STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BENNINGTON COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BENNINGTON COLLEGE (EIN 03-0179414)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202101349349303785
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T14:35:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN030327374PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCSOLEY MCCOY & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 TILLEY DRIVE STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH BURLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05403ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030179414EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENNINGTON COLLEGE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8024404328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN MURPHYPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8024404328PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCONNIE FELLIONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01875413PTIN
Phone8026581808PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN MURPHYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,818,348GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BENNINGTON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBENNINGTON COLLEGE IS A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION LOCATED IN BENNINGTON, VERMONT. THE TOTAL UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE ENROLLMENT IS APPROXIMATELY 800 STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1084TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,662TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,307,660PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,854,516CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,655,067PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,367,496CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,497,120PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,312,230CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$537,494PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,161,123CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,997,341PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,695,365CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,293,368PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,096,747CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,993,579PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,664,597CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,156,394CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,347,957PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,715,748CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,634,904PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,477,092CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,362,437PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,218,273CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$138,321,023TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$148,830,349TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,662,131TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,493,007TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,658,892NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,337,342NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MEN AND WOMEN WHO BROUGHT BENNINGTON COLLEGE INTO BEING SOUGHT TO CREATE A COLLEGE THAT WOULD EMPHASIZE "THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT AND HER DEVELOPING INTERESTS," LEARNING "BY ACTIVITY AND LIVING", A COMMUNITY LIFE DESIGNED TO "BREAK DOWN ARTIFICIAL BARRIERS BETWEEN TEACHER AND STUDENT AND BETWEEN CURRICULUM AND EXTRA CURRICULUM, AND "A CONSCIOUS ELASTICITY IN EDUCATIONAL PLANS."THE PRINCIPLE OF LEARNING BY PRACTICE AND THE EMPHASIS ON THE INDIVIDUAL UNDERLIE EVERY MAJOR FEATURE OF A BENNINGTON EDUCATION: THE CLOSE WORKING RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STUDENT AND TEACHER, THE INSISTENCE ON SELF-DETERMINATION, THE COMMITMENT TO LEARNING ACROSS THE DISCIPLINES, AND THE FIELD WORK TERM, WHICH GIVES STUDENTS WORK EXPERIENCE AND CONNECTS THEM TO THE GREATER COMMUNITY. THE PLAN PROCESS, THROUGH WHICH STUDENTS DESIGN THEIR ACADEMIC EXPERIENCES AND NAVIGATE THEIR BENNINGTON EDUCATION, EMBODIES THE COLLEGE'S MISSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,952,080ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,747,589GrantAmt
Revenue$44,522,388RevenueAmt
DescUNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM: BENNINGTON COLLEGE HOLDS A DISTINGUISHED PLACE AMONG AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. IT WAS THE FIRST TO INCLUDE THE VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS IN A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION, AND IT IS THE ONLY COLLEGE TO REQUIRE THAT ITS STUDENTS SPEND SEVEN WEEKS - EVERY YEAR - AT WORK IN THE WORLD (FIELD WORK TERM).BENNINGTON'S CENTER FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF PUBLIC ACTION IS AN EXPRESSION OF THE COLLEGE'S COMMITMENT TO ENGAGING THE WORLD; BY EMBEDDING IN THE CURRICULUM AN ONGOING DYNAMIC BETWEEN PUBLIC RESPONSIBILITIES AND PRIVATE AMBITIONS, BENNINGTON AIMS TO ENSURE THAT ITS GRADUATES ARE COMMITTED TO, AND CAPABLE OF, EFFECTIVE ACTION IN THE WORLD. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)BENNINGTON STUDENTS DRAW IN THE FULL BREADTH OF THE COLLEGE'S CURRICULUM WHICH OFFERS CLASSES IN THE HUMANITIES, NATURAL SCIENCES, MATHEMATICS, SOCIAL SCIENCE, AND VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS - TO DESIGN INDIVIDUAL COURSES OF STUDY THAT ARE UNIFIED AND FUELED BY THEIR INTELLECT AND IMAGINATION, GUIDED BY THEIR FACULTY, AND SHAPED BY THEIR EXPERIENCE WORKING IN THE WORLD EACH YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,437,231ExpenseAmt
Grant$349,158GrantAmt
Revenue$2,924,266RevenueAmt
DescGRADUATE PROGRAMS: BENNINGTON'S GRADUATE PROGRAMS ARE BUILT ON THE BELIEF THAT MAKING NEW WORK IS AT THE HEART OF THE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS. THE COLLEGE'S GRADUATE PROGRAMS ARE SMALL, INTENSIVE, AND SELECTIVE. BENNINGTON OFFERS A LOW-RESIDENCY MASTER OF FINE ARTS IN WRITING PROGRAM, WHICH IS NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED, AS WELL AS AN ON-CAMPUS MASTER OF FINE ARTS IN PERFORMING ARTS. THE COLLEGE ALSO OFFERS A POST BACCALAUREATE PREMEDICAL PROGRAM. IN 2019-20, THESE PROGRAMS SERVED APPROXIMATELY 120 STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$48,389,311TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document134IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1084EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN MURPHYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8024404328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
RICHARD ADER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRISCILLA ALEXANDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY KATSKY BOOMER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PARIS BORDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CLARKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA USHKOW DEANE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM DERROUGH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HECHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEJLA KATICA
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 06/30/2020)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J KENNEY
TRUSTEE (RES. 12/31/2019)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN KORNBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL B ROWLAND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN BESKIND SAFIR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY SCANLAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLENE SOLOW SCHWARTZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY SCOTT
TRUSTEE (RES. 05/25/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN MARC SHERMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SIMON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICHOLAS STEPHENS
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE STIMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PENELOPE PERKINS WILSON
TRUSTEE (DEC. 02/11/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA BORDA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASAD MALIK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISABEL ROCHE O'BRIEN
INTERIM PRESIDENT40.00$283,825$0$24,678Yes (X)
BRIAN MURPHY
TREASURER/VP OF FINANCE40.00$228,330$0$30,752Yes (X)
PAIGE L BARTELS
SECRETARY40.00$215,276$0$18,181Yes (X)
MATTHEW T RIZZO
FORMER VP FOR INST. ADV.40.00$282,180$0$41,334Yes (X)
JOSE ANTONIO N CABASCO
VP FOR ENROLLMENT40.00$182,386$0$31,445Yes (X)
DELIA S SAENZ
VP FOR DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION40.00$170,633$0$24,996Yes (X)
JOHN P BULLOCK
ACTING PROVOST40.00$118,638$0$25,215Yes (X)
ANDREW M SCHLATTER
VP FACILITIES40.00$132,925$0$26,458Yes (X)
DUNCAN DOBBELMANN
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER40.00$128,608$0$21,044Yes (X)
TIMOTHY CLEMMEY
ACTING VP INST. MGMT40.00$132,169$0$10,042Yes (X)
JUDE HIGDON-TOPAZ
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$130,035$0$9,750Yes (X)
HEATHER G FALEY
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$127,669$0$9,702Yes (X)
MARIKO E SILVER
FORMER PRESIDENT (UNTIL: 06/30/19)40.00$269,242$0$14,252Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,401,916TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$287,849TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CORPORATION
27310 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL606731273FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER$3,077,081
HRH MANAGEMENT LLC
940 WATER STREETN BENNINGTONVT05257RENT$439,219
EDUCATORS HEALTH LLC
30 MAIN STREET SUITE 330BURLINGTONVT054021687HEALTH INSURANCE$415,267
GALUSHA & SONS LLC
PO BOX 4787QUEENSBURYNY12804HEATING SUPPLIES$204,441
ADECCO EMPLOYMENT SERVICES
PO BOX 371084PITTSBURGHPA152507084TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT$138,051
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,224,070GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$22,630,446AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,940,629NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,854,516TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$39,354,273$39,354,273
ROOM AND BOARD721310$7,252,834$7,252,834
ANCILLARY STUDENT SERVICES611710$760,389$760,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,367,496TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$493,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$493,817ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$625,106RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$626,519RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$1,413RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,413UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,227,925SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,409,512SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$818,413SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$818,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$818,413ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$130,274GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$86,952CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,247RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,075UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN ON CASUALTY900099$1,064,303$1,064,303
NON-FUNDRAISING EVENT REVENUE611710$54,911$54,911
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,119,214OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,695,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,446,654RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,662UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,376,533ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,710,627TotalAmt
Program Services$16,710,627ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,386,120TotalAmt
Program Services$6,386,120ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,635,216TotalAmt
Program Services$333,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,042,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$259,970FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,977,388TotalAmt
Program Services$14,717,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,230,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,029,128FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,455,898TotalAmt
Program Services$947,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$415,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,473FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,073,904TotalAmt
Program Services$1,614,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,291,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,191FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,522,191TotalAmt
Program Services$1,023,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$415,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,730FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,670TotalAmt
Management And General$277,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,900TotalAmt
Management And General$68,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,367TotalAmt
Management And General$140,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,915TotalAmt
Program Services$19,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,312TotalAmt
Program Services$269,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,668FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,897TotalAmt
Program Services$301,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,592FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,067,355TotalAmt
Program Services$12,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,055,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,415TotalAmt
Program Services$463,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,665FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,824TotalAmt
Program Services$55,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,478FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,371,837TotalAmt
Program Services$959,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,937,735TotalAmt
Program Services$1,831,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,106,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,292TotalAmt
Management And General$451,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,668FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER SERVICES$3,150,447$1,255,974$1,727,765$166,708
FOOD SERVICES$1,446,887$1,256,372$184,711$5,804
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS EXP$960,423$165,005$791,619$3,799
PROJECTS AND EVENTS$73,472$67,430$3,522$2,520

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,477,092TotalAmt
Program Services$48,389,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,931,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,156,394FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,034,920BOYAmt
EOY$3,095,531EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,173,648EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,527,451BOYAmt
EOY$25,268,851EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,534,554BOYAmt
EOY$2,771,596EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,443BOYAmt
EOY$126,327EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$516,210BOYAmt
EOY$773,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$129,913,416LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,741,564LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,073,871BOYAmt
EOY$80,171,852EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,234,925BOYAmt
EOY$28,595,702EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,235BOYAmt
EOY$301,969EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$122,206EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,282,414BOYAmt
EOY$4,429,628EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,321,023BOYAmt
EOY$148,830,349EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,901,116BOYAmt
EOY$4,439,284EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,383,423BOYAmt
EOY$4,820,252EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,377,592BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$51,288,029EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,945,442EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,662,131BOYAmt
EOY$66,493,007EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,249,379BOYAmt
EOY$21,829,973EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,409,513BOYAmt
EOY$60,507,369EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,658,892BOYAmt
EOY$82,337,342EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,321,023BOYAmt
EOY$148,830,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,218,273ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$430,018NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$109,805OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,147,330CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,165,939CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,067,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,250,627CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,854,516CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,485,646TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,147,330CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,165,939CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,067,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,250,627CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,854,516CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,485,646TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$11,437,864SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$77,047,782PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$808,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$756,821CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$869,493CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$851,335CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$493,817CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,779,741TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$504,591CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$628,674CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$836,785CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$579,410CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,119,214CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,668,674TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$95,934,061TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$233,826,342GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80310PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEMPLOYEE FOOD SALES - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 46,745. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 15,603. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 21,808. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 0. BOOKSTORE REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 217,302. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 220,048. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 220,177. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 183,965. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 0. EVENT REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 58,091. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 62,615. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 55,323. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 66,219. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 54,911. OTHER REVENUE - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 182,453. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 330,408. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 539,477. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 329,226. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,064,303.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$9,967OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$9,967TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF VERMONT INDEPENDENT COLLEGED (AVIC) WHICH REPRESENTS ITS MEMBERS IN VARIOUS FORUMS SERVING THE INTEREST OF HIGHER EDUCATION, INCLUDING GOVERNMENT LEGISLATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,558,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,743,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$661,242InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$289,847GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$701,577OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$140,367AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$50,508,464EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,995,284BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,403,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,098,306InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$369,179GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$452,813OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$117,249AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$40,558,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,798,841BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$443,561ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,549,453InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$244,447GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$452,498OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$99,626AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,995,284EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,920,165BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,573,360ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,002,153InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$234,333GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$369,801OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$92,703AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,798,841EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,141,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,778,873ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$965,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$295,955GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$551,387OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$118,210AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,920,165EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.93100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,864,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,864,070BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,322,941OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,833,871DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,489,070BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,331DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,672BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,347,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,977,397DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,370,306BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,366,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,925,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,440,734BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,171,852TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGRANT ADVANCE LIABILITY (PPP LOAN)Desc
Amt$5,945,442Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,945,442TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,631,899TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$430,018NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$22,493,081OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$22,923,099RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,554,998RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$140,367InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$140,367RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,695,365TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,953,449TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$713,471OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$713,471ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,239,978ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$140,367InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,096,747OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,237,114ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,477,092TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:BENNINGTON COLLEGE WAS THE FIRST COLLEGE IN THE NATION TO INCLUDE THE VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS AS AN EQUAL PARTNER IN THE LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM. BY THE MIDDLE OF THE 20TH CENTURY, BENNINGTON WAS ALREADY PLAYING A CENTRAL ROLE IN THE AMERICAN ARTS SCENE - SERVING AS A LOCUS FOR MANY MAJOR FIGURES IN THE ART WORLD. BECAUSE OF ITS REMARKABLE HISTORY, BENNINGTON COLLEGE HAS ACQUIRED A UNIQUE COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS, PHOTOGRAPHS, PRINTS AND SCULPTURES - A LARGE PORTION OF THE COLLECTION CONSISTING OF WORK MADE BY ITS RENOWNED ALUMNI, FACULTY AND CAMPUS VISITORS. PRIMARILY A TEACHING COLLECTION, NEW WORK AND WORK FROM THE EXISTING COLLECTION ARE EVALUATED FOR THEIR RELEVANCE TO THE COLLECTION AS A WHOLE. SELECT WORK IS OCCASIONALLY LENT FOR NATIONAL EXHIBITIONS AND EXHIBITIONS IN THE REGION. MUCH OF THE COLLECTION IS PERMANENTLY ON DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS AND IS EXHIBITED ROUTINELY THROUGH SPECIAL EXHIBITIONS IN THE COLLEGE'S USDAN GALLERY AND CROSSETT LIBRARY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF SEVERAL DOZEN INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING BOTH DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE COLLEGE, IF ANY, TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. THE COLLEGE USES THE TOTAL RETURN CONCEPT, AND ITS SPENDING POLICY IS DESIGNED TO STABILIZE ANNUAL SPENDING LEVELS AND TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSET.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE GENERALLY DOES NOT PROVIDE FOR INCOME TAXES SINCE IT IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, PERMITS AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE BENEFIT AND REQUIRES ACCRUAL OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY WHEN THE POSITION IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IN THE EVENT OF EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. IN EVALUATING WHETHER A POSITION HAS MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE COLLEGE MUST PRESUME THAT THE POSITION WILL BE EXAMINED BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY THAT HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL RELEVANT INFORMATION. ASC 740 ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND CLASSIFICATION OF INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES, ALONG WITH ANY RELATED INTEREST OR PENALTIES. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO MEET THE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD ARE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE COLLEGE HAS ANALYZED ALL OPEN TAX YEARS, AS DEFINED BY THE STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, FOR ALL MAJOR JURISDICTIONS. OPEN TAX YEARS ARE GENERALLY OPEN FOR EXAM BY TAXING AUTHORITIES THREE YEARS AFTER FILING, WHICH FOR THE COLLEGED ARE 2017, 2018 AND 2019. MAJOR TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THE COLLEGE INCLUDE THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND THE STATE OF VERMONT. THE COLLEGE HAS NO EXAMINATIONS IN PROGRESS. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES IT HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL TRUST INTEREST -103,817. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE -326. CHANGE IN VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -5,662. COST OF GOODS SOLD 86,952. RENT EXPENSE 626,519. FINANCIAL AID -23,096,747.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 86,952. RENT EXPENSE 626,519.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 23,096,747.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBENNINGTON COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO A POLICY OF NON-DISCRIINATION AS DEFINED UNDER APPLICABLE STATE AND FEDERAL LAWS. DISCRIMINATION WITH REGARD TO AGE, SEX, CREED, DISABILITY, NATIONAL ORIGIN, RACE, COLOR, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY, MARITAL STATUS, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED CATEGORY IS PROHIBITED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00GRANTMAKING$248,907
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00GRANTMAKING$1,348,295
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00GRANTMAKING$1,069,019
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00GRANTMAKING$152,012
NORTH AMERICA00GRANTMAKING$161,379
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES00GRANTMAKING$689,673
SOUTH AMERICA00GRANTMAKING$454,730
SOUTH ASIA00GRANTMAKING$1,346,505
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTMAKING$915,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,470,520SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$915,600ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,386,120TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
BENNINGTON GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN6$248,907ACCOUNT CREDIT
BENNINGTON GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC31$1,348,295ACCOUNT CREDIT
BENNINGTON GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)28$1,069,019ACCOUNT CREDIT
BENNINGTON GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA3$152,012ACCOUNT CREDIT
BENNINGTON GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSNORTH AMERICA5$161,379ACCOUNT CREDIT
BENNINGTON GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES14$689,673ACCOUNT CREDIT
BENNINGTON GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSSOUTH AMERICA10$454,730ACCOUNT CREDIT
BENNINGTON GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSSOUTH ASIA28$1,346,505ACCOUNT CREDIT
BENNINGTON GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA19$915,600ACCOUNT CREDIT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:ALL GRANTS REPRESENT SCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS STUDYING AT THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS IN THE UNITED STATES. BENNINGTON MONITORS THE USE OF FUNDS THROUGH THE ANALYSIS OF TRANSCRIPTS, GRADES AND WRITTEN NARRATIVES BY BOTH FACULTY AND STUDENTS. PROGRESS TOWARD THE REQUIREMENTS TO COMPLETE A DEGREE IS CLOSELY MONITORED. GRANTS ARE ONLY PROVIDED TO CURRENTLY ENROLLED STUDENTS.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeBENNINGTON GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient522RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,710,627CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS REPRESENT SCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO U.S. STUDENTS STUDYING AT THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS IN THE UNITED STATES. BENNINGTON MONITORS THE USE OF FUNDS THROUGH THE ANALYSIS OF TRANSCRIPTS, GRADES AND WRITTEN NARRATIVES BY BOTH FACULTY AND STUDENTS. PROGRESS TOWARD THE REQUIREMENTS TO COMPLETE A DEGREE IS CLOSELY MONITORED. GRANTS ARE ONLY PROVIDED TO CURRENTLY ENROLLED STUDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ISABEL ROCHE O'BRIEN
INTERIM PRESIDENT$283,825$0$0$0$0$0$24,678$0$0$0$308,503$0$0$0
BRIAN MURPHY
TREASURER/VP OF FINANCE$228,330$0$0$0$0$0$20,328$0$10,424$0$259,082$0$0$0
PAIGE L BARTELS
SECRETARY$215,276$0$0$0$0$0$18,181$0$0$0$233,457$0$0$0
MATTHEW T RIZZO
FORMER VP FOR INST. ADV.$271,680$0$0$0$10,500$0$24,678$0$16,656$0$323,514$0$0$0
JOSE ANTONIO N CABASCO
VP FOR ENROLLMENT$182,386$0$0$0$0$0$15,915$0$15,530$0$213,831$0$0$0
DELIA S SAENZ
VP FOR DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION$170,633$0$0$0$0$0$14,573$0$10,423$0$195,629$0$0$0
JOHN P BULLOCK
ACTING PROVOST$118,638$0$0$0$0$0$9,685$0$15,530$0$143,853$0$0$0
ANDREW M SCHLATTER
VP FACILITIES$132,925$0$0$0$0$0$10,928$0$15,530$0$159,383$0$0$0
MARIKO E SILVER
FORMER PRESIDENT (UNTIL: 06/30/19)$249,323$0$0$0$19,919$0$6,376$0$7,876$0$283,494$0$18,500$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING: AS A SMALL, RESIDENTIAL UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE, BENNINGTON'S PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE AT THE COLLEGE OWNED RESIDENCE MAINTAINED HISTORICALLY FOR THE USE OF SITTING PRESIDENT. IN ADDITION TO SERVING AS THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE, THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSE IS USED FOR NUMEROUS PRESIDENTIAL-LED ACTIVITIES INCLUDING TRUSTEE, FACULTY,STAFF, STUDENT AND ALUMNI MEETINGS, RECEPTIONS AND EVENTS. THE HOUSING IS NON-TAXABLE BENEFIT PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF THIS BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II FOR NONTAXABLE BENEFITS. PERSONAL SERVICE: A HOUSEKEEPER IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT TO FACILITATE HER ABILITY TO FOCUS ON HER DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES. THE TOTAL COST OF WAGES AND BENEFITS FOR THE ASSISTANCE HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S REPORTED TAXABLE WAGES.
PART I, LINE 4BMARIKO SILVER, FORMER PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 457(B). THE AMOUNT UNDER THE PLAN PAID OUT DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2019 WAS $18,500.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,932,029NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCELLODesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,600NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSECURITIES - PUBLICLY TRADED - NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS OTHER - CELLO - NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVE A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT. AFTER RECEIPT OF THEIR COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS. CHANGES OR CORRECTIONS WERE MADE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION OF THE FINAL FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY READS AS FOLLOWS: 1) TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF BENNINGTON COLLEGE SHALL AVOID PLACING THEMSELVES IN POSITIONS IN WHICH THERE MAY BE CONFLICT BETWEEN THEIR PERSONAL INTERESTS AND THEIR DUTIES TO BENNINGTON. 2) A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS WHEN THERE IS THE POTENTIAL THAT A TRUSTEE, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE MAY OBTAIN A DIRECT OR INDIRECT PECUNIARY OR OTHER PERSONAL BENEFIT, OR ANY OTHER OMPROPER GAIN OR ADVANTAGE, AT THE EXPENSE OF THE INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE, OR WHEN A TRUSTEE, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF THE COLLEGE ACCEPTS A GIFT OR OTHER FAVOR UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES FROM WHICH IT MIGHT BE INFERRED THAT SUCH GIFTS WERE INTENDED TO INFLUENCE THE PERFORMANCE OF DUTIES FOR THE COLLEGE. 3) INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THIS POLICY HAVE A DUTY TO VOLUNTARILY SELF-DISCLOSE TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (UNLESS THE DISCLOSURE IS BY THE CHAIR, IN WHICH EVENT IT SHALL BE MADE TO THE VICE CHAIR) ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST:(I) PRIOR TO ASSUMING THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES, AND (II) AT THE TIME ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES. IN THE CASE OF DISCLOSURE BY A KEY EMPLOYEE UNRELATED TO THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE DISCLOSURE SHALL BE MADE TO THE PRESIDENT. 4) EACH PROPOSED TRANSACTION IN WHICH IT IS DISCOSED OR OTHERWISE KNOWN TO THE BOARD OR TO MANAGEMENT THAT A TRUSTEE, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR SUCH ACTIONS AS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY DETERMINE AND REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. 5) ANY INDIVIDUAL COVERD BY THIS POLICY SHALL NOT VOTE OR USE THAT INDIVIUDAL'S PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON ANY MATTER WITH RESPECT TO WHICH THE INDIVIDUAL BELIEVES HIM OR HERSELF TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, OR WITH RESPECT TO WHICH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS DETERMINED PURSUANT TO PARAGRAPH 4 THAT THE INDIVIDUAL HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY. 6) ALL DISSENTING VOTES AND ABSTENTATIONS FROM VOTING SHALL BE DULY NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF ALL MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AND ITS COMMITTEES. 7) EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE SHALL SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT ATTACHED HERETO. 8) THE SECRETARY OF THE CORPORATION SHALL MAINTAIN A FILE OF INFORMATION DISCLOSED BY TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SUCH FILE OF INFORMATION SHALL BE AMENDED ANNUALLY ON SUCH DATE AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL DETERMINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS SET AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION DATA FROM PERTINENT INSTITUTIONS AND IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN ASSESSMENT OF PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BENNINGTON COLLEGE MAKES FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST, AS REQUIRED. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL TRUST INTEREST -103,817. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICY -326. CHANGE IN VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -5,662.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BC CAMPUS HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 CAMPUS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN811952664EIN
Primary ActivitiesLEASING/FINANCINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$1,428,286TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$52,302,964EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENNINGTON COLLEGE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENNINGTON REDEVELOPMENT GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SOUTH STREET SUITE 203AddressLine1Txt
CityBENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN812685933EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$10,782ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$883,220ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.03180OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PERPETUAL TRUST
ONE COLLEGE DRIVEBENNINGTONVT05201TRUSTVAN/AT$409,243$400,5580
PERPETUAL TRUST
ONE COLLEGE DRIVEBENNINGTONVT05201TRUSTMNN/AT$1,752,499$1,657,3670
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd