STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION (EIN 13-5562312)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-30
IRS object ID
202102739349300930
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-30T10:36:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Avenue of the Americas 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135562312EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Miriam Osborn Memorial Home AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBERT S DAVISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMIRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9149258278PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 Theall RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRyeCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10580ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT S DAVISPersonNm
Person TitleCFO AND TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9149258278PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRobertPersonFirstNm
Person LastDavisPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT S DAVISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 THEALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityRYECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10580ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,366,084GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEOSBORN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1892FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SUPERIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHILE ASSURING THE OSBORN'S LONGTERM FINANCIAL SECURITY AND MAINTAINING OUR COMMITMENT TO CHARITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee489TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers95TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$335,668PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$190,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,772,142PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,983,850CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,743,209PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,701,820CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$563,513PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,132,846CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,414,532PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,008,516CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,922,173PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,802,713CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,424,494PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,384,745CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,346,667PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,187,458CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,932,135PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,178,942CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$165,397,212TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$165,989,645TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$221,428,975TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$224,321,230TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$56,031,763NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$58,331,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION OPERATES TO PROVIDE SUPERIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHILE ASSURING THE OSBORN'S LONG TERM FINANCIAL SECURITY AND MAINTAINING OUR COMMITMENT TO CHARITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,180,027ExpenseAmt
Revenue$37,909,611RevenueAmt
DescTHE OSBORN OPERATES A RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OFFERING A CONTINUUM OF CARE WHICH INCLUDES INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENCES AND SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENCES AND SERVICES, THE H.O.P.E. CENTER FOR MEMORY CARE, AND A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY SERVING OVER 800 SENIOR CITIZENS, THE PAVILION. MEDICAL AND NURSING STAFF ARE SPECIALISTS IN LONG TERM CHRONIC CARE INCLUDING CARE FOR THOSE AFFECTED WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND RELATED DEMENTIA, AND SUB-ACUTE CARE INCLUDING SHORT-TERM PHYSICAL REHABILITATION, SUB-ACUTE MEDICAL CARE, HOSPICE CARE, AND RESPITE CARE. CHARITY CARE NOT BILLED OR COLLECTED AT MARKET RATES WAS $2,401,171 IN 2020. THE ESTIMATED COST OF PROVIDING CHARITY CARE WAS $3,032,011 IN 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$2,074,239RevenueAmt
DescMIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATON PERFORMS ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR STERLING HOME CARE AND THE OSBORN FOUNDATION AND RECEIVES MANAGEMENT FEES FOR THESE SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$42,180,027TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee489EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT S DAVISPersonNm
Phone9149258278PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 THEALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityRYECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10580ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MATTHEW ANDERSON
PRESIDENT/CEO24.0213.48Yes (X)$561,807$315,361$52,503
ROBERT S DAVIS
CFO AND TREASURER24.0213.48Yes (X)$320,348$179,821$59,848
CHRISTOPHER FERRERI
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER37.50.0Yes (X)$464,643$0$77,721
ELIZABETH ROSSI
VP HUMAN RESOURCES37.50.0$369,693$0$51,655Yes (X)
STEPHANIE LARSEN
VP AND GENERAL COUNSEL37.50.0$243,465$0$42,807Yes (X)
CHRISTA PICCIANO-DANIELLO
VP SALES37.50.0$209,893$0$47,589Yes (X)
RICHARD SGAGLIO
VP MARKETING AND FUNDRAISING24.8412.66$142,077$79,752$25,976Yes (X)
RICHARD LIPARI
EXECUTIVE CHEF37.50.0$173,598$0$45,265Yes (X)
GOPAL PATEL
DIR. OF FINANCIAL REPORTING37.50.0$160,361$0$57,242Yes (X)
ANDY GOOLCHARAN
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY37.50.0$204,572$0$10,580Yes (X)
MICHAEL D FREDDINO
CONTROLLER37.50.0$177,478$0$34,899Yes (X)
YVETTE ALLEN
PAVILION ADMINISTRATOR37.50.0$182,115$0$29,945Yes (X)
ANDREW HORN
DIRECTOR OF DINING37.50.0$168,874$0$35,103Yes (X)
NATHAN W PEARSON
CHAIR2.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RODERIC L ROLETT
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA MILLER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUCIEN D BURNETT III
TRUSTEE2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
C RONALD MACKENZIE MD
TRUSTEE2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE G PAWLUSH
TRUSTEE2.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS M SAUNDERS
TRUSTEE2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRADLEY G RAZOOK
TRUSTEE2.04.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES P STEFFENSEN
TRUSTEE2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BROOKS G WRIGHT
TRUSTEE2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALBERT BRUNNER
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN MILLER
TRUSTEE2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM D HOLDEN
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FREDERICK G SYKES
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA RAPPAPORT
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY SHERMAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,378,924TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$574,934TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$571,133TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US FOODSERVICE INC
PO BOX 641871PITTSBURGHPA15264FOOD SERVICE$831,104
L AND M COMPANY OF NIETO CONTRACTOR
140 HIGHLAND STREETPORT CHESTERNY10573CONSTRUCTION$468,525
CURTIS SPACAVENTO
PO BOX 707ARMONKNY10504LANDSCAPING$469,406
SOUND COMMUNICATIONS INC
149 W 36TH ST 11TH FLNEW YORKNY10018advertising$539,294
COOL INSURING AGENCY INC
PO BOX 2153GLENS FALLNY12801INSURANCE$495,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$180,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$190,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$37,909,611$37,909,611
MANAGEMENT FEE561000$2,074,239$2,074,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,983,850TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$247,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$247,373ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$93,773RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,177RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,596RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,596ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$48,802,838SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,348,391SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,454,447SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,454,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,454,447ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,048,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,048,250ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,048,250OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,008,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,983,850RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,834,666ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,808,919TotalAmt
Program Services$2,261,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$547,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,548,594TotalAmt
Program Services$14,128,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,419,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,956TotalAmt
Program Services$1,280,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,078,845TotalAmt
Program Services$2,569,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,776,399TotalAmt
Program Services$1,430,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,128TotalAmt
Management And General$150,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,064TotalAmt
Management And General$80,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,478TotalAmt
Management And General$4,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,345TotalAmt
Management And General$295,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,114TotalAmt
Management And General$457,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,505TotalAmt
Management And General$1,111,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,117,709TotalAmt
Program Services$2,704,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,866TotalAmt
Management And General$660,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,783,408TotalAmt
Program Services$3,783,408ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,515,594TotalAmt
Program Services$9,441,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,304,924$1,304,924
CASH RECEIPTS ASSESSMENT$570,020$570,020
HOUSEKEEPING/KITCHEN SUPPLY$305,566$305,566
MEDICAL FEES AND SUPPLIES$3,028,024$2,970,883$57,141

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,187,458TotalAmt
Program Services$42,180,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,007,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,552,640BOYAmt
EOY$3,230,802EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,781BOYAmt
EOY$447,846EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,535,821BOYAmt
EOY$1,194,271EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,386,432BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,762EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$234,724,353LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$143,800,127LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,605,561BOYAmt
EOY$90,924,226EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,683,445BOYAmt
EOY$52,271,841EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,378,679BOYAmt
EOY$13,592,118EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,726,853BOYAmt
EOY$3,295,779EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,397,212BOYAmt
EOY$165,989,645EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,748,897BOYAmt
EOY$19,659,236EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,861,945BOYAmt
EOY$25,305,200EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,482BOYAmt
EOY$923,347EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,126,651BOYAmt
EOY$178,433,447EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,428,975BOYAmt
EOY$224,321,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$56,031,763BOYAmt
EOY-$58,331,585EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$56,031,763BOYAmt
EOY-$58,331,585EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,397,212BOYAmt
EOY$165,989,645EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,178,942ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,562,748NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,683,628OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedfalseFederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$232,820CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$147,130CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$128,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$335,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$190,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,033,618TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,854,170CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,336,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,552,173CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,772,142CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,278,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$208,793,367TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,086,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,483,202CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,680,173CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,107,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,468,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$209,826,985TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$209,826,985PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$476,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$654,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$748,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$915,937CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$341,146CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,137,067TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$476,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$654,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$748,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$915,937CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$341,146CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,137,067TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,140,301CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,193,213CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,199,694CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$452,773CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,753,290CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,739,271TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,703,967CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,330,887CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,628,703CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,476,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,563,246CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$221,703,323TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94643PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94672PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01415InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01552InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, SECTION B, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONSISTS OF MANAGEMENT FEES AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS FEESExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$4,478DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,478TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1, LOBBYING ACTIVITIESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationportion of membership dues associated with lobbying activitiesExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$102,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$189,897,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,175,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,721,284BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,190,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,175,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,015,214BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,636,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,449,262DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,187,727BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$90,924,226TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
Total Book Value Securities$0TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE$175,027,558
PREMIUM ON BOND PAYABLE$3,005,889
DUE TO MEDICARE ADVANACE PAYMENT$400,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$178,433,447TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,269,795TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,562,748NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,124OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,556,624RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,713,171RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$295,345InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$295,345RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,008,516TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,901,290TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,177OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,177ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,892,113ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$295,345InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$295,345ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,187,458TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE ART COLLECTION PROVIDES EMOTIONAL AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT TO THE OSBORN'S RESIDENTS AND THEIR LOVED ONES. THE BREADTH OF THE COLLECTION APPEALS TO A DIVERSE GROUP OF RESIDENTS, AND IS EASILY ACCESSIBLE TO OLDER ADULTS AND PERSONS OF ALL ABILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BWAITING LIST DEPOSITS HELD IN CASH ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE HELD ON BEHALF OF FUTURE RESIDENTS. ADDITIONALLY, RESIDENT FUNDS DEPOSITS ARE HELD IN CASH ACCOUNTS SEPARATE FROM REGULAR CASH OF THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC 740 FOOTNOTE MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN LIFE INSURANCE: $31,972 NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST: $-47,273 Rental Expense: $9,177 TOTAL: $-6,124
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dRental expense: 9,177

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$3,883,633
South AsiaInvestments$7,524,539
East Asia and the PacificInvestments$8,252,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$19,660,892SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$23,396,462TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATTHEW ANDERSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$271,025$152,126$37,412$21,012$253,370$142,223$8,214$4,611$25,413$14,265$595,434$334,237$187,447$105,200
ROBERT S DAVIS
CFO AND TREASURER$207,107$116,256$27,058$15,191$86,183$48,374$8,214$8,214$27,810$15,610$356,372$203,645$39,575$22,212
CHRISTOPHER FERRERI
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$310,344$0$29,120$0$125,179$0$37,044$0$40,677$0$542,364$0$56,117
MICHAEL D FREDDINO
CONTROLLER$173,962$0$3,000$0$516$0$8,237$0$26,662$0$212,377$0
YVETTE ALLEN
PAVILION ADMINISTRATOR$178,839$0$3,000$0$276$0$8,363$0$21,582$0$212,060$0
RICHARD LIPARI
EXECUTIVE CHEF$169,541$0$3,000$0$1,057$0$8,061$0$37,204$0$218,863$0
ANDREW HORN
DIRECTOR OF DINING$165,358$0$3,000$0$516$0$7,875$0$27,228$0$203,977$0
GOPAL PATEL
DIR. OF FINANCIAL REPORTING$159,569$0$0$0$792$0$27,827$0$29,415$0$217,603$0
RICHARD SGAGLIO
VP MARKETING AND FUNDRAISING$126,302$70,897$14,603$8,197$1,172$658$6,480$3,637$10,157$5,702$158,714$89,091
ANDY GOOLCHARAN
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$183,443$0$20,853$0$276$0$9,253$0$1,327$0$215,152$0
ELIZABETH ROSSI
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$209,039$0$24,591$0$136,063$0$12,187$0$39,468$0$421,348$0$134,140
STEPHANIE LARSEN
VP AND GENERAL COUNSEL$216,652$0$25,810$0$1,003$0$11,453$0$31,354$0$286,272$0
CHRISTA PICCIANO-DANIELLO
VP SALES$187,362$0$21,962$0$569$0$9,745$0$37,844$0$257,482$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE CEO AND director of FACILITIES AND PROPERTY RESIDE ON CAMPUS AS REQUIRED BY THE OSBORN AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THIS BENEFIT QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 119 OF THE IRS CODE AND IS NON-TAXABLE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BIN 2020, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN 457B AND RABBI TRUST (457F): MATTHEW ANDERSON: $38,588 ROBERT S. DAVIS: $28,454 CHRISTOPHER FERRERI: $19,500 IN 2020, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS received payments from RABBI TRUST (457F): Matthew Anderson: $333,404 Robert S. Davis: $86,712 CHRISTOPHER FERRERI: $80,336 Elizabeth Rossi: $134,140
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES ALL BONUSES FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. WHEN CALCULATING THE BONUSES, THEY BASE IT ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTCHESTER COUNTY LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN455135576BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP95737TEG1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-04-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$31,053,262IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND 2012 BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$31,053,316TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$539,410IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$30,513,907OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$6,723UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00160PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00270PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00430TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, BOND ISSUES(A) ISSUER NAME: WESTCHESTER COUNTY LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIO (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE; TO REFUND THE 2012 BOND
PART II LINE 3 TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWINGISSUE PROCEEDS 4/25/2019: $31,053,261.50 Escrow Earnings as of 12/31/2020: $55.00 TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE: $31,053,316.50

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 3Due to COVID-19, the Osborn entities instituted the following measures to protect the campus and residents: 1. Upon the announcement on March 2, 2020 of the first COVID-19 case in Westchester County, the Osborn instituted measures such as canceling community events, closing down salad bars and buffets in the dining areas, turning off water fountains and time clocks, and other steps to reduce possible exposure and improve safety. 2. The campus was closed to visitors. Access to the campus was closed at all gated entrances except for the main entrance, where security personnel were in place 24 hours a day. 3. The Osborn entities followed both the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH) guidance for the 430 residents. Assisted Living residents were asked to remain in their apartments. Meals and medications were delivered, with frequent resident checks and all necessary care provided. The Osborn entities expanded their isolation protocols in The Pavilion, skilled nursing center, and, in response to the March 25, 2020 New York State mandate regarding the acceptance of recovering COVID-19 patients released from area hospitals, they established a separate isolation unit for new hospital admissions. 4. All employees were screened according to NYSDOH guidelines upon arrival at the Osborn; screening includes a health questionnaire and temperature check.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6The sole member of the organization is the Osborn network, a new York not-for-profit corporation.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE OSBORN NETWORK, INCORPORATED MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE TRUSTEES OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SOLE MEMBER MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS AND APPOINTS TRUSTEES TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, THE CONTROLLER, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL REPORTING AND INTERNAL AUDIT, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO BEING SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. ANY ISSUES WITH THE 990 ARE PRESENTED TO THE CFO. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES FOLLOW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SET FORTH BY MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION. IF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, IT MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO IMPORTANT DECISION VOTES TAKEN. IF THE audit committee DETERMINES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES EXIST, THE INDIVIDUAL ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS RELATING TO THAT CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE OSBORN'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION, WHICH IS THEN SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL TO THE BOARD. TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, 990S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AND WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. SALARIES WERE LAST REVIEWED IN 2020 AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETSADJUSTMENT TO MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY $(1,668,327) INCREASE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE $31,972 NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST AND POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT $(47,273) TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 $(1,683,628)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
STERLING HOME CARE INC
101 THEALL ROADRYENY10580133890611HOME CARENY501(C)(3)LINE 10OSBORN NTWRKfalse
THE OSBORN NETWORK INCORPORATED
101 THEALL ROADRYENY10580463093940SOLE MEMBERNY501(C)(3)LINE 12BNAfalse
THE OSBORN FOUNDATION
101 THEALL ROADRYENY10580474600665RAISE FUNDSNY501(C)(3)LINE 12BOSBORN NTWRKfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd