BUCKEYE RURAL ELECTRIC CO-OP INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BUCKEYE RURAL ELECTRIC CO-OP INC (EIN 31-4137520)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-29
- IRS object ID
- 202102729349301760
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-29T14:23:49-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 314137520 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUCKEYE RURAL ELECTRIC CO-OP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BUCK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7403792025 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4848 State Route 325 South | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rio Grande | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45674 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Paul Berridge | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7404186281 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-09-29 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Profile Password Change | Yes (X) | ProfilePasswordChangeInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | C Tonda Meadows | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rio Grande | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45674 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,068,800 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.buckeyerec.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE IN THE NINE COUNTIES OF SOUTHERN OHIO. THE COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER-OWNED, LOCALLY MANAGED AND DEMOCRATICALLY-CONTROLLED UTILITY WITH ROOTS GOING BACK TO THE MID-1930S. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 51 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $40,020,540 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,487,086 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $300,153 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $183,182 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,244,923 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,376,570 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,565,616 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,046,838 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,824,337 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,055,029 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,526,709 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,546,438 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $35,211,070 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $35,438,871 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,565,616 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,046,838 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $126,949,542 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $132,213,806 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $81,944,044 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $86,554,797 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $45,005,498 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $45,659,009 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE IN THE NINE COUNTIES OF SOUTHERN OHIO. THE COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER-OWNED, LOCALLY MANAGED AND DEMOCRATICALLY-CONTROLLED UTILITY WITH ROOTS GOING BACK TO THE MID-1930S. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $42,046,838 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | NUMBER OF MEMBERS SERVED = 14,850. MONTHLY PUBLICATION - OHIO COOPERATIVE LIVING. COOPERATIVE IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE COMMUNITY, PROVIDING ELECTRIC SERVICE TO THE MEMBERS IN 9 OHIO COUNTIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COOPERATIVE HAS 14,807 MEMBERS AND SERVES 9 OHIO COUNTIES WITH ELECTRIC SERVICE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,046,838 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 51 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $41,271,171 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,099,473 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Maggie Rucker | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7403799625 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4848 State Route 325 South | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rio Grande | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45674 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Mollohan | |||||||||
| VP Operations | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $149,546 | $0 | $175,116 | |||
| C Tonda Meadows | |||||||||
| VP AND GM | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $174,007 | $0 | $138,034 | |||
| Kent Eldridge | |||||||||
| VP Member Services | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $110,512 | $0 | $95,680 | |||
| Timothy Tucker | |||||||||
| Lineman | 49.98 | 0 | $112,830 | $0 | $80,320 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Walker | |||||||||
| Lineman | 47.98 | 0 | $106,819 | $0 | $66,151 | Yes (X) | |||
| Maggie Rucker | |||||||||
| CFO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $112,779 | $0 | $55,518 | |||
| Gary Callicoat | |||||||||
| Lineman | 47.57 | 0 | $107,995 | $0 | $57,950 | Yes (X) | |||
| Todd Alford | |||||||||
| Lineman | 49.35 | 0 | $115,351 | $0 | $48,625 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Stapleton | |||||||||
| Lineman | 47.70 | 0 | $107,053 | $0 | $45,037 | Yes (X) | |||
| Martine-Denise Long | |||||||||
| VP Engineering | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $59,766 | $0 | $42,277 | |||
| Paul Berridge | |||||||||
| President | 4.75 | 0 | $14,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roy D Sprague | |||||||||
| Secretary-Treasurer | 6.15 | 0 | $11,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| J Wesley Williams | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.87 | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dennis Blakeman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 7.27 | 0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roberta Duncan | |||||||||
| 1ST VP | 3 | 0 | $9,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| William H Holcomb | |||||||||
| 1st VP | 2.89 | 0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nanette Gill | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.52 | 0 | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Herrell | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.65 | 0 | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ron Hatfield | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.61 | 0 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Pratt | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.63 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,244,258 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $804,708 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW RIVER ELECTRICAL CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 700 | CLOVERDALE | VA | 24077 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,410,992 |
| WILDFIRE PIPELINE CONTRACTORS | |||||
| 1857 KEMPER HOLLOW RD | GALLIPOLIS | OH | 45631 | RIGHT OF WAY | $1,120,222 |
| CAREER CONNECTIONS INC | |||||
| 280 E STATE STREET SUITE A | ATHENS | OH | 45701 | EMPLOYEE LEASING | $638,172 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| PO BOX 827464 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | RIGHT OF WAY | $617,570 |
| POWER SYSTEM ENGINEERING INC | |||||
| 1532 W BROADWAY SUITE 100 | MADISON | WI | 53713 | ENGINEERING | $562,653 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Sales | 221122 | $38,952,552 | $38,952,552 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Electric Revenue | 221122 | $887,395 | $887,395 | $0 | $0 |
| Electric Property | 221122 | $647,139 | $0 | $0 | $647,139 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,487,086 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $183,770 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $183,770 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $21,374 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $21,962 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$588 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$588 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$588 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patronage Capital | 221122 | $1,374,206 | $1,374,206 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Revenue | 221122 | $2,364 | $2,364 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,376,570 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,046,838 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,215,929 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $830,909 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,055,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,055,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $694,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,530,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,530,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $234,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,825,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,825,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,548,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,548,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $21,707,077 | $21,707,077 | $0 |
| MAINTENANCE | $2,665,815 | $2,665,815 | $0 |
| OPERATIONS | $1,970,624 | $1,970,624 | $0 |
| ADMIN & GEN EXPENSES | $2,215,712 | $2,215,712 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,046,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,046,838 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,455,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,174,421 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,829,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,263,438 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,398,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,575,416 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,637,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,906,839 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $125,829,360 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,633,953 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,324,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,195,407 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,106,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,996,943 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,342 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,949,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,213,806 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,674,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,827,811 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,831,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,209,357 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,437,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,517,629 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,944,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,554,797 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,005,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,659,009 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,005,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,659,009 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,949,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,213,806 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $653,511 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $118,363,725 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,191,394 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $94,172,331 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,465,635 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $442,559 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,023,076 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $101,195,407 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - VARIOUS | $19,065,399 | C |
| CFC-CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $967,599 | C |
| BUCKEYE POWER INC-EQUITY CAPITAL | $963,945 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $20,996,943 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUM PROVISION FOR PENSION & BENEFITS | $1,050,405 |
| ACCRUED TAXES | $1,352,375 |
| OTHER LIABILITES (DEPOSITS) | $1,094,347 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $949,296 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $321,206 |
| REVENUE DEFERRAL | $750,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,517,629 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,046,838 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,046,838 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,046,838 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,991,809 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,991,809 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,055,029 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,055,029 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,046,838 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | THE COOPERATIVE COMPLIES WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740-10 RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ASC 740-10 PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COOPERATIVE ON ITS TAX RETURNS THAT THEY CONSIDER TO BE UNCERTAIN OR THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED 2017, 2018 AND 2019 ARE STILL OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | THIS AMOUNT EQUALS THE TOTAL OPERATING AND NON-OPERATING MARGINS AT YEAR-END TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships for students whose home received electric service from Buckeye REC | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 5 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarship recipients are required to submit proof of college acceptance. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Tonda Meadows | ||||||||||||||
| VP AND GM | $174,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $122,053 | $0 | $15,981 | $0 | $312,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenneth Mollohan | ||||||||||||||
| VP Operations | $149,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $147,983 | $0 | $27,133 | $0 | $324,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kent Eldridge | ||||||||||||||
| VP Member Services | $110,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $70,518 | $0 | $25,161 | $0 | $206,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Martine-Denise Long | ||||||||||||||
| VP Engineering | $59,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,724 | $0 | $10,553 | $0 | $102,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Maggie Rucker | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $112,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,687 | $0 | $5,830 | $0 | $168,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Todd Alford | ||||||||||||||
| Lineman | $115,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,530 | $0 | $19,095 | $0 | $163,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy Tucker | ||||||||||||||
| Lineman | $112,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,638 | $0 | $34,682 | $0 | $193,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gary Callicoat | ||||||||||||||
| Lineman | $107,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,400 | $0 | $32,550 | $0 | $165,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Stapleton | ||||||||||||||
| Lineman | $107,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,756 | $0 | $15,282 | $0 | $152,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Walker | ||||||||||||||
| Lineman | $106,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,445 | $0 | $33,706 | $0 | $172,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART II: COLUMN (C) CONTAINS EMPLOYER DEFINED RETIREMENT PLAN CONTRIBUTION, EMPLOYER 401K CONTRIBUTION, AND DEFINED RETIREMENT PLAN CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE. COLUMN (D) CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING PRETAX ITEMS PAID BY THE EMPLOYEE: HEALTH INSURANCE, SUPPLEMENTAL SECTION 125 INSURANCE, HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNT CONTRIBUTIONS. COLUMN (D) ALSO CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING ITEMS PAID BY THE EMPLOYER: HEALTH INSURANCE AND HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNT CONTRIBUTIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS 14,850 VOTING MEMBERS |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | ALL MEMBERS, CUSTOMERS, VOTE FOR THE OFFICERS BY BALLOT AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | FINANCE OFFICER REVIEWS 990 WITH AUDIT REPORT |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | AN EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE TO HIS/HER APPROPRIATE SUPERVISOR ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION, IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES, MAY VIOLATE, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE OBJECTIVE OF THIS POLICY. THE SUPERVISOR WILL THEN DISCUSS THIS WITH THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL MANAGER TO DETERMINE WHAT ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD BY USING COMPENSATION SURVEYS. COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY USING COMPENSATION SURVEYS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, COOPERATIVE LIVING MAGAZINE OR BY REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | COLUMN (F) - ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION - INCLUDED IN COLUMN (F) ARE THE FOLLOWING PRETAX ITEMS PAID BY THE EMPLOYEE: HEALTH INSURANCE, SUPPLEMENTAL SECTION 125 INSURANCE, HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNT CONTRIBUTIONS. COLUMN (F) ALSO CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING ITEMS PAID BY THE EMPLOYER: HEALTH INSURANCE, HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNT CONTRIBUTIONS, EMPLOYER DEFINED RETIREMENT PLAN CONTRIBUTION, EMPLOYER 401K CONTRIBUTION, AND DEFINED RETIREMENT PLAN CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | THIS AMOUNT EQUALS THE TOTAL OPERATING AND NON-OPERATING MARGINS AT YEAR-END TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | CURRENT YEAR MARGINS $2,055,029, ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME $(36,434), RE-ALLOCATION OF CAPITAL CREDITS $112,017, RETIRED PATRONAGE CAPITAL $(1487,112), ROUNDING $11, TOTAL $(653,500) |