STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 16-0650108)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-07-27
- IRS object ID
- 202102089349300640
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-07-27T14:27:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161117932 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WEST THIRD STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMESTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 160650108 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STEU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6077764161 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9 WILSON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14810 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRYANT DILLON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6077764161 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-07-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRYANT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DILLON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES C ALEXANDER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01384001 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7163721620 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRYANT DILLON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9 WILSON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14810 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,996,544 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.STEUBENREC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF RURAL LIFE BY PROVIDING OUR MEMBERS WITH LOW COST, RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES IN A SAFE MANNER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 37 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,827,241 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,880,290 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $147,358 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $76,305 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$313,042 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $39,949 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,661,557 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,996,544 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $373,695 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $519,734 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $209,639 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $178,702 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,980,262 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,732,738 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,563,596 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,431,174 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $97,961 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $565,370 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,268,310 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,951,862 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,510,660 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,621,218 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,757,650 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,330,644 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF RURAL LIFE BY PROVIDING OUR MEMBERS WITH LOW COST, RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES IN A SAFE MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,431,174 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,920,239 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS IN A SAFE MANNER. STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. SERVES OVER 6,300 MEMBERS THROUGHOUT FOUR COUNTIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,431,174 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 37 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $10,276,323 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $153,003 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRYANT DILLON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6077764161 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9 WILSON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14810 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH HAURYSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.78 | Yes (X) | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GORDON FOSTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.57 | Yes (X) | $6,160 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM H MOSS III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.59 | Yes (X) | $3,220 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY STANKEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,860 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERALD CHASE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.26 | Yes (X) | $9,760 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANICE HOAD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.06 | Yes (X) | $3,780 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GARY BROCKWAY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.95 | Yes (X) | $4,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES R MCCORMICK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT V NICHOLS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.53 | Yes (X) | $5,340 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRYANT DILLON | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 55.81 | $100,326 | $0 | $30,056 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSHUA GAUSS | |||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 52.79 | $100,091 | $0 | $28,058 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD SWIFT | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 45.77 | $111,536 | $0 | $20,749 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN ANDERSON-PETELL | |||||||
| CHIEF LINEMAN | 46.90 | $114,895 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $475,168 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $78,863 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNF POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 361 BRUMBAUGH RD | ROARING SPRING | PA | 16673 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,105,243 |
| STRAUSS TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 10646 COUNTY ROUTE 119 | ADDISON | NY | 14801 | VEGETATION MANAGEMENT | $482,513 |
| D&D POWER LLC | |||||
| 440 GYPSY GLEN RD | BEAVER | PA | 15009 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $373,837 |
| ALLAN BRITEWAY ELECTRICAL UTILITY CONTRA | |||||
| 130 ALGONQUIN PARKWAY | WHIPPANY | NJ | 07981 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $238,854 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL ROAD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | VEGETATION MANAGEMENT | $229,854 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,880,290 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,880,290 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,880,290 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,305 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,305 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $749 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $749 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $749 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $749 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $39,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $39,200 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,996,544 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,920,239 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,305 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,734 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,702 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $728,073 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,291,455 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF PURCHASED POWER | $2,369,108 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXP-MAINTE | $1,829,204 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXP-OPERAT | $1,795,440 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $954,595 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $764,863 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,431,174 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $678,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,099,565 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,067,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,092,668 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $493,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $568,932 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,530 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,900,787 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,881,686 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,762,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,019,101 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,198,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,207,722 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $611,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,605,344 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,268,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,951,862 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,049,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $696,898 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,258,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,654,249 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,071 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,510,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,621,218 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,757,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,330,644 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,757,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,330,644 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,268,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,951,862 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $565,370 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,624 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,039 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $41,039 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,661,214 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,756,632 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,904,582 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,880,571 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,125,054 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,755,517 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $317,963 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $317,963 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,019,101 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | Desc |
| Amt | $270,071 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $270,071 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,996,544 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,996,544 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,996,544 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,911,440 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,911,440 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $519,734 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $519,734 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,431,174 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THEREFORE, THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. PURSUANT TO THE NEW YORK RURAL ELECTRIFICATION LAW, THE COOPERATIVE IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR SUCH TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CERTAIN INCOME EARNED FROM OTHER UNRELATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES MAY REQUIRE THE COOPERATIVE TO PAY FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. IF THIS SITUATION SHOULD ARISE, THE NECESSARY PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAX LIABILITIES ARE RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO SUCH TAX LIABILITIES EXISTED AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. THE COOPERATIVE IS REQUIRED TO FILE INFORMATIONAL RETURNS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE TAX YEARS FROM 2017 AND LATER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CURRENT YEAR RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 540,286. LESS: DISCOUNT ON CAPITAL CREDITS -32,734. LESS: UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 12,182. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | THE COOPERATIVE HAD NET RETIREMENTS OF CAPITAL CREDITS OF $519,734 TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2020. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS AS INDICATED ON SCHEDULE O. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MCCORMICK | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $14,755 | INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD OFFICER | 0 |
| GORDON FOSTER | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $14,755 | INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD OFFICER | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: | (A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES MCCORMICK(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD OFFICER OF THE STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. THE INDIVIDUAL ALSO SERVED AS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE'S WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY, SREC GENERATING COMPANY, INC. TRANSACTION AMOUNTS REPRESENT THE ACCOUNTING OF CURRENT YEAR OPERATING DEFICIT. AS MENTIONED IN SCHEDULE R, THE COMPANY WAS LEGALLY DISSOLVED IN 2020 AND REPORTED A LOSS FROM DISSOLUTION OF $4,206,090. |
| SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: | (A) NAME OF PERSON: GORDON FOSTER(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. THE INDIVIDUAL ALSO SERVED AS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE'S WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY, SREC GENERATING COMPANY, INC. TRANSACTION AMOUNTS REPRESENT THE ACCOUNTING OF CURRENT YEAR OPERATING DEFICIT. AS MENTIONED IN SCHEDULE R, THE COMPANY WAS LEGALLY DISSOLVED IN 2020 AND REPORTED A LOSS FROM DISSOLUTION OF $4,206,090. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF MAY BECOME A MEMBER IN STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC BY A) FILING A WRITTEN APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN, B) AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE, C) AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND D) PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE. NO MEMBER MAY HOLD MORE THAN ONE MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE, AND NO MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE TRANSFERABLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINTS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE MADE UP OF CO-OP MEMBERS (NONE ARE ON THE BOARD). THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR. EACH NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBER IS RESPONSIBLE TO ATTEMPT TO PRESENT AT LEAST TWO CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR SEATS UP FOR ELECTION. PER THE BYLAWS, CANDIDATES MAY ALSO BE NOMINATED BY PETITION. ALL CANDIDATES ARE THEN VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND BY ANY PROXIES RECEIVED PRIOR TO OR AT THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BOARD DECISIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF BOARD MEMBERS. ANY PROPOSED BYLAW CHANGES ARE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ALL DIRECTORS RECEIVE A DRAFT COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE CHANGES/CORRECTIONS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE FINAL COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR FOR SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS, DISCUSSES, AND RESOLVES CONFLICTS ON AN ONGOING BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET TO DISCUSS PROPOSED COMPENSATION INCREASES. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE SHALL PRODUCE THE DOCUMENTS UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST OF THE PUBLIC. THE COOPERATIVE KEEPS A RECORD OF THE WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 7,624. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9 WILSON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14810 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263794241 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | GENERATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $4,191,335 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | A | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $8,792 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COOPERATIVE, AS THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER OF SREC GENERATING COMPANY (COMPANY) PROVIDED WRITTEN CONSENT ORDERING THE COMPANY TO DISSOLVE UPON COMPLETION OF A PROPER AND ORDERLY WIND DOWN OF ITS BUSINESS. ON NOVEMBER 3, 2020, THE FINAL DISSOLUTION PAPERWORK FOR THE COMPANY WAS FILED WITH THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF STATE. ON JANUARY 17, 2020, THE COOPERATIVE AND THE COUNTY ELECTED TO TERMINATE THE AGREEMENT FOR THE RIGHTS TO THE LANDFILL GAS. IN ADDITION, THE COOPERATIVE SIMULTANEOUSLY EXECUTED CLOSING ON THE SALE OF THE 3.2 MEGAWATT GENERATING FACILITY TO THE COUNTY FOR THE AMOUNT OF $2,350,000. THE BOOK VALUE OF THE PLANT SOLD AMOUNTED TO $3,676,938. ADDITIONAL CLOSURE AND LEGAL FEES OF $45,026, LESS SUBSIDIARY FORFEITED PATRONAGE OF $52,731, THE NET LOSS FROM THE TRANSACTION WAS $1,319,233. WITH WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RUS, THIS LOSS WILL BE DEFERRED AND RECOVERED THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE'S RATE BASE OVER A 10-YEAR PERIOD. DEBT THAT WAS IMMEDIATELY RECALLABLE, WHICH AMOUNTED TO $1,525,397 AT DECEMBER 31, 2019, WAS REPAID ON MARCH 31, 2020 FROM THE PROCEEDS OF THE SALE. ON FEBRUARY 29, 2020, THE COMPANY AND THE COOPERATIVE EXECUTED A DEBT CANCELLATION AND RELEASE AGREEMENT WHICH CONSISTED OF THE FOLLOWING: INTERCOMPANY PAYABLES AND LOC $ 4,255,548.39 LESS, CASH ON HAND AT FEBRUARY 11, 2020 (49,477.73) LESS, PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ELECTRIC SERVICE (52,137.21) TOTAL $ 4,153,933.45 | ExplanationTxt |