STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

POMPERAUG WOODS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POMPERAUG WOODS INC (EIN 06-1073286)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-12
IRS object ID
202102249349301530
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-12T12:01:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061073286EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POMPERAUG WOODS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2032626555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 HERITAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06488ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN MOSHIERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2032626555PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN MOSHIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 HERITAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06488ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,110,934GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.POMPERAUGWOODS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CONTINUOUS CARE FOR RETIRED PEOPLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee252TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$40,160PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,428,223CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,279,932PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,632,904CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$23,296PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$42,410CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$37,793PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$23,969CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,381,181PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,042,686CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,603,085PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,772,222CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,621,800PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,836,800CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,224,885PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,609,022CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$156,296PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$433,664CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,894,838TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,716,210TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,117,564TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,381,666TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$12,222,726NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$11,665,456NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE CONTINUOUS CARE FOR RETIRED PEOPLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,800,392ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,642,579RevenueAmt
DescPOMPERAUG WOODS IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF 131 LIVING UNITS, 8 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND 37 NURSING BEDS. SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDED MEDICAL CARE, FOOD, CLEANING AND LAUNDRY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,800,392TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee252EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANA SMOLITSKYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2032626555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 HERITAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06488ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KEVIN MOSHIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$201,331$0$65,159
LANA SMOLITSKY
FINANCE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$115,734$0$859
CATHERINE PETERSON
NURSING DIRECTOR40.00$104,871$0$11,630Yes (X)
LYNDA EARLY
HR DIRECTOR40.00$103,398$0$11,919Yes (X)
JOHN GRAMESTY
FOOD & BEVERAGE DIRECTOR40.00$101,720$0$635Yes (X)
HELENA JEDLINSKY
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET WALKER
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES R STRUB
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA WNUCK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE C CONNERY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK LANCOR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW MIHALCIK
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM B NEIL JR
DIRECTOR (UNTIL APRIL 2020)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAIL E SEYMOUR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$627,054TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$90,202TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LIFE CARE SERVICES
400 LOCUST STREETDES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT IT CONSULTANT$520,173
HERITAGE HEALTH CARE
536 OLD HOWELL ROADGREENVILLESC29615THERAPY SERVICES$430,472
PANICCIA CONSTRUCTION CORP LLC
214 AMITY ROAD SUITE EWOODBRIDGECT06525CONSTRUCTION - EXPANSION$207,788
THE NATURE'S EDGE LLCS
54 DORMAN ROADOXFORDCT06478LANDSCAPING/SNOW REMOVAL$133,271
KURT MUELLER
157 OAK DRIVEWATERTOWNCT06795REMODELING SERVICES$126,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,411,882GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$16,341AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,428,223TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$7,166,209$7,166,209
HEALTH CENTER FEES623000$2,953,545$2,953,545
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$1,513,150$1,513,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,632,904TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,257ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$67,667OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$67,667OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$67,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$67,667ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$14,875GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$581CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,294ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC. REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,675RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,675OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,042,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,642,579RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$28,116ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,804TotalAmt
Management And General$369,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,253,403TotalAmt
Program Services$4,457,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$795,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,039TotalAmt
Program Services$39,039ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,751TotalAmt
Program Services$649,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,225TotalAmt
Program Services$336,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,475TotalAmt
Program Services$11,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,852TotalAmt
Management And General$50,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,782TotalAmt
Management And General$45,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,204TotalAmt
Program Services$77,204ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,818TotalAmt
Program Services$398,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,450TotalAmt
Management And General$73,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,695TotalAmt
Program Services$661,695ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,080TotalAmt
Program Services$6,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,172TotalAmt
Program Services$5,172ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,380,482TotalAmt
Program Services$1,373,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,039TotalAmt
Program Services$42,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD & SUPPLIES$571,519$492,538$78,981
THERAPY$489,868$489,868
PROMOTIONAL SALES$471,148$40,930$430,218
REAL ESTATE TAXES$458,924$456,771$2,153

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,292TotalAmt
Program Services$260,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,609,022TotalAmt
Program Services$9,800,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,808,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,465BOYAmt
EOY$457,698EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,246,248BOYAmt
EOY$4,495,597EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,579BOYAmt
EOY$855,775EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,382BOYAmt
EOY$67,215EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,193BOYAmt
EOY$386,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,025,810LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,686,796LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,527,971BOYAmt
EOY$14,339,014EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$114,336EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,894,838BOYAmt
EOY$20,716,210EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,317,885BOYAmt
EOY$4,833,192EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,850,055BOYAmt
EOY$5,087,763EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,756BOYAmt
EOY$125,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,890,868BOYAmt
EOY$22,335,711EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,117,564BOYAmt
EOY$32,381,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,312,990BOYAmt
EOY-$11,759,169EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,264BOYAmt
EOY$93,713EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,222,726BOYAmt
EOY-$11,665,456EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,894,838BOYAmt
EOY$20,716,210EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$433,664ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$700NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$122,906PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,975CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,160CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,428,223CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,485,378TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,765,707CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,689,076CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,058,264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,317,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,642,579CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,473,351TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,769,727CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,691,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,069,264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,357,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,070,802CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,958,729TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$61,958,729PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,781CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,449CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,969CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,257CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,244TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,781CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,449CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,969CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,257CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,244TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$14,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,294TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,774,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,695,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,085,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,433,854CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,110,353CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,099,267TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99770PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99820PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00200InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00180InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$383,697BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$222,194OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$165,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$448,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,160ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,840InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$110,336OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$383,697EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.43000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.57000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$962,264OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$962,264BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,062,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,686,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,375,706BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,000,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,999,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,001,044BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,339,014TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$52,000
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$1,997
ENTRANCE FEE REFUNDS PAYABLE$21,464,634
CAPITAL LEASE$118,856
PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM$100,287
UNEARNED ENTRANCE FEES$597,937
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,335,711TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,043,386TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$700NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$700RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,042,686RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,042,686TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,609,022TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,609,022ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,609,022TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOARD DESIGNATED OR QUASI-ENDOWMENT IS UNRESTRICTED AND MAY BE DISBURSED TO PROVIDE SERVICES OR FACILITIES CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. TERM ENDOWMENT REPRESENTS CONTRIBUTIONS THAT ARE RESTRICTED BY THE DONOR EITHER AS TO PURPOSE OR AS TO TIME OF EXPENDITURE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN MOSHIERPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$170,858BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$27,892BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$2,581OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$41,577DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$23,582NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$266,490TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 5SOME BONUSES WERE CONTINGENT ON OCCUPANCY AND THEREFORE REVENUE.
PART I, LINE 6SOME BONUSES WERE CONTINGENT ON OCCUPANCY AND THEREFORE NET EARNINGS.
PART I, LINE 7SOME OF THE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVE DISCRETIONARY BONUSES BASED ON PERFORMANCE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZED LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC TO SUPERVISE OPERATIONS OF THE FACILITY. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF POMPERAUG WOODS, KEVIN MOSHIER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2019, KEVIN RECEIVED $170,858 OF REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, $41,577 OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND $23,582 OF NONTAXABLE BENEFITS FROM LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC FOR PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO POMPERAUG WOODS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY JANET WALKER, VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD, BEFORE FILING. THE ORGANIZATION WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS PRIOR TO AND AFTER FILING FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED OFF BY EACH BOARD MEMBER AND OFFICER ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OF LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC, (LCS) WHICH PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO POMPERAUG WOODS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE FINANCE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR USING COMPARABLE DATA, AND IS APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. LCS REVIEWS COMPENSATION ON A NATIONAL LEVEL USING A THIRD PARTY SURVEY. INCREASES ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, LCS HR AND THE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF LCS FOR APPROVAL. POMPERAUG WOODS DOES A WAGE AND HOUR REVIEW ANNUALLY AND USES A THIRD PARTY WAGE AND HOUR SURVEY TO COMPARE WAGES. ALL INCREASES ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD APPROVES WAGES AND ADJUSTMENTS ANNUALLY WITH THE ANNUAL BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS DURING THE YEAR.