STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 61-0193917)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-07-17
IRS object ID
202511989349301306
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-17T09:57:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610193917EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLEMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6068452661PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11449 ELIZAVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLEMINGSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41041ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRANDON HUNTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6068452661PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS C FRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01728213PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRANDON HUNTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11449 ELIZAVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLEMINGSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41041ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$89,942,985GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF 25,975.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$110,050PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,630,218PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$88,537,130CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$96,681PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$51,484CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,972,006PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,350,170CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,808,955PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$89,938,784CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$640,756PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,822,406CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,023,571PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,533,793CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$84,132,628PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$81,570,585CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$90,808,955PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,938,784CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$151,091,747TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$154,059,329TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$72,219,047TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,916,328TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$78,872,700NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,143,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 25,975 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$89,938,784ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,000GrantAmt
Revenue$89,291,251RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 25,975 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$89,938,784TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$88,537,130MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$809,806OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAUREN FRITZPersonNm
Phone6068452661PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 328AddressLine1Txt
CityFLEMINGSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41041ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM SAUNDERS
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,306$0$0
SANDINA GOODING
SEC/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,306$0$0
TIMOTHY S ELDRIDGE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$17,806$0$0
RICK HORD
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$17,006$0$0
JOHN ROE
VICE-CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,006$0$0
REGINA ROSE
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$15,806$0$0
SHANE SMOOT
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$17,806$0$0
BRANDON HUNT
CEO40.00Yes (X)$165,307$0$54,920
LAUREN FRITZ
CFO40.00Yes (X)$130,696$0$46,718
CAMERON CRAWFORD
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN40.00$148,514$0$40,893Yes (X)
ROBERT SKAGGS
MAINTENANCE CREW LEADER40.00$139,996$0$40,992Yes (X)
WILLIAM HART
1ST CLASS LINEMAN40.00$132,904$0$23,982Yes (X)
JOSHUA HAMM
1ST CLASS LINEMAN40.00$129,375$0$23,982Yes (X)
JUSTIN DAILEY
1ST CLASS LINEMAN40.00$123,906$0$33,231Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,089,740TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$264,718TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BOWLIN GROUP LLC
3 HOOP DRIVEWALTONKY41094LINEWORK$2,002,668
ARBORWORKS LLC
40094 HWY 49OAKHURSTCA93644RIGHT OF WAY$1,380,326
MCLEAN ENGINEERING CO INC
PO BOX 736729DALLASTX75373ENGINEERING, JOINT-USE$706,642
MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500ATLANTAGA30338BILLING SOFTWARE / SUPPORT$543,649
PROTECTERRALLC
4861 KEATS GROVE LANELEXINGTONKY40513RIGHT OF WAY SPRAY$454,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SERVICEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$88,537,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,537,130RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$88,537,130TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,685ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,201OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,201OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,201RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
JOINT USE POLE ATTACHMENT221000$591,848$591,848
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$425,056$425,056
CAPITAL CREDITS ASOOC ORG221000$332,957$332,957

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,350,170OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,938,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,291,251RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$647,533ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,406TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,045TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,405,216TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,522TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,463TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,547TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,085TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,750TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,744TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,180,360TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,414,515TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,433TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$72,212,765
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$4,213,524
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$1,707,739
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$1,675,942

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$5,410,272TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,938,784TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$674,612BOYAmt
EOY$760,438EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,144,262BOYAmt
EOY$10,857,842EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,650BOYAmt
EOY$747,386EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,012BOYAmt
EOY$291,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$132,798,581LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,153,479LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,843,780BOYAmt
EOY$80,645,102EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,452,287BOYAmt
EOY$60,072,468EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,098,144BOYAmt
EOY$684,919EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,091,747BOYAmt
EOY$154,059,329EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,888,436BOYAmt
EOY$8,278,501EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,180,619BOYAmt
EOY$47,422,398EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,149,992BOYAmt
EOY$16,215,429EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,219,047BOYAmt
EOY$71,916,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,115BOYAmt
EOY$262,785EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$306,393BOYAmt
EOY$1,357,458EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,919,978BOYAmt
EOY$80,522,758EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,872,700BOYAmt
EOY$82,143,001EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,091,747BOYAmt
EOY$154,059,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,270,301OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,691OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,691BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,783,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,966,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,816,788BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$126,994,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,186,726DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,807,623BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,645,102TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$60,072,468BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$60,072,468TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PENSION & POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,094,861
SHORT TERM BORROWINGS$8,300,000
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,864,666
ACCRUED EXPENSES$3,831,069
CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$111,111
DEFERRED CREDITS$13,722
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,215,429TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,938,784TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$89,938,784RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$89,938,784TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,938,784TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$89,938,784ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,938,784TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFLEMING-MASON'S ACCOUNTING POLICY PROVIDES THAT A TAX EXPENSE/BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. FLEMING-MASON HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RESULTING IN AN ACCRUAL OF TAX EXPENSE OR BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCANDIDATE MUST BE FROM FLEMING-MASON ENERGY SERVICE AREA AND THEIR PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN MUST HAVE A RESIDENTIAL OR BUSINESS ACCOUNT WITH FLEMING-MASON ENERGY. APPLICANT MUST BE ENROLLED OR PLANNING TO ENROLL IN AN ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL OR TRAINING INSTITUTION. ALL CANDIDATES MUST AGREE TO APPEAR AT THE FLEMING-MASON ENERGY'S ANNUAL MEETING. THE APPLICANT CANNOT BE A MEMBER OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR RESIDE IN THE SAME HOUSEHOLD OF AN EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR OF FLEMING-MASON ENERGY, ITS SUBSIDIARY, OR ITS POWER SUPPLIER, EAST KENTUCKY POWER COOPERATIVE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRANDON HUNT
CEO$165,307$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$54,920$0$220,227$0$0$0
CAMERON CRAWFORD
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN$148,514$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$40,893$0$189,407$0$0$0
ROBERT SKAGGS
MAINTENANCE CREW LEADER$139,996$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$40,992$0$180,988$0$0$0
LAUREN FRITZ
CFO$130,696$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$46,718$0$177,414$0$0$0
JUSTIN DAILEY
1ST CLASS LINEMAN$123,906$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$33,231$0$157,137$0$0$0
WILLIAM HART
1ST CLASS LINEMAN$132,904$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,982$0$156,886$0$0$0
JOSHUA HAMM
1ST CLASS LINEMAN$129,375$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,982$0$153,357$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN ONE SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ANOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR TO SELECT MEMBER TO RUN FOR DIRECTOR. MEMBER MAY RUN FOR DIRECTOR WITH PETITION SIGNED BY 100 MEMBERS AND AN AFFIDAVIT OF QUALIFICATION SIGNED BY THE NOMINEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ONLY BE CHANGED BY A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERSHIP. BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED, OR REPEALED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL BOARD MEETING, PROVIDED THE NOTICE OF THE MEETING SHALL HAVE CONTAINED A COPY OF THE PROPOSED ALTERATION, AMENDMENT, OR REPEAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE DIRECTORS MAY MAKE INQUIRIES, AND CHANGES TO THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, DIRECTORS MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE QUESTIONNAIRE ON FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LINE 15 (A) AND (B) BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND APPROVE COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND OTHERS USING DATA PROVIDED BY STATE AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATION SURVEYS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR A NEW WAGE AND SALARY STUDY WAS OBTAINED FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF THE BYLAWS AND A STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATION ARE GIVEN TO EACH NEW MEMBER. BYLAWS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN NEWSLETTER MAILED TO EACH MEMBER. AN ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING IS HELD WITH ALL MEMBERS INVITED TO ATTEND.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 1,663,851. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,822,406. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 3,670. OTHER EQUITIES 1,351. REFUNDS OF CAPITAL CREDITS -220,977.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERSREPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FM UTILITY RESOURCES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11449 ELIZAVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLEMINGSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP410418048ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844441413EIN
Primary ActivitiesUTILITY SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$5,790TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$155,763EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLEMING-MASON ENERGY COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt