STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NOVA SCRIPTSCENTRAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NOVA SCRIPTSCENTRAL INC (EIN 65-1275162)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-07-08
IRS object ID
202101909349300040
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-08T15:08:03-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN474306215PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mullins PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17625 Wisconsin AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBethesdaCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN651275162EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVA ScriptsCentralBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNOVABusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16400 Arlington Blvd STE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFalls ChurchCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22042ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDonney JohnPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Phone7035320269PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDonneyPersonFirstNm
Person LastJohnPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn MullinsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01429307PTIN
Phone2027706371PhoneNum
Preparation2021-07-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDonney JohnPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$2,593,643GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.novascriptscentral.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNOVA ScriptsCentral, Inc. is a central-fill, mail order pharmacy that provides pharmaceuticals to Northern Virginians with limited incomes who lack insurance coverage for pharmaceuticals.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,581,397PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,560,730CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,101PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,426CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$802PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$487CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$886PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,648,186PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,593,643CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,136,546PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,863,595CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$645,408PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$668,830CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$77,569CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$203,301PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$230,869CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,985,255PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,763,294CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$337,069PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$169,651CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,646,649TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,613,830TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,709TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$169,541TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,613,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,444,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNOVA ScriptsCentral, Inc. is a central-fill, mail order pharmacy that provides pharmaceuticals to Northern Virginians with limited incomes who lack insurance coverage for pharmaceuticals.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,396,022ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,863,595GrantAmt
Revenue$32,426RevenueAmt
Desc(1) Medication Access: Through our Medication Access program, we procure discounted or donated medication from our pharmaceutical and nonprofit partners (Rx Partnership, Direct Relief, and Americares). We then fill and ship all prescriptions directly to 16 safety-net clinics across 30 locations, allowing our patients to conveniently pick up medication at a clinic in or around their neighborhood. NSC provides 30 to 90-day supplies of prescription medication for five dollarsa fee that we were able to waive for all patients between the onset of COVID-19 and July 1st. If it is financially feasible for our organization, we plan to re-institute fee waivers either this year or during the first quarter of the coming year. In July 2020, NSC also launched a new partnership with an online pharmacy, Honeybee Health, to offer a 10% discount on online prescriptions to both patients and clinics. This partnership will allow NSC to expand its offering of affordable prescriptions to a wider range of people outside of our patient base. This partnership will be especially important during the COVID-19 pandemic, as it will help many patients pay for prescriptions as well as get them delivered directly to their homes. (2) Educate Before You Medicate (EBYM): NSC partners with community nonprofits and faith-based organizations to conduct 30- to 60-minute health literacy workshops on a range of topics related to preventive health care, such as mental health, nutrition, and skin care. We conduct approximately four workshops each month. In response to the pandemic, NSC is positioning itself as a COVID-19 resource, focusing on educating the community about COVID-19 through online modalities and local partnerships. NSC is purchasing software to make interactive learning modules available on our website. Early modules will focus on misinformation about COVID-19, how identify the symptoms, and the importance of immunizations. NSCs health education programming will be critical to the effective distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine in the coming year, combatting misinformation campaigns and emphasizing the importance of immunizations. To address the current COVID-19 health literacy infodemic, NSC is currently distributing surveys at senior flu clinics and seven churches, with the goal of reaching 1,200 respondents. Our survey will help us assess the common beliefs/fears surrounding coronavirus vaccines. We will use results to develop health education resources, which can then be distributed community-wide by the Fairfax County Health Department and the Immunize Virginia Coalition. (3) Providing Access to Vaccinations for Everyone (PAVE): Through PAVE, NSC offers free vaccines and health consultations to children who have recently immigrated to the United States and who often face economic, cultural, and linguistic barriers to care. This program is made possible through our collaboration between George Mason Universitys MAP Clinic and Fairfax County Public Schools. PAVE immunizations have decreased in FY20 due to COVID-19, as NSC temporarily suspended immunizations for patient safety and Fairfax County Schools have conducted school remotely. Even now, FCPS schools are utilizing a hybrid in-person/remote model, reducing the demand for immunizations. (4) Medication SOS: NSC offers in-service trainings to medical providers who are unfamiliar with Medicaid. We teach providers how to navigate Medicaid formulary in order to assure patients receive cost-effective therapies. Overall, our goal is to increase patients cost savings by ensuring that providers prescribe medications that align with patients medication needs and cost concerns. (5) Medication-Assisted Therapy (MAT): Through our MAT Mobile Clinic, NSC collaborates with George Mason University Mason & Partners Clinic to offer wraparound addiction recovery services for formerly incarcerated individuals. All of our current patients have been diagnosed with substance use disorders and are either uninsured or were recently enrolled in Medicaid. Many are also coping with co-occurring chronic conditions, such as sleep disorders and seizure disorders.Since the onset of the pandemic, weve seen a significant uptick in participation, as more non-violent offenders are being released from local jails. We are introducing a telehealth component to our program, reducing the risk to patients during COVID-19. Patients will continue to receive suboxone therapy at the clinic, but will be able to attend online health counselling with a GMU counselor, health assessments with our pharmacist, and optional office hours.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,396,022TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe OrganizationPersonNm
Phone7035320269PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16400 Arlington BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityFalls ChurchCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22042ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Huyen Nguyen
Pharmacy Director40.000.00Yes (X)$121,284$0$11,445
Donney John
Executive Director40.000.00$120,463$0$10,479Yes (X)
Aimee Kessler
Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erin Mackay
Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eva Starrak
Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sallie Eissler
Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mindy Rubin
Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Tucker
Treasurer2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
S Whitney Bowman-Zatzkin
Chair2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$241,747TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$21,924TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$2,560,730AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,671,558NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,560,730TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Administrative Fill Fee900099$25,291$25,291
Partnership Fees900099$7,135$7,135
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,426TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$487ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,593,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,426RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$487ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,863,595TotalAmt
Program Services$1,863,595ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,463TotalAmt
Program Services$81,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,134FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,377TotalAmt
Program Services$300,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,897FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,939TotalAmt
Program Services$10,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$637FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,927TotalAmt
Program Services$31,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,957FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,124TotalAmt
Program Services$29,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,881FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,197TotalAmt
Program Services$1,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$48,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,113TotalAmt
Program Services$24,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$270FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980TotalAmt
Program Services$882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,949TotalAmt
Program Services$6,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$424FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,488TotalAmt
Program Services$4,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Electronic Prescribing$6,336$6,336
Other$37,799$29,077$8,722
VAFC Fees$6,007$6,007

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,763,294TotalAmt
Program Services$2,396,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,569FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,938BOYAmt
EOY$191,780EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,622BOYAmt
EOY$389,987EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,423BOYAmt
EOY$96,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,471BOYAmt
EOY$2,396EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,092BOYAmt
EOY$818,383EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,074BOYAmt
EOY$21,777EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$194,249LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$108,517LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,681BOYAmt
EOY$85,732EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,348BOYAmt
EOY$7,775EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,646,649BOYAmt
EOY$1,613,830EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,709BOYAmt
EOY$52,541EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$117,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,709BOYAmt
EOY$169,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230,530BOYAmt
EOY$1,075,079EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,410BOYAmt
EOY$369,210EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,613,940BOYAmt
EOY$1,444,289EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,646,649BOYAmt
EOY$1,613,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$169,651ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,787,693CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,439,547CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,423,849CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,581,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,560,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,793,216TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$103,412CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$82,013CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,101CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,426CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$374,137TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,891,105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,530,732CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,505,862CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,646,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,593,156CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,167,353TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$15,167,353PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$330CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$802CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$487CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,453TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$330CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$802CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$487CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,453TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,879CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$886CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$2,885TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,893,239CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,531,182CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,506,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,648,186CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,593,643CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,172,691TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99960PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99960PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,779DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,221BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$761BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,520DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,750BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$85,732TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAccrued RevenueDesc
Book Value$7,775BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,775TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,658,857TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$65,214DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$65,214RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,593,643RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,593,643TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,828,508TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$65,214DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$65,214ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,763,294ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,763,294TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFootnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNSC follows the Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification, which provides guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in NSCs financial statements, if any. At year end, NSC had no unrecognized tax benefits related to uncertain tax positions in its information return that would qualify for either recognition or disclosure in its financial statements. NSCs policy would be to recognize interest and penalties on tax positions related to its unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense in the financial statements. Through year end, there have been no matters that would have resulted in an accrual for interest and/or penalties. Generally, the tax years before 2016 are no longer subject to examination by federal, state, or local taxing authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMedication DispensedGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2647RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,863,595NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFair Market ValueValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceMedication DispensedNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMedications are dispensed to eligible patients through a network of clinics in Northern Virginia.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,671,558NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The form 990 is prepared by an independent certified public accountant and then reviewed by the organizations Executive Director, Business Manager, and Board Treasurer. The form is then provided to all Board of Directors members and submitted to the IRS.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe organization maintains a written Conflict of Interest Policy. The Policy requires periodic reviews by the Board of Directors. All actual and potential conflicts of interest are required to be reported to the Board of Directors. In addition, each Director is required to submit a form annually to the Board which affirms such person has (a) received, read, and understands the Policy, and (b) complied with the Policy.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aCompensation of the Executive Director and other management is established by the Board after looking at industry standards and peer data.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bCompensation of the Executive Director and other management is established by the Board after looking at industry standards and peer data.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.