CATAWBA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CATAWBA COLLEGE (EIN 56-0530251)
- Tax period
- 2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-13
- IRS object ID
- 202102869349300825
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-13T09:14:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 METROPOLITAN AVE STE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560530251 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATAWBA COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CATA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7046454535 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 W INNES STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALISBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28144 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAUREN COX | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMIN. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7046454535 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LAUREN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | COX | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA ADAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043771678 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAUREN COX | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 W INNES STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALISBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28144 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $93,688,749 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CATAWBA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1925 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CATAWBA COLLEGE WAS FOUNDED IN NEWTON, NORTH CAROLINA, IN 1851 BY THE GERMAN REFORMED CHURCH. THE COLLEGE - WHICH IS TODAY AFFILIATED WITH THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST - MOVED TO ITS PRESENT LOCATION IN SALISBURY IN 1925. THE COLLEGE ENDEAVORS TO ATTRACT STUDENTS BOTH NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY OF GOOD ABILITY AND CHARACTER. A PRIVATE, CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, CATAWBA OFFERS THE BACHELOR OF ARTS, BACHELOR OF ARTS-EDUCATION, BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS, BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, AND MASTER OF EDUCATION TO TRADITIONAL AND NON-TRADITIONAL STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE ALSO SERVES THE PUBLIC THROUGH EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH AND VOLUNTEER SERVICE PROGRAMS FOR THE WORLD COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 31 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 31 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 710 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $20,610,481 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $49,627,681 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,627,967 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,002,478 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,668,428 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,568,722 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $53,842 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $66,906,876 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $93,252,723 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $24,926,343 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,726,096 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,768,039 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,853,561 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $831,813 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,227,971 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,970,853 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $59,922,353 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,550,510 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,984,523 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $35,702,213 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $180,170,732 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $214,355,781 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,239,781 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,334,515 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $148,930,951 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $202,021,266 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CATAWBA COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING STUDENTS AN EDUCATION RICH IN PERSONAL ATTENTION THAT BLENDS THE KNOWLEDGE AND COMPETENCIES OF LIBERAL STUDIES WITH CAREER PREPARATION. CATAWBA COLLEGE DRAWS STRENGTH FROM JUDEO-CHRISTIAN VALUES, SUSTAINS A DYNAMIC COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS AND SEEKS TO UNITE A DIVERSE POPULATION OF STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF AS ACTIVE CO-PARTICIPANTS IN SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE. CATAWBA COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL WHILE BECOMING RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS WITH ZEAL TO ENRICH HUMAN LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $44,846,251 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $22,726,096 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $42,002,478 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CATAWBA COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, AND RESIDENTIAL INSTITUTION OFFERING CAREER PREPARATION GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION. WE OFFER OVER 70 ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY INCLUDING STRONG SCIENCE AND PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $44,846,251 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 89 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 710 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 31 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 31 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAUREN COX | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7046454535 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 W INNES STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALISBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28144 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B ARNOLD JR | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA L MARSHALL | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD J MACCARONI | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL S BAUK | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| C SHUFORD ABERNETHY III | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GREGORY M ALCORN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK G ALEXANDER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DARLENE L BALL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GWIN CARTER BARR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GARY BLABON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DANIEL T BROSS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SARA D COOK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NANCY F COUNCILL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES L CRUMEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RANDALL CRUMPLER MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS S DENNARD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEN DOBLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BART EDGE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PAMELA HUFFMAN FALLS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GERALD FRANCIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM M GRAHAM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DOLAN HUBBARD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARVIN MOORE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DEBORAH W MESSINGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD J SEIWELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRED J STANBACK JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LEE B SYRIA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES D TAYLOR JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BILL WAGONER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MONA L WALLACE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SALLY WHITNEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID NELSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,091 | $0 | $30,484 | ||||
| CONNIE LOWERY | |||||||||
| PROVOST | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $146,415 | $0 | $28,399 | ||||
| KENNETH CLAPP | |||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $100,568 | $0 | $17,045 | ||||
| JARED TICE | |||||||||
| SR VP FOR THE COLL. EXP. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $118,351 | $0 | $15,328 | ||||
| MARGARET DEES | |||||||||
| VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $172,132 | $0 | $6,416 | ||||
| LAUREN COX | |||||||||
| VP OF FIN. & ADMIN. (AS OF 5/21) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT WALLETT | |||||||||
| INTERIM VP FOR BUS. & FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DREW DAVIS | |||||||||
| VP, GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $170,158 | $0 | $19,500 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LARRY LECKONBY | |||||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $150,193 | $0 | $20,125 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VALERIE RAKES | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $133,237 | $0 | $28,978 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CURTIS WALKER | |||||||||
| FOOTBALL COACH | 40.00 | $107,153 | $0 | $20,817 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH M WILSON | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $104,289 | $0 | $16,540 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOANNA JASPER | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $101,284 | $0 | $17,428 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM B LEWIS | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $238,624 | $0 | $14,037 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,698,495 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $235,097 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERTEX CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 723 CORPORATE CIRCLE | SALISBURY | NC | 28148 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,726,027 |
| CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES | |||||
| 3 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE | RYE BROOK | NY | 10573 | DINING SERVICES | $1,945,815 |
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP | |||||
| 62578 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | TECHNOLOGY | $637,107 |
| CLARK'S PRINTING SERVICE DBA CLARK COMMU | |||||
| 2 WESTSIDE DRIVE | ASHVILLE | NC | 28806 | COMMUNICATIONS | $542,304 |
| STATESVILLE ROOFING & BUILDING RESTORATI | |||||
| 325 MAYO STREET | STATESVILLE | NC | 28677 | CONSTRUCTION | $434,551 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $169,194 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $79,763 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,735,220 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $45,643,504 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $336,520 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $49,627,681 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 900099 | $33,266,963 | $33,266,963 |
| AUXILIARY INCOME | 900099 | $7,149,932 | $7,149,932 |
| ATHLETIC INCOME | 900099 | $102,370 | $102,370 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,483,213 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,483,213 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,002,478 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,564,495 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,564,495 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $403,449 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $399,222 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,227 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,227 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,227 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $90,646 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $79,763 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $36,804 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,842 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,842 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,252,723 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,002,478 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,622,564 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,726,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,726,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,053,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $524,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $139,749 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,250,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,604,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,276,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $369,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,801 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,067,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,531,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $496,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,326 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,066,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $769,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,461 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,821 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,755 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,977,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,818,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,013,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $144,943 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $849 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,821,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $832,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $967,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,207 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $463,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $549,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $260 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,988 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $677,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $538,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,177,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,525,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $652,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $289,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DINING | $1,809,106 | $827,358 | $981,748 | |
| SUPPLIES | $1,270,058 | $580,835 | $669,383 | $19,840 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $49,949 | $22,843 | $27,106 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,987 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,550,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,846,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,872,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $831,813 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,119,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,673,525 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,656,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,691,010 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,790,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,133,058 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,160,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,984,356 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,579 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,390 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $139,143,266 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $68,233,407 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,718,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,909,859 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,001,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,208,954 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,611 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,421 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,211,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,310,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,170,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,355,781 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,936,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,073,568 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,890,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,974,989 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,325 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,311,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,222,625 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,953,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,901,008 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,239,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,334,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,083,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,804,849 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,847,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,216,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,930,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,021,266 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,170,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,355,781 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $35,702,213 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $15,176,513 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,211,589 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $71,539,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,654,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $16,595,000 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,693,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $88,095,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $68,022,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,107,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,904,000 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,494,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $71,539,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $67,245,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $901,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,257,000 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,381,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $68,022,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $61,876,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,816,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,729,000 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,176,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $67,245,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,557,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,213,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,113,000 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,007,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,876,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $338,700 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,544,052 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,882,752 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $96,832,326 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $50,249,143 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,583,183 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,172,059 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,619,310 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,552,749 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,256,129 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,364,954 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,891,175 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $70,909,859 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS | $10,004,882 |
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE | $796,604 |
| ASSETS HELD IN CHARITABLE TRUSTS | $508,532 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,310,018 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $341,195 |
| LIABILITY UNDER TRUST AGREEMENTS | $1,894,547 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $1,153,952 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $511,314 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,901,008 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,697,983 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $15,176,513 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,211,589 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $17,388,102 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $71,309,881 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $21,942,842 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $21,942,842 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $93,252,723 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,607,668 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,607,668 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $21,942,842 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $21,942,842 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,550,510 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS ARE AMOUNTS BEING HELD FOR STUDENT CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH AGENCY TRANSACTIONS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 614 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES BASED ON DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS IN THE RELATIVE GIFT INSTRUMENT. THE PRIMARY USE OF FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT THE CAUSE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXATION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC"). IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRC REGULATIONS, THE COLLEGE IS TAXED ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, WHICH CONSISTS OF EARNINGS FROM ACTIVITIES NOT RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE ACCOUNTS FOR TAX UNCERTAINTIES BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD WHEREBY TAX BENEFITS ARE ONLY RECOGNIZED WHEN THE COLLEGE BELIEVES THAT THEY HAVE A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN LIABILITY UNDER TRUST AGREEMENTS 614,360. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS 589,508. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,007,721. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION REVENUE 21,942,842. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION REVENUE 21,942,842. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL MEDIA AND IN ALL LITERATURE DISTRIBUTED. ADDITIONALLY, IT IS POSTED IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER WITH ALL JOB ADVERTISEMENTS (THIS IS DONE SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR). |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES ASSISTANCE FROM SEVERAL DIFFERENT GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION: EDUCATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES NORTH CAROLINA STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY: NORTH CAROLINA NEED GRANT NORTH CAROLINA PERSPECTIVE TEACHERS NORTH CAROLINA NATIONAL GUARD TUITION GRANT NORTH CAROLINA FORGIVABLE LOAN NORTH CAROLINA GOLDEN LEAF GRANT |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $114,759 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $79,763 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $34,996 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $15,252 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $12,248 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | BASEBALL DINNER | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $55,650 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $55,650 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $3,770 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $3,707 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,827 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $170,409 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $79,763 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $90,646 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $15,252 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $3,770 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $3,707 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $14,075 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $36,804 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $53,842 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS | 1100 | $783,254 | |||
| SCHOLARSHIPS & TUITION DISCOUNTS | 1303 | $3,992,189 | $17,950,653 | TUITION RATES | REDUCED TUITION RATES |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES FOR APPLYING FOR FINANCIAL AID: WHENEVER POSSIBLE, CATAWBA COLLEGE WILL SUPPLEMENT THE FINANCIAL RESOURCES OF A STUDENT THROUGH MERIT, PERFORMANCE-BASED, AND NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS. A POTENTIAL STUDENT APPLIES AND IS ACCEPTED TO CATAWBA COLLEGE. AT THE TIME OF THEIR ACCEPTANCE, MERIT AID IS DETERMINED BY THE ADMISSIONS COUNSELOR ACCEPTING THE APPLICATION BASED ON A MATRIX CHART THAT HAS BEEN SET UP WITH REGARD TO GPA AND SAT SCORES, LIVING ON OR OFF CAMPUS, AND A SEPARATE TRANSFER STUDENT MATRIX. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNT AND, THUS, MUST BE USED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. WITH REGARDS TO ATHLETICS AT CATAWBA COLLEGE, THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS ALL ATHLETES TO MAKE SURE THEY DO NOT GO OVER CONFERENCE REGULATIONS REGARDING BOOKS AND SUPPLIES. CATAWBA COLLEGE REFERS TO THE NCAA DIVISION II MANUAL FOR POLICIES REGARDING STUDENT ATHLETES. THE FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR SIGNS OFF ON THE SQUAD LISTS AND CHECKS FOR ELIGIBILITY WITH THE COMPLIANCE DIRECTOR. THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENTERING THE ATHLETIC INFORMATION INTO THE CAI SYSTEM. THE CAI SYSTEM IS ALSO USED TO DETERMINE EQUIVALENCY COMPUTATIONS. FOR CARES EMERGENCY GRANTS, AWARDS WERE BASED ON CURRENT ENROLLMENT STATUS. THE COLLEGE ELECTED TO EQUITABLY SERVE THOSE CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE UTILIZING THE SAME CALCULATION METHOD FOR ALL ELIGIBLE STUDENTS BASED ON CREDIT HOUR ENROLLMENT AND EFC REPORTED ON FAFSA. THE COLLEGE PROVIDED EXAMPLES OF EXPENSES RELATED TO THE DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS OPERATIONS DUE TO THE IMPACT OF THE CORONAVIRUS SUCH AS FOOD, HOUSING, COURSE MATERIALS, TECHNOLOGY NEEDS, HEALTH CARE OR CHILDCARE FOR WHICH THE FUNDS COULD BE UTILIZED. THE COLLEGE DID NOT REQUIRE FUNDS TO BE SPENT FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE THAT WOULD REQUIRE MONITORING AFTER THE GRANT FUNDS WERE AWARDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM B LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $238,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,914 | $0 | $7,123 | $0 | $252,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DREW DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GENERAL COUNSEL | $170,158 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $189,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $156,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,496 | $0 | $10,988 | $0 | $186,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET DEES | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF DEVELOPMENT | $172,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $178,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONNIE LOWERY | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST | $146,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,367 | $0 | $16,032 | $0 | $174,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY LECKONBY | ||||||||||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR | $150,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,647 | $0 | $9,478 | $0 | $170,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALERIE RAKES | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $133,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $9,478 | $0 | $162,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CURRENT PRESIDENT, DAVID P. NELSON, HAS, AS A PART OF HIS CONTRACT, HOUSING, UTILITIES, INSURANCE, CUSTODIAL SERVICE ETC. PAID FOR BY THE COLLEGE. THE RESIDENCE WAS PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE IN HAVING THE FUNCTIONS OF THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT EFFICIENTLY CONDUCTED AND AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AS PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. FOR THE BENEFIT AND CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE, THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE SHALL BE AVAILABLE, AND SHALL BE USED, FOR COLLEGE-RELATED BUSINESS AND ENTERTAINMENT ON A REGULAR AND CONTINUING BASIS. THIS IS A NON-TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 12 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $336,520 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A REAL ESTATE AGENT IS USED TO SELL GIFTS OF REAL PROPERTY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | WILLIAM GRAHAM AND MONA WALLACE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CONTROLLER AND THE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION INITIALLY REVIEW THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE FULL BOARD RECEIVES THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE RETURN IN ORDER TO PROTECT DONOR PRIVACY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED BY EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN THE EVENT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT DURING THE YEAR, THAT MEMBER WILL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE CONSIDERATION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION IN QUESTION. THIS PERSON WILL NOT VOTE ON OR TAKE ANY POSITION FOR OR AGAINST THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COLLEGE UTILIZES A "COMMITTEE OF THE PRESIDENCY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES" THAT EVALUATES THE PRESIDENT ON PREDETERMINED GOALS AND THE ASSESSMENT OF POSITIVE ACHIEVEMENTS. THE COMMITTEE APPROVES AND DETERMINES THE PRESIDENTIAL SALARY AND SALARY INCREASES. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS THE POSITIONS OF THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT, VICE PRESIDENT OF ADMISSIONS, PROVOST AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE TO ESTABLISH SALARY LEVELS BASED ON PERFORMANCE. ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. CATAWBA USES INFORMATION FROM NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (NCICU) AND THE COOPER STANDARD SALARY RESOURCE TO DETERMINE MARKET COMPARABLES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A: | NELSON MURPHY RESIGNED HIS POSITION AS EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT IN DECEMBER 2019. CATAWBA COLLEGE ELECTED TO CONTRACT WITH THE REGISTRY TO PROVIDE EXECUTIVE FINANCIAL LEADERSHIP FROM JAN 1, 2020 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2020 IN ORDER TO CONCLUDE A NEW PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH AND ALLOW THE NEW PRESIDENT OPPORTUNITY TO FILL THE VP OF FINANCE ROLE. THE REGISTRY PROVIDED THE SERVICES OF ROBERT WALLETT WHO ASSUMED THE TITLE OF INTERIM VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE. THE REGISTRY CONTRACT WAS AMENDED AND EXTENDED TO RUN THROUGH MAY 31, 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS 589,508. CHANGE IN LIABILITY UNDER TRUST AGREEMENTS 614,360. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,007,721. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (9) | ||||
| INVESTMENT | NC | N/A | T | 0 |
| CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (1) | ||||
| INVESTMENT | NC | N/A | T | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |