STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WHITTIER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITTIER COLLEGE (EIN 95-1644048)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-12
IRS object ID
202101329349301755
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-12T10:49:43-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN952031505PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harvey & Parmelee LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113215 Penn St Suite 101AddressLine1Txt
CityWhittierCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951644048EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITTIER COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113406 E PHILADELPHIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES L DUNKELMANPersonNm
Person TitleV.P. FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSarah R PiercePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321940PTIN
Phone5626989891PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113406 E PHILADELPHIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$112,595,499GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.whittier.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWhittier College is a residential four-year liberal arts institution that prepares students from diverse backgrounds to excel in a complex global society. Through challenging, interactive courses, taught by accomplished professors, students learn to make connections across disciplines, understand cultural perspectives, and integrate learning with practical application. Inspired by a Quaker heritage, the Whittier education equips students to be active citizens and effective communicators who embrace diversity and act with integrity.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1732TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$214,289TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,791,989PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,463,327CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$98,992,031PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$98,392,227CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,321,093PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,328,529CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,892PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$199,707CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$115,114,005PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$112,383,790CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$43,533,233PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$46,677,089CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,662,995PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,640,112CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,161,847CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,712,346PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,307,089CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$112,908,574PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$112,624,290CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,205,431PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$240,500CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$295,571,505TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$282,882,820TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,732,191TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,158,278TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$221,839,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$211,724,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$86,664,153ExpenseAmt
Grant$46,677,089GrantAmt
Revenue$88,800,611RevenueAmt
DescInstruction, research, and sponsorship: Whittier College faculty are fully committedto design and deliver the highest quality instruction to students, combiningtraditional pedagogy, available technology, personal innovation, and practicalapplication to provide a holistic system that engenders interdisciplinary learning atall levels. Additionally, and critical to keeping classroom instruction contemporary,Whittier College faculty are predominantly active and working scholars, artists, andresearchers in their respective fields. While not classified as a researchinstitution, the faculty currently pursue research projects and complete fieldworkacross a broad spectrum of disciplines--from the applied and social sciences, to thearts and humanities, to the natural sciences, and more--eliciting financial and otherresource support from both federal agencies and private foundations.Academic resources: Whittier is a college of academic rigor, where ideas are constantlybeing dissected, connected, and explored. Through an education that is rooted in theliberal arts tradition, students choose from among 30 majors and 30 minors, or createtheir own interdisciplinary major through the Whittier Scholars Program. While here,students have a breadth of assistance available to ensure academic success at alllevels. Resources and programs include faculty advising; peer tutoring; basic andadvanced skills training in the Writing Center; library and information technologyinstruction; computer labs smart classrooms, and campus-wide WiFi; mentoringprograms; assessment; and an early warning system to identify students who may beexperiencing temporary difficulty in the classroom. Additionally, a formal programtargeting the first-year encompasses a comprehensive support system, with required"living-learning communities," specialized seminars, and linked and paired courseswhich emphasize interdisciplinary connections. For students requiring physical orother support, an array of programs both curricular and non-curricular are availablethrough the Office of Disability Services, as well as through a Health and WellnessCenter.Student services: Whittier is a dynamic and active campus, where there is a clearunderstanding that learning and growth takes place outside the classroom as well asinside. As such, the College offers a variety of co-curricular programs, services,and opportunities for exercise of student leadership and new experiences. Currently,Whittier operates 21 competitive athletic teams and a yearlong intramural sportsprogram; and, 10 local societies (fraternities/sororities). Integral to the liberal arts program in general and a Whittier College education in particular, campus programs that provide additional academic,professional, and personal development are also available via foreign study (JanuaryInterim, semester and yearlong programs), off-campus internships, and careercounseling.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,491,441ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,791,323RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises; Residential facilities and support, including food servicesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$95,155,594TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document370IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1732EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES DUNKELMANPersonNm
Phone5629074205PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113406 PHILADELPHIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Linda Oubre
President40.000.00Yes (X)$349,387$0$27,127
James Dunkelman
VicePres Financ40.000.00Yes (X)$245,055$0$47,384
Neil Cogan
Faculty40.000.00$185,940$0$43,767
Timothy Anderson
Vice President of Advancement40.000.00$189,482$0$29,398
David S Welkowitz
Faculty40.000.00$183,821$0$12,444
Thomas G Kelch
Faculty40.000.00$169,035$0$24,211
Raymond Smith
Faculty40.000.00$152,858$0$37,285
Sal Johnston
Vice President of Academic Affairs40.000.00$154,252$0$30,957
Cynthia Joseph
Associate Vice Pre40.000.00$153,523$0$30,773
James M Brown
Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James R Parks
Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Lichenstein
Secretary1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fred D Anderson
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christoper G Caldwell
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christoper T Cross
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Raymond BuckFerguson
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gerard Forster
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Ondrasik Groce
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carey Baker Halio
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helen Newton Hartung
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yukiyasu Hayashi
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathleen L Kane
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jascha Kaykas-Wolff
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edwin Y Keh
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alan H Lund
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Meghan Morrissey
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joyce M Mullenbach
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bharat Patel
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janet L Roberts
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kate K Wiley
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kenya P Williams
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Zemsky
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John D McCarthy
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Miguel A Santana
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yyonne Romero da Silva
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Yamauchi
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Feinberg
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Fuller
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Francisco Rodriguez
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,783,353TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$283,346TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K56IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Slater Builders Inc
3100-B Pullman StreetCosta MesaCA92626Construction Service$3,496,207
Bon Appetit
1000 West Temple StLos AngelesCA900740196In house food prep$3,279,801
Anthem Blue Cross LIfe & Health Insurance Co
Dept 5812Los AngelesCA90074Insurance Provider$1,844,626
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan
PO Box 80204Los AngelesCA90080Insurance Provider$1,765,041
Facility Services Partners Inc
1 University DriveAliso ViejoCA926564105Facility Management$1,194,993
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$3,342,360GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,120,967AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$205,431NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,463,327TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES$9,830,625$9,830,625
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE-$39,302-$39,302
TUITION, FEES, AND INCOME$88,600,904$88,600,904
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$98,392,227TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,157,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,157,632ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$117,994PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$101,681PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$16,313PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,313UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,266,190SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,735OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$109,875SecuritiesAmt
Other$153OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,156,315SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,582OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,170,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,156,315RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,582UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ATHLETICS711300$35,444$35,444
SHANNON CENTER711130$147,950$147,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$183,394OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,383,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,548,542RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$214,289UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,157,632ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,063,089TotalAmt
Program Services$46,063,089ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,000TotalAmt
Program Services$614,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,649TotalAmt
Management And General$647,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225,225FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,660,924TotalAmt
Program Services$22,625,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,576,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,459,478FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,059TotalAmt
Program Services$1,097,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,768FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,618,556TotalAmt
Program Services$3,129,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,320,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,856FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,998,924TotalAmt
Program Services$1,568,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,636FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,519TotalAmt
Management And General$86,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,731TotalAmt
Management And General$184,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,143TotalAmt
Management And General$392,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,124,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,712,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,493FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,404,115TotalAmt
Program Services$2,909,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,080,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$414,447FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,843TotalAmt
Program Services$69,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,436FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,153,985TotalAmt
Program Services$1,533,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,434FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,238TotalAmt
Program Services$566,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,373FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,743TotalAmt
Program Services$192,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,891FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,285,770TotalAmt
Program Services$2,171,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,571FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,828,858TotalAmt
Program Services$4,457,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,131,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$239,677FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,873TotalAmt
Program Services$135,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$946,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,126FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MAINTENANCE, REPAIR & EQUIPMEN$5,002,404$3,840,213$955,755$206,436
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES EXPENSES$2,093,110$2,092,650$460
OTHER - MISCELLANEOUS$1,070,389$97,248$973,141
INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM - TUITIO$284,485$278,985$5,500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,624,290TotalAmt
Program Services$95,155,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,306,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,161,847FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,591,697BOYAmt
EOY$10,944,921EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,608,604BOYAmt
EOY$3,550,922EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,758,339BOYAmt
EOY$4,481,503EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,755BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$199,256,596LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$92,424,420LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,750,222BOYAmt
EOY$106,832,176EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,345,284BOYAmt
EOY$118,410,311EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,286,920BOYAmt
EOY$30,426,164EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,989,628BOYAmt
EOY$7,363,638EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,056BOYAmt
EOY$873,185EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,571,505BOYAmt
EOY$282,882,820EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,158,079BOYAmt
EOY$5,675,941EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,489,964BOYAmt
EOY$2,535,906EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,281,702BOYAmt
EOY$54,321,396EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$972,133BOYAmt
EOY$256,918EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,598BOYAmt
EOY$223,598EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,606,715BOYAmt
EOY$8,144,519EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,732,191BOYAmt
EOY$71,158,278EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,316,840BOYAmt
EOY$117,858,215EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,522,474BOYAmt
EOY$93,866,327EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,839,314BOYAmt
EOY$211,724,542EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,571,505BOYAmt
EOY$282,882,820EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$240,500ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,485,205NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$610,933OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,325,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,218,727ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,590,879InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,461,005OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$110,492,437EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,996,312BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$935,985ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,707,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,313,935OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$119,325,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,214,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,738,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,527,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,767,272GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,717,451OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$116,996,312EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,655,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$635,346ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,408,653InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,792,884GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,691,839OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$97,214,988EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,284,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$792,594ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,177,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,614,203GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,629,117OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$90,655,712EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,704,442InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,704,442BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$167,709,734InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,282,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$97,427,166BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$19,405,198InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,351,007DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,054,191BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,437,222InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,790,845DepreciationAmt
Book Value$646,377BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$106,832,176TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$30,426,164TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Actuarial Liability$1,763,229
Asset Retirement Obligation$696,173
Interest Rate Swap Liability$5,685,117
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,144,519TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,982,814TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$48,400,976OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$48,400,976RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$112,383,790RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$112,383,790TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,458,541TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$46,165,749OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$46,165,749ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$112,624,290ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$112,624,290TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityFunds held in trust for the Perkins Federal Loan Program and the Associated Students Whittier College.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are invested to produce an annual income stream to support endowed faculty compenstion and research, general operations, student scholarships and faciliites maintenance.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteNOT APPLICABLE

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (19 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Student ScholarshipAustralia1$23,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipBhutan1$8,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipBrazil1$25,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipCanada3$36,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipFrance1$19,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipGreat Britain3$69,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipIndia3$51,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipItaly2$39,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipJapan1$24,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipMexico4$108,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipNetherlands1$21,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipNew Zealand1$18,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipPeoples Rep of China2$29,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipSaudi Arabia2$50,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipSouth Africa1$20,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipSweden1$27,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipTurkey1$22,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipUkraine1$6,000Student Account
Student ScholarshipZimbabwe1$19,000Student Account
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$46,063,089CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Cynthia Joseph
Associate Vice Pre$153,523$13,263$17,510$184,296
David S Welkowitz
Faculty$12,444$196,265$183,821
James Dunkelman
VicePres Financ$226,672$19,556$27,828$292,439$18,383
Linda Oubre
President$330,000$11,781$15,346$376,514$19,387
Neil Cogan
Faculty$185,940$16,218$27,549$229,707
Raymond Smith
Faculty$152,858$13,298$23,987$190,143
Sal Johnston
Vice President of Academic Affairs$154,252$13,283$17,674$185,209
Thomas G Kelch
Faculty$21,000$24,211$193,246$148,035
Timothy Anderson
Vice President of Advancement$189,482$12,219$17,179$218,880

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA Municipal Finance AuthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN951563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP96677PAC8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-10-10BondIssuedDt
PurposeLoan W/FRB for Plant RenewalPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$28,062,422RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$83,285,060TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,086,766CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$622,578IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$31,422,328CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.01460PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.01460TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropYes (true)ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.23200ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenYes (true)RemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge15.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEdwin KehPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$2,378TransactionAmt
TransactionFilm ProductionTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWhittier College acted as Executive Producer for a documentary filmmaking project on textile recycling. College Trustee, Mr. Keh is an Officer of the company that developed the recycling technology. Whittier College received funding from a foundation and real estate developer and paid film production expense during the year totaling $2,378. No payments were issued by Whittier College to Mr. Keh for this project. Whittier College has since determined that this project does not align well with the academic mission and in April 2020 transferred its rights and obligations in the project to the other parties.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$205,431NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK EXCHANGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessDraft of 990 is presented to Audit Committee before submission to IRS. Final copy is provided to the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe College's annual financial reports are on the College's website.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesOTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS = $611010
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesOTHER DECREASE = -$77