COMMUNITY DIALYSIS CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY DIALYSIS CENTER (EIN 34-1140468)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 202103059349301075
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-01T10:23:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 340677006 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MALONEY NOVOTNY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441142540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341140468 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY DIALYSIS CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2162957000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHAKER HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44122 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID OPPENLANDER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2162957000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | OPPENLANDER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER B ANDERSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00226559 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2163630100 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GARY ROBINSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHAKER HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,832,294 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CDCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CENTER PERFORMS HEMODIALYSIS TREATMENTS AND ANCILLARY SERVICES FOR PATIENTS, REGARDLESS OF THE ABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,786 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,048,617 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,583,775 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $393,999 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $233,211 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $36,819 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $801,153 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,479,435 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,621,925 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $186,400 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,862,061 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,071,079 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,066,625 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,257,479 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,928,686 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $221,956 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,306,761 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $80,001,350 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,430,455 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,795,228 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,044,786 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,206,122 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $47,385,669 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COMMUNITY DIALYSIS CENTER (CDC) IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WHICH TREATS PEOPLE WITH RENAL DISEASE ON AN OUTPATIENT BASIS. CDC WILL OPERATE TO THE EXTENT OF ITS FINANCIAL ABILITY FOR THOSE WHO ARE ABLE AND EXPECTED TO PAY. CDC WILL NOT REFUSE TO ACCEPT PATIENTS WHO CANNOT PAY FOR SUCH SERVICES. MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS WILL BE SERVED AS WELL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $31,309,289 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,862,061 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $32,384,928 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER PERFORMS HEMODIALYSIS TREATMENTS AND ANCILLARY SERVICES FOR PATIENTS. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, THE CENTER PERFORMED 92,656 TREATMENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,309,289 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID OPPENLANDER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2162957000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHAKER HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44122 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY MASON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD HESS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD KRETSCHMAN JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON ADAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA RAMSEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA STRUK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN KRIZANSKY | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMAL AZEM MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG GHIDOTTI | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DON NOVOSEL JR | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HOLLY PERZY MD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RON AMBROGIO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM OSTERMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACKIE DALTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT SPIES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID OPPENLANDER | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 20.00 | $0 | $242,783 | $24,959 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |
| GARY ROBINSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 20.00 | $0 | $393,239 | $39,496 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $636,022 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $64,455 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTERS FOR DIALYSIS CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHAKER HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | MGMT&PERSONNEL SVCS | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $15,930,710 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,786 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,786 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $28,553,270 | $28,553,270 |
| FACILITY LEASE REVENUE | 532000 | $1,725,434 | $1,725,434 |
| OTHER OPERATING REVENUE | 621400 | $1,305,071 | $1,305,071 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,583,775 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,446 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,446 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,345,875 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,259 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,196,927 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $13,442 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $148,948 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$12,183 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $136,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $136,765 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | JOINT VENTURE INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $801,153 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $801,153 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $801,153 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,621,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,384,928 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $233,211 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,862,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,862,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,562,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,092,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $470,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $843,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $759,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $829,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $747,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,193,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $563,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,172,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,988,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEASED EMPLOYEE EXPENSE | $12,534,129 | $11,620,713 | $913,416 |
| SUPPLIES | $7,792,023 | $7,765,324 | $26,699 |
| MAINTENANCE | $967,163 | $896,385 | $70,778 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $310,585 | $246,487 | $64,098 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,928,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,309,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,619,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,757,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,536,406 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,729,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,389,606 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $686,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,255 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $842,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,723,148 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,335,983 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,105,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,387,165 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,636,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,623,523 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,242,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,430,358 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,001,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,430,455 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,715,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,480,757 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,670,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,629,156 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,943,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,561,867 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,465,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,373,006 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,795,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,044,786 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,206,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,385,669 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,206,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,385,669 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,001,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,430,455 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,306,761 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$21,924 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,491,768 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,816,308 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,816,308 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,772,216 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,690,288 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,081,928 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,134,624 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,645,695 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,488,929 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $40,387,165 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATES | $6,657,493 |
| GOODWILL | $6,144,296 |
| NOTES RECEIVABLE-AFFILIATES | $262,500 |
| ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED - BOND PROJECT FUNDS | $4,920,538 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $1,445,531 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $19,430,358 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,373,006 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,373,006 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,600,001 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$21,924 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$21,924 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,621,925 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,621,925 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,928,686 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,928,686 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,928,686 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FIN 48 FOOTNOTE: THE FOLLOWING FOOTNOTE IS INCLUDED IN THE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REFERS TO ALL ENTITIES INCLUDED IN THAT COMBINED REPORT: INCOME TAXES - THE CENTERS ACCOUNT FOR INCOME TAXES UNDER ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WHICH CLARIFY THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE CENTERS' FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROVISIONS PRESCRIBE CERTAIN CRITERIA FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THESE PROVISIONS ALSO PROVIDE GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDC PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION INC | |||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HEIGHTS | OH | 44122 | 341961936 | 501(C)(3) | $3,316,561 | GENERAL USE |
| LEONARD C ROSENBERG RENAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HEIGHTS | OH | 44122 | 341695168 | 501(C)(3) | $545,500 | GENERAL USE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - BECAUSE THE RECIPIENT IS A RELATED ORGANIZATION TO THE CENTER, THE CENTER IS ASSURED THAT THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | $357,440 | $0 | $20,746 | $0 | $15,053 | $0 | $9,975 | $0 | $29,521 | $0 | $432,735 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID OPPENLANDER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $227,167 | $0 | $10,245 | $0 | $5,371 | $0 | $6,600 | $0 | $18,359 | $0 | $267,742 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLEVELAND-CUYAHOGA COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 341029691 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 18610TAF7 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2017-12-20 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $18,107,537 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | FACILITIES CONSTRUCTION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $18,107,537 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,117,915 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $400,721 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $16,588,901 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2019 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | DELEGATION OF CERTAIN MANAGEMENT DUTIES - COMMUNITY DIALYSIS CENTER DELEGATED CERTAIN DUTIES TO THE CENTERS FOR DIALYSIS CARE, INC., A 100% OWNED SUBSIDIARY. THE CENTERS FOR DIALYSIS CARE, INC. PROVIDES THE STAFFING, FINANCIAL RECORD KEEPING, AND OPERATIONAL SUPPORT TO COMMUNITY DIALYSIS CENTER. THE CHARGES FOR THESE SERVICES ARE BELOW MARKET VALUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF FORM 990 - FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO. IT IS THEN REVIEWED WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS OVERSEEN BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE TRANSACTION. PERSONS THAT ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT MAKE THE DECISION ABOUT THE TRANSACTION. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISION ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL SALARIES FOR THE EXECUTIVE STAFF AS WELL AS THE GENERAL COMPENSATION INCREASES FOR THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION. PERIODICALLY, COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FROM OUTSIDE SOURCES IS REVIEWED, AND THE DATA IS USED IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF. THE MEMBERS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF COMMUNITY DIALYSIS CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE CENTER'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFER TO CENTER FOR DIAYSIS CARE, INC. A RELATED CORPORATION -2,803,962. TRANSFER FROM CDC ACUTE SERVICES LLC 321,533. DISTRIBUTION TO NORTHEAST OHIO RENAL ALLIANCE LLC -554,839. CONTRIBUTION FROM NORTHEAST OHIO RENAL ALLIANCE LLC 545,500. |
| COMPLETION OF SCHEDULE H: | ALTHOUGH THIS ORGANIZATION UTILIZES THE PROVISION OF SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(III) FOR ITS PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS, IT IS NOT LICENSED IN THE STATE OF OHIO AS A "HOSPITAL". THEREFORE, WE HAVE NOT COMPLETED SCHEDULE H, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THAT SCHEDULE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEOCROSENBERG RENAL RSCHFDN | |||||||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HEIGHTS | OH | 44122 | 341695168 | GRANT MAKER | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11A, I | COMMDIACTR | Yes (1) | |
| CENTER FOR DIALCARE AT HEATHER HILL | |||||||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HEIGHTS | OH | 44122 | 341856467 | DIALYSIS SVCS | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | N/A | |
| MINORGAN&TISSUE TRANSEDUCPROGRAM | |||||||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HEIGHTS | OH | 44122 | 341900839 | EDUC.SVCS. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11A, I | ROSENBERG | Yes (1) | |
| CDC PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION INC | |||||||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HEIGHTS | OH | 44122 | 341961936 | MED.SVCS. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11A, I | 0 | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEPHROLOGY ASSOCIATES OF CLEVELAND LTD | |||||||||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HTS | OH | 44122 | 341847526 | DIALYSIS SVCS | OH | CDC | RELATED | $728,558 | $13,711,728 | 0 | 0 | 0.85210 |
| ARCCDC LTD | |||||||||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HTS | OH | 44122 | 311571601 | DIALYSIS SVCS | OH | CDC | RELATED | $23,431 | $1,484,190 | 0 | 0 | 0.92000 |
| CENTER FOR DIALYSIS CARE MIDDLEBURG HEIGHTS LLC | |||||||||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HTS | OH | 44122 | 821614845 | DIALYSIS SVCS | OH | CDC | RELATED | -$138,469 | $1,878,066 | 0 | 0 | 0.66010 |
| CENTER FOR DIALYSIS CARE WESTSIDE HOME CARE LLC | |||||||||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HTS | OH | 44122 | 821729248 | DIALYSIS SVCS | OH | CDC | RELATED | $71,599 | $251,106 | 0 | 0 | 0.53760 |
| NORTHEAST OHIO RENAL ALLIANCE LLC | |||||||||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HTS | OH | 44122 | 814684788 | HEALTHCARE | OH | CDC | RELATED | $308,620 | $17,249 | 0 | 0 | 1.00000 |
| NEPHROLOGY ASSOCIATES AT OAKWOOD LTD | |||||||||||||
| 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | SHAKER HTS | OH | 44122 | 208764917 | DIALYSIS SVCS | OH | CDC | RELATED | $104,501 | $2,164,267 | 0 | 0 | 1.00000 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTERS FOR DIALYSIS CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18720 CHAGRIN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHAKER HTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341846647 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MGMT.SVCS. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CDC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$3,286,812 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $9,904,500 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CDC PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATIONS INC | ||
| B | $3,316,561 | FMV |
| NORTHEAST OHIO RENAL ALLIANCE LLC | ||
| C | $554,839 | FMV |
| CENTERS FOR DIALYSIS CARE INC | ||
| M | $15,930,710 | FMV |
| NEPHROLOGY ASSOCOF CLEVELAND LTD | ||
| S | $357,882 | FMV |
| LEONARD C ROSENBERG RENAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $545,500 | FMV |