THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION SAN FRANCISCO STATE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION SAN FRANCISCO STATE (EIN 94-1384645)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202101379349309255
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-17T17:20:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 366055558 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 CALIFORNIA ST SUITE 2700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941384645 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATIONSAN FRANCISCO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | STATE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4153387123 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 HOLLOWAY AVE ADMIN BLDG RM 361 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94132 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON PORTH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4153387123 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | QI WEN LIANG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01270238 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4159863900 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JASON PORTH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 HOLLOWAY AVE ADMIN BLDG RM 361 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94132 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,856,358 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://UCORP.SFSU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNIVERSITY CORPORATION SERVES AS AN AUXILIARY ORGANIZATION OF SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 285 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 51 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$142,755 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$153,666 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,987,526 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $22,721,220 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,277,820 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,513,047 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $914,471 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $284,411 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $981,990 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $729,028 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,161,807 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,247,706 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,500,281 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,246,077 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,090,401 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,098,223 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,348,593 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,034,116 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,939,275 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,378,416 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,222,532 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,869,290 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,288,974 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,309,090 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,676,087 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,810,172 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,612,887 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,498,918 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION IS TO PROMOTE, ASSIST, AND ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROJECTS, UNIVERSITY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,559,612 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,000,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE GENENTECH SCHOLARS GRANT PROGRAM SEEKS TO SIGNIFICANTLY ADVANCE THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND RETENTION OF FRESHMEN AND SOPHOMORE STUDENTS IN BIOLOGY, CHEMISTRY, AND BIOCHEMISTRY BY PROVIDING TUTORING, SEMINARS, WORKSHOPS, PROVIDING DIRECT STUDENT SUPPORT, AND COVERING SALARIES AND CONSULTANTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $524,103 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $888,500 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE GUARDIAN SCHOLARS PROGRAM PROVIDES TUITION, HOUSING, LIVING EXPENSES, AND COUNSELING SERVICES TO FORMER FOSTER YOUTH ENROLLED AT SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $375,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE GEORGE & JUDY MARCUS ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS PROGRAM PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ATHLETICS STUDENT ATHLETES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,599,302 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,246,077 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,380,956 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PACIFIC LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE - TO BUILD A MORE POSITIVE, EFFECTIVE AND RESILIENT COMMUNITY THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF OUR YOUTH. THE PACIFIC LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE ("PLI") HAS TWO KEY INGREDIENTS TOFULFILL ITS MISSION: 1) PLI DELIVERS INSPIRING TEAM ADVENTURES FOCUSING ON PERSONAL AND GROUP DEVELOPMENT THAT INCLUDE ADVENTURE CHALLENGE COURSES, TEAM BUILDING EVENTS, AND WORKSHOPS TO A WIDE RANGE OF THE COMMUNITY; AND 2) THE YOUTH LEAD! TEEN LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE, WHICH TRAINS AND ENGAGES YOUTH TO PLAY A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN ITS PROGRAMS. PLI SEEKS TO HAVE LEADERS REFLECT THE PEOPLE AND GROUPS BEING SERVED. THE YOUTH LEAD! PROGRAM OFFERS PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE, POSITIVE CIVIC ENGAGEMENT, AND CULTIVATES LEADERSHIP AND PERSONAL GROWTH. PLI GIVES THESE YOUTH THE TRAINING, EXPERIENCE AND RESPONSIBILITY TO BE LEADERS IN ITS PROGRAMS AND THEIR LIVES.IN KEEPING WITH THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, EXPENSES INCURRED IN THE OSHER LIFE-LONG LEARNING INSTITUTE IS AN ACTIVE COMMUNITY PEERS AGE 50 AND UP ENGAGED IN LEARNING THROUGH THREE AND SIX WEEK CLASSES, INTEREST GROUPS AND EVENTS AT THE SF STATE DOWNTOWN AND MAIN CAMPUSES.DISSERTATION SCHOLARS HELP PAY 5 GRADUATE STUDENTS PER YEAR TO INCREASE DIVERSITY.SNFC PROVIDES NON-ACCREDITED WORKSHOPS TO THE GREATER COMMUNITY IN THE SIERRAS, THE RET PROJECT SUPPORTS THE UNIVERSITY AND ITS ECONOMIC ENDEAVORS WITH ITS DIRECT SERVICES TO HUNDREDS OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES THROUGHOUT NORTHERN CALIFORNIAN, INCLUDING SF STATE FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS. OVER THE PAST 5 YEARS, THE RET PROJECT HAS PROVIDED SERVICES TO CITIES AND COUNTIES THROUGHOUT NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $10,599,302 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $3,246,077 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,380,956 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,058,017 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 443 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 285 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAMMIE RIDGELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4153381706 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 HOLLOWAY AVE ADMIN 361 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94132 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON PORTH | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $206,421 | $84,332 |
| BRIAN BEATTY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $163,657 | $71,944 | |
| JAY ORENDORFF | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CFO'S DESIGNEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $172,046 | $60,150 | |
| GENE CHELBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $142,558 | $56,261 | |
| YVONNE BUI | |||||||
| FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE (FROM 07/2019) | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $131,240 | $64,300 | |
| ANOSHUA CHAUDHURI | |||||||
| FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $121,566 | $60,226 | |
| TREVOR GETZ | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $125,990 | $55,511 |
| ALISON SANDERS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR (THRU 08/2019) | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $131,556 | $44,789 |
| NORIKO LIM-TEPPER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR (FROM 09/2019) | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $115,136 | $51,620 |
| NANCY GERBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $118,551 | $30,934 | |
| BONNIE LI VICTORINO | |||||||
| SECRETARY OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $89,994 | $57,490 |
| ROB STRONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $29,641 | $206 | |
| NEIL COHEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $9,163 | $0 | |
| KAL SALAMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| YASMIN ALY | |||||||
| STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE (FROM 07/2019) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN YOO | |||||||
| STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE (FROM 07/2019) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAELA BYRD | |||||||
| STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE (FROM 07/2019) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,557,519 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $637,763 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 51552 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 900515852 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $106,975 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Membership Dues | $102,721 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,200 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $5,798,313 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $16,789,986 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $18,743 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $22,721,220 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECT REVENUE | 611710 | $2,384,025 | $2,384,025 |
| FACILITIES RENTAL | 611710 | $2,308,842 | $2,308,842 |
| COMMISSIONS EARNED | 611710 | $451,985 | $451,985 |
| REGISTRATION FEES | 611710 | $368,195 | $368,195 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,513,047 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $909,934 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$142,755 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,052,689 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,173,594 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,799,117 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$625,523 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$625,523 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$625,523 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $82,550 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $30,200 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $109,931 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$27,381 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$27,381 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,404,822 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $699,604 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $705,218 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $705,218 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $51,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,191 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $51,191 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,247,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,269,456 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$142,755 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $399,785 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,246,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,246,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,889,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,886,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,208,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,208,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,280 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,865 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,549 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $154,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $511,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,182,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $224,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $958,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,507 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $416,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $4,162,794 | $212,865 | $3,949,929 | |
| STIPENDS | $1,596,233 | $1,054,664 | $541,569 | |
| HOSPITALITY | $385,890 | $379,677 | $6,213 | $0 |
| COST RECOVERY-EXPENSE | $190,057 | $190,057 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,618,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,857,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$238,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,378,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,058,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,320,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $791,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,949,373 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,319 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,052,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,941,839 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $790,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $875,625 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,124 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,085,913 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,727,065 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,994,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,358,848 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,465,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,040,150 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,428,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,921,427 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $716,385 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,288,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,309,090 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,355,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $923,585 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,430 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,017,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,625,157 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,676,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,810,172 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,684,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,091,796 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,356,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,336,329 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,572,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,070,793 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,612,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,498,918 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,288,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,309,090 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,869,290 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,016,741 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,253,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,645,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,854,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,987,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,721,220 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,461,978 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,253,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,645,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,854,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,987,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,721,220 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,461,978 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $9,978,614 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $46,483,364 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $671,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $420,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $655,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $864,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,052,689 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,664,526 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $136,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $161,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $94,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $117,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $82,550 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $592,870 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $60,719,374 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $36,260,237 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76550 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.86670 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 136,664. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 161,956. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 94,371. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 117,329. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 82,550. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $25,000 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $25,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROP 13 WAS A GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND SPONSORED BY THE CSU. PROP 13 AUTHORIZED $15 BILLION FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND MODERNIZATION OF PUBLIC PRESCHOOL, K-12, CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES (CCC), UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA (UC), AND THE CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY (CSU) FACILITIES. IT WAS PLACED ON THE MARCH 3, 2020 PRIMARY BALLOT. THE GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND WOULD PROVIDE $2 BILLION TO SUPPORT THE CSU. ON THE SF STATE CAMPUS, THE DEFERRED MAINTENANCE DOLLARS WOULD BE PUT TOWARD FOUR MAIN PROJECTS: 1. A SCIENCE REPLACEMENT BUILDING 2. STUDENT SUCCESS CENTER 3. HEALTH AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (HSS) BUILDING RENOVATION 4. THORNTON HALL RENOVATION THE CHANCELLOR'S OFFICE RECOMMENDED THAT EACH CAMPUS HAVE ONE OR MORE OF ITS AUXILIARIES CONTRIBUTE A COMBINED TOTAL OF $50,000 TO THE CALIFORNIA COALITION FOR PUBLIC HIGHER EDUCATION ISSUES COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT THE CAMPAIGN TO PASS THE BOND. SF STATE DONATED $25,000 FROM THE SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION AND $25,000 FROM UNIVERSITY CORPORATION FOR A TOTAL OF $50,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $625,499 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,824 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,727 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $628,596 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $618,392 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $29,046 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $21,939 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $625,499 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $613,935 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,457 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $618,392 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $583,336 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $42,405 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $11,806 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $613,935 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $600,731 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,659 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $11,736 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $583,336 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,719,235 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,767,966 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,951,269 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,336,678 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,959,099 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $377,579 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $30,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,358,848 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN LAIF | $4,210,141 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $2,034,568 | F |
| EQUITY SECURITIES | $4,063,204 | F |
| CORPORATE DEBT SECURITIES | $456,114 | F |
| MUNICIPAL BONDS | $483,760 | F |
| CMO & ASSET BACKED SECURITIES | $259,256 | F |
| MORTGAGE BACKED | $414,384 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $11,921,427 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | $461,683 |
| LEASE RENT PAYABLE (STRAIGHT-LINE) | $624,423 |
| PPP LOAN AND ACCRUED INTEREST | $539,051 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,625,157 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,919,433 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,016,741 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,016,741 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,902,692 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $154,549 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$809,535 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$654,986 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,247,706 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,033,402 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $809,535 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $809,535 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,223,867 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $154,549 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $154,549 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,378,416 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019-2020, SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDED THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE (AN AUXILIARY ORGANIZATION OF SFSU) WITH APPROXIMATELY $5.4 MILLION IN FUNDING. THE FUNDS WERE USED FOR THE FOLLOWING PRIMARY PURPOSES: (A) APPROXIMATELY 25% OF THE FUNDING WENT TO DIRECT STUDENT SUPPORT IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND STIPENDS; (B) ABOUT 75% WENT TO REIMBURSING SFSU FOR FACULTY TIME. MOST OF THIS WAS FOR DIRECT-INSTRUCTION OF STUDENTS, HOWEVER, ABOUT 5% WAS FOR RESEARCH AND TRAVEL; PURCHASE OF NEW CINEMA EQUIPMENT; AND TO TO SUPPORT STUDENTS IN NEED AND EXPERIENCING FINANCIAL DIFFICULTY. SCHEDULE D, PART V THE ENDOWMENT IS RESTRICTED FOR LIMITED PURPOSE. THE ENDOWMENT ONLY EARNS INTEREST AND NOT DISTRIBUTIONS BECAUSE OF SPECIFIC RESTRICTIONS FOR TEACHERS WITH CANCER. PART X, LINE 1: IN FISCAL YEAR 2020, THE CORPORATION APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED A PAYROLL PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) LOAN, A FEDERAL PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, LAUNCHED BY THE U.S. GOVERNMENT IN RESPONSE TO THE ECONOMIC TURMOIL CAUSED BY COVID-19. THE CORPORATION RECEIVED A TOTAL OF $538,255. THE LOAN ENABLED THE CORPORATION TO CONTINUE EMPLOYMENT THROUGH THE END OF THE SPRING SEMESTER FOR ITS PART-TIME AND FULL-TIME STAFF, WHO MIGHT HAVE OTHERWISE BEEN LAID OFF WHEN THE CAMPUS WAS FORCED TO CLOSE AND MOVE ITS OPERATIONS TO REMOTE MODALITIES DUE TO COVID-19. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION PREPARED ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES AS PRESCRIBED BY THE GOVERNMENTAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (GASB). THE FOOTNOTE ON INCOME TAXES DOES NOT REPORT LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER ASC 740. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING DIRECT EXPENSES -109,931. COST OF GOODS SOLD -699,604. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING DIRECT EXPENSES 109,931. COST OF GOODS SOLD 699,604. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ALUMNI H O F | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $112,750 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $30,200 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $82,550 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $86,180 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $2,673 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $21,078 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $112,750 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $30,200 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $82,550 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $86,180 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $2,673 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $21,078 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $109,931 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$27,381 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 1600 HOLLOWAY AVENUE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94312 | 931137247 | 115 | $3,175,405 | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT |
| ASSOCIATED STUDENTS INC | |||||||
| 1600 HOLLOWAY AVENUE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94312 | 941170352 | 501(C)(3) | $45,672 | STUDENT SUPPORT |
| CALIFORNIA COALITION FOR PUBLIC HIGHER EDUCATION | |||||||
| 638 LINDERO CANYON ROAD 263 | OAK PARK | CA | 91377 | 452426122 | 501(C)(4) | $25,000 | PROPOSITION 13 SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE MADE EITHER DIRECTLY TO SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY (WHICH THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE IS AN AUXILIARY ORGANIZATION OF) OR ASSOCIATED STUDENTS INC. (ANOTHER AUXILIARY ORGANIZATION OF SFSU). SFSU CONTROLS BOTH SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION AND THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE VIA THE POWER TO APPROVE MEMBERS OF EACH OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD. GRANT FUNDS ARE USED SOLELY TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF SFSU AND ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THEY ARE USED FOR PROPER PURPOSES VIA THIS COMMON CONTROL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON PORTH | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $206,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $62,299 | $0 | $22,033 | $0 | $290,753 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN BEATTY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $163,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,093 | $0 | $23,851 | $0 | $235,601 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY ORENDORFF | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CFO'S DESIGNEE | $0 | $172,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,771 | $0 | $8,379 | $0 | $232,196 | $0 | $0 |
| GENE CHELBERG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $128,488 | $0 | $13,932 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $39,004 | $0 | $17,257 | $0 | $198,819 | $0 | $0 |
| YVONNE BUI | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE (FROM 07/2019 | $0 | $131,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,116 | $0 | $23,184 | $0 | $195,540 | $0 | $0 |
| ANOSHUA CHAUDHURI | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE | $0 | $121,116 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,981 | $0 | $27,245 | $0 | $181,792 | $0 | $0 |
| TREVOR GETZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIR | $0 | $113,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,899 | $0 | $32,620 | $0 | $22,891 | $0 | $181,501 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISON SANDERS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR (THRU 08/2019) | $0 | $126,738 | $0 | $4,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,934 | $0 | $6,855 | $0 | $176,345 | $0 | $0 |
| NORIKO LIM-TEPPER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR (FROM 09/2019) | $0 | $115,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48 | $0 | $34,809 | $0 | $16,811 | $0 | $166,756 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION IS COMPENSATED BY SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY ("SFSU"), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. SFSU UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS: COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AND BOARD OR COMMITTEE APPROVAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A, AND PART IX, LINE 7 & 9 | THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY DIRECT EMPLOYEES. THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION REIMBURSES THE COST OF ALL U-CORP ADMIN STAFF TO SFSU AS ALL ARE STATE EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF SAN FRANCISCO UNIVERSITY EACH HAVE AUTHORITY TO EITHER SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR APPOINT A DESIGNEE TO DO SO ON THEIR BEHALF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | GRANT THORNTON FORWARDS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 TO THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION OF UNIVERSITY CORPORATION FOR REVIEW. UPON REVIEW, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE FORWARDS THE FORM 990 TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR REVIEW. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION THEN REVIEWS AND FORWARDS THE FORM 990 TO THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATION BOARD FOR ITS REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND TO FORWARD ANY QUESTIONS TO THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT NOTING THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THE POLICY AND THEIR WILLINGNESS TO ABIDE BY IT. THE POLICY INCLUDES FINANCIAL INTERESTS OF $250 IN THE AGGREGATE, OR REAL PROPERTY IN WHICH THE BOARD MEMBER HAS AN INTEREST OF $1,000 OR MORE, OR AN INVESTMENT INTEREST OF $1,000 OR MORE. THE POLICY IS APPLICABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THOSE BECOMING AWARE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MUST DISCLOSE IT, ABSTAIN FROM VOTING, REVIEW IT WITH THE CHAIR AND BOARD AND ALLOW THE BOARD TO DETERMINE THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY COMPENSATION TO THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON PART VII OF THE FORM 990. ALL COMPENSATION PAID TO THESE INDIVIDUALS IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY (SFSU). THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS DETERMINED BY SFSU. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF THE TIME SET FORTH IN I.R.C. SECTION 6104(D) |
| COVID-19 DISCLOSURE | DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE UNIVERSITY MOVED TO REMOTE OPERATIONS, WHICH SUSPENDED IN-PERSON CLASSES, ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS. THE CORPORATION BECAUSE OF THE CAMPUS MOVING TO REMOTE MODALITIES CLOSED THE MAJORITY OF ITS OPERATIONS STARTING MARCH 11, 2020 THROUGH THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR. THIS, SIGNIFICANTLY AFFECTED REVENUE FROM ITS SELF-OPERATED ENTERPRISES, COMMISSION REVENUE RELATED TO THE BOOKSTORE AND RENTAL INCOME. PROGRAM REVENUE DECREASED WITH THE CLOSURE OF IN PERSON PROGRAMS AND PROGRAM SERVICES LIMITED TO THE WEB. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||||
| 1600 HOLLOWAY AVENUE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94132 | 931137247 | EDUCATIONAL | CA | 115 | LINE 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| SFSU FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1600 HOLLOWAY AVENUE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94132 | 261169717 | SUPPORT SFSU | CA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 5 | 0 | SFSU | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |