ANIMAL HEALTH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ANIMAL HEALTH INSTITUTE (EIN 42-0707629)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-13
- IRS object ID
- 202102569349301355
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-13T12:35:29-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420707629 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Animal Health Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ANIM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026372440 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1325 G Street NW No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200053104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Elizabeth Breckenridge | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Sr. Director, Admin & Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026372440 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-09-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Elizabeth | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Breckenridge | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jie Chen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01049760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-09-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Alexander S Mathews | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1325 G Street NW No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200053104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,976,455 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.ahi.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To encourage production of pure, safe and efficacious products for use in animal health. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $69,001 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,984,063 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,178,795 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $229,981 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $147,484 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $158,394 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $333,407 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,372,438 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,659,686 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,357,455 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,601,432 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,008,728 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,780,560 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,366,183 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,381,992 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,255 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $277,694 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,151,048 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,059,940 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,117,259 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,067,694 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,033,789 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,992,246 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To encourage the production of pure, safe and efficacious products intended for use in animal health, productivity, and nutrition. To encourage basic and applied research in the development of new and better products for animal health and agriculture. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Annual meeting - Provides a forum for discussions of pertinent industry topics and dialogue among attendees. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Special projects - Sponsor and fund projects that are outside the parameters of the budget. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Public information - Promotes better relations among the industry, consumer groups, and other interested parties. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Legislative and regulatory services - Monitoring legislation and participating in the formation of regulations affecting the animal health industry. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Organization | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2026372440 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1325 G Street NW No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200053104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Balsz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joyce Lee | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Randolph Legg | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jean-Charles Tissot | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susan Longhofer | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elizabeth Abbott | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Katja Buhrer | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Halbur | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Philip Fowler | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jack C Bendheim | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Francois Fournier | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chandina Bandara | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Timothy Bettington | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joseph Huff | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard R DeLuca Jr | ||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alexander S Mathews | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 35.00 | $659,746 | $0 | $67,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ronald B Phillips | ||||||||
| VP Leg & Public Affairs | 35.00 | $297,630 | $0 | $61,901 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carolyn S Ayers | ||||||||
| VP Admin & Finance | 35.00 | $270,586 | $0 | $39,764 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rachel Cumberbatch | ||||||||
| Director, International & Regulatory Affairs | 35.00 | $172,959 | $0 | $35,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| Will McCauley | ||||||||
| Director, Veterinary Bioloogics | 35.00 | $183,274 | $0 | $38,826 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alexander Rinkus | ||||||||
| Director, Communications & Stakeholder Relations | 35.00 | $195,227 | $0 | $40,690 | Yes (X) | |||
| Virginia Siller | ||||||||
| Director, Government Affairs | 35.00 | $111,199 | $0 | $37,697 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,890,621 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $321,824 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hogan Lovells US LLP | |||||
| Columbia Square 555 Thirteenth Str | Washington | DC | 20004 | Legal Services | $348,412 |
| Story Partners LLC | |||||
| 1000 Potomac Street NW Ste 102 | Washington | DC | 20007 | Consulting | $190,518 |
| Marcum LLP | |||||
| 1899 L Street NW Ste 850 | Washington | DC | 20036 | Outsourcing-Acctg, HR & IT | $177,326 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Membership dues | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,178,795 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,178,795 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,178,795 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $147,484 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $147,484 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $316,769 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $316,769 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reimbursements | 900099 | $261,722 | $261,722 | |
| Administration fees | 541900 | $69,001 | $69,001 | |
| Other income | 900099 | $2,684 | $2,684 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $333,407 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,659,686 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,178,795 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $69,001 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $411,890 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,396,754 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $808,315 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,736 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,091 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,536 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,134 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,200 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,548 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,154 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,667 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,662 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,751 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,961 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,041 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,268 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,723 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Dues and subscriptions | $190,877 |
| Sponsorships | $8,500 |
| Sales tax | $720 |
| Property/business tax l | $354 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,381,992 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,501,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,935,866 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,193 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $839,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $797,801 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,895 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $646,080 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $453,066 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,014 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,060,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,910,078 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,093 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,151,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,059,940 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,139,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,037,778 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,939,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,053 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,038,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,863 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,117,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,067,694 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,033,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,992,246 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,033,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,992,246 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,151,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,059,940 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $277,694 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $680,763 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $4,178,795 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $317,071 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $317,071 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $334,304 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$17,233 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $412,245 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $253,457 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $158,788 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $233,835 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $199,609 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,226 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $193,014 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits - special project | $370,746 |
| Deferred rent | $404,115 |
| Deferred construction allowance | $205,187 |
| Capital lease obligation | $15,815 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $995,863 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,293,901 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $680,763 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $680,763 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,613,138 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $46,548 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $46,548 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,659,686 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,335,444 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,335,444 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $46,548 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $46,548 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,381,992 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management evaluated AHI's tax positions and concluded that AHI's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander S Mathews | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $489,892 | $0 | $143,780 | $0 | $26,074 | $0 | $38,550 | $0 | $28,579 | $0 | $726,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald B Phillips | ||||||||||||||
| VP Leg & Public Affairs | $273,878 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $3,752 | $0 | $43,198 | $0 | $18,703 | $0 | $359,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carolyn S Ayers | ||||||||||||||
| VP Admin & Finance | $234,151 | $0 | $28,076 | $0 | $8,359 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $2,264 | $0 | $310,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexander Rinkus | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Communications & Stakehold | $169,515 | $0 | $25,268 | $0 | $444 | $0 | $27,694 | $0 | $12,996 | $0 | $235,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Will McCauley | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Veterinary Bioloogics | $162,399 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $30,179 | $0 | $8,647 | $0 | $222,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rachel Cumberbatch | ||||||||||||||
| Director, International & Regulatory | $162,253 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $706 | $0 | $28,427 | $0 | $7,390 | $0 | $208,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | For international travel, business class is allowed. If the aircraft consists of only two-class service: coach and first class, the President is approved to use first class given that business class is unavailable. |
| Part I, Line 4b | The following persons received vested compensation payouts from a supplemental nonqualifed retirement plan: Alexander S. Mathews $71,890 Carolyn S. Ayers $8,076 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Organization has two classes of members, Licensed Members who manufacture drugs and vaccines, and Affiliate Members who provide goods and services. Members attain membership by paying an annual fee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | All Licensed Members have a director on the Board, who has the vote for the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The members have representatives on the Board subject to approval of recommendations, in which the Board has the final approval of the decisions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by the auditors and then reviewed by the Vice President of Finance and Administration and the President before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Organization monitors and enforces the compliance with the policy on an annual basis. All employees are annually required to sign that they are in compliance with the company's conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | For determining the President's compensation, the Board Chair reviews salary history and compensation information, and makes a recommendation to the Board for final approvals. Final approvals are presented to the Board of Directors along with the new fiscal year budget. For other key employees, various salary surveys and trade association data are reviewed. The President makes recommendations to the Board Chair, which are presented to the Board. The Board reviews and makes final approvals. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |