NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR THE CERT OF CRANE OPERATORS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR THE CERT OF CRANE OPERATORS INC (EIN 54-1750577)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-30
- IRS object ID
- 202102429349301150
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-30T11:47:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541750577 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Commission for the | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Certification of Crane Operators Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7035602391 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2750 Prosperity Avenue No 505 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fairfax | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 220314312 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thom Sicklesteel | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035602391 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Thom | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Sicklesteel | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jie Chen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01049760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-30 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thom Sicklesteel | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2750 Prosperity Avenue No 505 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fairfax | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 220314312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,750,339 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.nccco.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To develop effective performance standards for those who work in and around load handling equipment; provide fair, valid, and reliable assessments of their knowledge and skill; and act as an authoritative industry resource of related information. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 96 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 168 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,728 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $38,428 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,106,947 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,410,055 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $103,337 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,422 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,670 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$2,928 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,222,682 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,455,977 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $300,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $150,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,152,078 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,928,674 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,919,405 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,348,252 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,371,483 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,426,926 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$148,801 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $29,051 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,969,914 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,550,181 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,244,182 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,724,854 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,725,732 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,825,327 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To develop effective performance standards for those who work in and around load handling equipment; provide fair, valid, and reliable assessments of their knowledge and skill; and act as an authoritative industry resource of related information. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Developed and administered examinations that tested the proficiency of crane operators and related personnel. Tested 53,981 candidates to determine if they met qualification standards for crane operators and related personnel. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 96 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Thom Sicklesteel | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7035602391 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2750 Prosperity Avenue No 505 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fairfax | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 220314312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Juhren | ||||||||
| President | 2.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tim Watters | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pete Laux | ||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Graham J Brent | ||||||||
| Former CEO | 1.00 | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $392,029 | $0 | $30,561 | ||
| Thomas E Sicklesteel | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $315,945 | $0 | $47,378 | |||
| Kerry Hulse | ||||||||
| Immediate Past President | 2.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William Davis | ||||||||
| Director | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joel J Oliva | ||||||||
| Sr. Director of Innovation | 40.00 | $207,751 | $0 | $31,740 | Yes (X) | |||
| John N Zarian | ||||||||
| Sr. Director, General Counsel | 40.00 | $265,345 | $0 | $48,479 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Mahlman | ||||||||
| Director Certification and Credentialing | 40.00 | $155,065 | $0 | $24,369 | Yes (X) | |||
| Claudia Guerere | ||||||||
| Psychometrician | 40.00 | $133,610 | $0 | $19,801 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Thompson | ||||||||
| Regulatory and Consensus Standards Managers | 40.00 | $124,499 | $0 | $21,806 | Yes (X) | |||
| Doug LaCroix | ||||||||
| Director | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Treml | ||||||||
| Director | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stephanie Wood | ||||||||
| Director | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elis Vliet | ||||||||
| Chairperson of Commissioners | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,594,244 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $224,134 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proctors Inc | |||||
| 830 Edgehill Drive | Palm Harbor | FL | 34684 | Proctoring services | $927,412 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 331 West 3rd St Suite 200 | Davenport | IA | 52801 | Accounting services | $390,780 |
| PSI | |||||
| 611 N Brand Blvd 10th Fl | Glendale | CA | 91203 | Computer based testing | $348,093 |
| True Tandem LLC | |||||
| 520-A Huntmar Park Drive Suite A | Herndon | VA | 20170 | Database services | $332,635 |
| ACF Consulting Inc | |||||
| 23110 State Road 54 206 | Lutz | FL | 33549 | IT services | $122,422 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $38,428 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $7,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $38,428 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candidate fees | 900099 | $4,557,402 | $4,557,402 |
| Practical fees | 900099 | $3,841,062 | $3,841,062 |
| Recertification fees | 900099 | $2,078,425 | $2,078,425 |
| Examiner accreditation | 900099 | $214,192 | $214,192 |
| Program development fees | 900099 | $188,140 | $188,140 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $530,834 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $530,834 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,410,055 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,727 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $47,727 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,225,880 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,263,185 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$37,305 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$37,305 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$37,305 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $28,249 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $31,177 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,928 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2,928 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,455,977 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,407,127 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,422 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,912 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,796,370 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,497 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,282 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,613 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,199 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,447 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,779 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,160,211 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,990 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $929,524 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $567,908 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,821 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $569,715 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,320 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CCS rebate | $89,640 |
| Rigger test kits | $74,969 |
| Dues and subscriptions | $57,416 |
| Taxes | $14,313 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,426,926 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,363 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $842,204 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $287,422 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,220 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $447,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,168 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,909,565 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $907,674 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,165,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,001,891 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,166,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,422,296 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,347,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,335,591 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,026 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,969,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,550,181 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,119,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $711,562 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $377,677 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $698,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,244,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,724,854 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,725,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,825,327 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,725,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,825,327 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,969,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,550,181 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $29,051 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $70,544 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $701,484 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $236,569 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $464,915 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,208,081 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $671,105 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $536,976 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,001,891 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred rent | $453,036 |
| Deferred compensation | $163,378 |
| Capital lease obligation | $19,201 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $635,615 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,669,419 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $70,544 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $129,500 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $31,177 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $231,221 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,438,198 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,779 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,779 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,455,977 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,569,824 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $129,500 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $31,177 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $160,677 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,409,147 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $17,779 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,779 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,426,926 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management has evaluated the organization's tax positions and concluded that no significant tax positions qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Cost of goods sold 31,177. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Cost of goods sold 31,177. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCCCO Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2750 Prosperity Avenue Suite 505 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fairfax | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 831349117 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $150,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | To support the programmatic activities of the NCCCOF. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization keeps the Foundation's books and monitors the usage of grant funds. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham J Brent | ||||||||||||||
| Former CEO | $292,012 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $25,017 | $0 | $17,078 | $0 | $13,483 | $0 | $422,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas E Sicklesteel | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $283,445 | $0 | $32,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,322 | $0 | $27,056 | $0 | $363,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joel J Oliva | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Director of Innovation | $201,539 | $0 | $6,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,293 | $0 | $15,447 | $0 | $239,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John N Zarian | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Director, General Counsel | $250,795 | $0 | $14,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,289 | $0 | $27,190 | $0 | $313,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Mahlman | ||||||||||||||
| Director Certification and Credentia | $149,065 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,827 | $0 | $12,542 | $0 | $179,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Claudia Guerere | ||||||||||||||
| Psychometrician | $132,260 | $0 | $1,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,644 | $0 | $9,157 | $0 | $153,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an outside accountant and reviewed by NCCCO's Chief Executive Officer. Once finalized, it is forwarded to NCCCO's Secretary/Treasurer for review. Finally, each Board member is provided a copy of the Form 990 and discussion is scheduled on the agenda of the next Board meeting. Any questions raised at that time are responded to, or referred to NCCCO's professional advisors for clarification if necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each member of the NCCCO Board of Directors is required to sign a conflict of interest form. Additionally, should a conflict of interest arise during the year, the Board member is required to notify the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Benchmarking for the Chief Executive Officer and all other staff is conducted through industry research, compensation studies, and published comparability studies. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents and financial statements are available on request and can be mailed or e-mailed. Conflict of interest policy/form is available on the NCCCO website. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B. Policies: | All responses marked as "yes" also apply to the organization's disregarded entity. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Proctor 938,061. Program auditor 241,604. Printing & graphics 218,572. Consulting fees 156,546. Payroll processing fees 21,133. Exam management fees - training 471,133. Other services 57,017. PEAP Instructor 56,145. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCCCO Services LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2750 Prosperity Avenue Suite 505 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fairfax | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474535764 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support programmatic activities of NCCCO | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $10,551,453 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,678,389 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCCCO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCCCO Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2750 Prosperity Avenue Suite 505 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fairfax | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 831349117 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support programmatic activities | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12a, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCCCO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NCCCO Foundation Inc | ||
| B | $150,000 | Cash |
| NCCCO Foundation Inc | ||
| O | $336,432 | FMV |