STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NOLIN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NOLIN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 61-0294540)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202101349349302015
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T08:42:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610294540EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOLIN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNOLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2707656153PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 RING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityELIZABETHTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG LEEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2707656153PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGREGPersonFirstNm
Person LastLEEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS C FRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01728213PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREG LEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 RING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityELIZABETHTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,838,257GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NOLIN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO A MONTHLY AVERAGE OF OVER 35,939 CONSUMERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee107TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$75,470,174PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$70,319,082CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,355,989PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$974,551CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,613,394PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,544,624CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$80,439,557PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,838,257CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,815,218PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,837,161CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,588,926PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,610,237CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$64,035,413PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,390,859CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,439,557PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,838,257CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$169,703,745TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$171,027,235TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$93,555,671TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,251,822TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,148,074NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,775,413NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO A MONTHLY AVERAGE OF OVER 35,939 CONSUMERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$68,001,096ExpenseAmt
Revenue$72,415,995RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO A MONTHLY AVERAGE OF OVER 35,939 CONSUMERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$68,001,096TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee107EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$72,415,995MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,422,262OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARA ROBERSON VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2707656153PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 RING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityELIZABETHTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID BROWN
CHAIRMAN5.48Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,930$0$0
GENE STRANEY
VICE CHAIRMAN4.43Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,448$0$0
AL ROSENBERGER
SEC/TREAS4.74Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,647$0$0
LAWRENCE IRELAND
DIRECTOR3.13Yes (X)$18,637$0$0
LINDA GRIMES
DIRECTOR6.30Yes (X)$22,942$0$0
RAYMOND THOMAS
DIRECTOR4.46Yes (X)$19,624$0$0
GREG LEE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.40$191,800$0$56,797Yes (X)
SARA ROBERSON
VP, ADMINISTRATION/FINANCE41.60$135,130$0$54,177Yes (X)
DAVID COX
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.60$125,776$0$50,640Yes (X)
ANDREW PATTERSON
MGR OF OPERATIONS41.10$123,343$0$14,557Yes (X)
KENNETH BROWN
SR LINE TECH52.10$123,634$0$35,218Yes (X)
ANTHONY HUFF
SR LINE TECH54.70$126,920$0$32,319Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$949,831TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$243,708TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353ROW CLEARING$2,093,541
RUSSMAR UTILITY MANAGEMENT
2371 IRVINE RDRICHMONDKY40475NATURAL GAS MAINT$945,487
DELTA STAR
PO BOX 732870DALLASTX75373POWER SOLUTIONS$531,201
WHAYNE SUPPLY COMPANY
DEPT 8326CAROL STREAMIL60122EQUIPMENT$404,266
ENVISION ENERGY SERVICES
PO BOX 707WINCHESTERKY40392POWER SOLUTIONS$353,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE ELECTRICITY221000$70,312,538$70,312,538
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUES221000$6,544$6,544
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$70,319,082TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$974,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$974,551ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G&T CAPITAL CREDIT221000$1,772,441$1,772,441
JOINT USE ATTACHMENTS221000$397,900$397,900
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGND221000$324,472$324,472

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,811ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,544,624OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,838,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,415,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,422,262ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,837,161TotalAmt
Program Services$5,837,161ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,028TotalAmt
Program Services$315,028ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,408,975TotalAmt
Program Services$7,408,975ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,605,828TotalAmt
Program Services$1,605,828ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,270TotalAmt
Program Services$1,195,270ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,085,136TotalAmt
Program Services$2,085,136ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,134TotalAmt
Program Services$76,134ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,300TotalAmt
Program Services$34,300ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,347,086TotalAmt
Program Services$2,347,086ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,578,630TotalAmt
Program Services$4,578,630ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,426TotalAmt
Program Services$363,426ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$45,339,762$45,339,762
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$5,277,366$5,277,366
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$3,937,945$3,937,945
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$3,655,785$3,655,785

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$10,219,575TotalAmt
Program Services-$10,219,575ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,838,257TotalAmt
Program Services$73,838,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,236,881BOYAmt
EOY$10,968,539EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,257,397BOYAmt
EOY$8,894,845EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,760,102BOYAmt
EOY$24,138,578EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,139,801BOYAmt
EOY$1,110,455EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,245BOYAmt
EOY$30,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$129,154,430LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,300,547LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,130,249BOYAmt
EOY$73,853,883EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,017,830BOYAmt
EOY$50,972,173EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,240BOYAmt
EOY$1,058,501EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,703,745BOYAmt
EOY$171,027,235EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,706,880BOYAmt
EOY$7,037,106EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,978,512BOYAmt
EOY$72,339,610EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,870,279BOYAmt
EOY$10,875,106EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,555,671BOYAmt
EOY$90,251,822EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,270BOYAmt
EOY$259,695EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,874,410BOYAmt
EOY-$1,712,374EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,761,214BOYAmt
EOY$82,228,092EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,148,074BOYAmt
EOY$80,775,413EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,703,745BOYAmt
EOY$171,027,235EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,627,339OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$129,154,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,300,547DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,853,883BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,853,883TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS PROGRAM RELATEDDesc
Book Value$50,972,173BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$50,972,173TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,336,089
ACCRUED EXPENSES$1,572,010
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$185,075
ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$6,781,932
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,875,106TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,838,257TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,838,257RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,838,257TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,838,257TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$73,838,257ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,838,257TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNOLIN'S ACCOUNTING POLICY PROVIDES THAT A TAX EXPENSE/BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. NOLIN HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RESULTING IN AN ACCRUAL OF TAX EXPENSE OR BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GREG LEE
PRESIDENT/CEO$191,800$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$56,797$0$248,597$0$0$0
SARA ROBERSON
VP, ADMINISTRATION/FINANCE$135,130$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$54,177$0$189,307$0$0$0
DAVID COX
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$125,776$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$50,640$0$176,416$0$0$0
ANTHONY HUFF
SR LINE TECH$126,920$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,319$0$159,239$0$0$0
KENNETH BROWN
SR LINE TECH$123,634$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,218$0$158,852$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR TO SELECT MEMBER TO RUN FOR DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR TO SELECT MEMBER TO RUN FOR DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ONLY BE CHANGED BY AT LEAST A 2/3 MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. THE BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH A MAJORITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - DIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, DIRECTORS MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IN A CLOSED SESSION AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA QUESTIONNAIRE IS PREPARED BY EACH DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515.A AND B. THE BOARD RECEIVES COMPENSATION DATA FROM BOTH LOCAL AND NATIONAL SURVEYS. THE BOARD USES THIS DATA, ALONG WITH A PERFORMANCE REVIEW, TO SET COMPENSATION. EACH DIRECTOR EVALUATES THE PRESIDENT/CEO PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY. THE BOARD HAS USED, AND OCCASSIONALLY DOES, USE AN INDEPENDENT HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTING FIRM TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION AND PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ARE GIVEN TO EACH NEW MEMBER. ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER THROUGH A MEMBER MAGAZINE, AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING, AND THEY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:COMPREHENSIVE POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS 162,036. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 5,837,161. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED -1,575. OTHER EQUITIES 521,807. REFUNDS OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,515,606. REFUNDS TO ESTATES -376,484.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK INCOME AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT.