STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOP INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOP INC (EIN 59-0543772)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-21
IRS object ID
202102949349301640
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-21T15:56:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN590548468PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1443 EAST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590543772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGULFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8506392216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 220AddressLine1Txt
CityWEWAHITCHKACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32465ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BARTLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8506392216PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNPersonFirstNm
Person LastBARTLEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN M TUCKER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00524189PTIN
Phone8502247144PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN BARTLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 220AddressLine1Txt
CityWEWAHITCHKACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32465ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,373,039GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GCEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING ELECTRIC SALES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee97TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,845TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$845NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,361,206CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,317,244PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,295,052CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$410,287CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,575,882PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,345CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,893,126PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,070,890CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,241CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$219,732CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,139,961PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,488,747CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,516,561PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$45,453,799CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,656,522PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,176,519CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,236,604PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,894,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$254,687,927TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$263,318,355TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$202,648,948TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$203,430,133TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,038,979NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,888,222NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee97EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$51,563,736MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,497,895OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BARTLEYPersonNm
Phone8506392216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 220AddressLine1Txt
CityWEWAHITCHKACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32465ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DOUGLAS C BIRMINGHAM
PRESIDENT2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,150$0$0
JIMMY F BLACK
VICE PRESIDE2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,200$0$0
RUPERT L BROWN
SECRETARY2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,950$0$0
ROBERTY L BYRD
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$11,900$0$0
GARY E COX
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$11,800$0$0
KINNETH M DANIELS
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$9,700$0$0
DONALD W GOODSON
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$15,300$0$0
EDWARD W JONES
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$13,850$0$0
BETTY J MOORE
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$13,900$0$0
JOHN BARTLEY
CEO45.00Yes (X)$298,227$0$101,372
LEONARD HINSON
COO45.00$249,004$0$22,562Yes (X)
CHARLES GLEATON
VP OF ENGINE45.00$161,298$0$73,719Yes (X)
HOWARD BRACKIN
SUPERVISOR -59.00$110,611$0$59,442Yes (X)
WILLIAM COATNEY
FOREMAN OF O55.00$100,608$0$34,540Yes (X)
JUSTIN BARNES
VP OF MEMBER45.00$116,061$0$44,554Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,152,559TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$336,189TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MASTEC NORTH AMERICA INC
PO BOX 277124ATLANTAGA303847124LINE CONSTRUCTN$3,406,193
CINCH UNDERGROUND INC
PO BOX 690CHIPLEYFL32428WATER LINE CONS$1,034,045
GDS ASSOCIATES INC
1850 PARKWAY PLACE SUITE 800MARIETTAGA30067CONSULTING$760,646
CREAMER'S TREE SERVICE DEBRIS
HAULING LLC 1609 CROOKED LANESOUTHPORTFL32409TREE REMOVAL$541,916
TRC ENGINEERS INC
PO BOX 536282PITTSBURGHPA152535904FIELD INVENTORY$532,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,361,206GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,361,206TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$51,515,172$51,515,172
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,082,366$1,082,366
POLE RENTAL221000$648,950$648,950
OTHER REVENUE221000$48,564$48,564
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,295,052TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$228,978RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,742RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$897RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,845RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,845UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,178,694SecuritiesAmt
Other$303,867OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,050,532SecuritiesAmt
Other$250,720OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$128,162SecuritiesAmt
Other$53,147OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$181,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business453000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,500OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,070,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,058,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,845UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$648,950ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,741TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,500TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,732TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,932TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,815TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,430,939TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,876,945TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$25,164,142
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC$4,113,136
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS$1,898,939
ADMINISTRATION & GENERAL$1,411,535

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,558,163TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,176,519TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,764,197BOYAmt
EOY$2,096,193EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,063,183BOYAmt
EOY$4,338,654EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,366,680BOYAmt
EOY$8,566,095EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,451,992BOYAmt
EOY$3,943,162EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956,866BOYAmt
EOY$2,640,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$262,745,763LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,506,277LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,680,645BOYAmt
EOY$213,239,486EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,408,331EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$24,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,474,918BOYAmt
EOY$26,061,765EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,929,446BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,687,927BOYAmt
EOY$263,318,355EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,724,479BOYAmt
EOY$4,637,999EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,979,959BOYAmt
EOY$144,102,607EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,944,510BOYAmt
EOY$54,689,527EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,648,948BOYAmt
EOY$203,430,133EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,300BOYAmt
EOY$86,475EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,547,095BOYAmt
EOY$12,023,186EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,407,584BOYAmt
EOY$47,778,561EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,038,979BOYAmt
EOY$59,888,222EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,687,927BOYAmt
EOY$263,318,355EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,894,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$60,613NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,485OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$756,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$756,034BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,245,994OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,245,994BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,813,942OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,269,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,544,151BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,929,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,236,486DepreciationAmt
Book Value$200,693,307BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$213,239,486TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM POWERSOUTH$17,437,376C
CFC MEDIUM TERM NOTES$3,572,000C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM NAT'L RURAL$2,628,623C
NRUCFC TERM CERTIFICATES$864,369C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM GA RURAL ELEC$550,084C
INVESTEMENTS IN OTHER ASSOCAITED ORG$522,409C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOC. COOP.$481,118C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM CO-BANK$5,786C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$26,061,765TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
HURR MICH FEMA$35,709,459
DEFERRED CREDITS$16,248,240
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$1,844,113
POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY$887,715
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$54,689,527TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,499,411TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$60,613NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$60,613RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,560,024RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,510,866OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,510,866RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,070,890TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,665,653TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$897OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$897ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,664,756ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,511,763OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,511,763ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,176,519TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C) (12), WITH THE EXCEPTION OF TAXES LEVIED ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED FROM CERTAIN TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THERE WERE NO INCOME TAXES PAID FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITY FOR THE 2020 AND 2019 TAX YEARS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND TO RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF AN UNCERTAIN POSITION MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS AND STATE TAXING AGENCIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2017.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSBA PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS 1,361,206 RENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII -897 COST OF MATERIALS REPORTED ON PART IX 150,557
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII 897
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSBA PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS 1,361,206 COST OF MATERIALS 150,557

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST FL LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12140 WEST JEFFERSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN593408389RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,281CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO HELP GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, WHOSE PARENTS OR GUARDIANS ARE MEMBERS OF GCEC, AND WHO ARE ATTENDING A COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, OR TECHNICAL SCHOOL. THE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ARE SELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVSCHEDULE I, PART II, LINE 1(A)(1) - AS PART OF GIVING BACK TO THE COMMUNITY, THE COOPERATIVE SUPPORTS LOCAL CAUSES RANGING FROM EDUCATION TO THE ENVIRONMENT. CONTRIBUTIONS ARE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. SCHEDULE I, PART II, LINE 1(A)(1) - AS PART OF THE PROJECT HELPING HAND PROGRAM, THE COOPERATIVE SERVES AS A PASS THROUGH AGENT, ALLOWING MEMBERS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE FAMILY SERVICE AGENCY FOR UTILITY RELATED SUBSIDIES TO OTHER RESIDENTIAL MEMBERS. MEMBERS WHO PARTICIPATE IN PROJECT HELPING HAND CHOOSE TO DONATE TO THE PROGRAM THROUGH THEIR MONTHLY UTILITY BILL AND THE FUNDS ARE DEPOSITED INTO THE PROJECT HELPING HAND ACCOUNT. NO RECIPIENT MEMBERS RECEIVED MORE THAN 300 DURING THE YEAR UNDER THE PROGRAM.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
JOHN BARTLEY
CEO$253,449$307$44,471$68,561$32,811$399,599
LEONARD HINSON
COO$195,707$307$52,990$17,299$5,263$271,566
CHARLES GLEATON
VP OF ENGINEERING$137,144$304$23,850$59,108$14,611$235,017
HOWARD BRACKIN
SUPERVISOR - SERVICE$72,532$325$37,754$44,831$14,611$170,053
JUSTIN BARNES
VP OF MEMBER SERVICE$101,921$325$13,815$29,943$14,611$160,615

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II(C) INCLUDE THE CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE NRECA RETIREMENT SECURITY (RS) DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN AS COMPUTED BY THE PLAN'S ACTUARIES AND INCLUDES THE AMOUNT OF 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS. THIS IS NOT REPRESENTATIVE OF AMOUNTS PAID BY THE COOPERATIVE ON THE EMPLOYEE'S BEHALF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IS COMPRISED OF ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF WHO (1) HAS MADE A WRITTEN APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP, (2) AGREED TO PURCHASE COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY, (3) AGREED TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD, AND (4) PAID THE MEMBERSHIP FEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE GOVERNING BOARD TO THREE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRE APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS FOR SUCH DECISIONS AS CHANGES IN THE BYLAWS, THE SALE, MORTGAGE OR LEASE OF ALL OR ANY SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL BEFORE BEING EXECUTED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETES A STATEMENT ANNUALLY AFFIRMING THAT THERE HAVE BEEN NO INSTANCES OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR MAKING THEM OUT OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE GUIDELINES DETAILED IN THE COOPERATIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEACH YEAR, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AN INDEPENDENT BODY, USING COMPARABILITY PAY DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE DEPARTMENT MANGERS AND USES COMPARABILITY PAY DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE PAYROLL INCREASES TO THE DEPARTMENT MANAGERS AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE DEPARTMENT MANGERS AND USES COMPARABILITY PAY DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE PAYROLL INCREASES TO THE DEPARTMENT MANAGERS AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19EACH YEAR, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR ARE PRINTED IN THE MEMBERS' MAGAZINE PRIOR TO THE MEMBERS' ANNUAL MEETING. COPIES OF THE FORM 990, OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND POLICIES ARE MAINTAINED IN EACH COOPERATIVE OFFICE AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9MEMBERSHIPS 2,175 AMORT. OF UNRECOGNIZED PRIOR SERVICE COSTS 0 AND UNRECOGNIZED ACTURIAL GAIN 13,310 TOTAL 15,485