STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC (EIN 95-2833205)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202101349349307850
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T19:16:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN464016990PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE PUN GROUP LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST SANDPOINTE AVENUE SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2600AddressLine2Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92707ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN952833205EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6195152300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1823 GATEWAY CENTER WAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICARDO ROMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6195152300PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANCES KUOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02057020PTIN
Phone9497778800PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICARDO ROMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1823 GATEWAY CENTER WAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$276,301,938GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FHCSD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSUREDActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2316TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers224TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$69,530TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$68,531NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$40,875,876PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$50,700,402CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$170,958,813PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$221,011,087CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,293,095PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$993,960CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,314,620PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,588,460CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$214,442,404PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$276,293,909CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$133,575,122PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$146,935,523CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$50,509CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$62,642,814PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$70,565,557CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$196,217,936PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$217,501,080CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,224,468PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$58,792,829CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$301,767,075TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$352,477,068TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$69,975,212TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$62,210,420TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$231,791,863NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$290,266,648NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFHCSD'S PRIMARY MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE, ACCESSIBLE AND QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO ALL INCOME LEVELS WITH A SPECIAL COMMITTMENT TO LOW INCOME MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED INDIVIDUALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$163,449,093ExpenseAmt
Revenue$225,523,977RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY AND DENTAL CARE SERVICES AND AIDS PREVENTION -THROUGH US HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF GRANT FUNDING. PRIMARY CARE AND DENTAL CARE ARE PROVIDED TO THE SOCIALLY DISADVANTAGED. ALSO, THROUGH US HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AIDS EDUCATION AND INSTRUCTION ON PREVENTATIVE MEASURES ARE PROVIDED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$163,449,093TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2316EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICARDO ROMAN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6199064603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1823 GATEWAY CENTER WAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BARBARA CARR
BOARD CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERTHA GARCIA
MARKET PLANNING COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL GUILLEN
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK ESPINOZA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE R DE LA GARZA
AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELANIE MOOMJIAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN MATHEWS
CHAIR, MARKET PLANNING COM2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VENUS THOMAS
BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER/2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER SCOTT
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE R ANDERSON MD
CHAIR, CLINICAL REVIEW COM2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRAN BUTLER-COHEN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$763,687$0$54,279Yes (X)
RICARDO ROMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$389,623$0$39,994Yes (X)
ALAN ZIEG
PHYSICIAN - CHIEF OF OB GY40.00$561,803$0$45,488Yes (X)
ANDRES GUTIERREZ
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$296,943$0$23,688Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER GORDON
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER & CO40.00$410,505$0$20,928Yes (X)
DAVID WHISENHUNT
VP - PHYSICAL FACILITIES40.00$195,858$0$41,257Yes (X)
DONNA BAKER
SRVP - ADMINISTRATION40.00$294,208$0$69,029Yes (X)
IBRAHIM SAWAYA
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00$357,043$0$29,578Yes (X)
JANET ADAMIAN
VP OF PROGRAMS AND SYSTEM40.00$197,638$0$40,032Yes (X)
JEFFREY GERING
VP OF PLANNING & SUPPORT S40.00$255,720$0$23,688Yes (X)
KHAWLA SULEIMAN-QAFITI
CHIEF OF PEDIATRICS40.00$275,607$0$25,000Yes (X)
LISA DUNCAN
VP OF NURSING & COMPLIANCE40.00$154,503$0$29,119Yes (X)
NARAYANADAS C VAKAMUDI
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$218,746$0$27,800Yes (X)
SAMIR RANJAN
CIO40.00$209,929$0$19,000Yes (X)
BAHGHI KEFLEZIGHI
MEDICAL DIRECTOR ASSISTANT40.00$277,405$0$39,811Yes (X)
CLAUDIO CABREJOS
MED DIR-ASST-PSYCHIATRY40.00$401,424$0$58,215Yes (X)
GARRICK TONG
MED DIR-ASST-CHILD PSYCHI40.00$357,206$0$57,811Yes (X)
SANDRA CERVANTES
MED DIR-ASST-OBGYN40.00$346,884$0$12,935Yes (X)
UYEN-THAO TRAN
ASSOCIATE DIR-FM RESIDENCY40.00$274,032$0$52,581Yes (X)
FACIKA TAFARA
FORMER LAB DIRECTOR40.00$175,932$0$14,075Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,414,696TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$724,308TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMPHEALTH MEDICAL STAFFING
PO BOX 972670DALLASTX75397STAFFING AGENCY$2,533,614
DAVIS AND ADAMS CONSTRUCTION INC
7848 CONVOY CTSAN DIEGOCA92111CONSTRUCTION$1,111,473
JACKSON & COKER HOLDINGS LLC
PO BOX 277638ATLANTAGA30384STAFFING AGENCY$848,630
NETLIMS NJ LLC
65 CHALLENGER RD STE 125RIDGEFIELD PARKNJ07660LABORATORY INFORMATION$493,831
TERRACE CAPITAL LP
8525 GIBBS DR STE 200SAN DIEGOCA92123INVESTMENTS$474,170
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$127,428FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$42,826,769GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,746,205AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$50,700,402TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$189,358,107$189,358,107
PHARMACY INCOME621110$31,652,980$31,652,980
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$221,011,087TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$993,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$993,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$69,530RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$69,530RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$69,530UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$8,029FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$127,428ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,029FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,518,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,518,930RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,518,930OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$276,293,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$225,523,977RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$69,530UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,070,693TotalAmt
Program Services$3,823,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,247,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,840,515TotalAmt
Program Services$107,328,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,512,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,315TotalAmt
Fundraising$24,315FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,293,762TotalAmt
Program Services$7,521,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,772,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,056,018TotalAmt
Program Services$225,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$830,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,727,479TotalAmt
Program Services$1,855,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,872,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$950,754TotalAmt
Management And General$950,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,584,976TotalAmt
Program Services$672,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,912,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,864TotalAmt
Program Services$105,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$728,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL AND PHARM SUPPL$30,329,848$29,827,419$502,429
OTHER EXPENSES$9,772,399$9,749,039$23,360
MINOR EQUIPMENT$2,416,341$1,404,491$1,011,850
OFFICE SUPPLIES$1,600,116$935,605$661,677$2,834

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,501,080TotalAmt
Program Services$163,449,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,001,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,509FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,371,589BOYAmt
EOY$137,942,014EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,912,667BOYAmt
EOY$6,010,849EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,694,590BOYAmt
EOY$40,199,942EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,652BOYAmt
EOY$535,358EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,555,325BOYAmt
EOY$21,906,829EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,939BOYAmt
EOY$1,716,397EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,621,460BOYAmt
EOY$3,085,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$184,533,064LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,625,025LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,400,792BOYAmt
EOY$133,908,039EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,940BOYAmt
EOY$933,303EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,389,121BOYAmt
EOY$6,239,215EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,767,075BOYAmt
EOY$352,477,068EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,759,761BOYAmt
EOY$25,521,495EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,164,865BOYAmt
EOY$1,233,374EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,005,586BOYAmt
EOY$35,455,551EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,975,212BOYAmt
EOY$62,210,420EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,358,473BOYAmt
EOY$288,591,546EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,390BOYAmt
EOY$1,675,102EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,791,863BOYAmt
EOY$290,266,648EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,767,075BOYAmt
EOY$352,477,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$58,792,829ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$318,044NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,848,830CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,195,768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,398,537CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,875,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,700,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$205,019,413TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,848,830CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,195,768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,398,537CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,875,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,700,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$205,019,413TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$205,019,413PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$321,597CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$252,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$140,310CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$714,347TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,991,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,561,318CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,362,607CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,706,703CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,270,416CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,893,020TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$216,626,780TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.94640PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95110PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$42,766,513InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$42,766,513BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$113,764,582InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,146,277DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,618,305BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$9,572,718InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,573,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,999,240BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,329,716InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,264,335DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,065,381BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,099,535InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,640,935DepreciationAmt
Book Value$458,600BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$133,908,039TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$275,975,865TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$318,044NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$318,044RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$276,293,909RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$276,293,909TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$217,501,080TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$217,501,080ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$217,501,080TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEALTH CENTER HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)3 AND CALIFORNIA REVENUE CODE SECTION 23701(D) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THE HEALTH CENTER GENERATED REVENUE FROM AN UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITY AND WAS TAXED ACCORDINGLY. EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009, THE HEALTH CENTER ADOPTED NEWLY ISSUED GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. UNDER THIS NEW GUIDANCE, THE HEALTH CENTER UTILIZED A TWO-STEP APPROACH TO RECOGNIZING AND MEASURING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS (TAX CONTINGENCIES). THE FIRST STEP IS TO EVALUATE THE TAX POSITION FOR RECOGNITION BY DETERMINING IF THE WEIGHT OF AVAILABLE EVIDENCE INDICATES IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES. THE SECOND STEP IS TO MEASURE THE TAX BENEFIT AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT, WHICH IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. AS A RESULT OF THE ADOPTION OF ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, THE HEALTH CENTER DID NOT RECOGNIZE AN INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS RELATED TO TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN PRIOR PERIODS; THEREFORE, THERE WAS NOT CORRESPONDING ADJUSTMENT TO UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. ADDITIONALLY, FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, THERE WERE NO ADDITIONAL LIABILITIES RECORDED FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS RELATED TO TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE HEALTH CENTER CONSIDERS MANY FACTORS WHEN EVALUATING AND ESTIMATING IT'S TAX POSITIONS AND TAX BENEFITS, WHICH MAY REQUIRE PERIODIC ADJUSTMENTS AND WHICH MAY NOT ACCURATELY FORECAST ACTUAL OUTCOMES. THERE WERE NO ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT THE INCEPTION DATE OR FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. THE HEALTH CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT IT'S MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS ARE THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA AND ALL OTHER STATES WITHIN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE TAX YEARS OF 2018, 2019, AND 2020 REMAIN OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES IN THE UNITED STATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPIRIT OF THE BARRIOEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$135,457GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$127,428CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,029GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,200RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,684FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,145OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$135,457GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$127,428CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$8,029GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,200RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,684FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,145OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,029DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FRAN BUTLER-COHEN
PRESIDENT/CEO$593,804$0$154,283$0$15,600$0$39,155$0$15,124$0$817,966$0$0$0
RICARDO ROMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$378,314$0$11,309$0$0$0$19,000$0$20,994$0$429,617$0$0$0
ALAN ZIEG
PHYSICIAN - CHIEF OF OB GY$443,506$0$118,297$0$0$0$40,800$0$4,688$0$607,291$0$0$0
ANDRES GUTIERREZ
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$296,943$0$0$0$0$0$19,000$0$4,688$0$320,631$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GORDON
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER & CO$388,509$0$21,996$0$0$0$16,240$0$4,688$0$431,433$0$0$0
DAVID WHISENHUNT
VP - PHYSICAL FACILITIES$195,858$0$0$0$0$0$22,600$0$18,657$0$237,115$0$0$0
DONNA BAKER
SRVP - ADMINISTRATION$294,208$0$0$0$0$0$42,876$0$26,153$0$363,237$0$0$0
IBRAHIM SAWAYA
DENTAL DIRECTOR$357,043$0$0$0$0$0$19,000$0$10,578$0$386,621$0$0$0
JANET ADAMIAN
VP OF PROGRAMS AND SYSTEM$197,638$0$0$0$0$0$24,999$0$15,033$0$237,670$0$0$0
JEFFREY GERING
VP OF PLANNING & SUPPORT S$255,720$0$0$0$0$0$19,000$0$4,688$0$279,408$0$0$0
KHAWLA SULEIMAN-QAFITI
CHIEF OF PEDIATRICS$258,048$0$17,559$0$0$0$25,000$0$0$0$300,607$0$0$0
LISA DUNCAN
VP OF NURSING & COMPLIANCE$154,503$0$0$0$0$0$18,541$0$10,578$0$183,622$0$0$0
NARAYANADAS C VAKAMUDI
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$218,746$0$0$0$0$0$19,000$0$8,800$0$246,546$0$0$0
SAMIR RANJAN
CIO$209,929$0$0$0$0$0$19,000$0$0$0$228,929$0$0$0
BAHGHI KEFLEZIGHI
MEDICAL DIRECTOR ASSISTANT$259,046$0$18,359$0$0$0$19,000$0$20,811$0$317,216$0$0$0
CLAUDIO CABREJOS
MED DIR-ASST-PSYCHIATRY$390,115$0$11,309$0$0$0$37,404$0$20,811$0$459,639$0$0$0
GARRICK TONG
MED DIR-ASST-CHILD PSYCHI$345,897$0$11,309$0$0$0$37,000$0$20,811$0$415,017$0$0$0
SANDRA CERVANTES
MED DIR-ASST-OBGYN$303,042$0$43,842$0$0$0$7,253$0$5,682$0$359,819$0$0$0
UYEN-THAO TRAN
ASSOCIATE DIR-FM RESIDENCY$258,048$0$15,984$0$0$0$38,000$0$14,581$0$326,613$0$0$0
FACIKA TAFARA
FORMER LAB DIRECTOR$175,255$0$677$0$0$0$14,075$0$0$0$190,007$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DR WINESBURG
PHYSICIANYes (X)$154,641$42,9510Yes (1)Yes (1)
DR VALDIVIA
PHYSICIANYes (X)$97,430$41,4440Yes (1)Yes (1)
DR KASANAPALLI
PHYSICIANYes (X)$14,496$8320Yes (1)Yes (1)
DR GONZALEZ
PHYSICIANYes (X)$60,000$46,5730Yes (1)Yes (1)
DR ALIMONOS
PHYSICIANYes (X)$113,929$71,4360Yes (1)Yes (1)
DR DEMIK
PHYSICIANYes (X)$157,640$145,7750Yes (1)Yes (1)
DR NIAZI
PHYSICIANYes (X)$275,000$177,8470Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSE MORENO
NURSEYes (X)$10,000$8,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$535,358TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW. UPON FINAL APPROVAL, THE FORM IS FINALIZED AND SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CFHCSD MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE FHCSD'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY HAVING A CORPORATE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE ACTIVELY AND PERIODICALLY PERFORMING AUDITS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. STAFF ARE TRAINED ANNUALLY TO REMIND THEM OF THEIR ONGOING OBLIGATION TO REPORT ANY INCIDENT OF FRAUD OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THERE IS A HOTLINE TO CALL WHERE THEY CAN REMAIN ANONYMOUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS OF DETERMING COMPENSATION FOR THE FHCSD'S TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES INVOLVES OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. IT IS BASED ON A NUMBER OF CONSIDERATIONS SUCH AS THE NATURE AND SCOPE OF INDIVIDUAL DUTIES, BACKGROUND, EXPERTISE, SIZE, COMPLEXITY OF ORGANIZATION, AND AMOUNT PAID BY SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND TYPE. HUMAN RESOURCES ROUTINELY CONDUCTS SALARY SURVEYS AND PERFORMS ASSESSMENTS OF THE JOB MARKET. THE FINAL DECISION RESTS WITH THE GOVERNING BOARD WHEN THE ANNUAL CORPORATE BUDGET IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED FOR ADOPTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1C:ALL REVIEW AND PROCESS FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR REMAINS CONSISTENT BETWEEN YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
FHCSD HITEC LLC
823 GATEWAY CENTER WAYSAN DIEGOCA92102471993025TO ACQUIRE AND CONSTRUCT PROPERTY TO BE USE AS TRAINING FACILITY AND FQHCCA$14,342,238FAMILY HEATH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC
FHCSD FCC2 LLC
823 GATEWAY CENTER WAYSAN DIEGOCA92102813946372TO FACILITATE FINANCING, DEVELOPMENT, AND CONSTRUCTION OF HEALTH CENTERCA$7,337,376FAMILY HEATH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC
FHCSD EL CAJON LLC
823 GATEWAY CENTER WAYSAN DIEGOCA92102813684543TO FACILITATE FINANCING, DEVELOPMENT, AND CONSTRUCTION OF HEALTH CENTERCA$9,285,607FAMILY HEATH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FHCSD COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
823 GATEWAY CENTER WAYSAN DIEGOCA92102461579623SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES OF FHCSDCA501ACTIVE (GOOD STANDINFAMILY HEATH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INCYes (1)
FHCSD GROWTH FUND INC
823 GATEWAY CENTER WAYSAN DIEGOCA92102300841451SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES OF FHCSDCA501ACTIVE (GOOD STANDINFAMILY HEATH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INCYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FHCSD COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
B$6,197,000AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FHCSD GROWTH FUND INC
O$1,247,583AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FHCSD FCC2 LLC
O$1,247,583AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FHCSD EL CAJON LLC
O$1,247,583AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FHCSD HITEC LLC
O$1,247,583AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FHCSD COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
K$110,000AGREEMENT
FHCSD HITEC LLC
K$678,719AGREEMENT
FHCSD FCC2 LLC
K$290,956AGREEMENT
FHCSD EL CAJON LLC
K$362,912AGREEMENT