STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEALTHREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (EIN 01-6023664)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202101349349302845
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T11:03:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & NoyesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016023664EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HealthReach Community Health CentersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078725610PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street No 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonConstance CogginsPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078725610PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstConstancePersonFirstNm
Person LastCogginsPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerConstance CogginsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street No 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,000,149GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.healthreachchc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide medical services in the underserved communities of Central and Western Maine.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee308TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers95TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,779,575PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,534,237CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,148,807PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,118,628CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$128,584PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$116,535CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,056,966PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,769,400CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$799PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$315CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,967,093PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,251,213CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$40,075CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,227,076PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,608,425CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,194,968PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,859,953CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,861,998PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,909,447CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,489,467TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,008,276TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,147,419TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,720,692TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,342,048NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,287,584NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide high quality, affordable, patient-centered healthcare in the medically underserved communities of Central and Western Maine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,147,468ExpenseAmt
Grant$315GrantAmt
Revenue$19,280,692RevenueAmt
DescHealthReach Community Health Centers (the Centers) provide accessible and affordable health care in Maine's rural communities. The Centers have 11 primary care sites staffed by professionals who specialize in family practice medicine serving patients of all ages. All sites also offer behavioral health services, psychiatric medication management services, prescription assistance, and support for patients in addressing their social needs such as access to programs that assist with the cost of healthcare and assistance connecting with community resources. Two centers offer dental services and ten sites offer substance use disorder services. All 10 sites now offer MT services as well. The Centers strive to support access to healthcare services economically as well as geographically, serving residents of Franklin, Sagadahoc, Androscoggin, Oxford, Knox, Waldo, Lincoln, Somerset, and Kennebec counties of Maine. The Centers' ability to provide affordable service is dependent upon grants and contracts at the federal and state level, as well as from private organizations. The Centers extend credit without collateral. The Centers have an electronic health record interfaced with several community partners and have utilized telehealth capabilities to meet patient need. The Centers also provide other outreach and health education initiatives which benefit the community which are identified through periodic community health needs assessments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,018,278ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,837,936RevenueAmt
DescThe Centers provide medical, dental, and behavioral health services under sliding fee arrangements to eligible patients. The sliding fee plan is available for eligible patients whose income and family size meet the criteria outlined in the federal poverty guidelines. These guidelines are updated on a yearly basis. Under the medical and behavioral health plan, eligible patients pay a flat fee for services rendered by the Centers. The fees range from $10 to $55 per visit. Under the dental plan, eligible patients receive a discount of 20%-80% from the total charge with a minimum payment due of $50.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$19,165,746TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee308EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Constance CogginsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078725610PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Water Street No 305AddressLine1Txt
CityWatervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mer Doucette
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Ducharme
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
N Keith Durland
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Candy Henderly
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Matson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Reeves
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juliana Richard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Stevens
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin Weiss
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Wicken
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Opperman
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce Harrington
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Terry Brann
Secretary/Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Constance Coggins
President and CEO37.50$166,877$0$18,746Yes (X)
Donna Williams
Director of Finance37.50$94,820$0$13,258Yes (X)
Richard DeCarolis DO
Operational Medical Direct40.00$252,566$0$16,934Yes (X)
T Kevin Finley DO
Physician40.00$215,211$0$18,423Yes (X)
Catherine Chamberlin DO
Physician40.00$192,568$0$25,036Yes (X)
Ann Schwink DO
Physician35.00$186,911$0$15,344Yes (X)
Dean Chamberlain DO
Physician40.00$184,856$0$24,357Yes (X)
Kathryn Wistar MD
Physician40.00$184,046$0$5,559Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,477,855TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$137,657TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Benchmark ConstructionBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134 Thomas DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityWestbrookCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04092ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConstruction ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$457,244CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,077,527GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$456,710AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$205,394NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,534,237TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Professional Services621400$22,107,031$22,107,031
Provision for Bad Debt621400-$988,403-$988,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,118,628TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,889ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,266,395SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,230,749SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,646SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,646ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,769,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,118,628RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$116,535ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315TotalAmt
Program Services$315ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,201TotalAmt
Program Services$274,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,081,623TotalAmt
Program Services$10,715,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,337,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,150FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,079TotalAmt
Program Services$156,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$511FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,455,252TotalAmt
Program Services$1,794,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,841FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,058TotalAmt
Program Services$774,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,933FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,435TotalAmt
Management And General$77,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,917TotalAmt
Program Services$10,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,766TotalAmt
Program Services$550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,397,548TotalAmt
Program Services$1,975,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$421,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$695FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,534TotalAmt
Program Services$140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,662TotalAmt
Program Services$188,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,667TotalAmt
Program Services$1,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,436,872TotalAmt
Program Services$797,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$639,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,626TotalAmt
Program Services$55,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,917TotalAmt
Program Services$71,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,914FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,472TotalAmt
Program Services$248,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,843TotalAmt
Program Services$79ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Pharmacy and Vaccines$1,337,423$1,329,146$8,277
Medical Supplies$749,238$643,139$106,099
Licenses/Accreditation$222,830$84,637$138,173$20
Repairs & Maintenance$68,285$39,575$28,710

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,390TotalAmt
Program Services$4,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,859,953TotalAmt
Program Services$19,165,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,654,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,075FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,607BOYAmt
EOY$22,243EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,910,958BOYAmt
EOY$15,584,562EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,713,228BOYAmt
EOY$2,102,551EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,703BOYAmt
EOY$217,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,094,570LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,617,856LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,197,935BOYAmt
EOY$2,476,714EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,273,036BOYAmt
EOY$2,421,707EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,000BOYAmt
EOY$182,860EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,489,467BOYAmt
EOY$23,008,276EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,788,470BOYAmt
EOY$2,175,586EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,949BOYAmt
EOY$1,545,106EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,147,419BOYAmt
EOY$3,720,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,276,433BOYAmt
EOY$19,180,117EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,615BOYAmt
EOY$107,467EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,342,048BOYAmt
EOY$19,287,584EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,489,467BOYAmt
EOY$23,008,276EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,909,447ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$36,089NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,129,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,254,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,472,934CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,779,575CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,534,237CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,170,779TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,129,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,254,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,472,934CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,779,575CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,534,237CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,170,779TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$24,170,779PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,686CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,312CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,314CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$128,496CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$341,697TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,512,476TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$98,784,180GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98610PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98620PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$5,625GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,625TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHealthReach Community Health Centers pays dues to various organizations, a portion of which are available for lobbying. The total amount of dues paid available for lobbying during 2020 was $5,625.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,772,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$76,270InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$28,360OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,820,091EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,754,323BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$217,858InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,772,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,833,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$78,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,754,323EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,575,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$68,391ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$188,833InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,833,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,477,978BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$149,402InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$51,547OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,575,833EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.99451BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00549PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$949,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$914,426BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,010,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$466,358DepreciationAmt
Book Value$544,268BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,129,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,116,915DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,012,288BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,732OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,732BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,476,714TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,805,489TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$36,089NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$36,089RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,769,400RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,769,400TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,859,953TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,859,953ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,859,953TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Any amounts released from the endowment fund per the Organization's spending policy are intended to support ongoing operations, unless otherwise stipulated by the Board.
Part X, Line 2:The Centers operate exclusively for charitable and/or educational purposes. The Centers comply with the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code to operate as a not-for-profit organization with exempt income tax status. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Centers have evaluated the position taken on its filed tax returns. The Centers have concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2020.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard DeCarolis DO
Operational Medical Direct$252,566$0$0$0$0$0$4,874$0$12,060$0$269,500$0$0$0
T Kevin Finley DO
Physician$215,211$0$0$0$0$0$4,238$0$14,185$0$233,634$0$0$0
Catherine Chamberlin DO
Physician$192,568$0$0$0$0$0$3,526$0$21,510$0$217,604$0$0$0
Dean Chamberlain DO
Physician$184,856$0$0$0$0$0$3,107$0$21,250$0$209,213$0$0$0
Ann Schwink DO
Physician$186,911$0$0$0$0$0$3,430$0$11,914$0$202,255$0$0$0
Kathryn Wistar MD
Physician$184,046$0$0$0$0$0$3,606$0$1,953$0$189,605$0$0$0
Constance Coggins
President and CEO$166,877$0$0$0$0$0$3,108$0$15,638$0$185,623$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$205,394NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesRetail ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule M, Part 1, line 20(b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPersonal Protective Equipment (PPE)ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CFO and Finance Committee of HealthReach Community Health Centers conduct a detailed review of the Form 990 prepared by an outside, independent accounting firm. A copy is then reviewed by the full Board of Directors before it is finalized.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA survey is filled out and published to the entire Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A compensation study is done and approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All public governing and financial documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe audit process has not changed from the prior year.