOMETRIC FEES | 611710 | $67,500 | $67,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,242,112 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $445,023 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $445,023 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,778,186 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,956,788 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$178,602 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$178,602 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$178,602 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PASSTHROUGH REIMBURSEMENT | 611710 | $227,288 | $227,288 | |
| CARES ACT: EMPLOYEE RETENTION CRE | 900099 | $159,146 | $159,146 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $386,434 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,894,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,469,400 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $425,567 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,560,524 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,771,393 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,111,781 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,320 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,481 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,264 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,476 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,730 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $951,549 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,992 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,043,799 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,834 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,180,489 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,774 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,342 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EXAMINATION ADMINISTRAT | $376,398 |
| DUES | $287,219 |
| BOARD PASSTHROUGHS | $227,201 |
| COMMEMORATIONS | $25,340 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,261 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,124,167 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,395,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,434,109 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,610,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,497 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,788 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,696,140 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,440,725 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,415 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,425,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,183,767 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,042 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,809,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,288,618 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $743,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,658,609 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,310,571 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,202,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,451,881 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,272,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,421,061 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,537,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,867,557 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,537,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,867,557 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,809,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,288,618 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,229,200 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,951 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $564,040 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $431,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $254,420 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $177,347 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,264,373 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,186,305 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $78,068 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $255,415 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PENSION PLAN LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $7,451,881 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,451,881 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,834,286 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$4,951 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,951 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,839,237 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $55,730 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $55,730 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,894,967 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,068,437 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,068,437 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $55,730 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $55,730 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,124,167 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). SCORE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE IRS TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(4) OF THE IRC. ON SEPTEMBER 16, 2020, SCORE FILED ITS FINAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURN. THE BOARD ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. THE BOARD'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. THE BOARD'S AND SCORE'S FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR 2019, 2018, AND 2017 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO BUYSKE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO | $762,474 | $0 | $114,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,400 | $0 | $12,987 | $0 | $912,611 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK R LEWIS JR MD | ||||||||||||||
| RETIRED | $728,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $728,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ABBY POZEFSKY | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $230,323 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,504 | $0 | $1,308 | $0 | $251,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE A PERLER MD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $239,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $246,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW JONES PHD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PSYCHOMETRICS & RESEARCH | $171,021 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,890 | $0 | $8,932 | $0 | $196,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA A SCHREADER | ||||||||||||||
| COO - ABS; BOARD SECRETARY | $158,945 | $0 | $2,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,920 | $0 | $17,575 | $0 | $191,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES F FIORE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $156,623 | $0 | $2,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,729 | $0 | $15,896 | $0 | $187,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK J HICKEY | ||||||||||||||
| COO - SCORE DIVISION | $154,325 | $0 | $2,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,543 | $0 | $17,512 | $0 | $186,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY K MACKEY CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER - BOARD TREASURER | $146,297 | $0 | $12,364 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $13,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $181,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ACTS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | FRANK LEWIS, MD RECEIVED FINAL SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $700,000 (TOTAL AMOUNT WAS PAID IN 4 INCREMENTAL PAYMENTS) DURING Q1 OF 2019. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AS PART OF ITS RESPONSIBILITIES IN SETTING COMPENSATION, ANNUALLY AWARDS BONUSES ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS RELYING ON A VARIETY OF FACTORS WHILE MAINTAINING THE INTEGRITY OF THE COMPENSATION SETTING PROCESS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY'S MISSION IS TO SERVE THE PUBLIC AND THE SPECIALTY OF SURGERY BY PROVIDING LEADERSHIP IN SURGICAL EDUCATION AND PRACTICE, BY PROMOTING EXCELLENCE THROUGH RIGOROUS EVALUATION AND EXAMINATION, AND BY PROMOTING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS FOR PROFESSIONALISM, LIFELONG LEARNING, AND THE CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION OF SURGEONS IN PRACTICE. THE ABS WAS FOUNDED IN 1937 TO PROVIDE BOARD CERTIFICATION TO INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MET A DEFINED STANDARD OF EDUCATION, TRAINING AND KNOWLEDGE IN THE FIELD OF SURGERY. SURGEONS CERTIFIED BY THE ABS, KNOWN AS DIPLOMATES, HAVE COMPLETED AT LEAST 5 YEARS OF RESIDENCY TRAINING FOLLOWING MEDICAL SCHOOL, MET ALL ABS TRAINING REQUIREMENTS, AND SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THE ABS EXAMINATION PROCESS. ONCE CERTIFIED, ABS DIPLOMATES MUST COMPLETE CONTINUING EDUCATION AND ASSESSMENT ACTIVITIES, IN A PROCESS NOW KNOWN AS CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION. BOARD CERTIFICATION BY THE ABS IS A VOLUNTARY PROCESS THAT DEMONSTRATES A SURGEON'S COMMITMENT TO PROFESSIONALISM, LIFELONG LEARNING, AND QUALITY PATIENT CARE. THE ABS OFFERS BOARD CERTIFICATION IN SURGERY (GENERAL SURGERY), VASCULAR SURGERY, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, COMPLEX GENERAL SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, HAND SURGERY, AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE MEDICINE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARE THE FORM 990. THE FORM IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER AND PRESIDENT/CEO AND ANY NEEDED CHANGES OR UPDATES ARE COMMUNICATED BACK TO THE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN RECOMMENDED FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE COPIES OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ALL DIRECTORS SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY ATTESTING TO THE FACT THAT THEY EACH HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO ABIDE BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL NEW DIRECTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE SAME ATTESTATION UPON THEIR JOINING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, MEMBER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING AN INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE THEREOF FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL, OR RATIFICATION SHALL GIVE PROMPT, FULL, AND FRANK DISCLOSURE OF HIS OR HER INTEREST TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS ACTING ON SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL GATHER COMPARABILITY DATA REGARDING A POSSIBLE CONFLICT TO MAKE DETERMINATIONS REGARDING THE FAIRNESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE TRANSACTION. THE INTERESTED PARTY MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CONCERNING THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT AND THE INTERESTED PARTY'S INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL THEN DISCUSS THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITHOUT THE INTERESTED PARTY PRESENT, INCLUDING THE DATA GATHERED ABOUT POSSIBLE MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTIONS OR ARRANGEMENTS. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE CORPORATION'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE IN CONFORMITY WITH THIS DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ABS ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE RELEVANT, COMPETITIVE COMPARABLE MARKET COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR SELECTED EXECUTIVE POSITIONS INCLUDING THE CEO, VICE-PRESIDENTS AND GENERAL COUNSEL. THE EXPERT REPORT CONCLUDED THAT ALL EXECUTIVE CURRENT RATES OF TOTAL COMPENSATION ARE WELL WITHIN NORMAL MARKET RANGES . THE COMPENSATION REPORT AND ANALYSIS FOR THE EXECUTIVES WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ABS AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS CONFIRMED IN THEIR RESPECTIVE MINUTES . |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET ASSETS - SCORE -187,000. OTHER COMPONENTS OF NET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS 751,040. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | AUDIT COMMITTEE IS TO OVERSEE THE SELECTION OF AUDITORS AND REVIEW OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SURGICAL COUNCIL ON RESIDENT EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1617 JFK BLVD SUITE 860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 453248734 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDING RESIDENTS AND SURGERY PROGRAMS WITH EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(4) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SURGICAL COUNCIL ON RESIDENT EDUCATION | ||
| O | $143,622 | COST |
| SURGICAL COUNCIL ON RESIDENT EDUCATION | ||
| C | $38,596 | FMV |