STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SPOKANE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SPOKANE (EIN 91-1641797)
Tax period
2023-11-01 to 2024-10-31
Filed
2025-07-15
IRS object ID
202511969349302571
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-15T17:14:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911641797EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health Association of SpokaneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5094448888PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn BrownePersonNm
Person TitleCFSOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5094448888PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-06-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAaron WilsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$300,997,553GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.chas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCommunity-based FQHC providing comprehensive health care services to underserved populations.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2132TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,070,732PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,366,846CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$242,539,650PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$281,227,633CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,133,982PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,123,262CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$308,564PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$725,452CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$267,052,928PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$300,443,193CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,320CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$165,640,232PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$194,270,720CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$77,469,928PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$98,730,661CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$245,110,160PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$293,008,701CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,942,768PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,434,492CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$214,508,456TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$232,291,492TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,817,028TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,066,159TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$181,691,428NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$190,225,333NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of the Community Health Association of Spokane (CHAS Health) is to improve the overall health of the communities we serve by expanding access to quality health and wellness services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$101,063,578ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,320GrantAmt
Revenue$105,471,122RevenueAmt
DescMedical and wellness services include primary care, urgent care, and integrated behavioral health services to meet the needs of its patients from pediatrics to geriatrics. Services include the diagnosis and treatment of illness and injury, chronic disease management, substance use disorder treatment, health education, and preventive care. Services also include maternity support, obstetrics, and preventative medicine specialists. Enabling, patient resource support, and homeless outreach services also are offered. CHAS Health provides care through twelve primary care sites, one dedicated pediatric clinic, two urgent care centers, and four school-based locations. CHAS Health also provides these services via telehealth technology as well as throughout the community using mobile teams.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$89,680,130ExpenseAmt
Revenue$124,857,041RevenueAmt
DescPharmacy services compliment other services in managing chronic and acute illnesses and maintaining the overall health of our patients. CHAS Health has a pharmacy located in each of its medical service sites as well as a central, mail-out pharmacy, and specialty pharmacy.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$38,768,578ExpenseAmt
Revenue$31,742,809RevenueAmt
DescGeneral dentistry services include oral health exams, hygiene, and diagnostic and restorative services to prevent and contain the oral health disease process. Dental services are offered at six co-located medical service sites and at four stand-alone dental sites.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,333,948ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,156,661RevenueAmt
DescProvides specialized care for behavioral health conditions and coordinated care, peer support services, targeted case management, and other collaborative care.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$16,333,948TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$19,156,661TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$245,846,234TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2132EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John BrowneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5094448888PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Maria Ekkert
President1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle King
Vice President1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Moe
Secretary/Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deahna Olson
Director (Until 3/24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Medlock
Director (Until 12/23)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Wilson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hollie Westly
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Gellatly
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenenne Newbre
Director (Until 9/24)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Morris
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoff Rowand
Director (As of 9/24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Stadelman
Director (As of 1/24)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Wilson
CEO35.005.00Yes (X)$476,369$0$51,463
John Browne
Chief Finance & Strategy Officer35.005.00Yes (X)$369,662$0$46,717
Beth Ring
COO (Until 9/24)40.000.00Yes (X)$265,856$0$40,635
Sarah Doxey
COO (As of 9/24)40.000.00Yes (X)$52,860$0$3,379
Wilfred Madarang
Chief Clinical Officer40.000.00$303,192$0$47,097Yes (X)
Kristal Albrecht
Chief Business Dev Officer40.000.00$228,878$0$37,855Yes (X)
Kelley Charvet
CAO40.000.00$238,497$0$38,931Yes (X)
Nathan Halvorson - Chief
Compliance Officer & General Counsel40.000.00$207,626$0$39,178Yes (X)
Cameron Anderson
CIO40.000.00$215,887$0$30,492Yes (X)
Samir Keblawi
Physician40.000.00$332,294$0$31,180Yes (X)
Deborah Wiser
Physician40.000.00$302,697$0$50,972Yes (X)
Barbara Brandon
Physician40.000.00$301,895$0$29,828Yes (X)
Kingsley Ugorji
Physician40.000.00$345,575$0$51,838Yes (X)
William Fernandez
Physician40.000.00$301,902$0$36,435Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,943,190TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$536,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K390IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Baker Construction and Development
2711 E SpragueSpokaneWA99202Construction$18,064,860
AthenaHealth Inc
PO Box 415615BostonMA022415615Payment Processing$1,755,657
ALSC Architects PS
203 N Washington St Suite 400SpokaneWA99201Architectural Services$1,640,245
CompuNet Inc
PO Box 35143SeattleWA981245143Software License/Support$1,461,128
Apollo Mechanical Contractors
PO Box 7287KennewickWA99336Construction$1,038,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K47CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$14,594,659GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,772,187AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,366,846TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue624100$194,153,251$194,153,251
Premium Revenue624100$86,292,766$86,292,766
Service Contract Revenue624100$127,646$127,646
Medical Records Revenue624100$102,724$102,724

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$551,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$551,246RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$281,227,633TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,139,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,139,803ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,196,805RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$537,819RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$658,986RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$658,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$658,986ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,541OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$16,541OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$16,541ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGain on Equity InvestmentDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$66,466TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,466ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$66,466OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$300,443,193TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$281,227,633RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,848,714ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,320TotalAmt
Program Services$7,320ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,247,249TotalAmt
Program Services$2,597,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,531,132TotalAmt
Program Services$122,164,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,366,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,175,074TotalAmt
Program Services$5,121,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,053,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,663,391TotalAmt
Program Services$22,931,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,732,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,653,874TotalAmt
Program Services$10,486,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,167,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,657TotalAmt
Management And General$19,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,211,860TotalAmt
Program Services$12,025,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,186,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,399TotalAmt
Program Services$997,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,991,223TotalAmt
Program Services$6,271,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$719,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,133,482TotalAmt
Program Services$4,038,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,094,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,488TotalAmt
Program Services$682,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,235TotalAmt
Program Services$79,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,301,689TotalAmt
Program Services$4,030,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,270,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,185,943TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Supplies & Other$57,690,053$52,247,599$5,442,454
Taxes & Licenses$1,243,632$1,099,531$144,101

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,008,701TotalAmt
Program Services$245,846,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,162,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,380,289BOYAmt
EOY$14,450EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,752,072BOYAmt
EOY$55,217,038EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,744,177BOYAmt
EOY$961,090EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,218,228BOYAmt
EOY$22,690,327EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,334,090BOYAmt
EOY$3,736,445EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,035,627BOYAmt
EOY$3,392,626EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$151,734,799LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,978,000LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,541,681BOYAmt
EOY$117,756,799EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,921,499BOYAmt
EOY$15,803,222EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,739,980BOYAmt
EOY$325,698EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$964,775EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,601,391BOYAmt
EOY$11,429,022EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,508,456BOYAmt
EOY$232,291,492EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,233,428BOYAmt
EOY$22,587,531EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,546,119BOYAmt
EOY$1,177,312EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,037,481BOYAmt
EOY$18,301,316EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,817,028BOYAmt
EOY$42,066,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,040,708BOYAmt
EOY$189,387,090EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,650,720BOYAmt
EOY$838,243EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,691,428BOYAmt
EOY$190,225,333EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,508,456BOYAmt
EOY$232,291,492EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,434,492ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$532,193NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$567,220OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,371,631CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,459,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,960,472CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,070,732CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,366,846CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,229,579TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,371,631CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,459,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,960,472CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,070,732CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,366,846CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,229,579TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$93,229,579PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$580,695CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$649,795CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$726,255CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,556,955CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,336,608CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,850,308TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$153,396CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$113,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$300,328CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$279,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$66,466CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$780,391TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$100,299,496TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,059,719,022GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.92950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95560PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGain/Loss on Equity Investment - 2019 Amount: $ -153,396. 2020 Amount: $ -113,881. 2021 Amount: $ -300,328. 2022 Amount: $ -279,252. 2023 Amount: $ 66,466.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,903,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,903,229BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,391,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,145,144DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,246,662BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,013,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,965,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,047,570BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,398,764OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,236,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,162,521BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,027,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,630,763DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,396,817BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$117,756,799TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Est amts due to 3rd-party payors$5,414,707
Estimated self-insurance costs$1,903,000
Operating Lease Liabilities$3,526,260
Finance Lease Liabilities$7,457,349
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,301,316TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$301,471,675TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$532,193NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$267,162DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$305,576OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$493,779RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$300,977,896RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$19,657InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$554,360OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$534,703RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$300,443,193TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$294,369,106TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$267,162DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,112,900OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,380,062ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$292,989,044ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$19,657InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,657ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$293,008,701TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Foundation Revenue, net of eliminations -305,576.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on Disposal of Assets -16,541. Rent Expenses Included in income -537,819.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent Expenses included in income 537,819. Loss on Disposal of Assets 16,541. Foundation Expenses, net of eliminations 558,540.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Aaron Wilson
CEO$456,369$0$20,000$0$0$0$18,135$0$34,838$0$529,342$0$0$0
John Browne
Chief Finance & Strategy Officer$362,912$0$6,750$0$0$0$19,800$0$28,012$0$417,474$0$0$0
Kingsley Ugorji
Physician$319,825$0$22,250$0$3,500$0$18,510$0$34,737$0$398,822$0$0$0
Samir Keblawi
Physician$311,544$0$17,250$0$3,500$0$0$0$32,967$0$365,261$0$0$0
Deborah Wiser
Physician$275,262$0$24,250$0$3,185$0$18,594$0$33,888$0$355,179$0$0$0
Wilfred Madarang
Chief Clinical Officer$292,442$0$7,250$0$3,500$0$18,420$0$29,955$0$351,567$0$0$0
William Fernandez
Physician$279,652$0$18,750$0$3,500$0$9,203$0$27,860$0$338,965$0$0$0
Barbara Brandon
Physician$279,645$0$18,750$0$3,500$0$18,275$0$13,012$0$333,182$0$0$0
Beth Ring
COO (Until 9/24)$259,106$0$6,750$0$0$0$16,401$0$25,478$0$307,735$0$0$0
Kelley Charvet
CAO$231,247$0$7,250$0$0$0$14,709$0$25,399$0$278,605$0$0$0
Kristal Albrecht
Chief Business Dev Officer$223,378$0$5,500$0$0$0$14,104$0$25,120$0$268,102$0$0$0
Nathan Halvorson - Chief
Compliance Officer & General Counsel$200,376$0$7,250$0$0$0$12,566$0$27,858$0$248,050$0$0$0
Cameron Anderson
CIO$209,887$0$6,000$0$0$0$0$0$31,564$0$247,451$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee includes the Immediate Past President, the President, the Vice President, and the Secretary/Treasurer, all of whom are directors of the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee may act, subject to ratification by the Board of Directors at the next regularly scheduled meeting, on all matters affecting the Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm based on organization provided financial statements. Prior to filing, a review of the final Form 990 draft is presented by key accounting staff to the Board of Directors and Finance Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflicts of interest can be considered to exist in any instance where the actions or activities of an individual on behalf of the organization also involve the obtaining of an improper advantage or involve an adverse effect on the organization's interests. The board of directors establishes the policy governing conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of directors. At least annually, each director identifies in writing to the board of directors any conflicts of interest he or she has or may have. The employees, board members, executive management team members, volunteer leaders, and medical/dental staff leaders are provided a conflict of interest policy questionnaire to determine if any conflicts exist. A director who has a potential conflict of interest may participate in the early stages of discussion of the particular issue, so that he/she might contribute the benefit of his/her specific knowledge and insights. However, once viable alternatives begin to be assessed on their own merits, this director should refrain from all further discussion, nonverbal communication, and voting on the issue. The board retains the right to resolve the issue with this director temporarily absent from the meeting. An employee who has a potential conflict of interest may participate in the early stages of discussion of the particular issue, so that he/she might contribute the benefit of his/her specific knowledge and insights. However, once viable alternatives begin to be assessed on their own merits, the employee should refrain from all further communication and discussions on the issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCEO Compensation Review: The employment contract between the CEO and the organization was signed on 2/24/2022. The current employment agreement, approved by the Board of Directors, is for a four year term. The Executive Committee performed and completed a review of compensation in conjunction with this agreement. Third-party survey data and industry comparatives, including peer health center data, were used for comparison purposes. Other Officer/Key Employee Compensation Review: The workforce development department does an annual salary survey. Salaries are compared to peer FQHC salary data, healthcare salary data, and regional salary survey data. The most recent comprehensive salary survey was performed in June 2024. A third-party consultant provides salary survey data annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to view on-site upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:IB Parking LLC Equity Transfer 567,220.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IB Parking LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN834095214EIN
Primary ActivitiesParkingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS Health FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 N Iron Bridge WayAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842173788EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo Support CHAS HealthPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAS Health FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$316,231InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIB Parking, LLC was a disregarded entity controlled by the CHAS Health until April 23, 2024 when it was dissolved and all balances and transactions were transferred to the Health Center.ExplanationTxt