STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY CLINIC INC (EIN 52-0988386)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202101379349301960
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T09:39:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520988386EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013407525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18630 FENTON STREET NO 1204AddressLine1Txt
CitySILVER SPRINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20910ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR SONYA BRUTONPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013407525PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCI HEALTH & WELLNESS SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR SONYA BRUTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18630 FENTON STREET NO 1204AddressLine1Txt
CitySILVER SPRINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20910ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,620,042GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CCIWEB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEMPOWER PATIENTS TO PARTNER WITH STAFF FOR AN UNPARALLELED HEALTHCARE EXPERIENCE THROUGH INTEGRATED TEAMS IN A LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. WE DELIVER HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE CARE TO EVERY PATIENT DURING ALL STAGES OF LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee339TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,305,076PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,328,027CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,189,523PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,454,380CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$783PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$44,632CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,401,233PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,981,911CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,896,615PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,719,686CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,748,390PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,097,965CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$433,837CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,360,814PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,011,607CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,109,204PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,109,572CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,212,589PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,389,886CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,442,923TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,293,117TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,477,127TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,520,258TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,965,796NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,772,859NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCCI HEALTH & WELLNESS SERVICES, A GROUP PRACTICE, EMPOWERS PATIENTS TO PARTNER WITH STAFF FOR AN UNPARALLELED HEALTHCARE EXPERIENCE. THROUGH INTEGRATED TEAMS IN A LEARNING ENVIRONMENT, WE DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY, AFFORDABLE CARE TO EVERY PATIENT DURING ALL STAGES OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,447,917ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,115,366RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH CENTERS; PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO 76,802 INDIVIDUAL ENCOUNTERS MANY OF WHICH AREN'T COVERED BY HEALTH INSURANCE. CCI PROVIDES DIRECT CARE FOR PRE-NATAL SERVICES AS WELL AS ADOLESCENT SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,132,791ExpenseAmt
DescWOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN (WIC): NUTRITION COUNSELING TO 30,507 INCOME-ELEGIBLE INFANTS AND CHILDREN AS WELL AS PREGNANT AND BREASTFEEDING WOMEN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,289,602ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,339,014RevenueAmt
DescCOMPREHENSIVE DENTAL SERVICE PROGRAM: PROVIDING 8,263 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS TO ALL PATIENTS IRRESPECTIVE OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$1,981,911RevenueAmt
DescOTHERDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,981,911TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$28,870,310TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee339EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEKOU MURPHYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3013407525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18630 FENTON STREET SUITE 1204AddressLine1Txt
CitySILVER SPRINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20910ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KATHLEEN KNOLHOFF
CEO & PRESIDENT (THRU 4/30/20)40.00Yes (X)$429,576$0$49,844
SONYA BRUTON
CEO & PRESIDENT (BEG 4/27/20)40.00Yes (X)$341,277$0$21,343
PARVEJ MALIK
PHYSICIAN40.00$185,872$0$34,341Yes (X)
ROBERT MILES
PHYSICIAN40.00$213,041$0$4,388Yes (X)
DR MELISSA CLARK
ASSOCIATE CMO40.00Yes (X)$203,214$0$11,227
CECEILA HALL CARRINGTON
PHYSICIAN40.00$177,136$0$32,893Yes (X)
NNEOMA UGORJI
PHYSICIAN40.00$172,308$0$33,741Yes (X)
DR FELIPE DIAZ BEG 5619
CMO40.00Yes (X)$183,817$0$20,841
ROBERT BAROR
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER & GENERAL COUNCEL40.00Yes (X)$186,210$0$8,044
MEAZA BEKELE
PHYSICIAN40.00$166,965$0$12,845Yes (X)
SHELDON KRONZEK
CFO (THRU 7/15/19)40.00Yes (X)$146,738$0$10,792
JOSE LUIS DIAZ
CAO (BEG 4/22/19)40.00Yes (X)$112,893$0$10,321
ELIZABETH DURHAM
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLA SATINSKY
CHAIR-ELECT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DELLA COX
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON THAMES
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORIANN BEHM
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOUISE BRADFORD
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIANA CORDIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ROBERT WISE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JUDITH FALLON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE PRESTON
COO (BEG 6/1/20)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEKOU MURPHY
CFO (BEG 2/10/20)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,519,047TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$250,620TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLUENOVO INC
8070 GEORGIA AVENUE SUITE 302SILVER SPRINGMD20910IT CONSULTING & SUPPORTING SERVICES$944,969
LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA
PO BOX 12140BURLINGTONNC272162140MEDICAL LAB TEST SERVICES$466,065
QUADRANT INCORPORATED
1881 CAMPUS COMMONS DRIVERESTONVA20191CONTRACT LABOR - TEMPORARY AGENCY SERVIC$430,809
GREG FACKTOR & ASSOCIATES
316 N ROSSMORE AVENUE SUITE 505LOS ANGELESCA900042595INTERIM CFO & FINANCIAL PROJECT MANAGEME$241,606
WOMEN BUILDERS GROUP LLC
8701 GEORGIA AVENUE SUITE 511SILVER SPRINGMD20910JANITORIAL SERVICES$142,191
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$13,041,754GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$286,273AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$121,194NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,328,027TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE FEESDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,454,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,454,380RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,454,380TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$231,784ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$623,940SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$900,356SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$276,416SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$276,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$276,416ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER HEALTH SERVICES621400$1,561,779$1,561,779
QUALITY INCENTIVE621400$420,132$420,132
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,981,911OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,719,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,436,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$44,632ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,826,807TotalAmt
Program Services$1,709,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,949FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,605,057TotalAmt
Program Services$14,584,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$747,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$273,181FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,223TotalAmt
Program Services$470,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,295FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,090,751TotalAmt
Program Services$1,038,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,272FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,081,127TotalAmt
Program Services$992,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,718FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,435TotalAmt
Management And General$34,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,803TotalAmt
Management And General$118,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,011TotalAmt
Management And General$68,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,451,171TotalAmt
Program Services$2,255,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,965FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,330,031TotalAmt
Program Services$1,203,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,073FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$993,296TotalAmt
Program Services$832,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,440FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952,548TotalAmt
Program Services$1,882,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,804FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,556TotalAmt
Program Services$112,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,123FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,359TotalAmt
Program Services$113,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$396FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,518TotalAmt
Program Services$1,120,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,491FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,657TotalAmt
Program Services$67,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,987,565$1,987,565
TRANSLATION SERVICES$342,413$342,413
MEMBERSHIPS$98,776$80,203$17,830$743
LICENSE$23,207$20,787$2,323$97

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,261TotalAmt
Program Services$56,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,040FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,109,572TotalAmt
Program Services$28,870,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,805,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$433,837FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,892,075BOYAmt
EOY$438,770EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,994BOYAmt
EOY$2,541,609EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,103,332BOYAmt
EOY$1,441,976EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,186,212BOYAmt
EOY$2,452,982EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,000BOYAmt
EOY$60,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,487BOYAmt
EOY$122,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,719,711LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,226,535LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,372,070BOYAmt
EOY$7,493,176EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,276,055BOYAmt
EOY$5,566,930EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,598BOYAmt
EOY$174,625EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,442,923BOYAmt
EOY$20,293,117EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,030,296BOYAmt
EOY$2,488,240EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,349BOYAmt
EOY$279,037EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,445,185EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,482BOYAmt
EOY$1,307,796EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,477,127BOYAmt
EOY$7,520,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,965,796BOYAmt
EOY$12,648,331EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$124,528EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,965,796BOYAmt
EOY$12,772,859EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,442,923BOYAmt
EOY$20,293,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,389,886ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$196,949NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,644,159OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,184,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,459,668BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,937,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,648,235DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,289,229BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,138,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$393,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$744,279BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,493,176TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENTDesc
Amt$1,307,796Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,307,796TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,948,624TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$196,949NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$100,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$296,949RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,651,675RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$68,011InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$68,011RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,719,686TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,141,561TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$100,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$100,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,041,561ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$68,011InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$68,011ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,109,572TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCCI HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE IRS AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), EXCEPT FOR TAXES ON INCOME GENERATED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. INCOME THAT IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CCI HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CCI HAS ADOPTED ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE REGARDING THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS POLICY, CCI MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED CCI'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT CCI HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED/DERECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR TAX PENALTIES OR INTEREST. CCI IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS ENDED BEFORE JUNE 30, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHLEEN KNOLHOFF
CEO & PRESIDENT (THRU 4/30/20)$395,976$0$33,600$0$0$0$42,455$0$7,389$0$479,420$0$0$0
SONYA BRUTON
CEO & PRESIDENT (BEG 4/27/20)$283,980$0$57,000$0$297$0$12,436$0$8,907$0$362,620$0$0$0
PARVEJ MALIK
PHYSICIAN$185,752$0$0$0$120$0$13,613$0$20,728$0$220,213$0$0$0
ROBERT MILES
PHYSICIAN$197,188$0$15,000$0$853$0$3,949$0$439$0$217,429$0$0$0
DR MELISSA CLARK
ASSOCIATE CMO$198,027$0$5,000$0$187$0$8,229$0$2,998$0$214,441$0$0$0
CECEILA HALL CARRINGTON
PHYSICIAN$176,620$0$0$0$516$0$7,558$0$25,335$0$210,029$0$0$0
NNEOMA UGORJI
PHYSICIAN$171,516$0$0$0$792$0$5,764$0$27,977$0$206,049$0$0$0
DR FELIPE DIAZ BEG 5619
CMO$178,500$0$5,000$0$317$0$7,258$0$13,583$0$204,658$0$0$0
ROBERT BAROR
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER & GENERAL COUNCE$186,090$0$0$0$120$0$7,444$0$600$0$194,254$0$0$0
MEAZA BEKELE
PHYSICIAN$166,173$0$0$0$792$0$5,000$0$7,845$0$179,810$0$0$0
SHELDON KRONZEK
CFO (THRU 7/15/19)$145,800$0$0$0$938$0$5,402$0$5,390$0$157,530$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDISCRETIONARY BONUSES FOR EXEMPLARY PERFORMANCE AND EXCEEDING GOALS WERE AWARDED DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. STAFF BONUSES ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO AND ONE ADDITIONAL EXECUTIVE STAFF MEMBER. THE CEO'S BONUS IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$121,194NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3CCI HEALTH & WELLNESS SERVICES, HIRED GREG FACKTOR & ASSOCIATES FOR FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO. BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE CONDUCTED SO THAT NO PART OF ITS INCOME PROPERTY OR EARNINGS SHALL INURE TO THE BENEFIT OF ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE OR OTHER INDIVIDUAL, CORPORATION, INSTITUTION OR ASSOCIATION. ANY DIRECTOR HAVING AN OUTSIDE INTEREST IN A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD SHALL DISCLOSE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD BEFORE IT DELIBERATES AND ACTS ON THE MATTER AND IF THE BOARD DETERMINES A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE MEMBER SHALL ABSTAIN FROM ANY DELIBERATIONS OR VOTE ON THE MATTER. EACH DIRECTOR SHALL SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT UPON JOINING THE BOARD AND SHALL SIGN AN UPDATED STATEMENT ANNUALLY THEREAFTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO OCCURS WHEN THE BOARD EVALUATES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND MAKES THEIR RECOMMENDATION FOR THE SALARY INCREASE. THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES A REVIEW OF LOCAL & NATIONAL COMPARABLES FOR PROFESSIONALS WITH REQUIRED SKILLS AND BACKGROUND, AS WELL AS A REVIEW OF ORGANIZATION FINANCIALS TO DETERMINE WHAT MAKES SENSE GIVING EXISTING BUDGET CONSTRAINTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).