GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE COLUMBIA WILLAMETTE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE COLUMBIA WILLAMETTE (EIN 93-0386840)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-24
- IRS object ID
- 202102369349301485
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-24T14:46:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 930623130 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JARRARD SEIBERT POLLARD & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 BLANKENSHIP RD SUITE 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST LINN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 970684191 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930386840 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COLUMBIA WILLAMETTE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOOD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5032386107 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1943 SE SIXTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97214 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN STORES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | FINANCE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5032386107 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KAREN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | STORES | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RUSSELL T RIES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00505433 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5037237600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CATHERINE HANNAM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1943 SE SIXTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $183,315,395 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MEETGOODWILL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1927 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE VOCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AS WELL AS OTHERS WITH BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT. PART I AND PART III, LINE 1 - 2020 ACTIVITIES: 9,962 UNITS OF SERVICE THROUGH GOODWILL'S FREE JOB CONNECTION PROGRAM; OF THAT NUMBER GICW HELPED 4,677 FIND JOBS. 106 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED THROUGH LONG-TERM SERVICES STEP PROGRAM. RETAIL EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING PROVIDED TO 2,237 INDIVIDUALS WITH BARRIERS. ENGLISH-AS-A-SECOND LANGUAGE PROVIDED TO 649 PEOPLE WITH LANGUAGE BARRIERS. SERVED 14 FROM DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM. 2,835 EMPLOYEES SERVED THROUGH GOODWILL'S EMPLOYEE AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDED 17,698 SERVICES. 1,200 COMMUNITY MEMBERS SERVED THROUGH GOODWILL'S EMPLOYEE AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDED 1,806 SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3434 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,025,001 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $25,037,699 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $157,315,001 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $113,017,095 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,771,426 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,252,333 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,627,810 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,093,022 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $182,739,238 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $149,400,149 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,000,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,000,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $105,585,417 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $79,018,037 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,103,986 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $32,904,707 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $169,689,403 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $131,922,744 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,049,835 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,477,405 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $325,220,393 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $340,692,649 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,306,375 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,733,887 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $307,914,018 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $327,958,762 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE VOCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AS WELL AS OTHERS WITH BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT. PART I AND PART III, LINE 1 - 2020 ACTIVITIES: 9,962 UNITS OF SERVICE THROUGH GOODWILL'S FREE JOB CONNECTION PROGRAM; OF THAT NUMBER GICW HELPED 4,677 FIND JOBS. 106 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED THROUGH LONG-TERM SERVICES STEP PROGRAM. RETAIL EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING PROVIDED TO 2,237 INDIVIDUALS WITH BARRIERS. ENGLISH-AS-A-SECOND LANGUAGE PROVIDED TO 649 PEOPLE WITH LANGUAGE BARRIERS. SERVED 14 FROM DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM. 2,835 EMPLOYEES SERVED THROUGH GOODWILL'S EMPLOYEE AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDED 17,698 SERVICES. 1,200 COMMUNITY MEMBERS SERVED THROUGH GOODWILL'S EMPLOYEE AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDED 1,806 SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $100,647,976 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $112,738,367 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DONATED GOODS EMPLOYMENT - PROVIDES COLLECTIONS, SORTING AND SALES EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,162,720 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $278,728 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LONG-TERM EMPLOYMENT - PROVIDES FEE-BASED EMPLOYMENT AND VOCATIONAL SERVICES TO ADULTS (AGE 18+) WITH DISABILITIES WHO REQUIRE LONG-TERM ASSISTANCE IN MAINTAINING EMPLOYMENT. SERVICES INCLUDE JOB COACHING, CASE MANAGEMENT, COMMUNICATION ASSISTANCE, MEDICATION MONITORING AND MORE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,154,615 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES - THIS GOODWILL-FUNDED SERVICE HELPS PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT IDENTIFY VOCATIONAL INTERESTS, RESEARCH JOB OPPORTUNITIES AND OBTAIN COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $20,000,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $20,000,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE I. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $20,000,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $20,000,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $124,965,311 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 92 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 3434 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | Yes (true) | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KAREN STORES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FINANCE DIR | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5032386107 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1943 SE 6TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97214 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | ||||||||
| CEO EMERITUS | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $546,593 | $0 | $123,037 | |||
| CATHERINE HANNAM | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $418,811 | $0 | $82,356 | |||
| BOB BARSOCCHINI | ||||||||
| HR/LOSS CNTL | 40.00 | $228,055 | $0 | $63,502 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN STORES | ||||||||
| FINANCE DIRE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $178,661 | $0 | $61,747 | |||
| DAVID MILLER | ||||||||
| DIR VOCATION | 40.00 | $175,269 | $0 | $61,353 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD SILBERNAGEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OPS | 40.00 | $176,924 | $0 | $39,118 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HANNAM | ||||||||
| DIR RETAIL/M | 40.00 | $162,860 | $0 | $43,329 | Yes (X) | |||
| SIMMONY PANFILIO-DAVIDSON | ||||||||
| ASST TO PRES | 40.00 | $126,216 | $0 | $37,569 | Yes (X) | |||
| DWIGHT FERGUSON | ||||||||
| EXEC DONATIO | 40.00 | $118,797 | $0 | $21,869 | Yes (X) | |||
| HELEN YU | ||||||||
| ASSOC GEN CO | 40.00 | $107,719 | $0 | $20,900 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUDITH PONGRATZ | ||||||||
| EXEC LOSS CO | 40.00 | $108,550 | $0 | $19,008 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES THIESS | ||||||||
| EXEC MAINT M | 40.00 | $104,123 | $0 | $19,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENT ALDRICH | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRUCE BURNS | ||||||||
| 1ST VICE CHA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VERN CAMERON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY GOSS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF GRUBB | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BERT WAUGH JR | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRANK JUNGERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARL KOCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY LEE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNY SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERE WEBB | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,452,578 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $593,773 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE POINT | |||||
| 318 SE MAIN ST200 | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | BLDG MAINT | $478,253 |
| ERNST & YOUNG | |||||
| 18101 VON KARMAN AVE | IRVINE | CA | 92612 | CONSULTING | $118,750 |
| CASCADE COURIER | |||||
| 3376 NE SANDY BLVD | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | COURIER | $113,416 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $25,037,699 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $25,037,699 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF DONATED MATERIAL | 624310 | $112,738,367 | $112,738,367 |
| REHABILITATION SERVICES | 624310 | $278,728 | $278,728 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $113,017,095 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,333,365 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,333,365 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,081,688 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $925,354 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,156,334 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,156,334 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,156,334 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,648,305 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $17,700 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,743,656 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,381 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $904,649 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,319 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $918,968 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $918,968 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $12,931,540 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $5,242,855 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,688,685 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,688,685 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $248,003 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $248,003 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $248,003 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $149,400,149 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $120,953,783 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,408,667 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,000,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,525,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,135,177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,390,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,509,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,907,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,601,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,205,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,793,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $412,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,646,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,456,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,130,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,990,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,521 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $280,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,557 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,092,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,016,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,594,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,492,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $541,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $396,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,088,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,739,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,025,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,999,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,025,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $928,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $860,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRASH/DUMP FEES | $2,872,099 | $2,860,516 | $11,583 |
| SUPPLIES | $2,687,164 | $2,649,654 | $37,510 |
| LOCAL TRANSPORTATION | $1,938,147 | $1,916,259 | $21,888 |
| BANK CHARGES | $1,599,303 | $1,598,997 | $306 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,469,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$684,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,922,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,965,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,957,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Joint Costs | Yes (X) | JointCostsInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,715,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,566,479 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,275,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,066,445 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $726,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,424,359 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,976,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,257,384 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,220,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,363,122 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $329,718,907 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $98,071,755 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,521,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,647,152 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,252,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,782,630 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $308,696 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,382 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,220,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $340,692,649 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,529,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,021,592 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,776,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,712,295 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,306,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,733,887 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,378,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,111,755 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,535,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,847,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,914,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $327,958,762 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,220,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $340,692,649 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,477,405 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,695,898 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$128,559 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,439,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,421,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,746,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,225,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,737,699 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $213,570,111 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,439,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,421,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,746,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,225,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,737,699 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $213,570,111 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $10,391,155 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $203,178,956 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,732,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,810,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,244,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,510,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,415,053 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,713,034 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $249,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $201,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $184,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $275,909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $248,003 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,159,122 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $230,442,267 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $803,438,761 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88170 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.92980 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 10 | RESTITUTION, FOUND MONIES & MISC REV 1,159,122 |
| SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | PART II, LINE 1: INCLUDED ON LINE 1 IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE VALUE OF THRIFT DONATIONS RECEIVED WHICH ARE NOT RECORDED AS REVENUE ON PART VIII OF FORM 990. 2020 - 17,700,000. 2019 - 36,200,000. 2018 - 36,000,000. 2017 - 35,000,000. 2016 - 38,000,000. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,557 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,557 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $131,916,187 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $131,922,744 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $3,042 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $3,136 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $6,271 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $6,557 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $19,006 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,500,588 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,311,419 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,812,007 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,147,637 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,352,951 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,500,588 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,998,965 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$851,328 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,147,637 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,144,654 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,854,311 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,998,965 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,249,316 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $895,338 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,144,654 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.69620 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.30380 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,381,174 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $82,381,174 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $196,644,831 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $62,323,600 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $134,321,231 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,585,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,563,937 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,021,247 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,107,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,184,218 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,923,500 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $231,647,152 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $158,135,697 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,695,898 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $6,039,650 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,735,548 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $149,400,149 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $149,400,149 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $138,090,953 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,168,209 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,168,209 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $131,922,744 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $131,922,744 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | INCOME TO BE USED FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS OF ORGANIZATION. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE ORGANIZATION FILES RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. GENERALLY, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2017. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS ADDRESSED IN FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 740-10-65-1. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED NO INCREASE IN THE LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO TAX POSITION AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 FOR WHICH THE ULTIMATE DEDUCTIBILITY IS HIGHLY CERTAIN BUT FOR WHICH THERE IS UNCERTAINTY ABOUT THE TIMING OF SUCH DEDUCTIBILITY. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. NO SUCH INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE RECOGNIZED DURING THE PERIODS PRESENTED. THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD 5,242,855 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -128,559 OFFSET OF RENTAL INCOME 925,354 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD 5,242,855 OFFSET OF RENTAL INCOME 925,354 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VOCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | 509(A)(1) | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509A1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 931300043 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501C3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $20,000,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | VOC REHAB | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS ITS GRANTS TO ENSURE USE FOR PROPER PURPOSES AND ARE NOT OTHERWISE DIVERTED FROM THE INTENDED USE BY THE TIMELY RECEIPT OF FINANCIAL RECORDS AND REPORTS FROM GRANTEES, AND BY REVIEWING EXTERNAL AUDITS OF GRANTEES TO IDENTIFY ANY PROBLEMS WITH GRANTEE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND PROGRAM OPERATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MILLER | ||||||
| CEO EMERITUS | $351,402 | $173,040 | $22,151 | $91,999 | $31,038 | $669,630 |
| CATHERINE HANNAM | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $286,186 | $124,058 | $8,567 | $41,721 | $40,635 | $501,167 |
| BOB BARSOCCHINI | ||||||
| HR/LOSS CNTL | $175,313 | $42,085 | $10,657 | $35,961 | $27,541 | $291,557 |
| KAREN STORES | ||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | $142,872 | $29,536 | $6,253 | $21,746 | $40,001 | $240,408 |
| DAVID MILLER | ||||||
| DIR VOCATIONAL SERV | $137,580 | $32,769 | $4,920 | $21,400 | $39,953 | $236,622 |
| TODD SILBERNAGEL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OPS | $139,697 | $32,783 | $4,444 | $21,756 | $17,362 | $216,042 |
| JOHN HANNAM | ||||||
| DIR RETAIL/MARKETING | $129,378 | $29,230 | $4,252 | $19,911 | $23,418 | $206,189 |
| SIMMONY PANFILIO-DAVIDSON | ||||||
| ASST TO PRESIDENT | $101,857 | $24,244 | $115 | $20,587 | $16,982 | $163,785 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | MICHAEL MILLER 0 55,278 0 CATHERINE HANNAM 0 5,000 0 BOB BARSOCCHINI 0 10,000 0 SIMMONY PANFILIO-DAVIDSON 0 5,000 0 |
| SCHEDULE J, PART III | MICHAEL MILLER PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. BENEFITS OF 55,278 (REPRESENTING THE INCREASE IN THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE UNFUNDED OBLIGATION TO PAY COMPENSATION IN THE FUTURE, SUBJECT TO RISK OF FORFEITURE) ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN(C). NO DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WERE MADE TO MR. MILLER DURING 2020. EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2011, THE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED AN EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (THE "SERP") TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT INCOME TO ITS EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. SUBJECT TO SERVICE REQUIREMENTS, THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBER WILL RECEIVE AN ANNUAL BENEFIT OF 5,000 FOR SERVICE UP TO TEN YEARS, AND 10,000 ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. 60,296 IN DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN WERE MADE TO TWO EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBERS DURING 2020. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 217 | ContributionCnt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COLLECTIBLE THRIFT GOODS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR SALE ON AN INTERNET AUCTION WEBSITE OPERATED BY GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF ORANGE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA (SHOPGOODWILL.COM). BOOKS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR SALE OVER THE INTERNET BY PARTNERING WITH OTHER USED BOOK RESELLERS INCLUDING AMAZON.COM, ABE AND ALIBRIS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | TO PROVIDE VOCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AS WELL AS OTHERS WITH BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT. PART I AND PART III, LINE 1 - 2020 ACTIVITIES: 9,962 UNITS OF SERVICE THROUGH GOODWILL'S FREE JOB CONNECTION PROGRAM; OF THAT NUMBER GICW HELPED 4,677 FIND JOBS. 106 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED THROUGH LONG-TERM SERVICES STEP PROGRAM. RETAIL EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING PROVIDED TO 2,237 INDIVIDUALS WITH BARRIERS. ENGLISH-AS-A-SECOND LANGUAGE PROVIDED TO 649 PEOPLE WITH LANGUAGE BARRIERS. SERVED 14 FROM DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM. 2,835 EMPLOYEES SERVED THROUGH GOODWILL'S EMPLOYEE AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDED 17,698 SERVICES. 1,200 COMMUNITY MEMBERS SERVED THROUGH GOODWILL'S EMPLOYEE AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDED 1,806 SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION CLOSED ALL ITS RETAIL, DONATION AND DISTRIBUTION OUTLETS FOR AT LEAST TWO MONTHS DURING 2020 TO PROTECT ITS EMPLOYEES AND CUSTOMERS FROM THE SPREAD OF COVID-19, CONSISTENT WITH GOVERNMENTAL RESTRICTIONS AND GUIDANCE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | SEE SCHEDULE I. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | AUDIT FIRM ASSISTS IN THE PREPARATION OF FEDERAL FORM 990 AND IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND EXTERNAL LEGAL COUNSEL. PRIOR TO FILING, THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY GICW'S FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CEO AND MANAGING DIRECTORS ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | PRESIDENT OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE COLUMBIA WILLAMETTE: THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS EVALUATED IN ADVANCE BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE COLUMBIA WILLAMETTE, WITH A RECOMMENDATION MADE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THEIR APPROVAL. THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD ARE COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE COMMITTEE OBTAINS AND RELIES UPON APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO RENDERS AN OPINION AS TO THE REASONABLENESS OF OVERALL COMPENSATION PRIOR TO MAKING ITS DETERMINATION. THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD ADEQUATELY DOCUMENT THE BASIS FOR THEIR DETERMINATION CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THAT DETERMINATION. THE COMMITTEE LAST MET IN OCTOBER, 2020. THE BOARD, AT ITS OCTOBER, 2020 MEETING, REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | ALL EXECUTIVES AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE COLUMBIA WILLAMETTE: THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS ARE RECOMMENDED BY THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE COLUMBIA WILLAMETTE. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS. THE PRESIDENT AND COMMITTEE OBTAIN AND RELY UPON APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY OF COMPENSATION PRIOR TO MAKING THEIR DETERMINATION. THE PRESIDENT AND COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENT THE BASIS FOR THEIR DETERMINATIONS CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THAT DETERMINATION. THE COMMITTEE LAST MET IN OCTOBER, 2020. . |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT NORMALLY AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE FILED WITH THE OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE AND AS SUCH IS A PUBLIC DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -128,559 |