SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC (EIN 37-0524860)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-18
- IRS object ID
- 202102619349300500
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-18T09:45:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370524860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY CRUSE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | MANAGER, ADMIN & FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GREGORY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CRUSE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN D CHERRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01355823 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREGORY CRUSE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $88,520,237 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SEIEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROX 24,000 MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $104,846,132 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $88,395,545 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $105,727 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $104,660 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $27,373 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,032 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $104,979,232 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $88,520,237 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,996,863 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,268,580 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,595,614 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,878,022 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $85,386,755 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $71,373,635 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $104,979,232 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $88,520,237 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $201,137,443 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $206,583,855 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $83,369,579 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $86,007,068 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $117,767,864 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $120,576,787 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $88,520,237 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $88,415,574 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF 24,438 PER MONTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $88,520,237 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $88,395,544 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $124,692 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY CRUSE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH MARLO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.48 | Yes (X) | $12,410 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD RISTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $6,810 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM SPIVEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.46 | Yes (X) | $5,210 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA BRAMLETT | |||||||
| SEC/TREAS | 1.96 | Yes (X) | $8,810 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHANE CROSLIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.10 | Yes (X) | $7,610 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT TIBEREND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.98 | Yes (X) | $6,003 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTOR KNIGHT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.42 | Yes (X) | $5,606 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SCHERRER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.18 | Yes (X) | $6,010 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY HISE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.15 | Yes (X) | $5,206 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE SCHIERBAUM | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.15 | Yes (X) | $7,210 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRIAN JOYNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.69 | Yes (X) | $6,010 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUSTIN TRIPP | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 55.00 | $358,891 | $0 | $173,865 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY CRUSE | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | $193,620 | $0 | $118,313 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF CRISP | |||||||
| MGR ROW | 50.00 | $167,514 | $0 | $106,142 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY NEUMAN | |||||||
| ASST OP MGR | 50.00 | $147,092 | $0 | $98,846 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM SWEAT | |||||||
| ASST OP MGR | 50.00 | $162,463 | $0 | $99,435 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT COCHRAN | |||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 49.63 | $146,493 | $0 | $62,414 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES BOND | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 51.19 | $150,652 | $0 | $63,905 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,403,620 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $722,920 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRECA | |||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22896 | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | $2,829,813 |
| LINECO | |||||
| 77 WESTPORT PLAZA | ST LOUIS | MO | 63146 | MEDICAL INSURANCE PREMIUMS | $1,326,058 |
| LILLY TIMBER SERVICES | |||||
| 1794 EAST ST | BEECHER CITY | IL | 62414 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $1,030,431 |
| MVMA | |||||
| 11543 LAKE OF EGYPT RD | MARION | IL | 62959 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $869,621 |
| FEDERATED | |||||
| 7725 RENNER ROAD | SHAWNEE | KS | 66217 | INSURANCE | $413,589 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY | 221000 | $86,585,458 | $86,585,458 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS REVENUE | 900001 | $1,385,814 | $1,385,814 |
| OTHER REVENUES | 221000 | $424,273 | $424,273 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $88,395,545 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $104,660 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATER HEATERS | 900099 | $20,029 | $20,029 | |
| SOUTHERN SERVICES LLC | 900000 | $3 | $3 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $20,032 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,520,237 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $88,415,574 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $104,660 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,268,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,268,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,034,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,034,126 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,513,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,513,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,451,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,451,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,332,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,332,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $546,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,637,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,637,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,440,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,440,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $61,635,725 | $61,635,725 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $4,938,131 | $4,938,131 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $1,555,041 | $1,555,041 |
| ADMINISTRATION & GENERA | $1,484,140 | $1,484,140 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$6,432,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$6,432,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,520,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,520,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $629,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $639,217 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $583,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,568,375 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,692,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,206,665 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $353,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,602 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $195,380,220 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $61,260,867 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,887,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,119,353 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,300,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,500,527 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,689,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,195,116 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,137,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,583,855 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,248,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,255,010 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,550,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,609,582 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,569,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,142,476 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,369,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,007,068 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,790 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $990,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $935,961 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,683,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,547,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,767,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,576,787 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,137,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,583,855 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,808,923 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $515,184 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $515,184 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $14,823,651 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,662,711 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,160,940 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $180,041,385 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,598,156 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $120,443,229 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $134,119,353 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVEST ASSOC ORG SIPC PATRONAGE | $59,803,466 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC ORG NRUCFC PAT CAP | $1,920,900 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC. ORG MISC PAT CAP | $739,248 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC-SUBCRIBE TO NRUCFC | $1,326,693 | C |
| INVEST. ASSOC.-NRUCFC LOAN CTC'S | $683,259 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC ORG-MEMBERSHIPS | $6,700 | C |
| OTH INVESTMENTS-SOUTHERN SERVICE | $11,764 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $8,497 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $64,500,527 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED EXPENSES | $1,379,195 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,258,667 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $266,320 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $11,879,932 |
| SHORT TERM PAYABLE | $4,151,801 |
| DEFERRED REVENUE | $1,500,000 |
| DEFERRED POWER BILL CREDIT | $2,706,561 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS-ELEC PREPAYMENT | $3,000,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,142,476 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,520,237 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $88,520,237 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $88,520,237 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $84,251,657 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $84,251,657 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,268,580 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,268,580 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $88,520,237 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CURRENT YEAR NET MARGINS |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | DURING THE YEAR MEMBERS WERE ALLOCATED $7,271,481 IN PATRONAGE FROM THE COOPERATIVE'S EQUITY OF WHICH, $4,268,580 WERE FROM CURRENT YEAR NET MARGINS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUSTIN TRIPP | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $348,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,264 | $0 | $129,078 | $0 | $44,787 | $0 | $532,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY CRUSE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $187,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,810 | $0 | $81,081 | $0 | $37,232 | $0 | $311,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF CRISP | ||||||||||||||
| MGR ROW | $164,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,252 | $0 | $70,679 | $0 | $35,463 | $0 | $273,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM SWEAT | ||||||||||||||
| ASST OP MGR | $157,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,535 | $0 | $64,839 | $0 | $34,596 | $0 | $261,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY NEUMAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASST OP MGR | $145,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,585 | $0 | $64,839 | $0 | $34,007 | $0 | $245,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BOND | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $150,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50 | $0 | $38,724 | $0 | $25,181 | $0 | $214,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT COCHRAN | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | $146,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50 | $0 | $37,600 | $0 | $24,814 | $0 | $208,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BYLAW AMENDMENTS REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | TRUSTEES ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IN A CLOSED SESSION AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL INTERNAL REVIEW |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NON-BARGAINING EMPLOYEES- WAGES AND SALARY PLAN HAS BEEN DEVELOPED BASED ON STATE, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL SURVEY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. WAGES BASED ON JOB CLASSIFICATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. BARGAINING EMPLOYEES- BASED ON CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER ON ANNUAL BASIS. EACH YEAR ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS IS HELD. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | REFUND OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,847,555. OTHER EQUITIES 442,401. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 4,268,581. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT - OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -54,504. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |