CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 46-0252750)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-26
- IRS object ID
- 202102389349300135
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-26T11:23:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 E 10TH ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571046375 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 460252750 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6058564416 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 169 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MISSION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57555 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIMOTHY W GRABLANDER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6058564416 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TIMOTHY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GRABLANDER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-26 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TIMOTHY W GRABLANDER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 169 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MISSION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57555 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,108,728 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CHERRY-TODD.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SELL AND DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN A SAFE, RELIABLE, COST EFFECTIVE MANNER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 23 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,804,531 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,705,186 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $383,758 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $303,824 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$11,360 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,766 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,176,929 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,012,776 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $538,084 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $744,337 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $773,102 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $647,962 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,865,743 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,620,477 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,176,929 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,012,776 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,567,636 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,743,880 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $34,867,324 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $34,116,032 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,700,312 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,627,848 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE IS TO DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN A SAFE, RELIABLE, COST EFFECTIVE MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE. THE PURPOSE IS TO SELL AND DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. ANY MARGINS WILL BE RETURNED TO THE MEMBERS AT A TIME DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DURING 2020 APPROXIMATELY 3,668 MEMBERS WERE SERVED WITH 6,020 SITES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 23 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $14,387,256 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $303,824 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THERESA BENDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6058564416 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 WEST SECOND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MISSION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57555 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOAH TUCKER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,775 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUSTIN BRICKNER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,288 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHAWN BORDEAUX | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,263 | $0 | $0 | |
| WHITNEY MEEK | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,163 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAN VALBURG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,025 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE FREDERICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLEN YELLOW EAGLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,382 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY FULLERTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR FROM 02/2020 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,300 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY W GRABLANDER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $168,291 | $0 | $95,228 | ||
| DAVID PIPER | |||||||
| AREA FOREMAN | 40.00 | $102,518 | $0 | $52,377 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK TUCKER | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $103,134 | $0 | $42,274 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK IYOTTE | |||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | 40.00 | $101,665 | $0 | $63,169 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $509,004 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $253,048 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESLER INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1527 | RAPID CITY | SD | 577091527 | CONSTRUCTION OF SUBSTATION | $327,767 |
| RUSHMORE ELECTRIC POWER COOP | |||||
| PO BOX 2414 | RAPID CITY | SD | 577092414 | ENGINEERING | $129,541 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE/BILLING SERVICES | $102,365 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | $14,226,901 | $14,226,901 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $478,285 | $478,285 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,705,186 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $295,051 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $295,051 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,773 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,773 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,773 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $99,718 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $95,952 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,766 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,766 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,012,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,708,952 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $303,824 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $744,337 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,708 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,902 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,344 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,655 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,353 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,486 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,203 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,583 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,358 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,335 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,127,354 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,658,266 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $7,562,633 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $1,513,098 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $729,994 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS | $413,811 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,356 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,012,776 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $564,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $343,905 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,262,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,767,872 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,340,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $725,080 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,113,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,019,549 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,787 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $56,912,177 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,421,707 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,847,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,490,470 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,874,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,946,268 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $237,949 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,567,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,743,880 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,407,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,180,375 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,889,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,260,133 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,570,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,675,524 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,867,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,116,032 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,700,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,627,848 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,700,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,627,848 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,567,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,743,880 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$72,464 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $47,488 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $47,488 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,148,149 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $431,926 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $716,223 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,803,472 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,795,192 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,008,280 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,913,068 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,194,589 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,718,479 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $35,490,470 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| RUSHMORE ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC. | $7,124,978 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILTIES CFC | $313,527 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE | $151,731 | C |
| RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE | $145,037 | C |
| OTHER PATRONAGE INVESTMENTS | $159,680 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $51,315 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $7,946,268 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $118,500 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $2,557,024 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,675,524 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,012,776 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,012,776 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,012,776 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,268,439 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,268,439 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $744,337 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $744,337 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,012,776 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF 2020 MARGAIN TO MEMBERS IN 2021 744,337. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY W GRABLANDER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $165,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,268 | $0 | $62,576 | $0 | $35,201 | $0 | $266,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK IYOTTE | ||||||||||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | $101,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $275 | $0 | $34,517 | $0 | $33,445 | $0 | $169,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID PIPER | ||||||||||||||
| AREA FOREMAN | $101,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $562 | $0 | $20,626 | $0 | $35,768 | $0 | $158,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN C IS $57,823 FOR THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR TIMOTHY W. GRABLANDER. ACTUAL COOPERATIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN WERE $41,068. INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN C IS $18,023 FOR THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR DAVID PIPER. ACTUAL COOPERATIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN WERE $22,535. INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN C IS $31,444 FOR THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR MARK IYOTTE. ACTUAL COOPERATIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN WERE $26,865. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE. IN ORDER TO RECEIVE ELECTRICAL SERVICE FROM CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. A CONSUMER HAS TO PAY A MEMBERSHIP FEE OF $5.00 PER SINGLE OR JOINT MEMBERSHIP. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. THE MEMBERS RECEIVE AN ALLOCATION OF MARGINS YEARLY BASED ON REVENUE OF KWH CONSUMPTION. THE ALLOCATION IS RETIRED AND PAID TO THE MEMBER AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE. THE BYLAWS PROVIDE AN ELECTION BE HELD ANNUALLY FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' POSITIONS THAT ARE EXPIRING. THE BALLOTING FOR THE ELECTION IS HELD DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING. THEREFORE, THE REPRESENTATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS DECIDED BY THE VOTES OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH BOARD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. PROVIDES EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD WITH A COMPLETE ELECTRONIC AND PAPER COPY, SOLICITING COMMENTS AND ANY SUGGESTED CHANGES, WHICH ARE TO BE MADE BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE GOVERNING BOARD INTERPRETS AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH OFFICIAL MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM AND DELIVER THE COMPLETED AND SIGNED FORM TO THE PRESIDENT OR MANAGER. UPON RECEIVING OR DISCOVERING ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT A DIRECTOR'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, THE BOARD MUST (A) PROVIDE THE DIRECTOR AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ORALLY AND IN WRITING REGARDING THE INFORMATION OR FACT, AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO BE REPRESENTED BY LEGAL COUNSEL, AND (B) DETERMINE WHETHER THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THIS POLICY. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT A DIRECTOR DOES NOT COMPLY WITH THIS POLICY, THEN (A) THE BOARD MUST PROVIDE THE DIRECTOR AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMPLY WITHIN THIRTY DAYS; AND (B) IF THE DIRECTOR DOES NOT COMPLY WITH THIS POLICY WITHIN 30 DAYS, THEN AS ALLOWED BY THE POLICY, THE BOARD MUST SANCTION, DISQUALIFY, AND/OR REMOVE THE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE GOVERNING BOARD REVIEWS STATE AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION DATA. THE DATA IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED AND DELIBERATED BY THE INDEPENDENT PERSONS. ALSO THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY SUSTANTIATED BY RECORDING IT IN BOARD MINUTES. THIS IS USUALLY DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST ANYONE MAY REVIEW CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS PLUS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FORM 990. WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL BECOMES A MEMBER OF CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC., HE OR SHE IS GIVEN A COPY OF THE BY-LAWS. AT A MEMBERSHIP MEETING HELD ANNUALLY THE MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A FINANCIAL REPORT. THE MEMBERS OF CHERRY-TODD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. ARE ALSO PROVIDED A MONTHLY FINANCIALS AND STATISTICAL REPORT THROUGH THE "COOPERATIVE CONNECTIONS" MAGAZINE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -827,685. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 10,884. ALLOCATION OF 2020 MARGIN TO MEMBERS IN 2021 744,337. |