STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0712539)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202101379349304430
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T12:40:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910712539EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3606761168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 BELLWETHER WAY NO 111AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98225ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICHOLAS HODSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3607567716PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNICHOLASPersonFirstNm
Person LastHODSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY C GREENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447183PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER KUTCHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 BELLWETHER WAY NO 111AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,321,863GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A MEANINGFUL DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee477TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$32,682TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$25,488NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$83,190,686PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,593,135CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,907,994PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,677,237CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$814,686PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,647,466CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,913,366PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,917,838CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$228,842PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$341,686CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,201,355PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,141,607CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,821,312PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,477,000CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,930,541PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,043,462CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,182,050PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$71,003,755CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,731,316PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,914,083CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,712,782,397TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,136,316,633TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,453,723,572TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,862,343,725TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$259,058,825NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$273,972,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (WECU) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE WHERE MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SAVE AND BORROW RESPONSIBLY AT FAIR AND COMPETITIVE RATES, IMPROVING THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AND STANDARD OF LIVING. THIS STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION SHARE INSURANCE FUND, AND IS REGULATED BY THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION, AND THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS - DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS. WECU'S MAIN PRODUCTS ARE CONSUMER LOANS, REAL ESTATE LOANS AND COMMERCIAL LOANS TO MEMBERS, WHICH ARE PRIMARILY FUNDED BY DEPOSITS FROM MEMBERS. FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ARE ALSO AN INTEGRAL PART OF WECU'S OPERATIONS AND SPIRIT OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOAN PORTFOLIO (CREDIT CARDS, AUTO, PERSONAL AND OTHER TYPES):LOANS TO MEMBERS INCREASED BY 1.3%% OR $18.93 MILLION FROM 2019 TO 2020. CONSUMER LENDING EXPERIENCED LOWER PRODUCTION YEAR OVER YEAR. THE HIGHEST PRODUCTION MONTHS ARE TYPICALLY IN THE SUMMER. THIS YEAR BECAUSE OF THE PANDEMIC, THE SPRING AND SUMMER MONTHS (APRIL THROUGH SEPTEMBER) RESULTED IN 90.36% LESS VOLUME THAN THE SAME PERIOD IN 2019. THIS DECLINE REPRESENTS $49.7 MILLION LESS IN FUNDING. ALTHOUGH TYPICALLY A LOWER VOLUME TIME OF THE YEAR, THE 4TH QUARTER OF 2020 INCREASED BY 40.35% OR $16.43 MILLION. THIS IS SIGNIFICANT AS THE INDIRECT PORTFOLIO CURRENTLY REPRESENTS 23.19% OF THE TOTAL PORTFOLIO. THE CONSUMER LENDING TEAM IS POSITIONING THEMSELVES TO INCREASE PRODUCTION IN INDIRECT IN 2021.CONSUMER REAL ESTATE, ON THE OTHER HAND, HAD A HIGH-WATER MARK YEAR WITH AN INCREASE IN ORIGINATIONS OF 108.2% OR $151.51 MILLION. THE LOW-RATE ENVIRONMENT COUPLED WITH APPRECIATING PROPERTY VALUES PROVIDED MEMBERS WITH A GREAT OPPORTUNITY TO DECREASE THEIR MONTHLY PAYMENT OR CONDUCT A CASH-OUT REFINANCE. CONSUMER REAL ESTATE HELPED 1,118 MEMBERS BY FUNDING $291.51 MILLION.THE BUSINESS BANKING TEAM HAD A BANNER YEAR IN MANY WAYS. THE ONSET OF THE PANDEMIC AND THE PASSING OF THE CARES ACT PROVIDED AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE MEANINGFUL ASSISTANCE TO BUSINESS MEMBERS WHO WERE, OR POTENTIALLY WOULD BE, IMPACTED BY THE SLOWING OF COMMERCE RESULTING FROM THE PANDEMIC. IN APRIL OF 2020, THE BUSINESS BANKING TEAM WORKED TO QUICKLY STAND UP A SYSTEM TO INTAKE AND UNDERWRITE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) LOANS. OVER THE FOLLOWING DAYS AND MONTHS, WECU FUNDED 920 PPP LOANS FOR OVER $36 MILLION. THIS HAD A DIRECT IMPACT ON NEARLY 5,000 LOCAL JOBS. INCLUDING THE PPP LOANS, BUSINESS BANKING FUNDED $110 MILLION THROUGH 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS AND LIQUIDITY:DEPOSITS INCREASED SIGNIFICANTLY IN 2020. THE RESULT OF WECU'S LIQUIDITY PICTURE TOOK A DRAMATIC TURN IN 2020 AS MEMBERS AND BUSINESS MEMBERS ALIKE RECEIVED GOVERNMENT AID FROM THE CARES ACT IN THE FORM OF INCREASED UNEMPLOYMENT, STIMULUS CHECKS, AND THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION LOANS. ALL THE GOVERNMENT ACTIVITIES RESULTED IN INCREASED DEPOSITS. THIS COUPLED WITH THE CHANGE IN CONSUMER BEHAVIOR AND SPECIFICALLY THE SLOWDOWN IN TRAVEL AND LEISURE ACTIVITIES HAD AN EXTREME IMPACT. TOTAL CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS INCREASED BY 288.1% OR $411.66 MILLION ENDING THE YEAR WITH TOTAL BALANCES OF $554.56 MILLION. THE MOST SIGNIFICANT DEPOSIT GROWTH CAME FROM BUSINESS MEMBERS. THE INCREASE WAS ACHIEVED IN PART THROUGH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOANS AND THE DEPOSITED PROCEEDS, BUT ALSO FROM INCREASED ADOPTION OF OUR NEW BUSINESS DEPOSIT PRODUCTS. CHECKING ACCOUNTS AT WECU OFFER MAXIMUM CONVENIENCE WITH NO OR FEW FEES. WE HAVE A VARIETY OF CHECKING ACCOUNT OPTIONS, INCLUDING NO FEE ACCOUNTS AND INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS. CHECKING ACCOUNTS ARE MADE MORE CONVENIENT WITH MOBILE BANKING, MOBILE DEPOSIT CAPTURE, DEPOSIT TAKING ATMS, VISA DEBIT CARD, AROUND THE CLOCK ACCESS WITH ONLINE BANKING, DIRECT DEPOSIT AND AUTOMATIC PAYMENTS. OVERDRAFT PROTECTION IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON ALL CHECKING ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT:WHILE TECHNICALLY NOT A CHARTERED SERVICE, WECU IS COMMITTED TO COMMUNITY SERVICE AND PROVIDES SUPPORT TO A LARGE NUMBER OF LOCAL EDUCATIONAL, HEALTH AND COMMUNITY CONCERNS.IN MARCH, HELPING MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE THROUGH THE PANDEMIC BECAME A PRIMARY FOCUS. THIS WAS DEMONSTRATED THROUGH SEVERAL ACTIVITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. ONE SUCH AREA IS THE SUPPORT OF SMALL BUSINESSES WHERE WECU PARTICIPATED IN THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM BY HELPING 920 BUSINESSES SECURE $36 MILLION IN BALANCES. WECU'S PARTICIPATION IN THIS PROGRAM ALLOWED BUSINESSES TO BRING THOSE FUNDS TO WHATCOM COUNTY IMPACTING NEARLY 5,000 LOCAL JOBS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39632IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee477EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLAS HODSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3606761168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 BELLWETHER WAY SUITE 111AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98225ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JENNIFER E KUTCHER
PRESIDENT/CEO/TREASURER50.00Yes (X)$697,277$0$74,621
JEFFREY R DYKSTRA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT45.00$340,988$0$61,251Yes (X)
JACK INGRAM
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER45.00$320,375$0$57,738Yes (X)
NICHOLAS A HODSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$278,898$0$53,324
CYNTHIA CHASE KLEIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER45.00$256,701$0$52,490Yes (X)
ERYNNE MARIA HALLOCK
VP, RETAIL DELIVERY45.00$224,385$0$49,304Yes (X)
DAVID PIERCE JONES
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER45.00$223,144$0$32,319Yes (X)
KENT D BOUMA
VP, BUSINESS BANKING45.00$195,500$0$46,715Yes (X)
MATTHEW HENRY BERENDSEN
VP, LENDING45.00$194,332$0$46,130Yes (X)
MICHAEL PETER YEEND
CREDIT ANALYSIS TEAM LEADER40.00$184,095$0$36,334Yes (X)
GRANT DYKSTRA
BUSINESS BANKING SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$174,662$0$42,868Yes (X)
DAVID DODGE
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE40.00$173,504$0$32,444Yes (X)
AARON HEATH WHITSON
CREDIT ADMINISTRATOR40.00$164,493$0$41,407Yes (X)
ANDREW WHALEY
DIRECTOR, ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS40.00$158,735$0$41,572Yes (X)
DAVID WASCHKE
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$1,289$0$0Yes (X)
GABRIEL MAST
DIRECTOR4.00$663$0$0Yes (X)
HARTE BRESSLER
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTI LEWIS TYRAN
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL LAGER
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ASHOK KHANNA
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHIE OBERG
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGO HAMMOND
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DALE ZENDER
DIRECTOR4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,589,041TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$668,517TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES (JHA)
663 W HWY 60 PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708VISA CARD PROCESSOR$1,077,838
STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC
5100 POPLAR AVE SUITE 2500MEMPHISTN381372501CONSULTING SERVICES$827,954
AMERICAN REPORTING COMPANY LLC
6628 212TH ST SWLYNNWOODWA98036APPRAISAL SERVICES$721,190
INFOIMAGE INC
175 S HILL DRBRISBANECA94005MEMBER STATEMENT PROCESSING SERVICES$590,803
DIEBOLD INCORPORATED
5995 MAYFAIR RDNORTH CANTONOH44720ATM SUPPLIER AND SERVICER$566,127
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$60,242,963$60,242,963
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$10,309,287$10,309,287
SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES522100$8,257,353$8,224,671$32,682
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522100$3,783,532$3,783,532
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,593,135TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,682,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,682,302ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,840RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,840RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,840ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$398,960OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$404,025OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$5,065OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,065ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,607,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,607,626ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,607,626OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,917,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,560,453RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$32,682UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,324,703ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,686TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,141,607TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,207,445TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,993,820TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,260,869TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,864,795TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,150,071TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,148TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,203TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,006,359TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,101TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,517,212TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,865,617TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,338,333TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,396TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,872TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,006TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,860,908TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,926TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,993,797
CREDIT CARD EXPENSES$4,109,416
ATM EXPENSES$1,015,245
OTHER EXPENSES$926,923

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,003,755TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,765,822BOYAmt
EOY$32,886,533EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,034,670BOYAmt
EOY$520,323,854EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,642,744BOYAmt
EOY$11,978,060EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,477,228,904BOYAmt
EOY$1,490,671,497EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,491,804BOYAmt
EOY$3,178,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,325,727LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,430,384LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,889,498BOYAmt
EOY$35,895,343EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,242,721BOYAmt
EOY$6,902,982EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,167,800BOYAmt
EOY$11,111,400EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,318,434BOYAmt
EOY$23,367,984EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,712,782,397BOYAmt
EOY$2,136,316,633EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,539,766BOYAmt
EOY$27,664,765EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,418,890BOYAmt
EOY$2,568,713EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$21,250,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,427,764,916BOYAmt
EOY$1,810,860,247EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,453,723,572BOYAmt
EOY$1,862,343,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,058,825BOYAmt
EOY$273,972,908EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,058,825BOYAmt
EOY$273,972,908EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,712,782,397BOYAmt
EOY$2,136,316,633EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,914,083ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$13,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$13,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$13,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 11AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910460483EIN
Paid Internal Funds$13,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC) AND OTHER LOBBYING EFFORTS THROUGH ANNUAL PAYMENTS TO THE NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION (NWCUA). NWCUA SUGGESTS A DONATION TO THESE EFFORTS THROUGH A VOLUNTARY "FAIR-SHARE" CONTRIBUTION FOR ALL STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,289,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,289,071BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,467,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,329,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,137,676BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$540,111OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$526,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,169BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,605,507OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,573,487DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,032,020BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$423,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$423,407BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,895,343TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT$1,810,522,459
ACCRUED PENSIONS AND PROFIT SHARING$337,788
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,810,860,247TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,917,838TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,917,838RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,917,838TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,003,755TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$71,003,755ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$71,003,755TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MONEY RECEIVED WITH MORTGAGE PAYMENTS THAT IS HELD IN ESCROW FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2017 THROUGH 2019 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
WHATCOM FAMILY YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
1256 N STATE STBELLINGHAMWA98225910482690501(C)(3)$15,000EDUCATION GRANT
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF WHATCOM COUNTY
PO BOX 6071BELLINGHAMWA98227640956619501(C)(3)$20,000EDUCATION GRANT
WHATCOM DREAM
PO BOX 29945BELLINGHAMWA98228743086597501(C)(3)$15,000EDUCATION GRANT
MAX HIGBEE COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER
1210 BAY ST STE 102BELLINGHAMWA98225911275451501(C)(3)$20,000EDUCATION GRANT
LUMMI YOUTH ACADEMY
2665 KWINA RDBELLINGHAMWA98226911836621501(C)(3)$12,500EDUCATION GRANT
BELLINGHAM ARTS ACADEMY FOR YOUTH
1059 N STATE STBELLINGHAMWA98225383868071501(C)(3)$15,000EDUCATION GRANT
OPPORTUNITY COUNCIL
1419 CORNWALL AVENUEBELLINGHAMWA98225910787820501(C)(3)$12,500EDUCATION GRANT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$118,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES GRANT FUNDING ONLY TO LOCAL, REPUTABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHO HAVE A VERIFIED PURPOSE AND PRESENCE IN THE COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE I, PART IIIWHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING TO LOCAL SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS. THE FUNDS ARE PROVIDED TO SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONS WHO THEN DETERMINE THE MOST DESERVING RECIPIENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER E KUTCHER
PRESIDENT/CEO/TREASURER$541,277$0$139,671$0$16,329$0$50,300$0$24,321$0$771,898$0$0$0
JEFFREY R DYKSTRA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$303,768$0$24,644$0$12,576$0$36,389$0$24,862$0$402,239$0$0$0
JACK INGRAM
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$276,600$0$21,873$0$21,902$0$32,876$0$24,862$0$378,113$0$0$0
NICHOLAS A HODSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$246,836$0$20,137$0$11,925$0$28,462$0$24,862$0$332,222$0$0$0
CYNTHIA CHASE KLEIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$224,035$0$18,340$0$14,326$0$27,628$0$24,862$0$309,191$0$0$0
ERYNNE MARIA HALLOCK
VP, RETAIL DELIVERY$199,753$0$16,170$0$8,462$0$24,442$0$24,862$0$273,689$0$0$0
DAVID PIERCE JONES
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$192,754$0$15,266$0$15,124$0$23,151$0$9,168$0$255,463$0$0$0
KENT D BOUMA
VP, BUSINESS BANKING$176,195$0$14,460$0$4,845$0$21,853$0$24,862$0$242,215$0$0$0
MATTHEW HENRY BERENDSEN
VP, LENDING$172,946$0$13,989$0$7,397$0$21,268$0$24,862$0$240,462$0$0$0
MICHAEL PETER YEEND
CREDIT ANALYSIS TEAM LEADER$155,241$0$20,266$0$8,588$0$18,276$0$18,058$0$220,429$0$0$0
GRANT DYKSTRA
BUSINESS BANKING SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$144,052$0$25,278$0$5,332$0$18,006$0$24,862$0$217,530$0$0$0
DAVID DODGE
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE$153,023$0$14,700$0$5,781$0$17,453$0$14,991$0$205,948$0$0$0
AARON HEATH WHITSON
CREDIT ADMINISTRATOR$142,374$0$19,005$0$3,114$0$16,545$0$24,862$0$205,900$0$0$0
ANDREW WHALEY
DIRECTOR, ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS$141,521$0$14,075$0$3,139$0$16,710$0$24,862$0$200,307$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES PAYMENT FOR TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS FOR MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS. THIS IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION MADE NO CONTRIBUTIONS OR DISTRIBUTIONS TO/FROM A 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR. IN 2020, THE CREDIT UNION GRANTED LOANS FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO A KEY EMPLOYEE. THE LOANS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE POLICIES ARE OWNED BY THE EMPLOYEE AND THEY HAVE SOLE CONTROL OVER THE LISTED BENEFICIARIES. THE LOANS ACCRUE INTEREST AND ARE WITH FULL RECOURSE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER KUTCHERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$11,073,912OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$11,978,060BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$11,978,060TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, WORSHIPS OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN WASHINGTON, AND RELATIVES OF ALL MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR EXCESS DUES IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. ELECTIONS ARE HELD ANNUALLY OR AS VACANCIES ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOCUSES ON DEFINING AND PREVENTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BEFORE ENGAGING IN ANY ACTIVITY, TRANSACTION, OR BEFORE ENTERING INTO ANY RELATIONSHIP THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EMPLOYEES MUST SEEK REVIEW FROM THEIR MANAGERS, THE INTERNAL AUDITOR, OR THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPTARTMENT. WECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, STAFF LIAISON, AND INTERNAL AUDITOR ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTERESTS OCCUR THAT COULD HAVE A NEGATIVE EFFECT ON WECU. IF ANYONE SUSPECTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT IS REPORTED TO MANAGEMENT, THE STAFF LIAISON, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, OR THE INTERNAL AUDITOR. WECU HAS VARIOUS ANNUAL REVIEWS AND CONTROLS IN PLACE TO MONITOR SITUATIONS IN WHICH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT ARISE, WHICH ARE PERFORMED BY MANAGEMENT, OR OUR INTERNAL AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE DETAILS OF THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT SET FORTH BETWEEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND PROVIDED FOR IN THE ANNUAL WECU CEO COMPENSATION & PERFORMANCE PLAN. THE BOARD WORKS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WHO UTILIZES NATIONAL SURVEYS AND OTHER DATA TO HELP INFORM THE COMPENSATION OUTLINED IN THE PLAN. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2018. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ENSURE THAT PAY RATES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COMPETITIVE WITHIN THE MARKETPLACE. THE CONSULTANT UTILIZES A NUMBER OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO HELP DETERMINE THE OVERALL SALARY STRUCTURE OF THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILE. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WECU HAS A MEMBER RIGHTS POLICY IN WHICH WE OUTLINE HOW OUR MEMBERS CAN REQUEST AND RECEIVE CREDIT UNION CORPORATE RECORDS, WHICH INCLUDE OUR ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, MINUTES OF OUR MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, FINANCIAL REPORTS, CODE OF ETHICS AND BOARD GOVERNANCE POLICIES. A MEMBER REQUEST MUST BE SUBMITTED IN WRITING TO THE CREDIT UNION AND SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFY THE DISCLOSABLE RECORDS REQUESTED. THE CREDIT UNION MAY REQUIRE THE MEMBER TO SIGN A CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT TO PROTECT THE CREDIT UNION FROM UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN PROPRIETARY INFORMATION. IF ANY DOCUMENTS CONTAIN MEMBER INFORMATION, IT WILL BE EXPUNGED FROM THE DOCUMENT BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC.