THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0362025)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-29
- IRS object ID
- 202103029349302365
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-29T16:43:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 CAPITOL MALL SUITE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940362025 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOLD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9167322900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8945 CAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95826 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLYSON HILL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP-CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9167322900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ALLYSON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HILL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| PTIN | P00231474 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9164484700 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DONNA A BLAND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8945 CAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95826 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,073,167,645 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GOLDEN1.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1933 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION DELIVERS FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WITH VALUE, CONVENIENCE, AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2366 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,790,796 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $383,752 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $353,501,067 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $353,556,280 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $73,504,034 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $81,241,046 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $105,325,102 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $94,219,697 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $532,330,203 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $529,017,023 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $148,795,421 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $172,519,540 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $285,014,557 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $288,721,675 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $433,809,978 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $461,241,215 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $98,520,225 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $67,775,808 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,993,881,498 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,310,412,697 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,476,584,280 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,674,627,981 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,517,297,218 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,635,784,716 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION DELIVERS FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WITH VALUE, CONVENIENCE, AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS. THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO ENGAGE IN CREDIT UNION BUSINESS AND ANY OTHER LAWFUL ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE NOT PROHIBITED TO A CREDIT UNION BY APPLICABLE LAWS OR REGULATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GOLDEN 1 OFFERS AN ARRAY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRAS AND CERTIFICATES. WHILE EARNING COMPETITIVE DIVIDEND RATES, OUR MEMBERSHIP CAN ACCESS THEIR DEPOSITS THROUGH OUR BRANCH NETWORK, VIA AN ATM, ONLINE OR BY CALLING OUR MEMBER SERVICE CONTACT CENTER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GOLDEN 1 OFFERS AN ARRAY OF COMPETITIVE LOAN OPTIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING NEW AND USED AUTO, FIRST MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, CREDIT CARD AND PERSONAL LOANS. GOLDEN 1 STRIVES TO MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE PRICING AND A VARIETY OF LOAN PRODUCTS THAT MEET OUR MEMBER'S BORROWING NEEDS. MEMBERS CAN APPLY FOR LOANS IN A BRANCH, ONLINE, OR AT AN AUTO DEALERSHIP. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GOLDEN 1 OFFERS OUR MEMBERS AN ARRAY OF INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT-RELATED PRODUCTS SUCH AS CREDIT LIFE/CREDIT DISABILITY, MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN INSURANCE, GUARANTEED ASSET PROTECTION ANDFINANCIAL CONSULTING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 204828 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 2366 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLYSON HILLSVPCFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9167322900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8945 CAL CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95826 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (59 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA BLAND | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR AND PRESIDE | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $920,168 | $0 | $20,152 | |||
| PARIS COLEMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES GOMEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KERI L THOMAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEELEY BOSLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| P CRAIG CORNETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TING LAN SUN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CASSANDRA JENNINGS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SAMANTHA LUI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| AEISHA MASTAGNI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CRAIG BROWN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TOMMY GENESSY | |||||||||
| EVP/SERVICE OPS, SECURITY, | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $487,419 | $0 | $43,095 | ||||
| RICHARD MUSCI | |||||||||
| EVP/PRODUCTS AND DELIVERY | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $492,162 | $0 | $29,969 | ||||
| DUSTIN LUTON | |||||||||
| EVP/FINANCE RISK & ADMINIS | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $460,714 | $0 | $42,337 | ||||
| GREG BROWN | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $346,730 | $0 | $36,658 | ||||
| ALLYSON HILL | |||||||||
| SVP-CFO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $369,688 | $0 | $17,400 | ||||
| COURTNEY LINN | |||||||||
| SVP/GENERAL COUNSEL | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $362,781 | $0 | $27,548 | ||||
| MICHAEL POPP | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $324,077 | $0 | $47,726 | ||||
| KATHY FLYNN | |||||||||
| SVP- SERVICE OPERATIONS | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $304,163 | $0 | $25,806 | ||||
| HEATHER ANDRADE-NEUMANN | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $335,173 | $0 | $17,942 | ||||
| DOUGLAS AGUIAR | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $285,730 | $0 | $33,664 | ||||
| STEVEN KNIGHTON | |||||||||
| SVP/HEAD OF BUSINESS SERVICES | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $181,284 | $0 | $19,452 | ||||
| JASON LEVINGSTON | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $179,210 | $0 | $16,453 | ||||
| REVATI RAO | |||||||||
| SVP/CONSUMER LENDING | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $149,309 | $0 | $21,170 | ||||
| CHAD CARRINGTON | |||||||||
| VP - SECURITY, TECH, INFR | 50.00 | $267,349 | $0 | $28,041 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RYAN LITTLE | |||||||||
| VP - CONSUMER LENDING | 50.00 | $244,458 | $0 | $37,772 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WALTER ANASOVITCH | |||||||||
| VP - COLL & SUBSVCNG OVERS | 50.00 | $220,137 | $0 | $45,972 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH HARRISON | |||||||||
| VP - COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 50.00 | $227,308 | $0 | $37,519 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GRANT SHEAR | |||||||||
| VP - ACCOUNT SERVICING OPS | 50.00 | $216,847 | $0 | $38,740 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLYN PENA | |||||||||
| VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOG | 50.00 | $216,613 | $0 | $40,675 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MOLLYANA MALLINSON | |||||||||
| VP - INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS | 50.00 | $217,303 | $0 | $30,320 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOLEEN AYERS | |||||||||
| VP - ENTERPRISE RISK OFFIC | 50.00 | $201,948 | $0 | $44,388 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RYAN KELLY | |||||||||
| VP - AUDIT SERVICES | 50.00 | $214,671 | $0 | $36,988 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN TENNANT | |||||||||
| VP - MEMBER SVC CONTACT CT | 50.00 | $188,287 | $0 | $37,793 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERICA TAYLOR | |||||||||
| VP - COMM AND COMMUNITY RL | 50.00 | $221,952 | $0 | $13,610 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALPHONSO COSBY | |||||||||
| VP - REGIONAL BR CHAN DELI | 50.00 | $183,748 | $0 | $34,637 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KYLE LONG | |||||||||
| VP - CORPORATE STRATEGY | 50.00 | $199,422 | $0 | $37,963 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HARPAL SIDHU | |||||||||
| VP - PAYMENT SERVICING OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $253,499 | $0 | $48,251 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JENNIFER WARMERDAM-EAKES | |||||||||
| VP - HOME LOANS | 50.00 | $208,779 | $0 | $36,252 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHANNON AVRETT | |||||||||
| VP - CONTROLLER | 50.00 | $195,814 | $0 | $19,525 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID NOREN | |||||||||
| VP - REGIONAL BR CHAN DELIV | 50.00 | $185,080 | $0 | $20,421 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH NIEHAUS | |||||||||
| VP - FINANCE | 50.00 | $184,657 | $0 | $23,766 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERRENCE SHELTON | |||||||||
| VP - LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | 50.00 | $164,386 | $0 | $24,423 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| VP - REGIONAL BR CHAN DELIV | 50.00 | $158,467 | $0 | $35,940 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WENDY MICEL | |||||||||
| VP - CONSUMER LENDING | 50.00 | $155,167 | $0 | $9,724 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMIE MYERS | |||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | 50.00 | $666,535 | $0 | $23,353 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JADELL SCHADEWITZ | |||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | 50.00 | $622,885 | $0 | $17,100 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEVIN CAVANAUGH | |||||||||
| MGR - EXTERNAL HL PRODUCTION | 50.00 | $606,360 | $0 | $50,926 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TRACEY STARBACK | |||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | 50.00 | $566,801 | $0 | $30,633 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERRI BERTRAND | |||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | 50.00 | $512,619 | $0 | $29,072 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARLEN FOSTER | |||||||||
| VP - DIGITAL CHANNEL DELIV | 50.00 | $202,739 | $0 | $27,748 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TODD HAINES | |||||||||
| VP - HUMAN RESOURCES ADMIN | 50.00 | $198,112 | $0 | $26,855 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BILLALON RONALD | |||||||||
| FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | 50.00 | $124,911 | $0 | $16,669 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KIZIRIAN KYRA | |||||||||
| HOME LOAN PLEASANTON - HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNA | 50.00 | $121,827 | $0 | $13,481 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FOSTER FRANCES | |||||||||
| MEMBER CARE ADMIN - SRMGR - MEMBER CARE | 50.00 | $119,776 | $0 | $15,809 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BUCKE BRIGETTE | |||||||||
| IT - INFORMATION ADMIN - SRMGR - IT OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $110,756 | $0 | $13,664 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAL PORTO JEFFERSON | |||||||||
| HOME LOAN UNDERWRITING - SR HOME LOAN UNDERWRITER | 50.00 | $109,214 | $0 | $12,416 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CASON DAVID | |||||||||
| ARDEN TOWN BRANCH - BRANCH MANAGER III | 50.00 | $102,794 | $0 | $11,523 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHEPPARD CHARLES | |||||||||
| IT - SYSTEMS - HOST SYSTEMS ENGINEER | 50.00 | $100,143 | $0 | $18,747 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $13,689,972 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,390,088 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 50 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DNA BRAND MECHANICS | |||||
| 1301 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 2600 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | ADVERTISING | $5,135,243 |
| SACRAMENTO KINGS | |||||
| 600 J STREET | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | ADVERTISING | $4,575,000 |
| EXL SERVICE HOLDINGS INC | |||||
| 320 PARK AVENUE 29TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | CONTRACTOR | $3,729,668 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 31001-2374 | PASADENA | CA | 911102374 | SECURITY SERVICES | $1,650,639 |
| COLLABERA INC | |||||
| 110 ALLEN ROAD | BASKING RIDGE | NJ | 07920 | CONTRACTOR - TEMP HELP | $1,420,275 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST INCOME - LOANS | Desc |
| Business | 522200 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $353,556,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $353,556,280 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $353,556,280 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,546,668 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,546,668 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $398,980,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $167,865,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $383,608,021 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $160,542,601 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,371,979 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,322,399 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,694,378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,694,378 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHECKING ACCOUNTS FEE INCOME | 522100 | $23,112,658 | $23,112,658 |
| DEBIT CARD INCOME | 522100 | $23,067,414 | $23,067,414 |
| STAR NETWORK FEE INCOME | 522100 | $20,555,795 | $20,555,795 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,483,830 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,693,034 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,790,796 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $94,219,697 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $529,017,023 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $520,226,227 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,790,796 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,080,060 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,079,674 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,391,519 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,742,424 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,225,863 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,345 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,090 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,475,659 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,487,758 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,344,886 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,658,518 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,446,962 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $491,950 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,133 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,792 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,108,917 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,609 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISBURSEMENTS TO MEMBER | $64,570,490 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $62,548,576 |
| PRODUCT SERVICES | $26,076,820 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $20,610,843 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,076,327 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,241,215 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,543,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,312,167 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,312,440,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,534,478,664 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,228,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,611,457 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,559,655,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,949,753,501 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $211,533,643 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $125,716,325 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,607,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,817,318 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,304,379,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,715,514,318 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $616,027,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $879,925,272 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,993,881,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,310,412,697 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,959,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,396,713 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,470,624,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,670,231,268 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,476,584,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,674,627,981 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,517,297,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,635,784,716 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,517,297,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,635,784,716 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,993,881,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,310,412,697 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $67,775,808 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $50,711,690 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $14,500 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $14,500 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $14,500 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA CREDIT UNION | |||||
| 9500 CLEVELAND AVE SUITE 200 | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | 942329967 | $9,500 |
| CALIFORNIA BUILDING INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION PAC | |||||
| 1215 K STREET NO 1200 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | 942724168 | $5,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORM 990 SCHEDULE C, PART 1-A, LINE 1 THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC) AND THE CALIFORNIA BUILDING INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC) DURING 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,947,134 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,947,134 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $56,884,251 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,202,883 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,681,368 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $146,702,258 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $100,513,442 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,188,816 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $85,817,318 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| US GOVERNMENT AGENCY OBL.-AFS | $4,426,639,383 | F |
| US GOVERNMENT AGENCY OBL.-HTM | $238,661,942 | C |
| INVESTMENT SECURITIES, OTHER | $50,212,993 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,715,514,318 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYROLL DEDUCTION/ACH RECEIVABLE | $669,397,664 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $210,527,608 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $879,925,272 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULAR SHARES | $4,015,719,885 |
| SHARE DRAFTS AND MM ACCOUNTS | $8,138,672,281 |
| TERM SHARE CERTIFICATES | $2,189,411,335 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $176,427,767 |
| OTHER DEPOSITS | $150,000,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,670,231,268 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $531,802,364 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,785,341 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,785,341 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $529,017,023 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $529,017,023 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $461,241,215 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $461,241,215 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $461,241,215 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC SUBTOPIC 740-10 - INCOME TAXES - OVERALL, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. THE AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019 WAS $ 0 AND $0 RESPECTIVELY, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE CREDIT UNION HAD ACCRUED $0 AND $0 RESPECTIVELY, FOR THE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA BLAND | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR AND PRESIDE | $674,515 | $0 | $147,957 | $0 | $97,696 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $3,052 | $0 | $940,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE MYERS | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | $26,089 | $0 | $627,956 | $0 | $12,490 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $6,253 | $0 | $689,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN CAVANAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| MGR - EXTERNAL HL PRODUCTION | $33,977 | $0 | $546,739 | $0 | $25,644 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $33,826 | $0 | $657,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JADELL SCHADEWITZ | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | $17,879 | $0 | $576,936 | $0 | $28,070 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $639,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACEY STARBACK | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | $24,497 | $0 | $524,431 | $0 | $17,873 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $13,533 | $0 | $597,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI BERTRAND | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOAN ADVISOR - EXTERNAL | $6,787 | $0 | $476,034 | $0 | $29,798 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $11,972 | $0 | $541,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOMMY GENESSY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/SERVICE OPS, SECURITY, | $337,442 | $0 | $79,780 | $0 | $70,197 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $25,995 | $0 | $530,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MUSCI | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/PRODUCTS AND DELIVERY | $338,140 | $0 | $79,873 | $0 | $74,149 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $12,869 | $0 | $522,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DUSTIN LUTON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/FINANCE RISK & ADMINIS | $337,654 | $0 | $75,655 | $0 | $47,405 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $25,237 | $0 | $503,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY LINN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/GENERAL COUNSEL | $259,117 | $0 | $55,453 | $0 | $48,211 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $10,448 | $0 | $390,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLYSON HILL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-CFO | $258,430 | $0 | $54,405 | $0 | $56,853 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $387,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $266,986 | $0 | $49,157 | $0 | $30,587 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $19,558 | $0 | $383,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL POPP | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | $251,979 | $0 | $50,352 | $0 | $21,746 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $30,626 | $0 | $371,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER ANDRADE-NEUMANN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES | $236,571 | $0 | $51,876 | $0 | $46,726 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $842 | $0 | $353,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY FLYNN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP- SERVICE OPERATIONS | $242,015 | $0 | $46,289 | $0 | $15,859 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $8,706 | $0 | $329,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS AGUIAR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE | $203,541 | $0 | $38,109 | $0 | $44,080 | $0 | $17,045 | $0 | $16,619 | $0 | $319,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARPAL SIDHU | ||||||||||||||
| VP - PAYMENT SERVICING OPERATIONS | $185,710 | $0 | $34,839 | $0 | $32,950 | $0 | $15,295 | $0 | $32,956 | $0 | $301,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD CARRINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - SECURITY, TECH, INFR | $189,504 | $0 | $41,703 | $0 | $36,142 | $0 | $15,982 | $0 | $12,059 | $0 | $295,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN LITTLE | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CONSUMER LENDING | $197,387 | $0 | $29,551 | $0 | $17,520 | $0 | $14,520 | $0 | $23,252 | $0 | $282,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER ANASOVITCH | ||||||||||||||
| VP - COLL & SUBSVCNG OVERS | $161,475 | $0 | $30,987 | $0 | $27,675 | $0 | $13,946 | $0 | $32,026 | $0 | $266,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH HARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $177,089 | $0 | $32,250 | $0 | $17,969 | $0 | $13,761 | $0 | $23,758 | $0 | $264,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN PENA | ||||||||||||||
| VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOG | $171,660 | $0 | $24,902 | $0 | $20,051 | $0 | $13,513 | $0 | $27,162 | $0 | $257,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRANT SHEAR | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ACCOUNT SERVICING OPS | $165,672 | $0 | $27,269 | $0 | $23,906 | $0 | $13,368 | $0 | $25,372 | $0 | $255,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| VP - AUDIT SERVICES | $173,840 | $0 | $29,443 | $0 | $11,388 | $0 | $13,231 | $0 | $23,757 | $0 | $251,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLYANA MALLINSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS | $157,684 | $0 | $28,282 | $0 | $31,337 | $0 | $13,368 | $0 | $16,952 | $0 | $247,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOLEEN AYERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ENTERPRISE RISK OFFIC | $157,013 | $0 | $29,531 | $0 | $15,404 | $0 | $12,902 | $0 | $31,486 | $0 | $246,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER WARMERDAM-EAKES | ||||||||||||||
| VP - HOME LOANS | $185,257 | $0 | $8,804 | $0 | $14,718 | $0 | $12,656 | $0 | $23,596 | $0 | $245,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE LONG | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CORPORATE STRATEGY | $162,346 | $0 | $25,703 | $0 | $11,373 | $0 | $12,433 | $0 | $25,530 | $0 | $237,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERICA TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| VP - COMM AND COMMUNITY RL | $176,495 | $0 | $27,387 | $0 | $18,070 | $0 | $13,288 | $0 | $322 | $0 | $235,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARLEN FOSTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP - DIGITAL CHANNEL DELIV | $151,343 | $0 | $32,436 | $0 | $18,960 | $0 | $11,596 | $0 | $16,152 | $0 | $230,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN TENNANT | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MEMBER SVC CONTACT CT | $138,099 | $0 | $22,908 | $0 | $27,280 | $0 | $11,955 | $0 | $25,838 | $0 | $226,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD HAINES | ||||||||||||||
| VP - HUMAN RESOURCES ADMIN | $146,748 | $0 | $28,197 | $0 | $23,167 | $0 | $10,921 | $0 | $15,934 | $0 | $224,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALPHONSO COSBY | ||||||||||||||
| VP - REGIONAL BR CHAN DELI | $150,270 | $0 | $23,507 | $0 | $9,971 | $0 | $11,341 | $0 | $23,296 | $0 | $218,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON AVRETT | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CONTROLLER | $173,431 | $0 | $16,166 | $0 | $6,217 | $0 | $11,778 | $0 | $7,747 | $0 | $215,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH NIEHAUS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - FINANCE | $165,222 | $0 | $575 | $0 | $18,860 | $0 | $11,400 | $0 | $12,366 | $0 | $208,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID NOREN | ||||||||||||||
| VP - REGIONAL BR CHAN DELIV | $120,846 | $0 | $20,791 | $0 | $43,443 | $0 | $11,173 | $0 | $9,248 | $0 | $205,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN KNIGHTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/HEAD OF BUSINESS SERVICES | $119,138 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $47,146 | $0 | $7,969 | $0 | $11,483 | $0 | $200,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON LEVINGSTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $101,505 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $32,705 | $0 | $5,786 | $0 | $10,667 | $0 | $195,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - REGIONAL BR CHAN DELIV | $152,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,863 | $0 | $9,981 | $0 | $25,959 | $0 | $194,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRENCE SHELTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | $150,730 | $0 | $5,989 | $0 | $7,667 | $0 | $9,593 | $0 | $14,830 | $0 | $188,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REVATI RAO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CONSUMER LENDING | $125,296 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $4,013 | $0 | $7,592 | $0 | $13,578 | $0 | $170,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY MICEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CONSUMER LENDING | $129,161 | $0 | $6,935 | $0 | $19,071 | $0 | $9,282 | $0 | $442 | $0 | $164,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILLALON RONALD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | $1,534 | $0 | $110,381 | $0 | $12,996 | $0 | $7,328 | $0 | $9,341 | $0 | $141,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FOSTER FRANCES | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER CARE ADMIN - SRMGR - MEMBER C | $109,778 | $0 | $6,038 | $0 | $3,960 | $0 | $6,978 | $0 | $8,831 | $0 | $135,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIZIRIAN KYRA | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOAN PLEASANTON - HOME LOAN ADV | $15,959 | $0 | $93,647 | $0 | $12,221 | $0 | $7,110 | $0 | $6,371 | $0 | $135,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BUCKE BRIGETTE | ||||||||||||||
| IT - INFORMATION ADMIN - SRMGR - IT | $88,987 | $0 | $6,660 | $0 | $15,109 | $0 | $6,089 | $0 | $7,575 | $0 | $124,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAL PORTO JEFFERSON | ||||||||||||||
| HOME LOAN UNDERWRITING - SR HOME LOA | $92,651 | $0 | $10,698 | $0 | $5,865 | $0 | $5,451 | $0 | $6,965 | $0 | $121,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEPPARD CHARLES | ||||||||||||||
| IT - SYSTEMS - HOST SYSTEMS ENGINEER | $89,448 | $0 | $4,266 | $0 | $6,429 | $0 | $5,599 | $0 | $13,148 | $0 | $118,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CASON DAVID | ||||||||||||||
| ARDEN TOWN BRANCH - BRANCH MANAGER I | $75,633 | $0 | $9,276 | $0 | $17,885 | $0 | $5,318 | $0 | $6,205 | $0 | $114,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION WILL REIMBURSE A DIRECTOR FOR REASONABLE ACTUAL EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH ATTENDING APPROVED CONFERENCES, SEMINARS, AND OTHER BUSINESS FUNCTIONS. REIMBURSEMENT MAY INCLUDE EXPENSES FOR ONE IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER TO FACILITATE TRAVEL TO AND FROM SUCH EVENT PER GOLDEN 1'S BOARD TRAVEL POLICY. FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B DONNA BLAND, PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND THE THREE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS PARTICIPATE IN A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA BLAND | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $6,752,218 | $7,341,545 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD MUSCI | |||||||
| EVP | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,933,000 | $2,082,727 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TOM GENESSY | |||||||
| EVP | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $3,860,500 | $4,159,527 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DUSTIN LUTON | |||||||
| EVP | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $2,810,000 | $3,027,658 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $16,611,457 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 26 | LOANS FROM THE CREDIT UNION TO INTERESTED PERSONS WERE MADE ON THE SAME TERMS AS OFFERED TO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR ITS REGULATORY-PERMISSIBLE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS. THE GOLDEN 1 HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS THAT SHALL BE RESTRICTED TO THE PERSONS AND ORGANIZATIONS HAVING SPECIFIC AFFILIATIONS OR IDENTIFYING CHARACTERISTICS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. THE GOLDEN 1'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES PERSONS WHO LIVE AND/OR REGULARLY WORK IN ONE OF OUR REGULATORY-PERMISSIBLE COMMUNITY CHARTER COUNTIES AND EMPLOYEES AND IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS OF OUR REGULATORY-PERMISSIBLE ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, BY A TWO-THIRDS (2/3) VOTE, SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO REVIEW THE ACTS AND REVERSE THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COMMITTEE OF THE GOLDEN 1 BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS DESIGNATED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990, IN ADVANCE OF THE OCTOBER 28, 2021 GOLDEN 1 BOARD MEETING. THE COMMITTEE OF BOARD MEMBERS APPROVED THE 2020 FORM 990 ON OCTOBER 20, 2021. COPIES OF THE 2020 FORM 990 WERE PROVIDED TO THE FULL GOLDEN 1 BOARD IN ADVANCE OF THE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IN ACCORDANCE WITH BOARD POLICY, THE GOLDEN 1 REQUIRES ALL ELECTED OFFICIALS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS, MANAGERS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES DESIGNATED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE TO RECEIVE, COMPLETE, AND SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE FORM. THE STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE ASKS A SERIES OF QUESTIONS PERTAINING TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE GOLDEN 1 ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT COORDINATES THE DISTRIBUTION, COLLECTION AND EXCEPTION REVIEW OF THE COMPLETED STATEMENTS. GOLDEN 1'S INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT PERFORMS AN ANNUAL AUDIT OF THE STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURES TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH BOARD POLICY, TIMELINESS OF THE PROCESS AND APPROPRIATE REVIEW OF COMPLETED STATEMENTS. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE RELATED BOARD POLICY AND STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | OFFICERS OF THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION INCLUDE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO), EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (EVPS), AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS (SVPS). THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS FOR OFFICERS IS AS FOLLOWS: CEO COMPENSATION: A COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF FOUR MEMBERS FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (CALLED THE CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE) IS FORMED EACH YEAR TO REVIEW CEO COMPENSATION. THE CHAIRMAN OF THIS COMMITTEE DIRECTS THE SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER TO PROVIDE PAY TREND INFORMATION FOR REVIEW AND CONSIDERATION TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION ASSET SIZE, BUSINESS SCOPE, AND OVERALL COMPLEXITY OF THE OPERATIONS. SIMILAR INDUSTRY AND BANKING SURVEYS ARE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. THE RESULTS, WHICH ARE PROVIDED TO THE COMMITTEE, COMPARES BENCHMARK BASE PAY, INCENTIVE PAY, AND TOTAL COMPENSATION TO GOLDEN 1'S CURRENT CEO COMPENSATION PACKAGE. AFTER REVIEW AND CONSIDERATION, THE COMMITTEE PROVIDES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE DECISION IS DOCUMENTED CONTEMPOARENOUSLY AND MAINTAINED IN HUMAN RESOURCES. SVP COMPENSATION: A SIMILAR ANALYSIS IS PERFORMED FOR THE SVPS AS REQUESTED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO. SIMILAR INDUSTRY AND BANKING SURVEYS ARE USED AS REFERENCED ABOVE. AN OVERALL COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS IS PERFORMED BY THE SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND THE RESULTS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION ARE PRESENTED TO THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION'S FORM 990 WILL BE AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION'S QUARTERLY NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION (NCUA) CALL 5300 REPORT CONTAINS FINANCIAL AND STATISTICAL DATA. THIS REGULATORY REPORT IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ONLINE AT NCUA.GOV. GOLDEN 1'S ANNUAL REPORT IS PUBLICALLY AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE AT GOLDEN1.COM. GOLDEN 1 MEMBERS MAY REQUEST COPIES OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY CALLING OUR MEMBER SERVICE CONTACT CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN COMPREHENSIVE LOSS 47,926,349. UNREALIZED GAINS ON INVESTMENTS 2,785,341. |