STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTERNATIONAL BRTHD OF ELEC WRKRS & OUTSIDE CNTRCTRS HLTH & WLFR TR FD: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL BRTHD OF ELEC WRKRS & OUTSIDE CNTRCTRS HLTH & WLFR TR FD (EIN 36-2261990)
Tax period
2019-11-01 to 2020-10-31
Filed
2021-08-16
IRS object ID
202102289349301635
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-16T09:10:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Calibre CPA Group PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 West Monroe St Ste310AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362261990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOCAL UNION NO 9 IBEW & OUTSIDEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONTRACTORS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7084052084PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive No 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonArt BurkePersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7084052084PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Personcorey bilkeyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00499751PTIN
Phone3126550037PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerArt BurkePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive Ste 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,024,653GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide health and welfare benefits to individuals working under a Collective Bargaining Agreement between IBEW Local No. 9 and the Middle States Electrical Contractors AssociationActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,997,520PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,596,821CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,602,989PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,677,165CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$575,525CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,600,509PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,849,511CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$19,053,266PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$21,325,476CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$658,143PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$260,673CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,503,908PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,357,775CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,215,317PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,943,924CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,385,192PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,905,587CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$174,578,758TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$195,730,890TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$713,210TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,904,339TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$173,865,548NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$192,826,551NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide health and welfare benefits to individuals working under a Collective Bargaining Agreement between IBEW Local No. 9 and the Middle States Electrical Contractors AssociationMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPayment of health and welfare benefits to or on behalf of eligible participants and their dependents.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BenesysBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7084052084PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118670 Graphics Drive Ste 201AddressLine1Txt
CityTinley ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60477ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William R Darnstadt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John C Burkard
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$181,545$75,81340.00
Art Burke
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Lizzadro
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Dowling
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$165,739$75,81340.00
William Niesman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$177,593$84,87940.00
Kevin B Schuster
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$162,170$75,81340.00
Lance Rosenmayer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
joseph notaro
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$163,580$75,81340.00
stephen aldridge
trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Thames-Simmons
Fund Administrator13.00$183,390$0$17,22527.00Yes (X)
Teresa Jesionowski
Benefits Administrator8.00$110,606$0$17,22532.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$293,996TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$850,627TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$422,581TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Blue Cross Blue Shield
300 E Randolph StChicagoIL60601PPO network provider$427,031
Carday and Associates
7130 Columbia Gateway Dr AColumbiaMD21046Claims administrator$240,836
Basys Inc
3700 Koppers St Ste 400BaltimoreMD21227IT software services$235,762
Calibre CPA Group PLLC
230 W Monroe St Ste 310ChicagoIL60606Auditing and payroll audits$135,646
Segal Consulting
PO Box 4092New YorkNY10261Consulting services$114,608
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Employer Contributions900099$33,308,786$33,308,786
Participant Contributions900099$288,035$288,035
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,596,821TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,094,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,094,516ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,757,791SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,175,142SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,582,649SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,582,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,582,649ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descreimbursed admin expensesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$575,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$575,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$575,525OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,849,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,172,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,677,165ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,325,476TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,667TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,334TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,584TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,088TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,650TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,097TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,516TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,488TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,573TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,982TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,272TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,729TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,132TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,529TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,807TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,943,924TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,656,427BOYAmt
EOY$5,106,437EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,285,553BOYAmt
EOY$14,450,948EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,774,779BOYAmt
EOY$2,205,914EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,059BOYAmt
EOY$75,758EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$636,080LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$509,786LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,823BOYAmt
EOY$126,294EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,903,962BOYAmt
EOY$142,189,808EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,044,415BOYAmt
EOY$4,068,808EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,654,740BOYAmt
EOY$27,506,923EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,578,758BOYAmt
EOY$195,730,890EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,514BOYAmt
EOY$6,147EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$677,696BOYAmt
EOY$2,898,192EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,210BOYAmt
EOY$2,904,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,865,548BOYAmt
EOY$192,826,551EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,865,548BOYAmt
EOY$192,826,551EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,578,758BOYAmt
EOY$195,730,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,905,587ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,055,416NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,493BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$588,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$482,517DepreciationAmt
Book Value$105,801BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$126,294TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Accrued interest$61
Due from affiliated plans$1,895,341
Security deposit$15,000
Due from Broker$25,596,521
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$27,506,923TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to affiliated plans$26,592
claims payable and ibnr$2,871,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,898,192TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,248,576TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,055,416NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,193,947OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,249,363RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,999,213RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$262,488InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$587,810OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$850,298RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,849,511TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,415,973TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$606,137OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$606,137ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,809,836ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$262,488InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,871,600OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,134,088ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,943,924TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Plan obtained its latest exemption letter dated August 21, 1984 in which the Internal Revenue Service stated that the Plan, as then designed, was in compliance with the applicable requirements of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The Plan has been amended since receiving the exemption letter. The Plan's administrator and the Plan's counsel believe that the Plan is currently designed and being operated in compliance with the applicable requirements of the IRC. They believe that the Plan's was qualified and the related trust was tax-exempt as of the financial statement date. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require Plan management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities. As of October 31, 2018, there were no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. At October 31, 2020, the Plan is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to the fiscal year ended October 31, 2017.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Transfers between Actives & Retirees HW Plans to fund HRA balances 1,181,662. Reimbursed administrative expenses paid by Retires HW to Actives HW 12,285.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reimbursed administrative expenses reported net of expenses 587,810.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reimbursed administrative expenses reported net of expenses -587,810. Transfers between Actives & Retirees HW Plans to fund HRA balances 1,181,662. Reimbursed adminstrative expenses paid by Retireee HW to Actives HW 12,285.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:increase in claims payable 2,871,600.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John C Burkard
Trustee$0$168,438$0$0$0$13,107$0$42,901$0$32,912$0$257,358$0$0
John D Dowling
Trustee$0$154,238$0$0$0$11,501$0$42,901$0$32,912$0$241,552$0$0
William Niesman
Trustee$0$173,518$0$0$0$4,075$0$47,853$0$37,026$0$262,472$0$0
Kevin B Schuster
Trustee$0$154,238$0$0$0$7,932$0$42,901$0$32,912$0$237,983$0$0
joseph notaro
trustee$0$154,238$0$0$0$9,342$0$42,901$0$32,912$0$239,393$0$0
Rebecca Thames-Simmons
Fund Administrator$182,227$0$0$0$1,163$0$16,364$0$861$0$200,615$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe draft filing is made available to all Board of Trustees via a secure website
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cALL BOARD MEMEBERS ANNUAL SUBMISSION OF DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE ON FILE WITH THE ADMINISTRATOR. THE ADMINISTRATOR REVIEWS MEETING AGENDAS PRIOR TO THE MEETING AND NOTIFIES THE BOARD OF ANY ISSUES THAT NEED TO BE ADDRESSED BEFORE THE DISCUSSIONS TAKE PLACE. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO GIVES NOTICE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS TO ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY ITEM OF BUSINESS WHICH COMES BEFORE THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15bThe Chairman and Secretary determine the administrator's employment contract terms based on market data and by consulting an outside benefits consulting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Copies are provided upon written or verbal request, free of charge, either hard copy or electronic (whichever the requestor prefers)
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors and MSECA Aprntshp & Jrnymn Trg Fd
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477362638779Apprentice trainingIL501(c)(5)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Pension Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477516077720Defined benefit pensionIL401(a)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Defind Contribution Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477364301166Defined contributionIL401(a)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors Supplemental Unemployment Fund
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477320320610Supplemental unemploymentIL501(c)(17)N/A0
Local No 9 IBEW and Outside Contractors LMCC
18670 Graphics Drive Ste 201Tinley ParkIL60477831354473LMCCIL501(c)(6)N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (91 entries)

ABCO ELECTRICAL CONSTR
ADESTA LLC
AGOSTINO UTILITIES LLC
ALDRIDGE ELECTRIC INC
BESCO BROADWAY ELECTRIC SERVICE
BRIGHT STAR SOLUTIONS INC
CARLISLE UTILITY CONTRACTORS INC
CARR & DUFF
CCR ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LLC
CITY LIGHTS LTD
CJ DRILLING
CONTRACTORS POWER AND LIG
CXA Utilities Inc
DND ELECTRIC
DYNAMIC UTILITY SOLUTIONS
EDWARD ELECTRIC CO
EIGHTH DISTRICT LU 111
ELECNOR HAWKEYE LLC
ELECTRIC CONDUIT CONSTRUCTION CO
ELITE FIBER OPTICS
ELMUND AND NELSON COMPANY
EVANS ELECTRIC LLC
FRANKART POWER LINE SERVICES
G4S SECURE INTEGRATION LLC
GIM ELECTRIC CO INC
GROUNDHOG UTILITY CONSTR
H&H ELECTRIC CO
HARLAN ELECTRIC CO
HAUGLAND ENERGY GROUP LLC
HAWK ENTERPRISES INC
HECKER AND COMPANY INC
HENKELS AND MCCOY INC
HIGH COUNTRY LINE CONSTRUCTION INC
HOME TOWNE ELECTRIC INC
HOOPER CORPORATION
HORIZON CONTRACTORS INC
HYDAKER WHEATLAKE COMPANY
HYDRO EXC INC
I 80 POWER INC
INDEPENDENT MECHANICAL IN
INSERV INC
INTREN LLC
J F ELECTRIC INC
JOHN BURNS CONST CO
JOSCO CONSTRUCTION SVCS INC
L&S CONSTRUCTION CO
LIVEWIRE ELECL SYS INC
LOSS OF TIME ALLOWANCES
M J ELECTRIC INC
MARCIANO UNDERGRND CONST
MEADE ELECTRIC CO INC
MICHELS CORPORATION
MIDWEST POWERLINE LLC
MIDWESTERN ELECTRIC INC
MILLER BROS DIV OF WAMPOLE MILLER I
MP TECHNOLOGIES LLC
MZI ELECTRIC INC
NAT TECH LLC
NATIONAL CONDUCTOR
OMEGA SIGN & LIGHTING INC
PACK POWER SERVICES
PIEPERLINEMP SYSTEMS INC
PINNER ELECTRIC INC
PMI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LLC
PRYSMIAN CONSTR SERVICES
QUANTUM CROSSINGS LLC
RAG'S ELECTRIC INC
RIGGS DISTLER AND CO INC
RON JONES ELECTRIC INC
RTS FIBER OPTICS LLS
SERVICE ELECTRIC COMPANY
SONOMA CONSTRUCTION SVCS
SOUTHERN ELEC'L BENEFITS
SPARKS UNIFIED LLC
SPE UTILITY CONTRACTORS
STURGEON ELECTRIC COMPANY INC
SYNC CATV
TAYLOR ELECTRIC COMPANY
THAYER POWER & COMM LINE CONSTRUCT
THE BARTECH GROUP
THORNE ELECTRIC
TRI ELECTRIC INC
UNITED ELECTRIC CO
UTILITY CORE CONSTRUCTION LLC
UTILITY DYNAMICS CORP
VAN MACK ELECTRIC CO INC
WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY INC
WESTERN UTILITY CABLE INC
WESTERN UTILITY ELECTRIC
XTREME POWERLINE CONST
YORK UTILITY SERVICES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd