STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LEWIS COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEWIS COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES (EIN 42-1599749)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-06-01
IRS object ID
202101529349300615
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-01T09:41:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200079326PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DINGUS ZARECOR & ASSOCIATES PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112015 E MAIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421599749EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEWIS COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SERVICESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEWIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3603309595PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12690 NE KRESKY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHEHALISCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98532ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGAELON SPRADLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3603309595PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGAELONPersonFirstNm
Person LastSPRADLEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS DINGUSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00951009PTIN
Phone5092420874PhoneNum
Preparation2021-06-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLEY VIEW HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGAELON SPRADLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12690 NE KRESKY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHEHALISCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,307,194GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VVHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING QUALITY AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN A PATIENT-CENTERED ATMOSPHERE, RESPECTING INDIVIDUAL AND CULTURAL DIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee266TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,804,684PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,978,881CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,243,158PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,166,182CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$69,405PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$81,557CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$243,970PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$80,574CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,222,407PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,307,194CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,529,424PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,214,969CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,144,953PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,473,877CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,674,377PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,688,846CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,548,030PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,618,348CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,115,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,617,603TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,649,544TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,539,157TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,466,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,078,446NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING QUALITY AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN A PATIENT-CENTERED ATMOSPHERE, RESPECTING INDIVIDUAL AND CULTURAL DIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,320,032ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,365,465RevenueAmt
DescVALLEY VIEW HEALTH CENTER (THE CENTER) PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES PRIMARILY TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS. IN 2020, THE CENTER PROVIDED 39,119 MEDICAL ENCOUNTERS TO 20,026 PATIENTS. THE UNREIMBURSED VALUE OF PROVIDING CHARITY CARE TO THESE PATIENTS WAS APPROXIMATELY 346,000.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,603,005ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,932,386RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER PROVIDES DENTAL RELATED SERVICES PRIMARILY TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS. IN 2020, THE CENTER PROVIDED 14,635 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS TO 6,262 PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,040,497ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,957,424RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER PROVIDES PHARMACY RELATED SERVICES TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS. IN 2020, THE CENTER'S PHARMACY FILLED 97,514 PRESCRIPTIONS FOR 4,812 PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,145,616ExpenseAmt
Revenue$910,906RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND RELATED SERVICES PRIMARILY TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS. IN 2020, THE CENTER PROVIDED 2,433 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS TO 553 PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,145,616TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$910,906TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,109,150TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee266EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOLLY SLIVAPersonNm
Phone3603309595PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12690 NE KRESKY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHEHALISCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98532ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GREG MARTIN
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE BINDER
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARRIANNE SCHUMACHER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY GERMANN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BURTON
PAST PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIANDRE BRASHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI GWIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MOHRBACHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNDRIA ROSE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRICELDA SANCHEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL STUSSER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL WOOD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID PAVLETICH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN SKINNER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAELON SPRADLEY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$237,288$0$19,516
HOLLY SLIVA
CFO40.00Yes (X)$141,778$0$15,758
DAVID LITTLE
MEDICAL DIRE40.00$249,086$0$41,534Yes (X)
LOU ANN MERCIER
DENTAL DIREC40.00$230,036$0$25,660Yes (X)
SARAH BAGBY
PHARMACY DIR40.00$173,224$0$7,507Yes (X)
STEPHEN HENNESSEY
ASSISTANT MD40.00$250,719$0$23,641Yes (X)
SUNDY HOLLAND
PHYSICIAN40.00$242,923$0$26,815Yes (X)
SARAH LANDRUM
ASSISTANT MD40.00$234,144$0$22,745Yes (X)
GARETT GODFREY
DENTIST40.00$231,796$0$26,424Yes (X)
JON WILEY
PHARMACIST40.00$175,136$0$20,338Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,166,130TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$229,938TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLUENOVO INC
8070 GEORGIA AVE STE 302SIVER SPRINGMD20910IT SERVICES$525,288
COMPUTER CONNECTIONS
213 E MAIN STCENTRALIAWA98531IT SERVICES$211,517
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
1959 NE PACIFIC STSEATTLEWA98195PSYCHIATRIC CON$196,611
YOUNGS JANITORIAL
PO BOX 599ONALASKAWA98570CLEANING$115,900
MSGS ARCHITECTS INC
510 CAPITOL WAY SOUTHOLYMPIAWA98501ARCHITECTURAL$113,621
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,259,602GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$719,279AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,978,881TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE, NET624100$19,583,723$19,583,723
CAPITATION REVENUE624100$582,459$582,459
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,166,182TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,557ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,131RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,131RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,131ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$21,955$21,955
MEDICAL RECORDS REVENUE900099$15,488$15,488
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$37,443OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,307,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,328,313ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,385TotalAmt
Program Services$727,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,328,266TotalAmt
Program Services$10,178,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,149,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,587TotalAmt
Program Services$200,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,437,660TotalAmt
Program Services$1,183,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,071TotalAmt
Program Services$879,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,711,001TotalAmt
Program Services$770,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$940,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,867TotalAmt
Program Services$2,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,229,799TotalAmt
Program Services$1,078,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,998TotalAmt
Program Services$343,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,756TotalAmt
Program Services$77,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,614TotalAmt
Program Services$2,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,308TotalAmt
Program Services$173,308ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,111TotalAmt
Program Services$541,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,768TotalAmt
Program Services$5,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,468,042$1,464,719$3,323
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$393,187$332,270$60,917
LICENSES & FEES$70,389$56,597$13,792
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$37,402$27,507$9,895

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,635TotalAmt
Program Services$63,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,688,846TotalAmt
Program Services$18,109,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,579,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,405,068BOYAmt
EOY$6,795,993EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,289BOYAmt
EOY$4,604,215EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,486BOYAmt
EOY$524,519EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,003,141BOYAmt
EOY$1,040,787EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,697BOYAmt
EOY$419,725EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,092BOYAmt
EOY$232,638EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,170,655LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,679,842LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,442,610BOYAmt
EOY$7,490,813EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,354,905BOYAmt
EOY$2,475,858EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,357BOYAmt
EOY$33,055EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,115,645BOYAmt
EOY$23,617,603EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,368,646BOYAmt
EOY$1,944,623EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,598BOYAmt
EOY$68,074EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,027,373BOYAmt
EOY$6,366,461EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,927BOYAmt
EOY$159,999EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,649,544BOYAmt
EOY$8,539,157EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,466,101BOYAmt
EOY$15,078,446EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,466,101BOYAmt
EOY$15,078,446EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,115,645BOYAmt
EOY$23,617,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,618,348ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$42,860NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$48,863OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,124,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,124,276BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,294,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,600,550DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,693,616BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,587,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,079,292DepreciationAmt
Book Value$508,068BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$164,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$164,853BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,490,813TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescESTIMATED THIRD-PARTY SETTLEMENTSDesc
Amt$159,999Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$159,999TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,325,161TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$42,860NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$23,970DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$48,863OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,967RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,307,194RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,307,194TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,712,816TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$23,970DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,970ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,688,846ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,688,846TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX IS NECESSARY. THE CENTER EVALUATES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHEREBY THE EFFECT OF THE UNCERTAINTY WOULD BE RECORDED IF THE OUTCOME WAS CONSIDERED PROBABLE AND REASONABLY ESTIMABLE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE CENTER HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHPW POOL SETTLEMENT -48,863

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
GAELON SPRADLEY
CEO$237,288$19,516$256,804
HOLLY SLIVA
CFO$141,778$14,340$157,536$1,418
DAVID LITTLE
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$249,086$32,667$290,620$8,867
LOU ANN MERCIER
DENTAL DIRECTOR$230,036$16,921$255,696$8,739
SARAH BAGBY
PHARMACY DIRECTOR$173,224$604$180,731$6,903
STEPHEN HENNESSEY
ASSISTANT MD$250,719$13,612$274,360$10,029
SUNDY HOLLAND
PHYSICIAN$242,923$17,939$269,738$8,876
SARAH LANDRUM
ASSISTANT MD$234,144$13,379$256,889$9,366
GARETT GODFREY
DENTIST$229,643$17,732$258,220$8,692$2,153
JON WILEY
PHARMACIST$175,136$13,333$195,474$7,005

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPHYSICIANS ARE EVALUATED BASED ON MULTIPLE MEASURES OF PERFORMANCE. MEASURES INCLUDE QUALITY OF PATIENT CARE METRICS AND PRODUCTIVITY STANDARDS. THESE METRICS ARE EVALUATED QUARTERLY AND ANNUALLY, AND HAVE AN IMPACT ON PAY-FOR-PERFORMANCE AND PAY INCREASES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DTHE CENTER PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND RELATED SERVICES PRIMARILY TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS. IN 2020, THE CENTER PROVIDED 2,433 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS TO 553 PATIENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND CFO WHO REVIEW THE FORM AND SCHEDULES. ALL COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ARE ADDRESSED WITH THE PREPARER AND A FINAL DRAFT IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED, THE CEO SIGNS THE FORM 8879-EO AUTHORIZING THE PREPARER TO E-FILE THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIT IS THE POLICY OF THE CENTER TO ENSURE TRANSPARENCY REGARDING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND PREVENT ANY REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS FROM OCCURRING WITH RESPECT TO HEALTH CENTER EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS AND AGENTS. ALL INDIVIDUALS AFFILIATED WITH VVHC MUST READ AND SIGN THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM AND DISCLOSE ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST UPON INITIAL AFFILIATION WITH VVHC, AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO USING THE CURRENT WASHINGTON STATE RANGES IN THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE NATIONAL SURVEY IS OBTAINED ANNUALLY BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND SHARED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. PAY FOR PERFORMANCE IS SET BASED ON THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE BASE SALARY AND 100TH PERCENTILE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED USING NATIONAL SALARY SURVEYS OBTAINED BY HUMAN RESOURCES. THE SALARIES ARE REVIEWED AND UPDATED ANNUALLY OR ON THE EMPLOYEE'S CONTRACT TERMS. THIS PROCESS INCLUDED REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION IN 2018.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE CENTER MAKES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHPW POOL SETTLEMENT -48,863