STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0221355)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-27
IRS object ID
202103009349300700
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-27T07:14:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581094351PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCNAIR MCLEMORE MIDDLEBROOKS & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX ONEAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP312020001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570221355EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPALMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8437265551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14063 GRAYS HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29936ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonA BERL DAVIS JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRES. & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8437265551PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstARCHIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastDAVISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonH TERRELL MCMICHAEL JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01259982PTIN
Phone4787466277PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerA BERL DAVIS JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14063 GRAYS HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29936ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$174,377,633GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PALMETTO.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DELIVER COMPETITIVELY PRICED, RELIABLE ENERGY AND INNOVATIVE RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee156TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$175,998,920PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$174,250,442CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83,271PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$127,191CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$176,082,191PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$174,377,633CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$10,407,621PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,298,617CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,808,190PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,549,939CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$163,866,380PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$163,529,077CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$176,082,191PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$174,377,633CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$252,827,124TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$259,269,201TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$163,414,908TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$163,774,672TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$89,412,216NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$95,494,529NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DELIVER COMPETITIVELY PRICED, RELIABLE ENERGY AND INNOVATIVE RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescN/ADesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee156EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$173,313,480MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$580,373OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTANYA K TRULLPersonNm
Phone8437265551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14063 GRAYS HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29936ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEREMIAH E VAIGNEUR
CHAIRMAN7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,404$0$0
C ALEX ULMER
VICE CHAIRMA1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$38,012$0$0
EUNICE F SPILLIARDS
SECRETARY/TR5.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$39,712$0$0
JAMES L ROWE
DIRECTOR7.50Yes (X)$35,887$0$0
NICHOLAS T GOHAGAN
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$8,300$0$0
HENRY DRIESSEN JR
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$17,504$0$0
CAROLYN GRANT
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$19,877$0$0
DAVID SOLARO
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$34,416$0$0
DREARL BOSTICK SR
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$20,904$0$0
D TERRELL SMITH
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$20,302$0$0
WILLIAM J NIMMER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$33,010$0$0
GREG COOK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$11,800$0$0
A BERL DAVIS JR
PRES. & CEO50.00Yes (X)$1,259,808$0$987,003
WILSON D SALEEBY
V.P ENGIN/OP45.00$248,900$0$88,900Yes (X)
TANYA K TRULL
V.P FINANCE50.00$215,854$0$151,039Yes (X)
GEORGIA VIDO
V.P HUMAN RE45.00$207,190$0$123,583Yes (X)
RICHARD E HUNTER III
V.P MARKETIN50.00$200,959$0$98,209Yes (X)
LEWIS F DAVIS
V.P CUSTOMER40.00$189,042$0$103,586Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,624,881TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,552,320TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INFRATECH CORPORATION
2036 BAKER CTKENNESAWGA30144CONSTRUCTION$1,956,942
SOUTHEASTERN LIMB AND TREE LLC
465 FORDVILLE RDRIDGELANDSC29936RIGHT OF WAY$1,137,417
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC28315CONSTRUCTION$756,374
THE MANCHESTER GROUP LLC
6100 EMERALD PARKWAYDUBINOH43016CHAMP$687,357
SILVEY ENTERPRISES
CONSTRUCTION$274,929
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$173,313,480$173,313,480
OTHER CAPITAL CREDIS221000$706,792$706,792
GENERAL AND TRANSMISSION CAPI221000$230,170$230,170
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$174,250,442TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,191ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,377,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$174,250,442RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$127,191ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,298,617TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,549,939TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,744,964TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,605,456TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$117,889,568
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$7,189,420
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$6,971,288
TAXES AND OTHER$6,064,577

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,063,804TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,377,633TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,448,781BOYAmt
EOY$15,316,579EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,033,646BOYAmt
EOY$13,600,539EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,878,842BOYAmt
EOY$2,546,034EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,774BOYAmt
EOY$189,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$290,612,765LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$99,810,620LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,127,256BOYAmt
EOY$190,802,145EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,000,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,636,995BOYAmt
EOY$17,485,667EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,265,830BOYAmt
EOY$12,328,321EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,827,124BOYAmt
EOY$259,269,201EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,442,102BOYAmt
EOY$26,393,032EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,347,074BOYAmt
EOY$88,747,544EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,385,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,625,732BOYAmt
EOY$45,249,096EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,414,908BOYAmt
EOY$163,774,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$309,680EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,412,216BOYAmt
EOY$95,184,849EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,412,216BOYAmt
EOY$95,494,529EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,827,124BOYAmt
EOY$259,269,201EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,082,313OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,354,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,354,705BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$289,258,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$99,810,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$189,447,440BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$190,802,145TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC. ORG - CENTRAL$5,978,538
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC. ORG - CFC$4,307,926
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC. ORG - CEEUS$3,861,627
INVESTMENT IN CFC CTC'S$2,799,212
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC. ORG - SEDC$395,823
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC. ORG - FEDERATED$99,899
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC. ORG - OTHER$29,695
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC. ORG - CRC$12,947
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$17,485,667TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MARGIN STABILIZATION PLAN$24,683,015
POSTRETIRMENT HEALTHCARE BENEFITS$20,461,162
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN$104,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$45,249,096TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$175,341,922TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$367,993OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$367,993RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$175,709,915RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,332,282OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,332,282RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$174,377,633TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$165,711,023TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$165,711,023ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,666,610OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,666,610ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$174,377,633TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUES -367,993
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCHANGE IN UNBILLED REVENUE 1,776,003 MARGIN STABILIZATION TIER ADJ. -3,108,285
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION 8,298,617 OTHER REVENUES 367,993

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
A BERL DAVIS JR
PRES. & CEO$344,693$873,390$41,725$952,860$34,143$2,246,811$685,000
WILSON D SALEEBY
V.P ENGIN/OP$219,995$25,644$3,261$56,948$31,952$337,800
TANYA K TRULL
V.P FINANCE & ACCT$175,957$24,364$15,533$120,950$30,089$366,893
GEORGIA VIDO
V.P HUMAN RESOURCES$168,617$24,364$14,209$93,324$30,259$330,773
RICHARD E HUNTER III
V.P MARKETING & PR$169,002$25,505$6,452$69,714$28,495$299,168
LEWIS F DAVIS
V.P CUSTOMER SERVICE$152,802$23,292$12,948$72,063$31,523$292,628

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4A. BERL DAVIS, JR. 0 685,000 0
SCHEDULE J, PART IIITHE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN EXECUTIVE BENEFIT RESTORATION PLAN (EBR PLAN) UNDER IRC 457(F) FOR KEY MANAGEMENT AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES WHOSE BENEFITS UNDER THE RS PENSION PLAN ARE RESTRICTED BECAUSE OF IRS MAXIMUM LIMITATIONS ON BENEFITS OR COMPENSATION THAT MAY BE PROVIDED BY THE RS PENSION PLAN. THE ACTUARIALLY DETERMINED CURRENT YEAR PERIODIC BENEFIT EXPENSE HAS BEEN ADDED TO COLUMN (C) FOR PARTICPANTS OF THIS PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED PAYMENTS MADE FOR THE EBR PLAN IN THE CURRENT YEAR AS A COMPONENT OF COMPENSATION IN COLUMN (B)(II). COMPENSATION PREVIOUSLY REPORTED IN COLUMN (C) ON PRIOR YEAR IRS FORM 990 FILINGS HAS BEEN REPORTED IN COLUMN (F) OF THE 2020 FORM 990 IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BLYAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE AND FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE CONSULTANT PERFORMS A REVIEW OF COMPETITIVE MARKET SALARY DATA FOR CEO'S WORKING FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND UTILITIES COMPARABLE TO THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZING METHODOLOGY CONSISTENT WITH IRS GUIDELINES FOR SETTING SALARY RANGES FOR CEO'S FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE CONSULTANT PRESENTS UP-TO-DATE SALARY INFORMATION IN COMPARABLY-SIZED COOPERATIVES AND SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON: TOTAL CUSTOMERS SERVED, OPERATING REVENUE, TOTAL UTILITY PLANT, AND WORKFORCE SIZE. BASED UPON RECOMMENDATION BY THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND A BOARD SURVEY OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE, THE PRESIDENTIAL APPRAISAL COMMITTEE APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PERFORMS A REVIEW OF COMPETITIVE MARKET SALARY DATA FOR VICE PRESIDENTS (VP) AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES WORKING FOR SIMILAR SIZE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND UTILITIES WITH COMPARABLE JOB DESCRIPTIONS. BASED ON THE CONSULTANTS RECOMMENDED SALARY RANGES AND THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE, THE CEO APPROVES VP AND OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE WWW.PALMETTO.COOP. IN ADDITION, THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS, CERTAIN POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS PART OF ITS FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9MEMBERSHIPS 7,950 PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS 8,298,617 OTHER 300,553 MARGIN STABALIZATION PLAN TIER ADJUSTMENTS 3,108,285 PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS -3,857,089 CHANGE IN UNBILLED REVENUE (ASC 606) -1,776,003 TOTAL 6,082,313