THE CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE CENTERS INC (EIN 51-0177273)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202101379349301615
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-17T09:11:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 590548468 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2347 SE 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCALA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34471 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510177273 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CENTERS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3522915555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5664 SW 60TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCALA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34474 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SALIMA JOREE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ACTING CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3522915555 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIMOTHY M WESTGATE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00631621 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3527323872 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SALIMA JOREE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5664 SW 60TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCALA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34474 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,019,916 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THECENTERS.US | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STRENGTHEN LIVES WITH COMPASSIONATE HEALING | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 559 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,987,346 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,790,259 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,982,695 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,148,344 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$25,954 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $19,834 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,021 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $29,182 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,957,108 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,987,619 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,512,566 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,600,031 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,749,514 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,028,621 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,262,080 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,628,652 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $695,028 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,641,033 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,615,041 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,549,522 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,764,903 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,348,463 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,850,138 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,201,059 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | STRENGTHEN LIVES WITH COMPASSIONATE HEALING | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,197,357 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,148,344 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC OF MARION AND CITRUS COUNTIES, FLORIDA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $91,122 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ADULT PSYCHIATRIC UNIT - THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC OF MARION AND CITRUS COUNTIES, FLORIDA. THE APU CLOSED IN OCTOBER 2018. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,459,933 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO CHILDREN IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA FOSTER CARE SYSTEM AS WELL AS FAMILY CRISIS INTERVENTION AND OTHER SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES REFERRED BY THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND OTHER LOCAL AGENCIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,748,412 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 79 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 559 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SALIMA JOREE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3522915555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5664 SW 60TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCALA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34474 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD BARACSKAY | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $261,334 | $0 | $16,028 | ||
| ANTOINE DEMOSTHENE | |||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | 40.00 | $229,548 | $0 | $13,997 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE BLANK | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,542 | $0 | $22,249 | ||
| RALPH FERA-MCILWAIN | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $136,075 | $0 | $20,110 | ||
| RICHARD GUSHWA | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $150,000 | $0 | $44 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURIE ANGEL | |||||||
| APRN | 40.00 | $140,973 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA GATLIN | |||||||
| APRN | 40.00 | $129,513 | $0 | $10,524 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA CLOUTIER | |||||||
| ARNP | 40.00 | $130,900 | $0 | $72 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHY BRYANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUAN LOPEZ M ED | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN PAGLIA III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN LIBBY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RYAN NAUGLE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GARY NORMAN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE ME | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN PETERSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DON SCOTT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIMMIE T SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERESA STEPHENS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROLYN WELDON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,312,885 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $83,024 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOCUMTENENSCOM | ||||||
| PO BOX 405547 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | DOCTORS | $387,101 | |
| HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 829677 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | CLEANING | $307,438 | |
| HUMAN POTENTIAL HEALTHCARE | ||||||
| 500 EAST FORT KING STREET | OCALA | FL | 34471 | NURSING | $283,101 | SUITE C |
| BOKHARI CORP | ||||||
| 1209 EAST CUMBERLAND AVENUE | TAMPA | FL | 33602 | DOCTORS | $168,200 | 901 TOWER 2 |
| STAFF AMERICA | ||||||
| PO BOX 645005 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45264 | NURSING | $134,075 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Fundraising | $17,627 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,319,514 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,453,118 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $265,582 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,790,259 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID | 621300 | $5,959,656 | $5,959,656 |
| CLIENT AND INSURANCE FEES | 621300 | $1,188,688 | $1,188,688 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,148,344 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,104 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,104 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,799 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,799 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,799 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,799 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $9,586 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,925 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $931 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$16,925 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,655 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$8,270 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$8,270 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $4,835 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $17,627 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $14,441 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$9,606 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$9,606 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GME GRANT/MENTORING | 900099 | $24,375 | $24,375 |
| NOVA UNIVERSITY MENTOR | 900099 | $5,500 | $5,500 |
| MISC. INCOME | 900099 | $114 | $114 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $29,989 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,987,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,140,074 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $57,286 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601,932 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $601,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,437,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,640,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,796,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,291,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $890,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $401,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,188,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $869,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $319,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,818,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,626,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $835,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $671,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,132,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $877,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $255,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $818,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $328,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $504,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $282,463 | $17,125 | $265,338 |
| EMPLOYMENT EXPENSE | $226,511 | $167,723 | $58,788 |
| CLIENT INCID EXP | $160,381 | $160,381 | |
| CLIENT RELATED EXPENSES | $90,851 | $90,198 | $653 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,628,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,748,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,880,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,607 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,129,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,713,591 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,330,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,445,616 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $902,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $529,756 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,933 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,756 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,304,337 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,675,709 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,972,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,628,628 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,005,338 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,297 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,615,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,549,522 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,268,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,334,503 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $453 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,227 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,479,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,063,655 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,899,625 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,764,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,348,463 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,850,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,636,086 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,564,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,850,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,201,059 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,615,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,549,522 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,641,033 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$8,046 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,791,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,351,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,891,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,987,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,790,259 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $92,811,964 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,791,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,351,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,891,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,987,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,790,259 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $92,811,964 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $92,811,964 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,903 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $117,765 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,824 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $129,328 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $93,059,057 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $41,951,282 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99730 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99780 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME 111,906 FUNDRAISING GROSS RECEIPTS 17,422 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HIRED A CONSULTANT TO HELP WITH THE FUNDING NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THIS CONSULTANT PROVIDED LOBBYING SERVICES BEFORE THE FLORIDA LEGISLATURE, INCLUDING ALL COMMITTEES AND ALL EXECUTIVE BRANCH AGENCIES OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA DURING THE TERM OF THIS AGREEMENT. THERE WERE NO EXPENSES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR AS THE LOBBYING WAS PAID DURING THE PRIOR FISCAL YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $501,138 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $501,138 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,942,351 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,003,110 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,939,241 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,304,520 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,368,543 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $935,977 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $556,328 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $304,056 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $252,272 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,628,628 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SBA PPP LOAN | Desc |
| Amt | $2,899,625 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,899,625 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,930,164 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$8,046 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $23,028 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,982 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,915,182 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $72,437 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $72,437 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,987,619 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,579,243 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $23,028 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,806 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $33,834 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,545,409 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $83,243 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $83,243 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,628,652 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2B | THE ORGANIZATION ACTS AS CUSTODIAN OF FUNDS FOR RESIDENTS IN ITS RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS. AMOUNTS DEPOSITED ARE INCOME FOR THE RESIDENTS, SUCH AS SSI OR SSA, AND THEN WITHDRAWALS ARE MADE FOR VARIOUS NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -10,806 WRITTEN OFF ACCOUNTS (APU) 83,243 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES SHOWN ON REVENUE 10,806 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | WRITTEN OFF ACCOUNTS (APU) 83,243 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $22,462 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $17,627 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $4,835 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $3,981 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $1,966 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $3,421 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $130 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $4,877 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $22,462 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $17,627 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $4,835 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $3,981 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $1,966 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $3,421 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $130 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $4,877 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $14,375 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$9,540 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD BARACSKAY | ||||
| CEO | $261,334 | $16,028 | $277,362 | |
| ANTOINE DEMOSTHENE | ||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | $229,548 | $13,997 | $243,545 | |
| STEVE BLANK | ||||
| COO | $134,542 | $22,249 | $156,791 | |
| RALPH FERA-MCILWAIN | ||||
| CFO | $136,075 | $16,028 | $156,185 | $4,082 |
| RICHARD GUSHWA | ||||
| PHYSICIAN | $150,000 | $44 | $150,044 | |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $261,947 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | CARRIAGE RIDE | 1 | $125 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | BASKETS & GC | 13 | $3,510 | FAIR MARTET VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CENTERS INC IS REPORTING IN COLUMN (B) OF PART I THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED AND NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. THE NUMBER OF ACCOUNTS FOR DRUGS AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES IS 2 - VIVITROL AND STATE INDIGENT DRUGS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 3 | THE APU (ADULT PSYCHIATRIC UNIT) CLOSED IN OCTOBER 2018. TRANSACTIONS DURING THE 2020 FY WERE TO REPORT THE FINAL TRANSACTIONS FOR THE ACTIVITY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' FINANCE/AUDIT COMMITTEE. PRIOR TO SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990 TO THE IRS, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL AS WELL AS THE CENTERS' COMPLIANCE MANUAL CONTAIN PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING AND PROTECTING AGAINST ACTUAL AND/OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DUE DILIGENCE SURVEY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO REPORT ANY ACTUAL AND/OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CENTERS' COMPLIANCE PROGRAM REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS STANDARDS OF CONDUCT BY MAKING AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND LINE STAFF, A 24-HOUR PER DAY, 7 DAY PER WEEK COMPLIANCE CALL HOTLINE TO REPORT ACTUAL AND/OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY IN A CLOSED EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THROUGH DISCUSSION AND DELIBERATIONS, THE BOARD CONSIDERS BOTH THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA OF OTHER SIMILARLY SITUATED PROFESSIONALS IN THE COMMUNITY WHEN DETERMINING HIS SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE CENTERS' GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII | THE ACTUAL COST BASIS AND SALES PRICE OF THE INDIVIDUAL SECURITIES SOLD DURING THE FISCAL YEAR WERE NOT TRACKED BY THE ORGANIZATION THEREFORE THE NET LOSS FOR THE YEAR IS LISTED WITH A ZERO SALES PRICE AND COST BASIS EQUAL TO THE NET LOSS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 10,806 WRITTEN OFF ACCOUNTS (APU) -83,243 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES SHOWN ON REVENUE -10,806 WRITTEN OFF ACCOUNTS (APU) 83,243 |