STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 44-0296100)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-04
IRS object ID
202102779349300865
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-04T09:10:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431365401PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE WHITLOCK COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13271 E BATTLEFIELD SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440296100EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5736742211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 MAPLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLICKINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65542ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES D LANEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5736742211PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHARLESPersonFirstNm
Person LastLANEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC LAMPEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01073622PTIN
Phone4178810145PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES D LANEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 MAPLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLICKINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65542ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,658,828GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IECA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee124TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,803,268PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,405,720CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$795,363PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$366,758CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,148,745PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,770,573CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$61,747,376PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,543,051CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,395PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,989,864PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,946,848CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,215,809PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,927,934CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,222,068PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,884,782CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,525,308PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,658,269CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$157,864,440TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$161,786,643TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$101,431,334TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$110,125,658TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,433,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,660,985NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSALE OF ELECTRICY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,884,781ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,000GrantAmt
Revenue$61,060,516RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 24,000 RESIDENTIAL, FARM, AND COMMERCIAL MEMBERS IN ALL OR PART OF DENT, PHELPS, TEXAS, CRAWFORD, GASCONADE, LACLEDE, MARIES, PULASKI, SHANNON, AND WRIGHT COUNTIES, AS WELL AS PROVIDE EDUCATION RELATED TO ELECTRICAL SAFETY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$56,884,781TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee124EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$59,405,720MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,770,573OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIA CHAMBERSPersonNm
Phone5736742211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 209AddressLine1Txt
CityLICKINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65542ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SAMUAEL AUXIER
BOARD MEMBER8.53Yes (X)$7,400$0$24,065
JAMES WHITE
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$5,013$13,366$17,783
JAMES SWINDELL
BOARD MEMBER6.24Yes (X)$8,500$0$24,065
MICHAEL SMITH
BOARD MEMBER5.18Yes (X)$3,675$0$17,783
DOYLE BRADFORD
BOARD MEMBER7.01Yes (X)$5,000$0$17,783
TOM FLEENER
SECRETARY/TREASURER10.17Yes (X)$5,550$0$17,783Yes (X)
RICHARD ICHORD III
VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$4,875$0$23,018Yes (X)
MATTHEW DUNCAN
PRESIDENT9.53Yes (X)$6,550$0$24,065Yes (X)
ANGELA MALLERY
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$2,100$0$8,022
CHARLES D LANE
CEO40.00$185,570$0$180,217Yes (X)
BRIAN NELSON
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING40.00$136,896$0$51,676Yes (X)
LARRY RINEHART
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN40.00$113,670$0$49,506Yes (X)
CHARLES HICKS
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$113,585$0$46,021Yes (X)
STEVEN ATKINSON
LEAD OPERATIONS TECH44.00$110,236$0$44,619Yes (X)
SARAH AKERS
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING40.00$104,350$0$40,007Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$812,970TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$13,366TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$586,413TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TOWNSEND
PO BOX 7015MUNCIEIN47308ROW TRIMMING$1,664,750
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
1 COOPERATIVE WAYLITTLE ROCKAR72209ROW TRIMMING/INVENTORY PURCHASES$1,560,031
ASPLUNDH
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677ROW TRIMMING$1,112,511
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE AND MAILING SERVICES$494,939
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
635 HIGHWAY 74 SPEACHTREE CITYGA30269POLE TESTING$373,552
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$58,505,035$58,505,035
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE221000$900,685$900,685
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,405,720TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$482,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$482,535ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$115,777OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$115,777OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$115,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$115,777RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL221000$1,468,315$1,468,315
RENT FROM ELECTRIC PROPERTY221000$302,258$302,258
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,770,573OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,543,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,060,516RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$482,535ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,894TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,880,281TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,242,344TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,333,366TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,963TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,899TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,342TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,398TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,976TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,509TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,638TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,972TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,728TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,844,223TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,923,090TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$29,439,350
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$5,473,784
DISTRIBUTIONS OPERATION$1,370,335
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$123,849

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,841TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,884,782TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,721,011BOYAmt
EOY$3,751,957EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235BOYAmt
EOY$235EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,942,377BOYAmt
EOY$6,587,803EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,023BOYAmt
EOY$74,512EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,401,070BOYAmt
EOY$1,532,828EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,324,339BOYAmt
EOY$832,581EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$181,568,481LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$57,237,755LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,510,098BOYAmt
EOY$124,330,726EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,650,331BOYAmt
EOY$18,897,976EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,223,956BOYAmt
EOY$5,778,025EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,864,440BOYAmt
EOY$161,786,643EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,384,906BOYAmt
EOY$7,515,266EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,401BOYAmt
EOY$498,599EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,371,590BOYAmt
EOY$50,098,693EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,169,437BOYAmt
EOY$52,013,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,431,334BOYAmt
EOY$110,125,658EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,433,106BOYAmt
EOY$51,660,985EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,433,106BOYAmt
EOY$51,660,985EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,864,440BOYAmt
EOY$161,786,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,658,269ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$265,117NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,695,507OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$527,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$527,395BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,902,740OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,988,527DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,914,213BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$174,138,346OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,249,228DepreciationAmt
Book Value$118,889,118BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$124,330,726TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,128,804C
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$14,603,834C
INVESTMENT SECURITIES$3,069,205C
LOANS$96,133C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,897,976TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PENSION COSTS$29,087,324
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$22,146,651
MEMBER DEPOSITS$628,496
ACCRUED INTEREST$150,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$52,013,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,543,051TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,543,051RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,543,051TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,884,782TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,884,782ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,884,782TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AND ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON VARIANCE RELATED MATTERS SUCH AS THE POSITION THE COOPERATIVE HAS TAKEN THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. THE COOPERATIVE'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE COOPERATIVE'S OPEN TAX AUDIT PERIODS ARE 2016-2019. IN EVALUATING THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX POSITIONS, INTERPRETATIONS AND TAX PLANNING STRATEGIES ARE CONSIDERED. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THEIR ESTIMATES ARE APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERCOUNTY CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 209AddressLine1Txt
CityLICKINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65542ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN431911006RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantEDUCATIONALPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES D LANE
CEO$185,570$0$0$0$0$0$154,670$0$25,547$0$365,787$0$0$0
BRIAN NELSON
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING$136,896$0$0$0$0$0$32,424$0$19,252$0$188,572$0$0$0
LARRY RINEHART
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN$113,670$0$0$0$0$0$24,105$0$25,401$0$163,176$0$0$0
CHARLES HICKS
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$113,585$0$0$0$0$0$20,548$0$25,473$0$159,606$0$0$0
STEVEN ATKINSON
LEAD OPERATIONS TECH$110,236$0$0$0$0$0$34,903$0$9,716$0$154,855$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART 1, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT CONTRACT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ASSOCIATED MISSOURI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
MEMBER$251,714PUBLISH RURAL MISSOURI, DUES, TRAINING AND VARIOUS OTHER SERVICES0
SHO-ME ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
DIRECTOR$29,439,350PURCHASED POWER0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROPOSES CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS WHEN CONSIDERED NECESSARY. MEMBERS VOTE ON THE PROPOSED CHANGES AT THE ANNUAL MEETING EACH YEAR ALONG WITH THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS FROM EACH DISTRICT. MEMBERS MUST ALSO VOTE REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL DISSOLUTIONS OF THE COOPERATIVE, MERGERS, CONSOLIDATIONS OR SUBSTANTIAL DISPOSITIONS OF ASSETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING PRIOR TO FILING. IT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON THEIR WRITTEN REQUEST. FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ANNUALLY PRIOR TO TEHE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING IN JUNE EACH YEAR. MONTHLY STATISTICS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE RURAL MISSOURI MAGAZINE THAT IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBSHIPS ISSUED 980. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -2,744,617. DONATED CAPITAL 26,034. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION ACTUARIAL GAIN -1,912,901. PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION ACTUARIAL GAIN -5,065,003.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CNO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INTERCOUNTY MARKETING AND SERVICES
PO BOX 209LICKINGMO65542431848041MARKETINGMON/AC$10,246$103,0371.000000
INTERCOUNTY TELE-TECH LLC
PO BOX 209LICKINGMO65542431815843COMMUNICATIONSMON/AC$21,026$352,1151.000000
INTERCONNECT LLC
102 MAPLE AVENUELICKINGMO65542825381161INTERNETMON/AC$86,392$322,3791.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INTERCOUNTY MARKETING AND SERVICES
Q$72,844COST
INTERCONNECT LLC
Q$487,202COST
INTERCOUNTY TELE-TECH LLC
O$31,927COST
INTERCOUNTY TELE-TECH LLC
J$30,000COST