ST THOMAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST THOMAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 14-1958494)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-14
- IRS object ID
- 202102579349302160
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-14T15:55:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 720567396 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DUPLANTIER HRAPMANN HOGAN & MAHER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1615 POYDRAS STREET SUITE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141958494 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST THOMAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STTH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5045295558 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 ST ANDREW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT DARROW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5045295558 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROBERT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DARROW | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHELLE H CUNNINGHAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01343336 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5045868866 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 ST ANDREW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,091,928 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STTHOMASCHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF ST THOMAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE IS TO PROVIDE CULTURALLY COMPETENT HEALTHCARE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, REGARDLESS OF THE ABILITY TO PAY, FOSTER RELEVANT RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES DIRECTED TOWARD ACHIEVING HEALTH INITIATIVES THAT REDUCE HEALTH DISPARITIES IN OUR COMMUNITY. CENTRAL TO OUR MISSION IS ACKNOWLEDGING THE ROLE OF INSTITUTIONAL RACISM AS CAUSATIVE OF THESE DISPARITIES. AS SUCH, OUR WORK IS DIRECTED TOWARD BECOMING AN ANTIRACIST INSTITUTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 232 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,066,582 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,770,567 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,354,443 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,721,255 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,326 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,219 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $537,987 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $595,887 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,968,338 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,091,928 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,378 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,167,308 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,842,094 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $27,446 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $13,555 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,077,170 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,221,118 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,271,924 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,073,590 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,696,414 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,338 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,707,962 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,754,689 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,643,123 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,470,656 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,064,839 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,284,033 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF ST THOMAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS TO PROVIDE CULTURALLY COMPETENT HEALTH CARE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, REGARDLESS OF THE ABILITY TO PAY; TO FOSTER RELEVANT RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES DIRECTED TOWARD ACHIEVING COMMUNITY-DRIVEN HEALTH INITIATIVES THAT REDUCE HEALTH DISPARITIES IN OUR COMMUNITY | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,167,587 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,378 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,317,142 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ST. THOMAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC), COMMUNITY-BASED, NON-PROFIT, PRIMARY CARE HEALTH CLINIC, WHICH PROVIDES AMBULATORY HEALTH CARE SERVICES, INCLUDING SPECIALTY CARE AND DIAGNOSTIC TESTING SERVICES. SERVING BOTH INSURED AND UNINSURED PATIENTS, A LARGE PERCENTAGE OF PATIENTS ARE THE MEDICALLY INDIGENT, UNDER-INSURED AND UNINSURED OF THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS AND SURROUNDING AREA(S). THE CLINIC OFFERS A FULL RANGE OF PREVENTION AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO PEDIATRIC AND ADULT PATIENTS, AS WELL AS SCREENING, SURGICAL CONSULTATIONS, SPECIALTY CONSULTATIONS IN OB/GYN, RHEUMATOLOGY, CARDIOLOGY, OPTOMETRY, TELEHEALTH AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,167,587 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 232 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT DARROW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5045295558 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1936 MAGAZINE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70130 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDGE CALVIN JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD GEORGE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELODY ROBINSON | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL SALASSI | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNETTE BRICE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOLAN GRANT | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LLOYD SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES SANDERS MD | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD CHISOM | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALVIN EDINBURGH | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD GEORGE | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PASTOR TORIN SANDERS PHD | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HERSHEL L ABBOTTJRDIED 82020 | ||||||||
| CHAIR - EMERITUS | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD T ERWIN MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $259,955 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY M ABELL MD | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $345,408 | $0 | $21,841 | |||
| ROBERT DARROW | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $147,119 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHUONG TRAN | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $261,528 | $0 | $19,564 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN PAGE | ||||||||
| CO-CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $280,258 | $0 | $16,911 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT FRANCIONI | ||||||||
| CO-CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $263,701 | $0 | $17,498 | Yes (X) | |||
| VIVIANA FALCO | ||||||||
| CARDIOLOGIST | 40.00 | $367,025 | $0 | $6,767 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY DERIS | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $196,371 | $0 | $16,663 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD COSTELLO | ||||||||
| OPTOMETRIST | 40.00 | $190,204 | $0 | $16,107 | Yes (X) | |||
| KHALIL IMSAIS | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $186,044 | $0 | $7,571 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAVELL KINDALL | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | $175,155 | $0 | $2,014 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,672,768 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $124,936 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANO HEALTH LLC | |||||
| 500 GRANT STREET SUITE 2900 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15219 | SMARTPHONES FOR PATIENT TELEMEDICINE VIS | $1,159,095 |
| RECEPT PHARMACY | |||||
| 1620 W NORTHWEST HWY SUITE 100 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76051 | THIRD PARTY MANAGER OF PHARMACY | $470,277 |
| SCRIBEAMERICA LLC | |||||
| 1200 E LAS OLAS BLVD STE 201 | FORT LAUDERDALE | FL | 33301 | MEDICAL SCRIBES | $270,358 |
| TARGET HEALTH SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 7408 STONELEIGH DRIVE | HARAHAN | LA | 70123 | QUALITY INITIATIVE AND CONTRACT NEGOTIAT | $164,000 |
| CONTEMPORARY MEDICAL CARE | |||||
| 1955 HWY 34 SUITE 3B | WALL | NJ | 07719 | GRANT DEVELOPMENT | $138,725 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,859,902 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $910,665 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $31,493 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,770,567 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 621400 | $9,209,526 | $9,209,526 |
| MEDICAID & MEDICARE | 621400 | $7,710,267 | $7,710,267 |
| 340B INCOME | 621400 | $1,258,728 | $1,258,728 |
| PRIVATE INSURANCE | 621400 | $799,464 | $799,464 |
| PATIENT REVENUES | 621400 | $743,270 | $743,270 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,721,255 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,219 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,219 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT QUALITY INCENTIVES | 621400 | $480,184 | $480,184 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 621400 | $107,065 | $107,065 |
| PATIENT INCOME-LA DHH MCD APP FEE | 621400 | $8,638 | $8,638 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $595,887 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,091,928 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,317,142 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,219 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,633,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $493,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,140,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,405,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,409,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,996,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $629,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $572,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $739,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $556,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $182,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,924 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $107,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,442,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,814,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $615,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,555 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,494 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $364,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY | $4,873,444 | $4,873,444 | |
| SUPPLIES | $1,536,353 | $1,422,605 | $113,748 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $551,674 | $516,763 | $34,911 |
| MEDICAL EQUIPMENT RENTA | $499,106 | $499,106 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $852,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $575,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,073,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,167,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,892,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,555 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,029,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $992,676 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,078,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,343,794 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,227 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $798,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $677,748 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,359 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,733 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,461,373 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,989,190 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,839,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,472,183 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,766,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,691,969 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,707,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,754,689 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $554,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $855,447 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,088,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,615,209 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,643,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,470,656 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,298,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,736,947 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,766,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,547,086 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,064,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,284,033 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,707,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,754,689 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $18,338 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,200,856 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,858,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,285,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,443,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,066,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,770,567 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,424,003 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,858,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,285,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,443,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,066,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,770,567 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,424,003 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $849,853 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $18,574,150 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,219 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $89,718 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $356,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $473,314 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,477,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $537,987 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $595,887 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,440,812 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $23,954,533 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $81,349,401 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.77540 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.68880 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $331,300 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $331,300 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,639,264 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,790,909 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,848,355 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,779,405 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,556,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $223,212 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $571,844 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $504,083 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $67,761 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $139,560 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $138,005 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,555 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,472,183 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST | $8,547,086 |
| MOBILE UNIT IN PROCESS | $119,420 |
| UTILITY & SECURITY DEPOSITS | $25,463 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $8,691,969 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,432,352 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,200,856 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $139,568 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,340,424 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,091,928 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,091,928 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,213,158 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $139,568 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $139,568 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,073,590 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,073,590 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIANA FALCO | ||||||||||||||
| CARDIOLOGIST | $367,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $373,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY M ABELL MD | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE CEO | $345,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,153 | $0 | $4,688 | $0 | $367,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN PAGE | ||||||||||||||
| CO-CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $280,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $297,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT FRANCIONI | ||||||||||||||
| CO-CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $263,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,810 | $0 | $4,688 | $0 | $281,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHUONG TRAN | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $261,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,808 | $0 | $4,756 | $0 | $281,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD T ERWIN MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $259,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $259,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY DERIS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $196,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,005 | $0 | $4,658 | $0 | $213,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD COSTELLO | ||||||||||||||
| OPTOMETRIST | $190,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,503 | $0 | $4,604 | $0 | $206,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KHALIL IMSAIS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $186,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,428 | $0 | $143 | $0 | $193,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAVELL KINDALL | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $175,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,014 | $0 | $177,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| 990 PART VII SECTION A LINE 6 | DONALD T ERWIN, CEO, IS PAID $259,955 THROUGH AN UNRELATED ENTITY, CLIMBING INC, FOR HIS SERVICES TO THE CENTER. |
| 990 PART VII SECTION A LINE 9 | ROBERT DARROW, CFO IS PAID $147,119 THROUGH AN UNRELATED ENTITY, FQHC HEALTHCARE CONSULTING, LLC FOR HIS SERVICES TO THE CENTER. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|
| DONALD ERWIN | ||
| CEO | THE CEO PROVIDES HIS SERVICES THROUGH AN ENTITY, CLIMBING INC, OF WHICH HE IS OWNER. | 0 |
| ROBERT DARROW | ||
| CFO | THE CFO PROVIDES HIS SERVICES THROUGH AN ENTITY, FQHC HEALTHCARE CONSULTING, LLC, OF WHICH HE IS OWNER. | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $31,493 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR VALUE PER DONOR DRI | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | LINE 2 EXPLANATION - CEO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR ARE MARRIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | LINE 6 EXPLANATION - THE MEMBERS OF THIS CORPORATION SHALL BE THE CURRENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MANAGED BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SPECIFICALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL: 1. DETERMINE THE HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE CENTER 2. DETERMINE THE CENTER'S HOURS OF OPERATION 3. APPROVE ANY GRANT APPLICATION, FUNDING APPLICATION, ANNUAL BUDGET, ADOPT AND IMPLEMENT OTHER FISCAL POLICIES 4. ADOPT AND IMPLEMENT PERSONNEL POLICIES FOR THE CENTER 5. ESTABLISH GENERAL POLICIES OF THE CORPORATION AND OF THE CENTER 6. TO MAKE ALL DECISIONS REGARDING HIRING AND FIRING AND CONDUCTING ANNUAL EVALUATIONS OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER'S (ST. THOMAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER'S) CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER / EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | LINE 7B EXPLANATION - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE SELF-PERPETUATING AND SHALL ELECT SUCCESSOR DIRECTORS FROM ELIGIBLE PERSONS IN THE COMMUNITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11A EXPLANATION - CLINIC MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE TAX RETURN AT A BOARD MEETING FOR DISCUSSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGERS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSURING ADHERENCE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE TASKED WITH ENSURING THAT THE EMPLOYEES WHO REPORT TO THEM SIGN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOTH ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND AS CONFLICTS ARISE SPECIFICALLY. MANAGEMENT WILL DETERMINE ANY STEPS THAT CAN BE TAKEN, INCLUDING CORRECTIVE ACTION, TO RESOLVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF ST. THOMAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS PERIODIC EVALUATIONS OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER'S OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. SOURCES OF COMPARATIVE DATA USED INCLUDE WEBSITE SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, LOUISIANA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, SALARY.COM, CAREERBUILDER.COM, LOCAL HEALTHCARE SALARY SURVEYS, OTHER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER TAX RETURNS, AND REPORTS OBTAINED FROM MEDICAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FIRMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CORPORATION MAKES DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C: | NEITHER THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT PROCESS NOR ITS AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS HAS CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST THOMAS SPECIALTY SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2014 MAGAZINE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 825310780 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $351,870 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $104,374 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST THOMAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |