METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS INC (EIN 74-1287016)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202103079349303465
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule H
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-03T21:18:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 HOUSTON ST STE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741287016 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF SOUTH TEXAS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % TONY LOBASSO CFO | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | METH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2106920234 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4507 Medical Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 782294401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tony LoBasso | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2106920234 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Tony | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Lobasso | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELVA SCOTT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01207335 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8173351900 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jamie Wesolowski | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4507 Medical Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 782294401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $441,493,937 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mhm.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Mission Statement: 'Serving Humanity to HONOR GOD" VISION STATEMENT: "TO BE THE LEADER FOR IMPROVING WELLNESS OF THE LEAST SERVED". | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 479 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$419,481 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $561,135 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,445,043 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $34,726 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $152,940,662 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $186,034,367 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $47,739,793 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $41,411,756 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,856,600 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,073,651 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $207,982,098 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $229,554,500 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,916,310 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $34,484,835 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,436,177 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $38,012,773 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $30,224,889 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,059,398 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,577,376 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $97,557,006 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $129,404,722 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $131,997,494 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,281,813,200 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,428,553,371 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,362,158 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,816,899 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,268,451,042 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,415,736,472 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IN FURTHERANCE OF THE FOUNDERS' VISION OF "SERVING HUMANITY TO HONOR GOD," METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC. (MHM) HAS A TWO-FOLD MISSION, BOTH EQUALLY IMPORTANT: TO IMPROVE THE PHYSICAL, MENTAL, AND SPIRITUAL HEALTH OF THOSE LEAST SERVED IN THE RIO TEXAS CONFERENCE AREA OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, WHICH CONSISTS OF 74 COUNTIES ACROSS SOUTH TEXAS; AND AS THE LOCAL HALF-OWNER OF METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (MHS) - THE LARGEST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IN SOUTH TEXAS - MHM IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING MHS CONTINUES TO BE A BENEFIT TO THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING QUALITY CARE TO ALL AND CHARITABLE CARE WHEN NEEDED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $34,221,860 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $34,221,860 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SINCE 1996, MHM HAS PROVIDED COMMUNITY GRANTS TO PARTNERS THAT SHARE IN ITS MISSION OF SERVING THE LEAST SERVED: LOW-INCOME FAMILIES AND THE UNINSURED, AND THAT ARE SUCCESSFULLY DELIVERING HEALTHCARE AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO THIS POPULATION IN THEIR RESPECTIVE COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT SOUTH TEXAS OR ADDRESSING SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH NEEDS IN THEIR RESPECTIVE COMMUNITIES. SHORT-TERM GRANTS INCLUDE DIRECT SERVICES TO PATIENTS AS WELL AS CAPITAL FUNDING FOR CONSTRUCTION OF NEW AND/OR RENOVATIONS TO EXISTING FACILITIES USED FOR THE DELIVERY OF SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $20,883,880 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $32,846 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MHM OWNS AND OPERATES TWO PRIMARY CARE CLINICS AT TWO LOCATIONS - WESLEY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER AND THE BISHOP ERNEST T. DIXON, JR. CLINIC - IN SAN ANTONIO WHERE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE OFFERED TO UNINSURED INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO DO NOT QUALIFY FOR ANY TYPE OF BENEFITS SUCH AS MEDICAID OR MEDICARE. SERVICES ARE BASED ON A SLIDING-SCALE FEE, HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE. HOWEVER, NO ONE IS DENIED BASED ON THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. MHM ALSO OPERATES SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTERS WHICH PROVIDE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, DENTAL CARE, AND COUNSELING TO SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN AND THEIR SIBLINGS UP TO THE AGE OF 21 IN TWO SCHOOL DISTRICTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,176,798 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE WESLEY NURSE PROGRAM SPANS 80 SITES THROUGHOUT SOUTH TEXAS AND IS MHM'S LARGEST GEOGRAPHIC OUTREACH PROGRAM. A KEY COMPONENT WESLEY NURSES UNDERTAKE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES IS PROVIDING HEALTH EDUCATION, HEALTH PROMOTION, AND FACILITATION OF RESOURCES. WHILE THE WESLEY NURSE PROGRAM IS A COMPONENT OF MHM'S ECUMENICAL OUTREACH, AND LOCATED WITHIN CHURCHES, IT DOES NOT TEACH A PARTICULAR SET OF DENOMINATIONAL BELIEFS. ALL WESLEY NURSE PROGRAMS ARE FREE AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY ARE WELCOME. PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED TO GROUPS OR ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $19,401,575 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $186,001,521 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $85,684,113 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (true) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (true) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 228 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 479 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TONY LOBASSO CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2106920234 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4507 MEDICAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78229 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Wesolowski | ||||||||
| CEO & President | 39.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $526,830 | $0 | $67,174 | ||
| Xochy Hurtado | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 39.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $303,587 | $0 | $47,181 | ||
| Anthony LoBasso | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 39.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $308,359 | $0 | $38,378 | ||
| Oanh Maroney-Omitade | ||||||||
| VP of Org. Excellence | 40.0 | 0.0 | $192,173 | $0 | $57,403 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jennifer Knoulton | ||||||||
| VP of Regional Operations | 40.0 | 0.0 | $182,698 | $0 | $44,446 | Yes (X) | ||
| DeAnna Bokinsky | ||||||||
| VP of Strategic PLNG & Growth | 40.0 | 0.0 | $190,986 | $0 | $31,850 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cynthia McCloy | ||||||||
| VP of Accounting & Controller | 40.0 | 0.0 | $191,537 | $0 | $30,334 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bridget Lamme-Kerr | ||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | 40.0 | 0.0 | $171,057 | $0 | $24,906 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alice H Gannon beg 62720 | ||||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael J Lane MD | ||||||||
| Chair (beg 6/27/20) | 6.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| George N Ricks | ||||||||
| IMMED Past Chair(TERM 6/26/20) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael F Porter Jr | ||||||||
| Vice Chair of Mission | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Lavonne Garrison | ||||||||
| Chair Elect (beg 6/27/20) | 6.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Douglas W Becker | ||||||||
| VC of Operations (beg 6/27/20) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mindi Alterman | ||||||||
| Secretary (beg 6/27/20) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Thomas Sander | ||||||||
| Treasurer (beg 6/27/20) | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sam O'Krent beg 62720 | ||||||||
| Chair of Governance | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marc Raney | ||||||||
| Director (Non-Voting) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| R Dan Johnson | ||||||||
| Dir.(Non-Voting)(TERM 6/26/20) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rev James Amerson | ||||||||
| Director (beg 6/27/20) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Angelini | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bonnie K Berry | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Raymond Chacon | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sam Dawson | ||||||||
| Director (beg 6/27/20) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Susan Hellums | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Susan W Holmes | ||||||||
| Director (TERM 6/26/20) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Hornbeak | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joe E Johnston | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Margaret A Kelley MD | ||||||||
| Director (TERM 6/26/20) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alan Kramer | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ashley Landers | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Barbara Lyons | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nancy F May | ||||||||
| Director (TERM 6/26/20) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lott McIlhenny | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kerwin Overby | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jim Rice | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dr John Stoll | ||||||||
| Director (beg 6/27/20) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rev Virgilio Vazquez-Garza | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Pendleton Wickersham | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bishop Robert Schanse | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rev Cynthia Engstrom | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rev Greg Hackett | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rev Javier Leyva | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rev Laura Merrill | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Scott D Bryan | ||||||||
| Director (Non-Voting) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| James A Garcia | ||||||||
| Dir.(Non-Voting)(TERM 6/26/20) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dudley Harral | ||||||||
| Director (Non-Voting) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Claudia Hura MD | ||||||||
| Director (Non-Voting) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,067,227 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $341,672 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHATHAM ASSET MANAGEMENT | |||||||||
| 26 MAIN ST STE 204 | CHATHAM | NJ | 07928 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $1,632,936 | ||||
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT | |||||||||
| 444 W LAKE STREET 50TH FLOOR | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $1,602,562 | ||||
| EVANSTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | |||||||||
| 1560 SHERMAN AVENUE STE 960 | EVANSTON | IL | 60201 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $1,403,532 | ||||
| SENDERO WEALTH MANAGEMENT | |||||||||
| 250 W NOTTINGHAM SUITE 300 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78209 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $737,590 | ||||
| ABBEY CAPITAL LIMITED | |||||||||
| INVESTMENT MANAGER | $502,265 | 1-2 CAVENDISH ROW | DUBLIN | 0 | EI | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $34,726 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $34,726 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORDINARY INCOME FROM MHS | 622110 | $185,984,291 | $186,397,537 | -$413,246 | $0 |
| CLINIC REVENUE-DIRECT MHM | 621498 | $32,846 | $32,846 | $0 | $0 |
| WESLEY KITCHEN-DIRECT MHM | 900099 | $17,230 | $17,230 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $186,034,367 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,371,799 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$6,235 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,378,034 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,783,385 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,495,418 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,287,967 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,287,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $226,483,976 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $204,444,019 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,039,957 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,039,957 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALL OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $785,684 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $785,684 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $785,684 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $229,554,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $186,447,613 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$419,481 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,163,718 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,376,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,376,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,291,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,291,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,202,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,350,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,851,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,793,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,466,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $327,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,292,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,153,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,139,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,432,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,133,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $299,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,919,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,919,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,372,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,499,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $873,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,414 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,368,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,194,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,717,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $963,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $754,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,050,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $825,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,117,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,821,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $296,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY & DELIVERY | $3,043,547 | $3,043,547 | $0 | $0 |
| K-1 EXPENSES | $1,725,744 | $1,725,744 | $0 | $0 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $746,259 | $743,772 | $2,487 | $0 |
| DUES/SUBSCRIPTION | $652,400 | $514,857 | $137,543 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,430,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,236,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $193,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,557,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,684,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,872,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,177,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,605,419 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,943,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,071,488 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,606 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,030,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,127,519 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $56,067,764 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,255,196 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,505,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,812,568 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $452,349,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $482,300,818 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,700,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,532,991 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $660,854,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $642,803,752 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,210 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,281,813,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,428,553,371 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,609,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,053,868 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,710,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,748,397 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,634 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,362,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,816,899 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,268,351,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,415,636,472 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,268,451,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,415,736,472 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,281,813,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,428,553,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $131,997,494 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $63,089,434 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$47,801,498 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas, Inc. has a dual public charity status as a section 509(a)(1) and a section 509(a)(3) supporting organization. Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas, Inc. is a hospital and supports the Rio Texas Conference of the United Methodist Church. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (true) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $107,250 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $16,996 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (true) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | $5,645 | RalliesDemonstrationsAmt |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $53,280 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $183,171 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: FUNDING FOR PARTNERS TO FORMALLY COORDINATE A COALITION THAT WILL FOCUS ON MOBILIZING INTERESTED STAKEHOLDERS TO WORK WITH STATE LEADERS TO IMPROVE POLICIES AND INCREASE FUNDING FOR HEALTH SERVICES AND ACCESS TO CARE IN TEXAS; EXPLORE AND DISCUSS STRATEGIES FOR LEGISLATIVE SESSIONS; REGISTRATION FEES AND MEMBERSHIP DUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $223,277 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,933 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $239,210 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $207,109 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $23,239 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,071 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $223,277 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $218,922 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,324 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,489 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $207,109 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $206,142 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,791 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,011 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $218,922 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $201,733 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,419 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,010 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $206,142 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.58000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.42000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,875,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,875,759 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,555,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,444,580 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,111,418 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $48,882 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,032 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,850 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,769,138 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,373,297 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,395,841 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,817,987 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,411,287 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,406,700 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,812,568 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (16 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| SEI STRUCTURED CREDIT FUND LP | $1,297,890 | F |
| SEI ENERGY DEBT FUND LP | $1,387,295 | F |
| SEI CORP PROPERTIES FUND, LP | $1,264,293 | F |
| INCUBE VENTURES II, LP | $771,725 | C |
| TARGETED TECH. FUND II, LP | $434,253 | C |
| TARGETED TECH. FUND I, LP | $242,920 | C |
| SEI GLOBAL PRIVATE ASSETS IV | $592,482 | F |
| BALYASNY ATLAS GLOBAL INV LTD | $26,883,371 | F |
| EVANSTON WEATHERLOW OFFSHORE | $61,960,040 | F |
| ACL ALTERNATIVE FUND SAC LTD | $23,240,460 | F |
| CHATHAM ASSET HIGH YIELD OFFSH | $29,639,918 | F |
| SEI SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUND LP | $3,070,846 | F |
| TEXAS METHODIST FOUNDATION | $3,019,174 | F |
| BBT MASTER FUND LIQ TRUST | $194,715 | F |
| EVANSTON CREDIT OPP. FUND | $12,500,000 | F |
| SEI GPA V PRIVATE ASSET FUND | $33,609 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $166,532,991 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EQUITY OWNERSHIP IN MHS | Desc |
| Book Value | $642,803,752 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $642,803,752 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Intended use of endowment funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4: MHM'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF TWO INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| All Hospitals Policy | Yes (X) | AllHospitalsPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent200 | Yes (X) | Percent200Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Discounted Care Other | 500. | DiscountedCareOtherPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (true) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | Yes (true) | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Unable To Provide Care | false | UnableToProvideCareInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | Yes (true) | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | Yes (true) | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $76,619,819 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $5,580,007 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $71,039,812 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.07520 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $94,910,490 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $176,029,192 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $539,110 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $723,875 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00000 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $172,069,419 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $182,333,074 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $71,039,812 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.07520 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $52,721,617 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $211,574 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $52,510,043 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.05560 | TotalExpensePct |
Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,432,977 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $24,607 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,408,370 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00150 | TotalExpensePct |
Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $34,329,838 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $34,329,838 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03640 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $88,484,432 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $236,181 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $88,248,251 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.09350 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $260,553,851 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $182,569,255 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $159,288,063 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.16870 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | false | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $5,812,225 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Bad Debt Expense Attributable | $410,552 | BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $218,952,391 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $211,013,172 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | $7,939,219 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
Management Co And Jnt Ventures ManagementCoAndJntVenturesGrp (6 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Org Profit Or OwnershipOrgProfitOrOwnershipPct | Ofcr Etc Profit Or OwnershipOfcrEtcProfitOrOwnershipPct | Physicians Profit Or OwnershipPhysiciansProfitOrOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meth Amb Sur Ctr MC | |||
| FREESTANDING ASC | 0.603 | 0.0 | 0.397 |
| Meth Amb Sur Ctr nC | |||
| FREESTANDING ASC | 0.625 | 0.0 | 0.375 |
| Ctr Special Surgery | |||
| FREESTANDING ASC | 0.51 | 0.0 | 0.49 |
| Meth Amb Sur Ctr | |||
| FREESTANDING ASC | 0.685 | 0.0 | 0.315 |
| Meth Amb Sur Ctr | |||
| FREESTANDING ASC UNDER CONST | 0.51 | 0.0 | 0.49 |
| Comp Rad Mgmt Svcs | |||
| IMAGING SERVICES | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital Facilities | 9 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp (9 entries)
| FacilityFacilityNum | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Website AddressWebsiteAddressTxt | State LicenseStateLicenseNum | Licensed HospitalLicensedHospitalInd | General Medical And SurgicalGeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd | Emergency Room24 HrsEmergencyRoom24HrsInd | Facility Reporting GroupFacilityReportingGroupCd | Childrens HospitalChildrensHospitalInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methodist Hospital | |||||||||||
| 1 | 7700 Floyd Curl Drive | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | www.SAHealth.com | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 2 | 7700 FLoyd Curl Drive | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | www.SAHealth.com | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | Yes (X) | |
| Methodist Hospital Metropolitan | |||||||||||
| 3 | 1310 McCullough Avenue | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78212 | www.SAHealth.com | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| Methodist Hospital Stone Oak | |||||||||||
| 4 | 1139 E SONTERRA BOULEVARD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78258 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 008741 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| Methodist Hospital Northeast | |||||||||||
| 5 | 12412 JUDSON ROAD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78223 | www.SAHealth.com | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| METHODIST SPECIALTY & TRANSPLANT | |||||||||||
| 6 | 8026 FLOYD CURL DRIVE | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | WWW.SAHEALTH.COM | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| Methodist Hospital Texsan | |||||||||||
| 7 | 6700 IH 10 West | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78201 | www.SAHealth.com | 000154 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| METHODIST HOSPITAL SOUTH | |||||||||||
| 8 | 1905 HIGHWAY 97 EAST | JOURDANTON | TX | 78026 | www.SAHealth.com | 100391 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| Methodist Hospital Ambulatory Surgery | |||||||||||
| 9 | 9150 HUEBNER ROAD SUITE 100 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78240 | www.SAHealth.com | 000681 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | A | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 9 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | false | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | false | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (true) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Prior CHNA Impact | Yes (X) | PriorCHNAImpactInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 19 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (true) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | Yes (true) | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | Yes (true) | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (true) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | SEE PART V, SECTION C | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Other Website URL | SEE PART V, SECTION C | OtherWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (true) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 19 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (true) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | See Part V, Section C | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | false | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (true) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 200. | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 500. | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Income Level Criteria | Yes (X) | IncomeLevelCriteriaInd |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Medical Indigency Criteria | Yes (X) | MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Underinsurance Stat Criteria | Yes (X) | UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd |
| Other Criteria | Yes (X) | OtherCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (true) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (true) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Other Method | Yes (X) | OtherMethodInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (true) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | SEE PART V, SECTION C | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | SEE PART V, SECTION C | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | SEE PART V, SECTION C | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| Communtity Notified FAP | Yes (X) | CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd |
| FAP Translated | Yes (X) | FAPTranslatedInd |
| Other Publicity | Yes (X) | OtherPublicityInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (true) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | false | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Made Presumptive Elig Determ | Yes (X) | MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd |
| Other Actions Taken | Yes (X) | OtherActionsTakenInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (true) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Look Back Medicare Private | Yes (X) | LookBackMedicarePrivateInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | false | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | false | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Line 3e: | THE SIGNIFICANT HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY IDENTIFIED IN EACH HOSPITAL FACILITY'S CHNA ARE PRESENTED AS A PRIORITIZED DESCRIPTION. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Line 3J: | IN 2019, EACH METHODIST HOSPITAL, AS WELL AS THE SYSTEM (MHS), ADOPTED THE HEALTH PRIORITY AREAS BASED UPON THE BEXAR COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT (UNDERTAKEN BY THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE), THE BEXAR COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN (CHIP) AND THE SA 2020 GOALS. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE'S ASSESSMENT PROCESS IS NOTED BELOW. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE FIVE PRIORITY AREAS IDENTIFIED IN THE PRIOR CHNA HAVE NOT CHANGED IN THE 2019 PLAN. IN 2013, MHS'S IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY, INCLUDING AN EXECUTION PLAN AND PRIORITIZATION OF HEALTH NEEDS, SERVICES AND METRICS FOR EACH HOSPITAL WERE PRESENTED TO AND APPROVED BY THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD, THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS, AND THE METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES BOARD OF GOVERNORS. IN 2016, THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD AND THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS APPROVED THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY FOR 2017 - 2019. IN 2019, THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD AND THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS APPROVED THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY FOR 2020-2022. IN ORDER TO ASSESS THE RURAL AREAS METHODIST HEALTHCARE SERVES, MHS UTILIZED ASSESSMENT INFORMATION FROM THE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE PARTNERSHIP 6 PLAN SUBMITTED TO THE TEXAS HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION AS PART OF THE MEDICAID 1115 WAIVER PROGRAM. UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (RHP6 ANCHOR) LEAD THIS PROCESS WHICH INCLUDED MULTIPLE MEETINGS, CONFERENCE CALLS AND PUBLIC FORUMS. PARTICIPANTS IN THIS PROCESS INCLUDED HOSPITAL CEOS, COUNTY JUDGES, COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, PHYSICIANS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO, UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM AND CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA. INPUT WAS ALSO OBTAINED FROM FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS, HOME HEALTH AGENCIES, CITY GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, INDIGENT CARE COORDINATORS, ADVOCACY GROUPS AND HEALTHCARE ACCESS SAN ANTONIO. Methodist Healthcare Ministries (MHM) AND MHS ARE MEMBERS OF THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE (THC) WHICH CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS: APPDICTION STUDIOS, BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM, CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA HEALTH SYSTEM, BEXAR COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY RESOURCES, COMMUNITY FIRST HEALTH PLANS, SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN HEALTH DISTRICT (METRO HEALTH), OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY, SAN ANTONIO CLUBHOUSE, UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM, THE UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD, THE UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO DEPT. OF FAMILY AND COMMUNITY MEDICINE, THE YMCA AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS AT LARGE. FUNDERS OF THC COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT ARE BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION, BEXAR COUNTY, THE KRONKOSKY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION, THE UNITED WAY OF SAN ANTONIO, SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN HEALTH DEPARTMENT AND MHM. AS NOTED ABOVE, METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IS A PARTNER OF THC. THE COLLABORATIVE UNDERTAKES A COUNTY-WIDE COMMUNITY ASSESSMENT STUDY EVERY THREE YEARS TO GUIDE THE COMMUNITY HEALTH STRATEGIC PLANNING PROCESS. FOR THE 2019 ASSESSMENT PROCESS, THE COLLABORATIVE SHIFTED TO A REGIONAL FOCUS, EXPANDING THE ASSESSMENT TO INCLUDE BEXAR COUNTY, AND ATASCOSA COUNTY. ATASCOSA COUNTY IS LOCATED JUST SOUTH OF BEXAR COUNTY, HOWEVER THE ASSESSMENT NOTED MARKED DIFFERENCES IN MANY SOCIAL DETERMINANTS AS WELL AS DIFFERENCES IN HEALTH BEHAVIORS AND RISK. THC ALSO INDICATED IN THE PREFACE TO THE 2019 PLAN, THAT IT WILL CONTINUE TO EXPAND THE REGIONAL FOCUS IN FUTURE PLANS, ADDING ONE OR TWO ADJOINING COUNTIES IN FUTURE ASSESSMENTS UNTIL ALL COUNTIES SURROUNDING BEXAR COUNTY ARE INCLUDED. THC CONTRACTED WITH COMMUNITY INFORMATION NOW (CI:NOW), A NONPROFIT LOCAL DATA INTERMEDIARY SERVING SOUTH CENTRAL TEXAS, FOR QUANTITATIVE DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS AND FOR DEVELOPMENT OF THE ASSESSMENT NARRATIVE. UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF DR. MELISSA VALERIO-SHEWMAKER, GRADUATE STUDENTS AT THE UTHEALTH HOUSTON SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH IN SAN ANTONIO ASSISTED IN DEVELOPING THE FOCUS GROUP QUESTIONS AND CONDUCTING THE GROUPS THEMSELVES. SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH STAFF MS. KATE MARTIN AND MS. SONIA RAMOS CONDUCTED THE KEY INFORMATION INTERVIEWS. THC STAFF HANDLED ALL FOCUS GROUP AND KEY INFORMANT INTERVIEW RECRUITMENT AND SCHEDULING. ALL QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS WAS CONDUCTED BY DR. CAROLINE BERGERON, MS. JORDAN MCILVEEN, AND MS. JENNIFER QUACKENBUSH AT THC. THE 2019 ASSESSMENT CONTAINS QUANTITATIVE DATA ON APPROXIMATELY 150 INDICATORS, EACH BROKEN OUT BY RACE/ETHNICITY GROUP AND SUB-COUNTY GEOGRAPHY (ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA [ZCTA], SECTOR, CENSUS TRACT OR BLOCK GROUP) WHEREVER POSSIBLE. INDICATORS WERE ALSO DISAGGREGATED BY AGE GROUP AND SEX WHERE THOSE VARIABLES WERE THOUGHT TO ADD CRITICAL INFORMATION. THE LIST OF INDICATORS WAS DEVELOPED OVER SEVERAL MONTHS IN THE SUMMER AND FALL OF 2018. AN EXTENSIVE LIST OF CANDIDATE INDICATORS AND ISSUES WAS GENERATED USING PAST ASSESSMENTS, THE COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN, HEALTH PEOPLE 2020, THE AGENCY FOR HEALTHCARE RESEARCH AND QUALITY COUNTY HEALTH RANKINGS, SA2020, LOCAL SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS, AND A NUMBER OF REFERENCES ON THE "UPSTREAM" SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS THAT AFFECT HEALTH. TO NARROW THE LIST, THE COMMUNITY NEEDS ASSESSMENT STEERING COMMITTEE USED AN ANONYMOUS DIGITAL SURVEY TO RATE EACH INDICATOR AS HIGH, MEDIUM, OR LOW PRIORITY, SUGGESTING MODIFICATIONS TO THE INDICATOR IF DESIRED. INDICATORS RATED AS LOW PRIORITY WITH A HIGH LEVEL OF AGREEMENT (ABOUT 65% OR MORE OF RESPONDING MEMBERS) WERE DROPPED WITHOUT DISCUSSION, AND HIGH-AGREEMENT, HIGH-PRIORITY MEASURES WERE INCLUDED WITHOUT DISCUSSION. THOSE WITHOUT CLEAR CONSENSUS WERE DISCUSSED UNTIL GENERAL AGREEMENT WAS REACHED. BUDGET CONSTRAINTS PREVENTED THE INCLUSION OF SOME INDICATORS ON WHICH THERE WAS AGREEMENT BUT FOR WHICH THE DATA WAS ESPECIALLY TIME CONSUMING TO FIND, ACQUIRE AND/OR CALCULATE. THE FOLLOWING SOURCES WERE USED HEAVILY FOR THE 2019 ASSESSMENT: - POPULATION AND HOUSING DATA FROM THE U.S. CENSUS BUREAU 2010 SUMMARY FILE 1 - POPULATION ESTIMATES AND PROJECTIONS FROM THE TEXAS STATE DEMOGRAPHIC CENTER AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO - PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS DATA FROM THE U.S. CENSUS BUREAU AMERICAN COMMUNITY SURVEY ONE-YEAR ESTIMATES, FIVE-YEAR ESTIMATES, AND SUPPLEMENTAL ESTIMATES - CRIME DATA FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE UNIFORM CRIME REPORT - BEHAVIORAL RISK FACTOR SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM (BRFSS), VITAL STATISTICS, INJURY, BLOOD LEAD, HOSPITAL DISCHARGES, HOSPITAL BED, AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS DATA FROM THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES HEALTH DATA QUERY SYSTEM AND BY SPECIAL REQUEST - MEDICAID AND PUBLIC HEALTH BENEFITS DATA FROM THE TEXAS HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION - MORTALITY DATA FROM THE CDC WONDER QUERY SYSTEM - MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH DATA FROM THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION - COMMUNICABLE DISEASE AND VITAL STATISTICS DATA FROM THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES - THE WITTE MUSEUM FINALLY, DATA IS COLLECTED AT THE NEIGHBORHOOD LEVEL WITH THE INTENT OF DESCRIBING THE SOCIAL CONTEXTS THAT POSSIBLY GIVE RISE TO HEALTH-RELATED BEHAVIORS DESCRIBED IN THE HEALTH PROFILES AND BRFSS SURVEY DATA. DISCUSSION GROUPS AND INTERVIEWS WERE CONDUCTED CITY-WIDE WITH OVER 160 PARTICIPANTS, RANGING FROM COMMUNITY RESIDENTS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, GOVERNMENT STAFF AND OFFICIALS, AND ADVOCATES FOR THE HEALTH OF BEXAR COUNTY'S LOW-INCOME, MEDICALLY-UNDERSERVED AND MINORITY POPULATIONS. THESE INTERVIEWS AND MEETINGS TOOK PLACE DURING MARCH AND MAY OF 2019. THC CONTRACTED WITH COMMUNITY INFORMATION NOW (CI:NOW), A LOCAL DATA INTERMEDIARY SERVING SOUTH CENTRAL TEXAS, FOR QUANTITATIVE DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS FOR DEVELOPMENT OF THE ASSESSMENT NARRATIVE. USING INFORMATION FROM THE 2016 COLLABORATIVE'S COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT, AS WELL AS OTHER DATA, METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM DEVELOPED INDIVIDUAL PLANS FOR EACH CAMPUS, WHICH INCLUDED A 3-YEAR PLAN FOR 2017-2019. THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING: COMMUNICATION PLAN, PRIORITY INITIATIVE WORK PLAN, ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITY ASSIGNMENTS, AND MEASURES/INDICATORS FOR SUCCESS ALONG WITH BASELINE DATA. ADDITIONAL MONITORING OF THE PLAN WILL OCCUR THROUGH THE QUARTERLY COMMUNITY BENEFITS REPORTS TO THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE AND THE ANNUAL CHARITY CARE REPORT. THE 2017-2019 PLAN HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD, AND THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USED INFORMATION FROM THE COLLABORATIVE'S 2019 COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT TO DEVELOP A 3-YEAR PLAN FOR 2020-2022. LIKE THE IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY DEVELOPED FOR THE 2017-2019 PLAN, THE PLAN FOR 2020-2022 INCLUDES A COMMUNICATION PLAN, A PRIORITY INITIATIVE WORK PLAN, ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITY ASSIGNMENTS, AND MEASURES/INDICATORS FOR SUCCESS. MONITORING WILL CONTINUE THROUGH THE QUARTERLY REPORTS TO THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, AND THE MHS ANNUAL CHARITY CARE REPORT. THE 2020-2022 PLAN HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE MHS COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMITTEE, THE MHS COMMUNITY BOARD, AND THE MHS BOARD OF GOVERNORS. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Line 5: | AS NOTED ABOVE, DISCUSSIONS AND INTERVIEWS WERE HELD WITH MULTIPLE STAKEHOLDERS IN THE COMMUNITY. KEY REGIONAL GROUPS AND CITY OFFICIALS INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING: HAVEN FOR HOPE, UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM, NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL HEALTH ILLNESS, SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK, BEXAR COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, SAN ANTONIO HOUSING AUTHORITY, COMMUNICARE, SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN HEALTH DISTRICT, HEALTHY FUTURES OF TEXAS, THE RIVARD REPORT, ROY MAAS YOUTH ALTERNATIVES, NELSON WOFF, J.D. - BEXAR COUNTY JUDGE, AND NORTHSIDE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT. OTHER DISCUSSION GROUPS INCLUDED INDIVIDUALS REPRESENTING FAITH ORGANIZATIONS, SOCIAL SERVICE PROVIDERS, HOSPITALS, PUBLIC HEALTH LEADERS, ACADEMIC RESEARCHERS, COMMUNITY PLANNING AGENCIES, COMMUNITY FOCUSED ORGANIZATIONS, INDIVIDUAL COMMUNITY MEMBERS, AND BUSINESS LEADERS. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Line 6A: | THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT WAS CONDUCTED WITH THE FOLLOWING HOSPITAL FACILITIES: METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (METHODIST HOSPITAL, METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, METHODIST SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT HOSPITAL, A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, METROPOLITAN METHODIST HOSPITAL, A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, NORTHEAST METHODIST HOSPITAL, A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, METHODIST TEXSAN HOSPITAL, A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, METHODIST STONE OAK HOSPITAL, METHODIST AMBULATORY SURGERY HOSPITAL - NORTHWEST, METHODIST HOSPITAL SOUTH ); BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM (BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER, NORTH CENTRAL BAPTIST HOSPITAL, MISSION TRAILS BAPTIST HOSPITAL, ST. LUKE'S BAPTIST HOSPITAL, NORTHEAST BAPTIST HOSPITAL); CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA HEALTH SYSTEM (CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA MEDICAL CENTER, CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA WESTOVER HILLS, CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF SAN ANTONIO) AND UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Line 6B: | IN ADDITION TO THE HOSPITAL FACILITIES LISTED ABOVE, THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT WAS CONDUCTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE FOLLOWING NON-HOSPITAL ORGANIZATIONS: APPDICTION STUDIO, BEXAR COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY RESOURCES, COMMUNITY FIRST HEALTH PLANS, INTERLEX COMMUNICATIONS, METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC., THE CITY OF SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN HEALTH DISTRICT, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY, SAN ANTONIO CLUBHOUSE, THE UNIVERSITY OF THE INCARNATE WORD, THE UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND COMMUNITY MEDICINE, THE YMCA OF GREATER SAN ANTONIO, AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS AT LARGE. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Line 7a: | HTTPS://SAHEALTH.COM/ABOUT/COMMUNITY/INDEX.DOT Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Line 7B: http://HEALTHCOLLABORATIVE.NET/REPORTS/ |
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Line 10A: | HTTPS://SAHEALTH.COM/ABOUT/COMMUNITY/INDEX.DOT |
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Line 11: | AS NOTED ABOVE, METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM HAS DEVELOPED A COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN BASED ON THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT. PRIORITIES AND SPECIFIC TACTICS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING, WITH THE INITIAL IMPLEMENTATION IN 2014, AND YEARLY UPDATES THROUGH 2022: METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM'S COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING - COMMUNITY GOAL - TO FOSTER SOCIAL CHANGE AND STRENGTHEN POSITIVE BEHAVIORS AROUND HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING TO ENSURE ACCESS TO NUTRITIOUS FOODS AND BUILD ENVIRONMENTS THAT ENABLE ALL RESIDENTS TO MAKE HEALTHY CHOICES AND LEAD HEALTHY LIVES. TACTICS - COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 1: - PROMOTE AND REFER PATIENTS LIVING WITH, OR AT RISK FOR, DIABETES TO THE LIVING WITH DIABETES PROGRAM. IN 2020, THIS PROGRAM WAS PLACED ON HOLD DUE TO COVID-19. - HOST AN ANNUAL FOOD DRIVE THAT BENEFITS THE SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK. DUE TO COVID-19, METHODIST HOSTED A VIRTUAL CEREAL DRIVE. SERVING DONATIONS WERE MADE AS MONETARY DONATIONS. TOTAL COLLECTED WAS $702,253. - CONTINUE METHODIST HEALTHCARE'S EMPLOYER SOLUTION PROGRAM, HEALTHPOWER, IN PARTNERING WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES WHO PARTICIPATE IN METHODIST HEALTHCARE-sponsored WELLNESS ACTIVITIES TO INCLUDE CHALLENGE WEIGH-INS, GLUCOSE, AND BLOOD PRESSURE CHECKS. METHODIST HELD 3 EVENTS WITH 50 ATTENDEES, 5 HEALTH FAIRS WITH 2,250 ATTENDEES AND 4 SCREENING EVENTS WITH 91 ATTENDEES IN THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2020. ALL PLANNED EVENTS AFTER THE FIRST QUARTER WERE CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19. - CONTINUE INVOLVEMENT WITH THE HEALTHY ME PROGRAM IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE. PRIOR TO COVID-19 CANCELLATIONS, METHODIST PARTICIPATED IN 126 EVENTS WITH 6,722 IN ATTENDANCE. - CONTINUE OUTREACH PROGRAMS GEARED TOWARD IMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH FREE HEALTH EDUCATION SEMINARS ON HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING, HEALTH SERVICES, AND EXERCISE ACTIVITIES. METHODIST HELD 30 OUTREACH EVENTS WITH 450 IN ATTENDANCE EARLY IN 2020. OTHER 2020 PROGRAMS WERE CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19. - PARTNER WITH THE AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY TO OFFER TOBACCO CESSATION PROGRAMS TO THE PATIENTS OF METHODIST HEALTHCARE AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS. NO EVENTS HELD IN 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT - COMMUNITY GOAL - TO MAKE PREGNANCY AND EARLY CHILDHOOD THE FOCUS OF SYSTEM LEVEL CHANGES THAT SUPPORT HEALTH CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT. TACTICS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 2: - CONTINUE TO OFFER COMPLIMENTARY PREGNANCY TESTING THROUGH METHODIST FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS AND METHODIST WOMEN AND TEEN CENTERS. IN 2020, THERE WERE 4,257 VISITS AND 2,163 PREGNANCY TESTS PROVIDED. - CONTINUE TO OFFER CALL-A-NURSE FOR CHILDREN HEALTH LINE TELEPHONE SERVICES, WHICH OFFERS FREE MEDICAL ADVICE TO PARENTS OF SICK OR INJURED CHILDREN. IN 2020, THE CALL A NURSE LINE LOGGED 18,219 CALLS, AND PROVIDED 4,305 PHYSICIAN REFERRALS. - CONTINUE TO OFFER THE COMMUNITY PARENTING CLASSES, CAR SEAT INSTALLATIONS, CAR SEAT DISTRIBUTIONS AND LACTATION CONSULTATIONS. NO CAR SEAT DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. FIVE VIRTUAL INSTALLATION SESSIONS PROVIDED CAR SEAT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION TO 112 INDIVIDUALS. METHODIST PROVIDED 38,569 LACTATION CONSULTS IN 2020. METHODIST ALSO HELD VIRTUAL CHILDBIRTH EDUCATION COURSES FOR 1,115 ATTENDEES. - PARTNER WITH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO ESTABLISH A STUDENT/WORK PROGRAM IN METHODIST HEALTHCARE HOSPITALS. THE FIRST GROUP OF STUDENTS GRADUATED IN JUNE OF 2020. METHODIST HOPES TO EXPAND the PROGRAM IN 2021. - PARTNER WITH THE ARCHDIOCESE OF SAN ANTONIO AND ESTABLISH THE CATHOLIC BABY UNIVERSITY TO PROVIDE PARENTING CLASSES AND SUPPORT GROUPS FOR YOUNG PARENTS AS WELL AS CONNECT THEM WITH THE CATHOLIC RELIGION. DUE TO COVID-19, METHODIST WAS UNABLE TO IMPLEMENT THIS PROGRAM. - CONTINUE PARTNERSHIP WITH THE SOUTH TEXAS RADIOLOGY IMAGING CENTERS (STRIC) IN PROVIDING MAMMOGRAMS TO WOMEN IN THE COMMUNITY. METHODIST COULD NOT IMPLEMENT THIS PROGRAM IN 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. - CONTINUE TO PROVIDE ATHLETIC TRAINING IN THE METHODIST HEALTHCARE SERVICE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICTS, AS WELL AS THE VERY IMPORTANT ATHLETE (VIA) PROGRAM AND VERY IMPORTANT KID (VIK) PROGRAM. THESE PROGRAMS WERE LIMITED IN 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 3: SAFE COMMUNITIES - COMMUNITY GOAL - TO DEVELOP SAFE NEIGHBORHOODS BY IDENTIFYING WHAT WORKS LOCALLY, PLANNING HOW TO REPLICATE SUCCESS IN OUR NEIGHBORHOODS, AND ENHANCING SYSTEMS THAT RESPOND EFFECTIVELY TO COMMUNITY IDENTIFIED SAFETY NEEDS. - PARTNER WITH METHODIST HEALTHCARE SERVICE AREA POLICE DEPARTMENTS AND HOST AN ANNUAL SUBSTANCE TAKE-BACK DAY TO REDUCE THE PREVALENCE OF OVERPRESCRIBED PRESCRIPTIONS IN HOUSEHOLDS. METHODIST COLLECTED 65.8 POUNDS IN PRESCRIPTION DRUGS IN 2020. - PARTNER WITH THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION TO OFFER HANDS-ONLY CPR CLASSES TO THE COMMUNITY AND CONDUCT POST EVALUTION TO MEASURE KNOWLEDGE GAINED. METHODIST AND THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION HELD 40 SESSIONS WITH 7,129 IN ATTENDANCE. - PARTNER WITH THE SOUTH TEXAS RADIOLOGY ADVISORY COUNCIL (STRAC) TO OFFER "STOP THE BLEED" PROGRAMS TO THE COMMUNITY. METHODIST AND STRAC HOSTED THREE SESSIONS WITH 150 IN ATTENDANCE. - PARTNER WITH MOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING (MADD) IN PROVIDING BREATHALYZERS TO THE COMMUNITY. PROGRAM DELAYED DUE TO COVID-19; HOWEVER, THIS ACTIVITY IS PLANNED FOR 2021. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 4: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND MENTAL WELL-BEING - COMMUNITY GOAL - TO IMPROVE COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES AND ACCESS FOR ALL. - CONTINUE METHODIST HEALTHARE TELE-PSYCHIATRY PROGRAM TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO PSYCHIATRISTS AS WELL AS PLACEMENT TO THE APPROPRIATE SETTING. METHODIST PROVIDED 8,678 TELE-PSYCHIATRY CONSULTATIONS IN 2020. - PARTNER WITH THE ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION TO PROVIDE CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION (CME) CLASSES TO MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS ON PROPERLY IDENTIFYING, DIAGNOSING AND COMMUNICATING ON ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE. PROGRAM WAS DELAYED DUE TO COVID-19; HOWEVER, METHODIST'S CME STAFF PLANS TO ROLL OUT OFFERING IN 2021. - CONTINUE TO PROVIDE ONGOING 24/7/365 PASTORAL CARE PRESENCE WITH PATIENTS, FAMILIES AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS WITH CHAPLAIN CLINICIANS. METHODIST'S CHAPLAIN CLINICIANS PROVIDED BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT TO 8,313 INDIVIDUALS IN 2020. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 5: SEXUAL HEALTH - COMMUNITY GOAL - ENSURE THAT MALES AND FEMALES HAVE ACCESS TO EDUCATION AND RESOURCES TO PROMOTE SEXUAL HEALTH. - PROVIDE FREE HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS (HIV) SCREENING TESTS TO THE COMMUNITY IN METHODIST HEALTHCARE SERVICE AREAS. METHODIST'S CAMPUSES PROVIDED 8,424 HIV SCREENINGS IN 2020. - PARTNER WITH METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES TO PROVIDE FREE EDUCATION REGARDING THE HUMAN PAPILLOMA VIRUS (HPV) VACCINATION TO THE COMMUNITY. THIS PROGRAM WAS NOT OFFERED IN 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. THE INFORMATION ABOVE REFLECTS THE PLAN FOR MHS SYSTEM. RESULTS FROM METHODIST HOSPITAL ARE AS FOLLOWS: COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO. 1: HEALTHY EATING AND ACTIVE LIVING - PROVIDE DIABETES EDUCATION TO PATIENTS LIVING WITH, OR AT RISK FOR, DIABETES PRIOR TO DISCHARGE AND OFFER CLASSES TO THE COMMUNITY. 1,970 DIABETES EDUCATION VISITS WERE PROVIDED IN 2020. - PARTNER WITH THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE TO PROMOTE THE "IS YOUR DRINK SUGAR PACKED" CAMPAIGN TO PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO ARE IN THE SURGICAL WAITING ROOMS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL. THIS PROGRAM WAS PLACED ON HOLD IN 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. - PROVIDE A HEALTHY RECIPE BOOKLET THAT TARGETS SPECIFIC ACUTE AND CHRONIC DISEASES. THIS PROGRAM WAS ALSO PLACED ON HOLD IN 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. - CONDUCT AN ANNUAL HEALTH FOOD DRIVE FOR THE SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK AND PROVIDE VOLUNTEER SUPPORT BY METHODIST HOSPITAL STAFF. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM HELD A VIRTUAL CEREAL DRIVE IN 2020 AND COLLECTED 491,575 VIRUTAL SERVINGS THROUGH MONETARY DONATIONS. - PARTNER WITH THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION TO HOST AN ANNUAL CARDIAC EDUCATION EVENT WITH FOCUS ON HYPERTENSION, DIABETES AND HYPERLIPIDIMIA. THESE EVENTS WERE CANCELLED IN 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. - METHODIST HOSPITAL ALSO HOSTED A VIRTUAL HEALTH LITERACY CONFERENCE IN THE FOURTH QUARTER OF 2020. 714 INDIVIDUALS REGISTERED FOR THIS CONFERENCE. - METHODIST HOSPITAL PARTNERED WITH SOUTH TEXAS RADIOLOGY IMAGING CENTERS TO SPONSOR A BREAST CANCER SCREENING EVENT WHICH ENCOURAGED WOMEN TO HAVE THEIR ANNUAL MAMMOGRAMS. 8,408 SCREENINGS WERE PROVIDED. COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITY NO 2: HEALTHY CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT - OFFER THE COMMUNITY PARENTING CLASSES INCLUDING "BUCKLE UP BABY, GETTING READY FOR CHILDBIRTH, PEEK-A-BOO TOURS AND INFANT AND CHILD CPR". METHODIST HOSTED 156 EVENTS, MANY OF THEM VIRTUAL, DURING 2020. 1,115 ATTENDED THESE EVENTS. - PARTNER WITH GLEN OAKS ELEMENTARY IN THE NORTHSIDE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT TO ADOPT THE SCHOOL AND PROVIDE AT LEAST TWO SCHOOL SUPPLY DRIVES EACH YEAR. DUE TO COVID-19, ONLY ONE DRIVE WAS HELD IN 2020. 724 ITEMS WERE COLLECTED FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING GLEN OAKS. - PROVIDE |
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Lines 13B, 13H and 15E: | METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM USES FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHARITY CARE POLICY ADOPTED BY METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES: FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY SYSTEM - METHODIST REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF AN APPLICATION, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE COLLECTION OF APPROPRIATE INFORMATION. - VERIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS IN THE HOUSEHOLD - ADULTS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S SPOUSE AND ANY DEPENDENTS. MINORS: PATIENT, PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER, AND DEPENDENTS OF BOTH. - INCOME CALCULATION - ADULTS: SUM OF THE TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT AND THE PATIENT'S SPOUSE. MINORS: TOTAL YEARLY GROSS INCOME OF THE PATIENT, AND THE PATIENT'S MOTHER AND FATHER. - DOCUMENTATION - VARIOUS OFFICIAL INCOME REPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED (E.G. W-2, WAGE AND TAX STATEMENT, PAYCHECK REMITTANCE AND OTHERS). DOCUMENTATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE PARTICIPATION IN A PUBLIC BENEFIT PROGRAM CAN BE PROVIDED IN LIEU OF INCOME DOCUMENTATION (PROOF OF PARTICIPATION INDICATES THE PATIENT HAS BEEN DEEMED FINANCIALLY INDIGENT AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INCOME INFORMATION). THERE IS ALSO A VERIFICATION PROCESS IN PLACE FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION. - ZIP CODE WRITE-OFF ELIGIBILITY - METHODIST WILL ACCEPT UNINSURED RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENTS AS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY WRITE-OFF UPON EXHAUSTION OF INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATION (I.E. MEDICAID) AND EFFORTS TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED CHARITY APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING PROOF OF INCOME. THE WRITE-OFF WILL APPLY TO ALL PATIENT TYPES. A RESIDENTIAL INDIGENT PATIENT IS AN UNINSURED PERSON WHO IS ACCEPTED FOR CARE WITH NO OBLIGATION OR WITH A DISCOUNTED OBLIGATION TO PAY FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED, AND LIVES IN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED ZIP CODES--THOSE WITH HIGH POVERTY POPULATIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE CHARITY CARE WRITE OFF RELATED TO THIS ELIGIBILITY PROCESS WAS $265.3 MILLION ($330.6 MILLION IN 2019). CHARITY ELIGIBILITY CLASSIFICATIONS - FINANCIALLY INDIGENT - YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. - MEDICALLY INDIGENT - THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE PATIENT AFTER PAYMENT BY ALL THIRD-PARTY PAYORS MUST EXCEED TEN PERCENT OF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME AND THE PATIENT MUST BE UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BILL. ACCEPTANCE BY MHS IS BASED ON MEETING EITHER OF TWO CRITERIA: YEARLY INCOME MUST BE GREATER THAN 200%, BUT LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. ALTERNATIVELY, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT THE GUIDELINES APPLIED FOR CATASTROPHIC ELIGIBILITY RANGE FROM 201% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES TO OVER 1000% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Lines 16A: | Https://Sahealth.Com/About/Mission-Values/Financial-Assistance-Policy.Dot Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Lines 16b - c: https://sahealth.com/about/mission-values/financial-assistance-policy-and- application.dot |
| Schedule H, Part V, Sec B, Lines 16J and 20E: | MHS HAS TAKEN STEPS OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HEIGHTEN COMMUNITY AWARENESS REGARDING MHS'S CHARITABLE MISSION. SIGNS THAT PROMINENTLY PRESENT INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHARITY MISSION AND GUIDELINES ARE PRESENT AT ALL POINTS OF ADMISSION. MHS ALSO PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS CHARITY POLICY ANNUALLY IN THE SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS. A PATIENT BROCHURE, ENTITLED "A GUIDE TO YOUR HOSPITAL BILL", EXPLAINS THE HOSPITAL BILLING PROCESS AND INFORMS PATIENTS OF THE CHARITY POLICY IN THE EVENT THEY NEED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. INFORMATION ABOUT THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON MHS'S WEBSITE WWW.SAHEALTH.COM. ALL SHARED SERVICE CENTER PERSONNEL RECEIVE TRAINING AND AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THE CRUCIAL ROLE THEY PLAY IN INFORMING PATIENTS ABOUT THE POLICY. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND HOSPITAL CASE MANAGEMENT STAFF EDUCATE PATIENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE CHARITY CARE APPLICATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING INFORMATION DURING THE ADMITTING PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF CHARITY CARE ASSISTANCE DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS FOR THOSE PATIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BILLED BUT HAVE NOT PAID. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 29 | FacilityNum |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (29 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | FacilityFacilityTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| METHODIST AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER - MC | ||||
| 4411 MEDICAL DRIVE SUITE 200 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | FREESTANDING ASC Surgery Center |
| METHODIST AMBULATORY SURG CTR-N CENTRAL | ||||
| 19010 STONE OAK PARKWAY | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78258 | FREESTANDING ASC Surgery Center |
| CTR FOR SPECIAL SURGERY TX CTR ATHL | ||||
| 21 SPURS LANE SL-100 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78240 | FREESTANDING ASC Surgery Center |
| METHODIST ER - BOERNE | ||||
| 134 MENGER SPRINGS | BOERNE | TX | 78006 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST ER CONVERSE | ||||
| 6402 MALLARD MEADOW | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78244 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST STONE OAK REHABILITATION CTR | ||||
| 19126 Stonehue | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78258 | FREESTANDING REHABILITATION CENTER |
| METHODIST ER WESTOVER HILLS | ||||
| 5538 W 1604 N | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78251 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST ER- ALAMO HEIGHTS | ||||
| 250 East Basse Road 101 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78209 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST CARDIOLOGY PHYSICIANS | ||||
| 8109 FREDERICKSBURG ROAD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | TX CERTIFIED NONPROFIT HEALTHCARE CORP |
| TEXAS INSTITUTE OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY | ||||
| 8109 FREDERICKSBURG ROAD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | TX CERTIFIED NONPROFIT HEALTHCARE CORP |
| METHODIST PHYSICIAN PRACTICE SVC LLC | ||||
| 8109 Fredericksburg Road | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | MSO |
| METHODIST PHYSICIAN PRACTICES PLLC | ||||
| 8109 Fredericksburg Road | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | PHYSICIAN PRACTICE |
| CARDIOLOGY CLINIC OF SAN ANTONIO PLLC | ||||
| 8109 FREDERICKSBURG ROAD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | PHYSICIAN PRACTICE |
| METHODIST CARENOW PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES | ||||
| 8109 Fredericksburg Road | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78229 | MSO |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - STONE OAK | ||||
| 20780 HIGHWAY US 281 N | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78259 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - LEON VALLEY | ||||
| 5755 NW Loop 410 Suite 102 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78238 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - DEZAVALA | ||||
| 12840 IH 10 West Suite 101 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| METHODIST AMB SURGERY CTR OF Boerne | ||||
| 110 Menger Springs | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78006 | FREESTANDING ASC |
| METHODIST ER - DEZAVALA | ||||
| 12805 W IH-10 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| METHODIST ER - LEGACY TRAILS | ||||
| 9211 Potranco Road | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78251 | EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - POTRANCO | ||||
| 10538 POTRANCO BLDG 1 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78251 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - BULVERDE | ||||
| 17122 BULVERDE RD SUITE 104 | SAN ANTONI | TX | 78247 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| CARENOW SAN ANTONIO - ALAMO HEIGHTS | ||||
| 5410 BROADWAy | Alamo Heights | TX | 78209 | URGENT CARE CLINIC |
| METHODIST WOMEN AND TEEN CENTER | ||||
| 1739 SW LOOP 410 SUITE 402 | San Antonio | TX | 78227 | FAMILY HEALTH CENTER |
| METHODIST FAMILTY HLTH CTR -E SOUThcross | ||||
| 2338 E SOUTHCROSS | San Antonio | TX | 78223 | FAMILY HEALTH CENTER |
| METHODIST FAMILY Hlt CTR - LAS PALmas | ||||
| 803 CASTROVILLE RD SUITE 131 | SAN ANTONio | TX | 78237 | FAMILY HEALTH CENTER |
| METHODIST COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||
| 507 ST JAMES | San Antonio | TX | 78202 | PRIMARY CARE CLINIC |
| PEDIATRIC ANESTHESIA CONS OF SAPLLC | ||||
| 8109 FREDERICKSBURG Road | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | PHYSICIAN PRACTICE |
| METHODIST AMBULATORY Surg CTR LANDMark | ||||
| 5510 PRESIDIO PARKWAY SUITE 100 | San Antonio | TX | 78249 | FREESTANDING ASC |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 6A: | METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO, LTD., LLP ('MHS') FILES ANNUAL STATEMENTS OF COMMUNITY BENEFITS AS REQUIRED BY THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES, PER PROVISIONS OF THE TEXAS HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE, CHAPTER 311, SUBCHAPTERS C AND D. METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC. ('MHM') OWNS A 50% INTEREST OF MHS SO ONLY 50% OF MHS' FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS ARE REPORTED ON MHM'S FORM 990 SCHEDULE H. SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7: COSTING METHODOLOGY - COST TO CHARGE RATIOS FROM WORKSHEET 2 USED. PART I, LINE 7A EXPLANATION - IN THE STATE OF TEXAS 86TH LEGISLATIVE REGULAR SESSION, A BILL WAS PASSED WHICH AMENDED THE HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE, AUTHORIZING THE BEXAR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT TO CREATE A NONPUBLIC HOSPITAL PROVIDER PARTICIPATION PROGRAM. THE PARTICIPATION PROGRAM ALLOWS THE COLLECTION OF MANDATORY PAYMENTS FROM NONPUBLIC HOSPITALS. THESE PAYMENTS WILL BE DEPOSITED IN A LOCAL PROVIDER PARTICIPATION FUND (LPPF) TO FUND INTERGOVERNMENTAL TRANSFERS (IGTS) TO BE USED BY HHSC AS THE NONFEDERAL SHARE TO DRAW DOWN MEDICAID SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS UNDER THE 1115 WAIVER PROGRAM AND UNIFORM HOSPITAL RATE INCREASE PROGRAM (UHRIP). THE BILL WAS EFFECTIVE JUNE 10, 2019, HOWEVER THE LPPF PROGRAM COMMENCED ON JANUARY 1, 2020. THE PARTNERSHIP MADE PAYMENTS UNDER THIS LPPF OF $56.5 MILLION FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. THE LPPF EXPENSE IS RECORDED WITHIN THE OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES IN THE PARTNERSHIP'S CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Lines 2 & 3: | COSTING METHODOLOGY - COST TO CHARGE RATIOS FROM WORKSHEET 2 USED. MHM AND MHS JOINTLY ANALYZED ZIP CODES WHERE, BASED ON FINANCIAL DEMOGRAPHICS, IT APPEARED THAT THE PATIENTS IN THOSE ZIP CODES WOULD LIKELY QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE. AN ANALYSIS OF PAST COLLECTIONS IN THE ZIP CODE AREAS AND SEVERAL FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINE SURVEYS USING THE ZIP CODES RESULTED IN MHM'S CONCLUSION THAT ALL PATIENTS IN THE IDENTIFIED ZIP CODES ARE PATIENTS THAT, UNDER MHS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES, WOULD LIKELY QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE. THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF MHS' BAD DEBT EXPENSE ATTRIBUTABLE TO PATIENTS ELIGIBLE UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY WAS CALCULATED USING ZIP CODE DATA. SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 4: Bad debt footnote from Methodist Healthcare System of San Antonio, LTD,. LLP's consolidated financial statements: IN MAY 2014, THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") ISSUED A NEW STANDARD RELATED TO REVENUE RECOGNITION. THE PARTNERSHIP ADOPTED THE NEW STANDARD EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2018, USING THE FULL RETROSPECTIVE METHOD. THE ADOPTION OF THE NEW STANDARD DID NOT HAVE AN IMPACT ON THE RECOGNITION OF NET PATIENT REVENUES FOR ANY PERIODS PRIOR TO ADOPTION. THE MOST SIGNIFICANT IMPACT OF ADOPTING THE NEW STANDARD IS THAT THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME NO LONGER PRESENTS THE "PROVISION FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS" AS A SEPARATE LINE ITEM, INSTEAD NET PATIENT REVENUE IS PRESENTED NET OF ESTIMATED IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSION REVENUE DEDUCTIONS. IN ADDITION, THE "ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS" IS NO LONGER PRESENTED ON THE CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS AS A RESULT OF THE ADOPTION OF THE NEW STANDARD. Net patient revenue generally relates to contracts with patients in which the Partnership's performance obligations are to provide health care services to the patients. Revenue is recorded during the period that the obligations to provide health care services are satisfied. Performance obligations for inpatient services are generally satisfied over periods that average approximately five days and performance obligations for outpatient services are generally satisfied over a period of less than one day. The contractual relationships with patients, in most cases, also involve a third party payer (Medicare, Medicaid, managed care health plans, and commercial insurance companies) and the transaction prices for the services provided are dependent upon the terms provided by (Medicare and Medicaid) or negotiated with (managed care health plans and commercial insurance companies) the third-party payers. The payment arrangements with third party payers for the services provided to the related patients typically specify payments at amounts less than the Partnership's standard charges. Medicare generally pays for inpatient and outpatient services at prospectively determined rates based on clinical, diagnostic and other factors. Services provided to patients having Medicaid coverage are generally paid at prospectively determined rates per discharge or identified service. Agreements with commercial insurance carriers, managed care and preferred provider organizations generally provide for payments based upon predetermined rates per diagnosis, per diem rates or discounted fee-for-service rates. Management continually reviews the estimated transaction price to be received from the third-party payer to consider and incorporate updates to laws and regulations and the frequent changes in managed care contractual terms resulting from contract renegotiations and renewals. Net patient revenue is based upon the estimated amounts expected to be received from patients and third-party payers. The estimated transaction price to be received under managed care and commercial insurance plans is based upon the payment terms specified in the related contractual agreements. Revenue related to uninsured patients and uninsured co-payment and deductible amounts for patients who have health care coverage may have an implicit price concession applied. An estimated implicit price concession (based primarily on payer historical collection experience) is recorded within net patient revenue to record self-pay revenue at the estimated amounts to be collected. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE BAD DEBT INCLUDED IN REVENUE DEDUCTIONS WAS $112,592,217. THIS AMOUNT IS NOT REFLECTED ON MHM'S 990 PART IX EXPENSES DUE TO THE BAD DEBT AMOUNT BEING REPORTED IN THE METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM'S FINANCIALS. SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 8: THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART III, LINES 5-7 HAVE BEEN DETERMINED BY AGGREGATING THE INFORMATION FROM THE INDIVIDUAL FACILITY COST REPORT(S) FOR EACH OF THE HOSPITALS OPERATED BY MHS. THE HOSPITALS OPERATED BY MHS MAY HAVE COST REPORT YEAR ENDS OTHER THAN DECEMBER 31, 2020. ACCORDINGLY, FOR A FACILITY WITH A NON-CALENDAR COST REPORT YEAR END, THE COST REPORT THAT WAS FILED FOR THE COST REPORT YEAR END THAT ENDED DURING 2020 WAS UTILIZED. IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN LINES 5-7 DO NOT INCLUDE MEDICARE REVENUE AND RELATED COST FOR FREESTANDING AMBULATORY SURGERY SERVICES AND FOR PHYSICIAN SERVICES. SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 9B: MHS HAS A POLICY TO PROVIDE DISCOUNTS TO THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE INSURANCE OR ARE NOT COVERED BY A GOVERNMENTAL REIMBURSEMENT PROGRAM. IF A PATIENT QUALIFIES FOR MEDICAID, THEN HE OR SHE IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY NON-COVERED CHARGES. IF THE PATIENT DOES NOT QUALIFY FOR MEDICAID, HE OR SHE MAY COMPLETE THE MHS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION TO HAVE THE ENCOUNTER REVIEWED FOR A POTENTIAL CHARITY DISCOUNT. IF THE PATIENT'S YEARLY INCOME IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 200% OF THE POVERTY GUIDELINES UPDATED ANNUALLY IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ("FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES"), THE PATIENT WILL BE GRANTED CLASSIFICATION AS FINANCIALLY INDIGENT, AND THE ACCOUNT WILL BE WRITTEN OFF TO CHARITY. LETTERS ARE THEN SENT TO THE PATIENT NOTIFYING THAT THE ACCOUNT HAS QUALIFIED FOR THE CHARITY DISCOUNT AND IS CONSIDERED CLOSED. IN ADDITION, A SLIDING SCALE DISCOUNT IS APPLIED TO ACCOUNTS FOR PATIENTS WHOSE INCOME IS BETWEEN 200% AND 500% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES, AND WHOSE REMAINING ACCOUNT BALANCE, AFTER ANY THIRD-PARTY PAYMENTS, EXCEEDS A PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME ("MEDICALLY INDIGENT"). IN ADDITION, PATIENTS WITH ABNORMALLY LARGE ACCOUNTS MAY QUALIFY AS CATASTROPHICALLY ELIGIBLE WHEN THEIR REMAINING BALANCE EXCEEDS A SPECIFIC PERCENTAGE OF THEIR INCOME. IF A PATIENT DOES NOT QUALIFY FOR A CHARITY DISCOUNT, AN UNINSURED DISCOUNT IS APPLIED TO TOTAL CHARGES. IF A PATIENT IS UNABLE TO PAY THE REMAINING BALANCE IN FULL, AFTER APPLYING ANY CHARITY OR UNINSURED DISCOUNTS, MHS WILL WORK WITH THE PATIENT TO SET UP A MONTHLY PAYMENT ARRANGEMENT. THROUGHOUT THE DEBT COLLECTION PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO INFORM PATIENTS ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. |
| SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2: | IN ADDITION TO THE ITEMS SPECIFICALLY NOTED TO ADDRESS THE COMMUNITY HEALTH PRIORITIES, OTHER HIGHLIGHTS FROM 2020 INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: IN LATE 2011, THE TEXAS HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION FILED AN APPLICATION FOR A WAIVER OF CERTAIN FEDERAL MEDICAID REQUIREMENTS UNDER SECTION 1115 OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT. AS A RESULT OF THE GRANTING OF THIS APPLICATION THE TEXAS HEALTH CARE TRANSFORMATION AND QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM WAS DEVELOPED TO PROVIDE PAYMENTS (DELIVERY REFORM INCENTIVE PAYMENTS, OR DSRIP) TO HOSPITAL AND OTHER PROVIDERS UPON THEIR ACHIEVING CERTAIN GOALS THAT ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND LOWER THE COST OF CARE. THIS INITIATIVE DIVIDES THE STATE INTO TWENTY DIFFERENT REGIONS, EACH REGION DEVELOPED A COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT, AND PROVIDERS IN THE REGION WILL SUBMIT PROJECTS FOR FUNDING CONSIDERATION TO ADDRESS THOSE NEEDS. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM RECEIVED APPROVAL FOR THE FOLLOWING PROJECTS: INTRODUCE, EXPAND OR ENHANCE TELEMEDICINE/TELEHEALTH - METHODIST WILL IMPLEMENT A TELEHEALTH PROGRAM THAT WILL PROVIDE TELEHEALTH CONSULTATIONS WITH TRAINED SPECIALISTS IN SELECTED SERVICES. BY THE END OF 2017, THE TELE-STROKE PROGRAM EXPANDED TO INCLUDE TWELVE LOCATIONS. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, PHYSICIANS CAN DRAMATICALLY INCREASE RESPONSE TIME, TRANSFERS CAN BE MINIMIZED, AND PATIENTS CAN OFTEN RECEIVE LIFESAVING CARE MORE RAPIDLY, OFTEN TIMES AT THEIR HOME HOSPITAL. THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TELEMEDICINE PROGRAM'S OPERATIONS STARTED IN JANUARY 2014. THE GOAL OF THIS PROGRAM IS TO PROVIDE TIMELY CONSULTATIONS, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH/SUBSTANCE ABUSE PATIENTS IN EVERY METHODIST EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT OR IN MEDICAL ACUTE UNITS THROUGHOUT METHODIST. 4,200 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND 575 TELE-STROKE CONSULTATIONS WERE PROVIDED FOR THE DSRIP REPORTING PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2020. OVER 50% OF THE CONSULTATIONS PROVIDED WERE TO MEDICAID OR LOW-INCOME UNINSURED PATIENTS. Enhance behavioral health services - PATIENTS REQUIRING PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES ARE OFTEN ONE OF THE MOST UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS IN THE COMMUNITY, AND METHODIST STRIVES TO ENSURE THAT THESE PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO APPROPRIATE CARE. METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT IS ONE OF THE THREE SAN ANTONIO HOSPITALS THAT PROVIDE PSYCHIATRIC EMERGENCY SERVICES (PES) THROUGH THE SOUTHWEST TEXAS CRISIS COLLABORATIVE OF THE SOUTHWEST TEXAS REGIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL. METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT PROVIDES SIX PES BEDS PROVIDING IMMEDIATE PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATIONS, CLINICAL ASSESSMENTS, AND LINKAGE TO THE NEXT APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF CARE TO ADULT MENTAL HEALTH PATIENTS. ESTABLISH MORE PRIMARY CARE CLINICS - METHODIST OPENED THE METHODIST COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IN 2014. THE CENTER IS AN URGENT CARE CENTER LOCATED IN EAST SAN ANTONIO. THE METHODIST COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES SERVICES TO ALL PATIENTS AT NO COST. THE CENTER PROVIDED 1,608 ENCOUNTERS FOR THE DSRIP REPORTING PERIOD ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2020. OF THESE ENCOUNTERS, 80% WERE PROVIDED TO MEDICAID OR LOW-INCOME UNINSURED PATIENTS. THIS LOCATION NOTED AN OVERALL DECREASE IN VOLUME IN 2020 AS A RESULT OF COVID-19. REDESIGN TO IMPROVE THE PATIENT EXPERIENCE - THE FOCUS FOR THIS PROJECT IS TO IMPROVE HOW PATIENTS EXPERIENCE CLINICAL AREA AS WELL AS THE PATIENT'S SATISFACTION WITH THEIR CARE. IN 2016, METHODIST IMPLEMENTED STANDARDIZED GOAL ALIGNMENT BOARDS AT ALL LOCATIONS. THESE DISPLAYS, LOCATED IN PUBLIC AREAS, PROVIDE AN OVERVIEW OF PILLAR GOALS, AS WELL AS PROGRESS TOWARDS MEETING THESE GOALS. METHODIST CONTINUES TO USE THESE BOARDS TO TRACK PROGRESS, AND ALSO STANDARDIZED REPORTING, ADDING PATIENT SAFETY AS A KEY FOCUS. METHODIST ROLLED OUT A NEW ONLINE REPORTING RESOURCE IN THE FOURTH QUARTER OF 2019 THAT PROVIDES MULTIPLE SCORECARDS AND REPORTS THAT ALLOW UNITS TO PRIORITIZE OPPORTUNITIES FOR IMPROVEMENT. APPLY PROCESS IMPROVEMENT METHODOLOGY TO IMPROVE QUALITY/EFFICIENCIES SPECIFIC TO SEPSIS - IMPROVEMENT OF SEPSIS MANAGEMENT IS A KEY INITIATIVE IN METHODIST'S CLINICAL EXCELLENCE PLAN. METHODIST HAS DEVELOPED AND CONTINUES TO REFINE THE SEPSIS EARLY RECOGNITION SCREENING TOOL, WHICH WILL ALLOW CLINICAL STAFF TO BETTER IDENTIFY PATIENTS IN EARLY SEPSIS AND TO PROVIDE RAPID INTERVENTION AND REDUCTION OF PATIENTS DEVELOPING SEVERE SEPSIS AND/OR SEPTIC SHOCK. SEPSIS BUNDLE ELEMENTS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE ELECTRONIC TRIAGE SCREENING FOR ED, ICU, IN-HOSPITAL NURSING, AND RAPID RESPONSE TEAMS. EVIDENCE BASED ORDER SETS FOR CPOE CONTINUE TO BE REFINED BASED UPON INPUT FROM THE MEDICAL AND NURSING STAFF. A NEW TOOL, THE SEPSIS PREVENTION & OPTIMIZATION OF THERAPY (SPOT) IS BEING USED AT ALL CAMPUSES. SPOT IS AN APPLICATION THAT MONITORS ALL PATIENT LABS AND VITALS IN REAL TIME AND USES THE INFORMATION TO IDENTIFY PATIENTS WHO ARE AT RISK FOR SEPSIS. TWO METHODIST CAMPUSES HAVE ALSO RECEIVED EITHER SEPSIS CERTIFICATION OR RE-CERTIFICATION FROM THE JOINT COMMISSION. WHEN FACED WITH A THREAT TO PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY, LIKE THAT OF A PANDEMIC, METHODIST HEALTHCARE IS COMMITTED TO DOING WHAT IS RIGHT FOR OUR PEOPLE, OUR PATIENTS, AND OUT COMMUNITIES. SINCE CONFIRMING THE FIRST PATIENT CASE IN FEBRUARY 2020 (THE FIRST CASE IN TEXAS), METHODIST TREATED 8,968 COVID-19 PATIENTS THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2020. A RESPONSE OF THIS MAGNITUDE WAS POSSIBLE DUE TO THE UNWAVERING COMMITMENT AND TREMENDOUS SACRIFICE OF METHODIST'S EMPLOYEES, WHO HAVE BEEN GUIDED THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM'S RESPONSE TO COVID-19 BY THESE FOUR CORE PRINCIPLES: 1. BE THERE FOR OUR PATIENTS. 2. PROTECT OUR EMPLOYEES AND CAREGIVERS, BOTH PHYSICALLY AND FINANCIALLY. 3. PARTNER WITH OTHERS TO IMPROVE CARE BEYOND OUR OWN ORGANIZATION. 4. BE A RESOURCE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES AND GOVERNMENTS. BE THERE FOR OUR PATIENTS EARLY ON, METHODIST IMPLEMENTED PROTOCOLS TO ENSURE IT'S FACILITIES WERE SAFE PLACES TO CARE FOR OUR PATIENTS. METHODIST ENHANCED CLEANING PROCEDURES, ENHANCED SCREENING PROTOCOLS, LIMITED VISITORS AND SEPARATED COVID-19 PATIENTS FROM OTHER PATIENTS. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WAS ONE OF THE FIRST HEALTH SYSTEMS IN SOUTH TEXAS TO IMPLEMENT A UNIVERSAL MASKING POLICY FOR ALL STAFF AND PROVIDERS TO HELP REDUCE THE SPREAD OF THE VIRUS - EVEN BEFORE THE U.S. CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL RECOMMENDED SUCH A POLICY. DURING 2020, METHODIST HOSPITALS PERFORMED 127,181 COVID-19 TESTS FOR THE SAN ANTONIO AND CENTRAL AND WEST TEXAS DIVISIONS OF HCA. METHODIST ALSO SHIPPED COVID-19 TESTING INSTRUMENTS AND TEST KITS TO THE HCA GULF COAST AND CONTINENTAL DIVISIONS TO AID WITH THEIR COVID-19 TESTING. METHODIST HOSPITAL WAS THE 2ND HOSPITAL IN TEXAS AND THE FIRST IN HCA TO RECEIVE AND PERFORM THE ABBOTT COVID-19 RAPID TEST. 99.5% OF ALL COVID-19 TESTS PERFORMED IN THE SAN ANTONIO DIVISION WERE COMPLETED IN LESS THAN 24 HOURS FROM COLLECTION TIME. COVID-19 POSTITIVE PATIENTS DID NOT HAVE TO PAY FOR THEIR TREATMENT IN MHS'S HOSPITALS. METHODIST, THROUGH ITS PARTNERSHIP WITH HCA, OFFERED A FREE DEDICATED HOTLINE FOR PATIENTS WHO LOST JOBS AND/OR HEALTH INSURANCE TO GUIDE THEM THROUGH THEIR COVERAGE OPTIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 2020, 7,200 PATIENTS WERE ASSISTED THROUGH THE HOTLINE, WHICH ADDRESSED MORE THAN 20,300 CALLS. PROTECT OUR EMPLOYEES AND CAREGIVERS, BOTH PHYSICALLY AND FINANCIALLY IN 2020, OUR SUPPLY CHAIN DISTRIBUTED 374,092 N95 MASKS, 62,869,606 EXAM GLOVES, 2,697,154 LEVEL I MASKS, 43,692 FACE SHIELDS AND 2,433,138 ISOLATION GOWNS. AS THE PANDEMIC CONTINUES, WE CONTINUE TO WORK TIRELESSLY TO ENSURE WE HAVE ENOUGH PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT TO PROTECT OUR CAREGIVERS. METHODIST COLLABORATED WITH MAJOR HOTEL CHAINS TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR PROVIDERS WHO WORK DIRECTLY WITH COVID-19 PATIENTS AND OFFERED SCRUB LAUNDERING FOR THOSE CARING FOR COVID-19 PATIENTS. AT A TIME WHEN HUNDREDS OF HOSPITALS AND HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS WERE LAYING OFF OR FURLOUGHING EMPLOYEES, METHODIST INTRODUCED A PANDEMIC PAY PROGRAM THAT HELPED PROVIDE PAYCHECKS TO EMPLOYEES UNABLE TO WORK AS GOVERNMENT MANDATES HALTED MANY ELECTIVE PROCEDURES. METHODIST ALSO OFFERED QUARANTINE PAY FOR PATIENT CARE STAFF WHO MET CRITERIA FOR EXPOSURE TO COVID-19. METHODIST PROVIDED MULTIPLE RESOURCES TO STAFF WHO WORKED ENDLESS HOURS AND SHIFTS SUCH AS: VIRUTAL MENTAL WELLNESS SEMINARS, COUNSELING, 24/7 ADVICE LINES AND COPING TOOLS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF TOOL KITS, WEBINARS AND ADVICE LINES; EMERGENCY CHILDCARE OPTIONS; ON-SITE MINI MARTS AND FREE "DOCTOR ON DEMAND" TELEHEALTH VISITS. TOP MHS EXECUTIVES TOOK A 30% PAY CUT AND HOSPITAL CEO'S DONATED 30% OF THEIR PAY FOR THE MONTHS OF APRIL AND MAY TO THE HCA HOPE FUND TO HELP STAFF IN NEED DURING THE PANDEMIC. MHS OFFERED STAFF EASY ACCESS TO COVID-19 TESTING AT THE CARENOW URGENT CARE AND A DRIVE-THROUGH SITE AT METHODIST HOSPITAL AMUBLATORY SURGERY. PARTNER WITH OTHERS TO IMPROVE CARE BEYOND OUR OWN ORGANIZATION THROUGH HCA, METHODIST JOINED A COALITION OF THE NATION'S LEADING MENTAL HEALTH ORGANIZATIONS TO SUPPORT PSYCH HUB'S COVID-19 MENTAL RESOURCE HUB, WHICH PROVIDES EMPLOYEES |
| SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3: | MHS HAS TAKEN STEPS OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HEIGHTEN COMMUNITY AWARENESS REGARDING MHS'S CHARITABLE MISSION. SIGNS THAT PROMINENTLY PRESENT INFORMATION ABOUT THE CHARITY MISSION AND GUIDELINES ARE PRESENT AT ALL POINTS OF ADMISSION. MHS ALSO PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY ANNUALLY IN THE SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS. A PATIENT BROCHURE, ENTITLED "A GUIDE TO YOUR HOSPITAL BILL", EXPLAINS THE HOSPITAL BILLING PROCESS AND INFORMS PATIENTS OF THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IN THE EVENT THEY NEED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. INFORMATION ABOUT THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH ON MHS'S WEBSITE WWW.SAHEALTH.COM. ALL SHARED SERVICE CENTER PERSONNEL RECEIVE TRAINING AND AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THE CRUCIAL ROLE THEY PLAY IN INFORMING PATIENTS ABOUT THE POLICY. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND HOSPITAL CASE MANAGEMENT STAFF EDUCATE PATIENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE FINANCIAL POLICY APPLICATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING INFORMATION DURING THE ADMITTING PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS FOR THOSE PATIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BILLED BUT HAVE NOT PAID. AS NOTED ABOVE, MHS USES MULTIPLE METHODS TO COMMUNICATE AND PUBLICIZE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES. INFORMATION SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING CHANGES have been implemented. THESE CHANGES WILL ALLOW A MESSAGE ABOUT THE POLICIES TO PRINT ON PATIENT BILLING STATEMENTS. SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4: THE SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA (MSA) OF 2.5 MILLION PEOPLE INCLUDES THE SEVENTH LARGEST PERCENTAGE OF HISPANICS IN THE UNITED STATES. 60% OF THE LOCAL POPULATION IS HISPANIC, 28% IS WHITE NON-HISPANIC, 7% IS BLACK, 3% IS ASIAN AND 2% IS OTHER. TEXAS AND SAN ANTONIO CONTINUE TO LEAD THE NATION IN THE NUMBER OF UNINSURED ADULTS AND CHILDREN (TEXAS IS RANKED NO. 1 WITH 17.7% UNINSURED AND THE U.S. IS 8.9%). OVER ELEVEN PERCENT OF CHILDREN IN TEXAS ARE WITHOUT HEALTH INSURANCE COMPARED TO THE U.S. AT 5.5%. IN SAN ANTONIO, ONE OUT OF FOUR ADULTS AND CLOSE TO ONE OUT OF THREE CHILDREN DO NOT HAVE HEALTH INSURANCE. THE MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN SAN ANTONIO IS $57,379, COMPARED TO $60,629 FOR TEXAS AND $61,937 FOR THE NATION. SAN ANTONIO HAS A LARGE POPULATION LIVING IN POVERTY WHEN COMPARED TO OTHER PARTS OF TEXAS. 18.6% OF SAN ANTONIO RESIDENTS LIVE AT OR BELOW THE POVERTY LEVEL, AND BEXAR COUNTY IS AT 16.4%, COMPARED TO 15.5% FOR TEXAS, AND 14.1% FOR THE U.S. SAN ANTONIO'S PERCENT OF HOUSEHOLDS RECEIVING FOOD STAMPS IS 15.6%, WITH TEXAS AT 13.1%, AND THE U.S. at 13.3%. METHODIST HEALTHCARE SERVES AN ESTIMATED POPULATION OF NEARLY 2.9 MILLION IN BEXAR AND 26 SOUTH AND CENTRAL TEXAS COUNTIES: ATASCOSA, BANDERA, CALDWELL, COMAL, DEWITT, DIMMIT, EDWARDS, FRIO, GILLESPIE, GONZALES, GUADALUPE, KARNES, KENDALL, KERR, KINNEY, LA SALLE, LAVACA, MAVERICK, MCMULLEN, MEDINA, REAL, UVALDE, VAL VERDE, WEBB, WILSON AND ZAVALA. SINCE THIS GEOGRAPHIC AREA IS MAJORITY HISPANIC, MHS SEES THIS REFLECTED IN OUR PATIENT POPULATION. SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5: SEE RESPONSES FOR SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2. |
| SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 6: | ALL SHARED SERVICE CENTER PERSONNEL RECEIVE TRAINING AND AN ANNUAL REFRESHER COURSE ON THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THE CRUCIAL ROLE THEY PLAY IN INFORMING PATIENTS ABOUT THE POLICY. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND HOSPITAL CASE MANAGEMENT STAFF EDUCATE PATIENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION PROCESS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING INFORMATION DURING THE ADMITTING PROCESS, MHS CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS FOR THOSE PATIENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BILLED BUT HAVE NOT PAID. AS NOTED ABOVE, MHS USES MULTIPLE METHODS TO COMMUNICATE AND PUBLICIZE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES. INFORMATION SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING CHANGES HAVE BEEN IMPLEMENTED. THESE CHANGES WILL ALLOW A MESSAGE ABOUT THE POLICIES TO PRINT ON PATIENT BILLING STATEMENTS. LATE IN 2009 METHODIST CONSOLIDATED ALL BED PLACEMENT SERVICES, INCLUDING RURAL ED TRANSFER ASSISTANCE, INTO A SYSTEM-WIDE PATIENT PLACEMENT CENTER. RURAL TRANSFERS THROUGH THE CENTER DECREASED IN 2020 BY 20%. THE ACCEPTANCE RATE IN 2020 WAS 82% COMPARED TO 98.7% IN 2019. SELF-PAY PATIENTS ACCOUNTED FOR 15.7% OF ALL TRANSFERS IN 2020 AS COMPARED TO 14.9% IN 2019. PEDIATRIC AND HIGH-RISK MATERNAL TRANSFERS ARE ALSO NOW HANDLED THROUGH THESE CONSOLIDATED PLACEMENT SERVICES. THE ACCEPTANCE RATE FOR THESE TRANSFERS WAS 99.4% IN 2020 (99.6% IN 2019). MHS SELF-PAY AND CHARITY PATIENTS ACCOUNTED FOR 8.3% OF ALL PEDIATRIC (AGES 0-17) AND MATERNAL TRANSFERS AS COMPARED TO 6.6% IN 2019. METHODIST AIRCARE, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH REACH AIR MEDICAL SERVICES, HAS THREE RURAL HELICOPTERS IN THE REGION. SPECIALIZED SERVICES AVAILABLE AT MHS FACILITIES INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: NEONATOLOGY SERVICES, PEDIATRIC SUBSPECIALTY SERVICES, BONE MARROW TRANSPLANT, KIDNEY TRANSPLANTS, HEART TRANSPLANTS, LIVER TRANSPLANTS, PANCREAS TRANSPLANTS, HYPERBARIC OXYGEN TREATMENT, STROKE CARE, MEDICAL AIR TRANSPORT, GAMMA KNIFE RADIOSURGERY, AND BARIATRIC SURGERY. SEE RESPONSES FOR LINE 2 ABOVE REGARDING EXPANSION OF SERVICES IN 2020. THE MAJORITY OF CHARITY CARE PROVIDED BY THE HOSPITALS IS FROM PATIENTS RECEIVING EMERGENCY SERVICES. EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT (ED) VISITS TO METHODIST FACILITIES TOTALED 277,951 IN 2020 (346,435 IN 2019), DOWN ALMOST 20% FROM 2019 DUE TO COVID-19. 20.21% OF TOTAL ED VISITS RESULTED IN INPATIENT ADMISSIONS WITH A 3.21% INCREASE IN ED ADMISSIONS OVER 2019. IN ADDITION, 24.24% OF ALL VISITS TO METHODIST EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS IN 2020 WERE MADE BY CHARITY OR SELF-PAY PATIENTS. METHODIST CONTINUES TO FOCUS ON IMPROVING ACCESS TO CARE FOR THE COMMUNITY BY IMPROVING EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT ACCESS. WHEN COMPARING 2020 TO 2019, METHODIST SAW AN 8% DECREASE IN THE PATIENT-ARRIVAL-TO-BED (ATB) METRIC AND A 15% IMPROVEMENT IN ARRIVAL-TO-GREET (ATG) METRIC. THE AVERAGE LENGTH OF STAY FOR ALL PATIENTS INCREASED FROM 235.5 MINUTES IN 2019 TO 270.7 MINUTES IN 2020. TEXAS TRANSPLANT INSTITUTE (TTI), AT METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT, A CAMPUS OF METHODIST HOSPITAL, CONTINUES TO PROVIDE INCREASED ACCESS FOR PATIENTS REQUIRING KIDNEY TRANSPLANTS. TTI IS THE HOME OF THE BUSIEST PAIRED EXCHANGE KIDNEY TRANSPLANT PROGRAM IN THE NATION, AND THE NATION'S NO. 1 LIVING DONOR KIDNEY TRANSPLANT PROGRAM. MHS ALSO OPERATES THREE HEALTH BUSES ON THE EAST, SOUTH AND WEST SIDE OF SAN ANTONIO OFFERING COMPLIMENTARY TRANSPORTATION TO VARIOUS HEALTH CARE FACILITIES. THERE WERE 6,660 TRANSPORTS IN 2020, WITH THE DECREASE IN TRANSPORTS DUE TO COVID-19. METHODIST HOSPITAL | METROPOLITAN IN CONJUNCTION WITH METHODIST HOSPITAL WOMEN'S SERVICES AND COMMUNICARE, OPERATES FOUR FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS THAT PROVIDE COMPLIMENTARY PREGNANCY TESTING (2,163 TESTS IN 2020), PHYSICIAN REFERRALS, COUNSELING, HEALTH EDUCATION AND SCREENING PROGRAMS. MHS ALSO OPERATES CALL-A-NURSE FOR CHILDREN, A TELEPHONE SERVICE OFFERING FREE MEDICAL ADVICE BY TRAINED EMERGENCY CARE PEDIATRIC NURSES TO PARENTS OF SICK/ INJURED CHILDREN. THE SERVICE OPERATES FROM 5:00 P.M. TO 8:00 A.M. MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY AND AROUND THE CLOCK ON WEEKENDS AND HOLIDAYS (WHEN PHYSICIANS' OFFICES ARE CLOSED). CALL VOLUMES IN 2020 WERE 38,569. IN 2015, THE METHODIST CONTACT CENTER WAS SOLD TO HCA WITH THE AGREEMENT TO CONTINUE OPERATING A COMMUNITY PHONE-IN HEALTH RESOURCE CALLED HEALTHLINE DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. HEALTHLINE CALLERS SCHEDULE ATTENDANCE TO HEALTH AND WELLNESS EVENTS, PARENTING CLASSES, AND RECEIVE PHYSICIAN REFERRALS THROUGH THE METHODIST DOCTORSOURCE PROGRAM. IN 2020, METHODIST REFERRED PHYSICIANS TO 4,305 DOCTORSOURCE CALLERS (UP TO THREE PHYSICIANS MAY BE REFERRED TO EACH CALLER). IN ONE OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS CATEGORY, METHODIST PROVIDED OVER $202,895 IN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS TO NON-PROFIT HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE AGENCIES SERVING THE COMMUNITY. METHODIST HEALTHCARE ONCE AGAIN CONTRIBUTED ANNUAL FUNDING TO STRAC'S CRISIS COLLABORATIVE (STCC) IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,620,450. STCC IS AN EFFORT FOCUSED ON ENDING INEFFECTIVE UTILIZATION OF SERVICES FOR THE SAFETY NET POPULATION AT THE INTERSECTION OF MENTAL ILLNESS, HOMELESSNESS, AND HIGH EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT UTILIZATION IN SOUTHWEST TEXAS. STCC IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVEMENT BY DEVELOPING A COMPREHENSIVE, INTGEGRATED CRISIS SYSTEM ACROSS ALL MAJOR PUBLIC PAYORS, HOSPITAL PROVIDERS, PHILANTHROPY, PUBLIC SAFETY AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS. MHS COMMITMENT GOES BEYOND ITS FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTION. FOR EXAMPLE, WHEN THE NIX HEALTHCARE SYSTEM SHUT DOWN IT PSYCHIATRIC EMERGENCY SERVICE (PES), MHS ESTABLISHED A SIX-BED PED AS METHODIST HOSPITAL | SPECIALTY AND TRANSPLANT TO HELP FILL THE VOID. MOREOVER, THE LOCAL MENTAL HEALTH AUTHORITY, CHCS, HAS EMBEDDED STAFF IN THE PES UNITS TO ASSURE CARE COORDINATION FOR THE OUTPATIENT SERVICES THAT CHCS WILL PROVIDE FOR PATIENTS THAT ARE TREATED AND RELEASED. MHS FUNDING HAS ALSO SUPPORTED FIVE OTHER STCC INITIATIVES: LAW ENFORCEMENT NAVIGATION OF PATIENTS TAKEN INTO CUSTODY WHO REQUIRE PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATION AND ARE REQUIRED TO DO SO VIA AN EMERGENCY DETENTION ORDER. IT IS SAFE TO SAY THAT, ABSENT THIS CAPABILITY, THE CLOSURE OF ALL PSYCHIATRIC BEDS AT THE NIX WOULD HAVE PRODUCED SEVERE "BOARDING" PROBLEMS IN THE EMERGENCY ROOMS OF HOSPITALS WITH NO PSYCHIATRIC UNITS. ACUTE CARE STATION AT HAVEN FOR HOPE, WHICH PROVIDES AN ONSITE PARAMEDIC TO SCREEN 911 CALLS, AND HAS RESULTED IN AN ALMOST 50% REDUCTIONS IN TRANSPORTS BY EMS TO THE EMERGENCY ROOMS OF AREA HOSPITALS. PROGRAM FOR INTENSIVE CARE COORDINATION (PICC), WHICH INTERVENES AND FOLLOWS HIGH UTILIZER (USUALLY HOMELESS) PATIENTS THAT HAVE EXPERIENCED MORE THAN SIX EMERGENCY DETENTIONS WITHIN A YEAR. CROSSPOINT, A 35-BED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIVERSION PROGRAM. SIGNIFY, A CLOUD-BASED CARE COORDINATION PLATFORM, STILL IN DEVELOPMENT. METHODIST PLAYS A LEADING ROLE IN THE SUPPORT OF THE HEALTH COLLABORATIVE, INCLUDING THE UTILIZATION OF THEIR COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT TO ASSIST IN THE DETERMINATION OF WHERE MHS SHOULD CONCENTRATE COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES (SEE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IN LINE 2, SECTION V). MHS HAS AN OPEN ADMISSIONS POLICY WHICH ALLOWS MEDICAL STAFF TO ADMIT PATIENTS DIRECTLY TO ANY MHS FACILITY REGARDLESS OF THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY. MHS FUNDS AND PROVIDES TRAINING AND CONTINUING EDUCATION TO PHYSICIANS, NURSES, EMS PROFESSIONALS AND OTHER ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. MHS PARTICIPATES IN ALL QUALITY MEASURES (CMS, JCAHO, ETC.). MHS USES THE CMS CORE MEASURES AS THE PRIMARY QUALITY INDICATORS FOR CLINICAL CARE. SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 7: MHS FILES AN ANNUAL STATEMENT OF COMMUNITY BENEFITS WITH THE STATE OF TX. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (161 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911 Park Place | |||||||
| 911 Park Ave | Corpus Christi | TX | 78401 | 742996340 | 501(C)(3) | $62,800 | Operational and Covid Relief Support |
| Acacia Medical Mission | |||||||
| 1781 E Ammann Rd | Bulverde | TX | 78163 | 900401594 | 501(C)(3) | $41,122 | Covid Relief Support |
| Alamo Colleges | |||||||
| 201 W Sheridan | San Antonio | TX | 78204 | 746002173 | GOVT | $62,894 | Program for nursing students to pursue advanced de |
| Alberto Esco Foundation Inc | |||||||
| 804 Ringgold St | RGC | TX | 78582 | 475658150 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | Covid Relief Support |
| Alzheimers Association | |||||||
| 10223 McCallister FWY | SA | TX | 78216 | 133039601 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | Donation |
| American Cancer Society | |||||||
| 7800 West IH-10 | San Antonio | TX | 78230 | 131788491 | 501(C)(3) | $335,977 | Donation |
| American Heart Association | |||||||
| 8415 Wurzbach | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 135613797 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | Donation |
| Amistad Community Health Center | |||||||
| 1533 Brownlee Blvd | CC | TX | 78404 | 203008507 | 501(C)(3) | $585,303 | Integrated healthcare program, dental salary suppl |
| Arthur Nagel Community Clinic | |||||||
| 1116 12th Street | Bandera | TX | 78003 | 770697361 | 501(C)(3) | $128,771 | Primary care services and behavioral health |
| Ascension DePaul Services | |||||||
| 7607 Somerset Road | San Antonio | TX | 78211 | 746106876 | 501(C)(3) | $585,614 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Atascosa Health Center | |||||||
| 310 W Oaklawn Rd | Pleasanton | TX | 78064 | 742089103 | 501(C)(3) | $139,656 | Integrated healthcare program |
| AYA Foundation | |||||||
| 8823 Callaghan Rd | San Antonio | TX | 78230 | 832929650 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Donation |
| Barnett Chapel United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 710 Pashal Avenue | Kerrville | TX | 78028 | 844165533 | 501(C)(3) | $19,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Barrio Comp Family Health Care Center Inc | |||||||
| 3066 E Commerce Street | SA | TX | 78220 | 741724391 | 501(C)(3) | $1,848,604 | Integrated healthcare program and dental program |
| Behavioral Health Solutions of South Texas | |||||||
| 5510 N Cage Blvd | Pharr | TX | 78577 | 742648885 | 501(C)(3) | $562,800 | Integrated healthcare program INITIATIVE |
| Bexar County Health Collaborative | |||||||
| 1002 N Flores | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 742953076 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | Operational Support |
| Boys and Girls Club of Pharr | |||||||
| 1026 S Fir Street | Pharr | TX | 78577 | 752258513 | 501(C)(3) | $168,380 | Youth Development Services and Covid Relief Suppor |
| Buda United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 302 Elm Street | Buda | TX | 78610 | 800600617 | 501(C)(3) | $15,540 | Covid Relief Support |
| Camp Phoenix | |||||||
| 3340 West SH71 | Horsehoe Bay | TX | 78657 | 260310507 | 501(C)(3) | $63,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Central Texas Food Bank | |||||||
| 6500 Metropolis Dr | Austin | TX | 78744 | 742217350 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Children's Assoc For Maximum Potential Inc | |||||||
| 2525 Ladd Street | Lackland AFB | TX | 78236 | 742095766 | 501(C)(3) | $100,150 | Family retreats |
| Children's Bereavement Center of South Tx | |||||||
| 205 W Olmos Drive | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 742828178 | 501(C)(3) | $237,469 | Healing programs for grieving youth |
| ChildSafe | |||||||
| 7130 US Hwy 90 | San Antonio | TX | 78227 | 742633697 | 501(C)(3) | $90,000 | Counseling services |
| Chow Train | |||||||
| 217 Cedar Street | San Antonio | TX | 78210 | 451223294 | 501(C)(3) | $16,800 | Covid Relief Support |
| Christian Assistance Ministry | |||||||
| 110 McCullough Ave | San Antonio | TX | 78215 | 741947967 | 501(C)(3) | $35,500 | Covid Relief Support |
| Christ's Kitchen | |||||||
| 609 E Warren | Victoria | TX | 77901 | 742387543 | 501(C)(3) | $27,750 | Covid Relief Support INITIATIVE |
| Clarity Child Guidance Center | |||||||
| 8535 Tom Slick Dr | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 741153067 | 501(C)(3) | $475,000 | Behavioral health services for children, Covid Rel |
| Coastal Bend Food Bank | |||||||
| 826 Krill St | Corpus Christi | TX | 78408 | 742234089 | 501(C)(3) | $250,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Coastal Plains Community Center | |||||||
| 200 Marriot | Portland | TX | 78374 | 742919178 | GOVT | $397,966 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Coker United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 231 East North Loop Road | SA | TX | 78216 | 741367519 | 501(C)(3) | $67,500 | Covid Relief Support |
| Comal Habitat for Humanity | |||||||
| 1269 Industrial | NB | TX | 78130 | 742667761 | 501(C)(3) | $90,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Communities in Schools of San Antonio Inc | |||||||
| 1616 E Commerce St | SA | TX | 78205 | 742393714 | 501(C)(3) | $212,633 | Mental Health Services for At-Risk Youth and Covid |
| Community Health Centers of S Central Tx | |||||||
| 228 St George Street | Gonzalez | TX | 78629 | 741548089 | 501(C)(3) | $249,596 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Community Health Development | |||||||
| 908 S Evans | Uvalde | TX | 78801 | 742269739 | 501(C)(3) | $318,846 | Dental Program and Covid Relief Support |
| Comm Hope Projects Inc-DBA Hope Fam H Ctr) | |||||||
| 2332 Jordan Road | McAllen | TX | 78503 | 742742024 | 501(C)(3) | $433,840 | Counseling services and Covid Relief Support |
| Concho Valley Center for Human Advancement | |||||||
| 1501 West Beauregard | San Angelo | TX | 76901 | 751251523 | 501(C)(3) | $110,734 | Operational Support |
| Concho Valley Regional Food Bank | |||||||
| 1313 S Hill St | San Angelo | TX | 76903 | 751897032 | 501(C)(3) | $105,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Corpus Christi Metro Ministries | |||||||
| 1919 Leopard Street | CC | TX | 78408 | 742247261 | 501(C)(3) | $125,230 | Medical services |
| Courage Ranch | |||||||
| 3292 Hwy 97 West | Floresville | TX | 78114 | 832819350 | 501(C)(3) | $38,239 | Equine-assisted mental health program |
| Covenant United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 4410 Duvall Road | Austin | TX | 78727 | 742213549 | 501(C)(3) | $5,355 | Covid Relief Support |
| Culture of Life Ministries | |||||||
| 205 S 4th St | Harlingen | TX | 78550 | 900978971 | 501(C)(3) | $16,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Dentists Who Care | |||||||
| 307 E Railroad | Weslaco | TX | 78596 | 742802622 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Ecumenical Center for Religion and Health | |||||||
| 8310 Ewing Halsell Dr | SA | TX | 78229 | 741587388 | 501(C)(3) | $753,277 | Medical ethics program, pastoral care, trauma and |
| El Campo United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 202 Olive Street | El Campo | TX | 77437 | 800925242 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| El Centro d Family Health Care Center Inc | |||||||
| 3750 Commercial Ave | San Antonio | TX | 78221 | 741787031 | 501(C)(3) | $1,867,373 | Integrated healthcare program |
| El Divino Redentor United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 2421 West Maple Avenue | McAllen | TX | 78501 | 741364727 | 501(C)(3) | $28,375 | Covid Relief Support |
| Family Counseling Service | |||||||
| 3833 S Staples | Corpus Christi | TX | 78411 | 741321308 | 501(C)(3) | $130,866 | Counseling services for children and families |
| Family Svc Association of San Antonio Inc | |||||||
| 702 San Pedro | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 741117341 | 501(C)(3) | $710,304 | Child abuse prevention, mental health services and |
| Family Violence Prevention Services Inc | |||||||
| 7911 Broadway | San Antonio | TX | 78209 | 741994151 | 501(C)(3) | $74,293 | Counseling services |
| FII National | |||||||
| 663 13th St | Oakland | CA | 94612 | 020784790 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | Financial empowerment program |
| First United Methodist Church Bastrop | |||||||
| 1201 Main Street | Bastrop | TX | 78602 | 746221803 | 501(C)(3) | $17,399 | Donation and Covid relief support |
| First United Methodist Church Carrizo | |||||||
| 602 West Nopal Street | CZT | TX | 78834 | 742907468 | 501(C)(3) | $48,570 | Covid relief support |
| First United Methodist Church Corpus Christi | |||||||
| 900 South Shoreline Blvd | CC | TX | 78401 | 741166910 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | Covid relief support |
| First United Methodist Church Elgin | |||||||
| 216 West 3rd Street | Elgin | TX | 78621 | 741595512 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | Covid relief support |
| First United Methodist Church Harlingen | |||||||
| 321 East Harrison | Harlingen | TX | 78550 | 741193449 | 501(C)(3) | $11,300 | Donation and Covid relief support |
| First United Methodist Church La Feria | |||||||
| 318 Southeast Street | La Feria | TX | 78559 | 742415587 | 501(C)(3) | $35,539 | Donation and Covid relief support |
| First United Methodist Church McAllen | |||||||
| 4200 North McColl Road | McAllen | TX | 78504 | 741222280 | 501(C)(3) | $8,300 | Covid Relief Support |
| First United Methodist Church Raymondville | |||||||
| 192 South 3rd St | Raymondville | TX | 78580 | 741272386 | 501(C)(3) | $10,200 | Covid Relief Support |
| First United Methodist Church Taft | |||||||
| 302 McIntyre Avenue | Taft | TX | 78390 | 742524820 | 501(C)(3) | $67,000 | Donation and Covid relief support |
| First United Methodist Church Victoria | |||||||
| 407 North Bridge St | Victoria | TX | 77901 | 741222281 | 501(C)(3) | $57,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Floresville Food Pantry | |||||||
| 5th St and A St | Floresville | TX | 78114 | 472060636 | 501(C)(3) | $20,500 | Covid Relief Support |
| Food Bank of the Golden Crescent | |||||||
| 3809 E Rio Grande St | Victoria | TX | 77901 | 742534561 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley | |||||||
| 724 N Cage Blvd | Pharr | TX | 78577 | 742421560 | 501(C)(3) | $240,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Frontera Healthcare Network | |||||||
| 604 Eaker Street | Eden | TX | 76837 | 752854259 | 501(C)(3) | $121,379 | Dental services and dental provider recruitment |
| Fuerza Unida Inc | |||||||
| 710 New Laredo Hwy | San Antonio | TX | 78211 | 742615917 | 501(C)(3) | $7,425 | Covid Relief Support |
| Gateway Community Family Health Care ctr | |||||||
| 1515 Pappas St | Laredo | TX | 78041 | 742553409 | 501(C)(3) | $1,216,662 | Integrated healthcare program, dental program and |
| Good Samaritan Community Services | |||||||
| 1600 Saltillo | San Antonio | TX | 78207 | 741117340 | 501(C)(3) | $27,600 | Covid Relief Support |
| Grace United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 14521 Northwest Blvd | CC | TX | 78410 | 742329986 | 501(C)(3) | $11,055 | Covid Relief Support |
| Grape Creek United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 8045 US Hwy 87 Nth | San Angelo | TX | 76901 | 752644099 | 501(C)(3) | $10,350 | Covid Relief Support |
| Gulf Bend Mental Health Mental Retardation Center | |||||||
| 6502 Nursery Drive | Victoria | TX | 77904 | 741659064 | 501(C)(3) | $193,961 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Healthcare Access San Antonio | |||||||
| 5535 Fredericksburg | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 203752122 | 501(C)(3) | $198,224 | Operational support |
| Healy-Murphy Center | |||||||
| 618 Live Oak | San Antonio | TX | 78202 | 741667875 | 501(C)(3) | $66,432 | Behavioral health services and Covid Relief Suppor |
| Highland Lake Crisis Network | |||||||
| 1000 Ridge Point Dr | Marble Fls | TX | 78654 | 832515465 | 501(C)(3) | $21,250 | Covid Relief Support services |
| Hill Country Christian Counseling CTR Inc | |||||||
| 1127 East Main Street | Kerrville | TX | 78028 | 742897680 | 501(C)(3) | $175,464 | Integrated behavioral health program and Covid Rel |
| Hill Country Community Needs Council | |||||||
| 1904 N Llano | Fredericksburg | TX | 78624 | 742276776 | 501(C)(3) | $60,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Hill Country Daily Bread Ministries | |||||||
| 234 West Bandera Road | Boerne | TX | 78006 | 300148195 | 501(C)(3) | $82,840 | Family mentoring program |
| Hill Country Family Services | |||||||
| 114 West Advogt | Boerne | TX | 78006 | 742425029 | 501(C)(3) | $54,564 | Diabetes prevention program and Covid Relief Suppo |
| Hill Country Mission Health | |||||||
| 122 Commerce Avenue | Boerne | TX | 78006 | 481262832 | 501(C)(3) | $111,000 | Primary care services and behavioral health and Co |
| Holding Institute Inc | |||||||
| 1102 Santa Maria Avenue | Laredo | TX | 78040 | 740687050 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Home of Living Faith | |||||||
| 1523 JFK | Crystal City | TX | 78839 | 843312047 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Horses Helping the Handicapped Inc | |||||||
| 791 Backhaus Road | Pipe Creek | TX | 78063 | 742746369 | 501(C)(3) | $222,499 | Equine-assisted mental health program and Covid re |
| Hosana Food Pantry | |||||||
| 237 School Drive | Poteet | TX | 78065 | 830723856 | 501(C)(3) | $14,625 | Covid Relief Support |
| House of Neighborly Services | |||||||
| 407 North Calaveras | SA | TX | 78207 | 741153442 | 501(C)(3) | $30,780 | Covid Relief Support |
| Hunt United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 120 Meritt Road | Hunt | TX | 78024 | 742521350 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| I Care San Antonio | |||||||
| 1 Haven for Hope Way | SA | TX | 78207 | 742690192 | 501(C)(3) | $171,350 | Vision care and Covid Relief Support |
| Iglesia Methodista Unida El Principe de Paz | |||||||
| 404 West Chapoy Street | Del Rio | TX | 78840 | 742821214 | 501(c)(3) | $24,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Infant & Family Nutrition Agency | |||||||
| 1225 Boca Chica BLVD | BSV | TX | 78520 | 743005860 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | Operational support |
| Jewish Family Service of San Antonio Inc | |||||||
| 12500 NW Military Hwy | SA | TX | 78231 | 741759254 | 501(C)(3) | $278,115 | Behavioral health services and Covid Relief Suppor |
| La Union del Pueblo Entero | |||||||
| 1601 US 83 Business | San Juan | TX | 78589 | 931029197 | 501(C)(3) | $259,482 | Healthcare services and patient education for colo |
| Lake Travis Crisis Ministries | |||||||
| 107 RR 620 South | Lakeway | TX | 78734 | 742612401 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Laurel Heights United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 227 W Woodlawn Avenue | SA | TX | 78212 | 741272395 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Donation |
| Life Choices Medical Clinic | |||||||
| 3234 Northwestern Drive | SA | TX | 78238 | 742809910 | 501(C)(3) | $97,114 | Women's healthcare |
| Light on the Hill at Mount Wesley | |||||||
| 610 Meth Encampment Rd | Kerrville | TX | 78028 | 833263624 | 501(C)(3) | $133,000 | Covid Relief Support program |
| Lower Rio Grande Valley Comm H Mgmt Corp Inc | |||||||
| 901 E Vermont Ave | McAllen | TX | 78503 | 742784427 | 501(C)(3) | $469,000 | Integrated behavioral health program |
| Magdelena House | |||||||
| 6257 Babcock Road | San Antonio | TX | 78240 | 800251526 | 501(C)(3) | $53,000 | Family wellness program |
| Martinez Street Women's Center | |||||||
| 801 North Olive Street | SA | TX | 78202 | 742934053 | 501(C)(3) | $78,095 | Covid Relief Support |
| Matagorda Episcopal Health Outreach Program | |||||||
| 101 Ave F North | Bay City | TX | 77414 | 200537948 | 501(C)(3) | $177,051 | Integrated healthcare program recruit |
| Mercy Ministries of Laredo | |||||||
| 2500 Zacatecas Street | Laredo | TX | 78046 | 200198462 | 501(C)(3) | $599,255 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Metropolitan Community Church of SA | |||||||
| 611 East Myrtle | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 742741216 | 501(C)(3) | $6,520 | Covid relief support |
| Mission Border Hope | |||||||
| 811 North Bibb Ave | Eagle Pass | TX | 78852 | 455327586 | 501(C)(3) | $41,500 | Donation and Covid relief support tr |
| National Center for Behavioral Health Solutions | |||||||
| 3130 IH 10 West | San Antonio | TX | 78201 | 470857847 | 501(C)(3) | $401,104 | Behavioral health services behavioral health program |
| New Braunfels Christian Ministries | |||||||
| 1659 State Hwy 46W | NB | TX | 78132 | 262221231 | 501(C)(3) | $259,000 | Medical and dental services and Covid Relief Suppo |
| Northern Hills United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 3703 North Loop 1604 East | SA | TX | 78247 | 741904431 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | Donation and Covid relief support |
| Nuestra Clinica del Valle | |||||||
| 801 W 1st Street | San Juan | TX | 78577 | 741721807 | 501(C)(3) | $135,890 | Dental salary supplement and integrated behavioral |
| People's Community Clinic | |||||||
| 1101 Camino La Costa | Austin | TX | 78752 | 237087608 | 501(C)(3) | $136,512 | Integrated behavioral health program |
| Pillar | |||||||
| 1403 North Seymour Ave | Laredo | TX | 78040 | 273656127 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | Counseling services |
| Planned Living Assistance Network of Central Texas | |||||||
| 4110 Guadalupe | Austin | TX | 78751 | 742861614 | 501(C)(3) | $38,632 | Behavioral health services |
| Planned Parenthood of San Antonio | |||||||
| 2140 Babcock Road | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 741297211 | 501(C)(3) | $432,900 | Health care services |
| Project Transformation | |||||||
| 1902 Vance Jackson Road | SA | TX | 78123 | 842069964 | 501(C)(3) | $110,435 | Children's literacy program |
| Promise Pointe | |||||||
| 8550 US59 | Victoria | TX | 77905 | 812532681 | 501(C)(3) | $10,732 | Covid Relief Support |
| Proyecto Desarrollo Humano Inc | |||||||
| 17617 Sabal Palm Drive | Penitas | TX | 78576 | 205709276 | 501(C)(3) | $26,941 | Wellness program |
| Proyecto Juan Diego Inc | |||||||
| 2216 Eduardo Avenue | Brownsville | TX | 78526 | 810606967 | 501(C)(3) | $399,299 | Diabetes programs and collective impact initiative |
| Raphael Community Free Clinic Inc | |||||||
| 1807 Water Street | Kerrville | TX | 78028 | 742819628 | 501(C)(3) | $203,042 | Integrated behavioral health services |
| Respite Care of San Antonio | |||||||
| 605 Belknap Place | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 742467770 | 501(C)(3) | $215,000 | Medical services and Covid Relief Support |
| RGVHIE | |||||||
| 1816 E Harrison St | Harlingen | TX | 78550 | 364697880 | 501(C)(3) | $298,792 | Operational support |
| Rio Texas Conf of the United MC | |||||||
| 16400 Huebner Road | San Antonio | TX | 78248 | 741326672 | 501(C)(3) | $480,106 | Pastoral health and wellness education and chaplai |
| Roy Maas Youth Alternatives Inc | |||||||
| 3103 West Avenue | San Antonio | TX | 78213 | 741914638 | 501(C)(3) | $100,528 | Emergency shelter psychiatric services |
| Rural Economic Assistance League Inc | |||||||
| 301 Lucero Street | Alice | TX | 78332 | 741784537 | 501(C)(3) | $130,275 | Covid Relief Support |
| Rust Street Ministries | |||||||
| 803 Rust Street | San Angelo | TX | 76903 | 752950303 | 501(C)(3) | $27,500 | Covid Relief Support |
| Salvation Army - Devine Service Unit | |||||||
| 212 West Benton Avenue | Devine | TX | 78016 | 580660607 | 501(C)(3) | $28,500 | Covid Relief Support |
| San Antonio Christian Dental Clinic | |||||||
| 1 Haven for Hope Way | SA | TX | 78207 | 742428161 | 501(C)(3) | $429,219 | Dental services for homeless population and Covid |
| San Antonio Clubhouse Inc | |||||||
| 6851 Citizens Parkway | SA | TX | 78229 | 820559940 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | Operational Support |
| San Antonio Food Bank | |||||||
| 5200 Enrique Barrera Parkway | SA | TX | 78227 | 742122979 | 501(C)(3) | $559,745 | Social services outreach and mobile food pantry an |
| San Antonio Lifetime Recovery | |||||||
| 10290 Southton Road | San Antonio | TX | 78223 | 741540097 | 501(C)(3) | $76,500 | Counseling services |
| San Antonio Metropolitan Ministry | |||||||
| 5254 Blanco Road | San Antonio | TX | 78216 | 742285793 | 501(C)(3) | $119,545 | Integrated health and wellness program |
| SLEW Inc (Sup Lending for Emo Well-Being) | |||||||
| 12521 Nacogdoches Road | SA | TX | 78217 | 421580967 | 501(C)(3) | $62,500 | Mental health services for women with cancer |
| Smithville | |||||||
| 300 Lynch Street | Smithville | TX | 78957 | 204515999 | 501(C)(3) | $115,653 | Medical services |
| Society of St Vincent de Paul Diocesan | |||||||
| 500 East Travis Street | Luling | TX | 78648 | 742763690 | 501(C)(3) | $18,315 | Covid Relief Support |
| South Texas Food Bank | |||||||
| 2121 Jefferson | Laredo | TX | 78041 | 742574983 | 501(C)(3) | $225,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| South Texas Rural Health Service | |||||||
| 611 Thornton | Cotulla | TX | 78014 | 741905196 | 501(C)(3) | $490,872 | Dental salary supplement, integrated behavioral he |
| Southwest T Family Health Care Center Inc | |||||||
| 7500 US Hwy 90 West | SA | TX | 78227 | 742896432 | 501(C)(3) | $4,339,842 | Women's and Men's transitional housing, acute care |
| Su Clinica Familiar | |||||||
| 1706 Treasure Hills Blvd | HRL | TX | 78550 | 742357970 | 501(C)(3) | $136,080 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Tejas Health Care | |||||||
| 753 East Travis St | La Grange | TX | 78945 | 753260266 | 501(C)(3) | $256,078 | Integrated healthcare program |
| Texas A&M Health Science Center | |||||||
| 209 North Water Street | CC | TX | 78401 | 742907553 | not found | $281,735 | Diabetes prevention programs |
| Texas A&M International University | |||||||
| 5201 University BLVD | Laredo | TX | 78041 | 741761398 | 501(C)(3) | $266,836 | Nursing program |
| Texas Diaper Bank | |||||||
| 5415 Bandera Road | San Antonio | TX | 78238 | 742886380 | 501(C)(3) | $330,621 | Assistance for low income families and Covid relie |
| Texas Kidney Foundation | |||||||
| 45 Northeast Loop 410 | Suite | TX | 78216 | 274237653 | 501(C)(3) | $34,679 | Diabetes screening program |
| Texas Lutheran University | |||||||
| 1000 West Court Street | Seguin | TX | 78155 | 741109748 | 501(C)(3) | $174,996 | Nursing program |
| The Arc of San Antonio Inc | |||||||
| 13430 West Avenue | San Antonio | TX | 78216 | 741200110 | 501(C)(3) | $127,914 | Nursing services and Covid Relief Support |
| The Children's Shelter | |||||||
| 2939 West Woodlawn Avenue | SA | TX | 78228 | 741109660 | 501(C)(3) | $411,988 | Behavioral health and medical services for childre |
| The Good Samaritan Center | |||||||
| 140 Ind Loop | Fredericksburg | TX | 78624 | 912129853 | 501(C)(3) | $60,000 | Community health worker program |
| The Prosthetic Foundation | |||||||
| 5047 Sherrl Ann | San Antonio | TX | 78233 | 010949598 | 501(C)(3) | $93,127 | Operational support |
| ThriveWell Cancer Foundation | |||||||
| 4383 Medical Drive | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 260371270 | 501(C)(3) | $107,000 | Cancer patient transportation program and Covid re |
| Timons Ministries | |||||||
| 10501 Sth Padre Isl Drive | CC | TX | 78418 | 311638327 | 501(C)(3) | $89,424 | Medical and dental program and capital |
| Travis Park United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 230 East Travis Street | SA | TX | 78205 | 741152600 | 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| United Medical Centers | |||||||
| 2525 Nth Veterans Blvd | EG Pass | TX | 78852 | 741993570 | 501(C)(3) | $390,777 | Integrated healthcare program, provider recruitmen |
| United Way of San Antonio | |||||||
| 700 South Alamo Street | SA | TX | 78205 | 741272381 | 501(C)(3) | $9,000 | Donation |
| University of Texas at Austin | |||||||
| 110 Inner Campus Drive | Austin | TX | 78712 | 746000203 | GOVT | $210,030 | Census outreach program |
| Univ of TX H Science Center at Houston | |||||||
| 7000 Fannin St UCT 1006 | HOU | TX | 77030 | 741761309 | GOVT | $474,591 | Diabetes prevention program and collective impact |
| Univ of TX H Science Center San Antonio | |||||||
| 7703 Floyd Curl Drive | SA | TX | 78229 | 741586031 | GOVT | $1,159,281 | Medical and dental services, medical student train |
| University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | |||||||
| 1201 West Univ Drive | Edinburg | TX | 78539 | 465292740 | GOVT | $328,453 | Collaborative medical care programs |
| Vida Y Salud Health Systems Inc | |||||||
| 308 Cesar Chavez Ave | CY city | TX | 78839 | 741715419 | 501(C)(3) | $236,740 | Dental salary supplement, integrated behavioral he |
| Wesley Community Center | |||||||
| 4015 MacArthur | Corpus Christi | TX | 78416 | 741185657 | 501(C)(3) | $220,531 | Homeless children's program and Covid relief suppo |
| Wesley United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 3915 Gollihar Road | CC | TX | 78415 | 742131868 | 501(C)(3) | $20,850 | Covid Relief Support |
| West Avenue Compassion | |||||||
| 10715 West Avenue | San Antonio | TX | 78213 | 800623205 | 501(C)(3) | $19,595 | Covid Relief Support |
| West Texas Counseling & Guidance Inc | |||||||
| 242 North Magdalen | San Angelo | TX | 76903 | 751561599 | 501(C)(3) | $593,407 | Counseling services |
| Westlawn United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 122 South San Manuel | SA | TX | 78237 | 742769878 | 501(C)(3) | $25,933 | Donation and Covid relief support |
| William Taylor United Methodist Church | |||||||
| 321 East Jones Street | Luling | TX | 78648 | 943490519 | 501(C)(3) | $13,000 | Covid Relief Support |
| Women Involved in Nurturing Giving Sharing Inc | |||||||
| 7500 US Hwy 90 W | San Antonio | TX | 78227 | 742920912 | 501(C)(3) | $302,986 | Breast cancer treatment support |
| Yorktown Assistance Ministries | |||||||
| 123 North Church | Yorktown | TX | 78164 | 742689299 | 501(C)(3) | $7,290 | Covid Relief Support |
| YWCA Corpus Christi | |||||||
| 4601 Corona Drive | CC | TX | 78411 | 741157366 | 501(C)(3) | $23,817 | Covid Relief Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 161 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity Assistance | 170 | $50,375 |
| WATER ASSISTANCE | 47 | $9,059 |
| RENT/MORTGAGE ASSISTANCE | 82 | $48,098 |
| HEALTHCARE PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 3 | $445 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS THE GRANTEE IS GIVEN A DISBURSEMENT REQUEST FORM AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR TO USE IN REQUESTING FUNDS. WHEN A REQUEST IS SUBMITTED FOR PAYMENT (MONTHLY, QUARTERLY OR ANNUALLY) THE ACCOUNTANT REVIEWS AND VERIFIES EXPENSES BASED ON ACTUAL INVOICES AND/OR THE ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL LEDGER. THE ORGANIZATION'S EXPENSES ARE VERIFIED TO THE APPROVED BUDGET SUBMITTED WITH THE GRANT APPLICATION. THE PAYMENT INFORMATION IS THEN ENTERED INTO THE GRANT TRACKING SOFTWARE (GIFTS). THE PROGRAM OFFICER REVIEWS REPORTED GOALS AND OUTCOMES FOR GRANT COMPLIANCE. AFTER THE EXPENSES HAVE BEEN VERIFIED AND DOCUMENTED, IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE GRANTS ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND VP OF ACCOUNTING & CONTROLLER FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. IF THE PAYMENT REQUEST IS GREATER THAN OR EQUAL TO $10,000, THE REQUEST REQUIRES CFO APPROVAL. THE PAYMENT REQUEST IS THEN FORWARDED TO THE ACCOUNTS PAYABLE DEPARTMENT FOR PAYMENT. A CHECK IS PROCESSED AND MAILED TO THE GRANTEE. IN ADDITION TO THESE PROCEDURES, THE ACCOUNTANTS PERFORM SITE VISITS OR DESK AUDITS TO REVIEW PATIENT FILES OR EXPENSE BACKUP TO ENSURE THAT FUNDS ARE BEING USED APPROPRIATELY. EACH GRANTEE IS AUDITED EVERY YEAR OR EVERY OTHER YEAR BASED ON THE TYPE OF GRANT TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH GRANT REQUIREMENTS. IN JUNE 2018, THE FASB ISSUED ASU NO. 2018-08, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (TOPIC 958): CLARIFYING THE SCOPE AND THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED AND CONTRIBUTIONS MADE. THE ASU CLARIFIES AND IMPROVES THE SCOPE AND THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED AND CONTRIBUTIONS MADE. THE AMENDMENTS IN THE UPDATE SHOULD ASSIST ENTITIES IN (1) EVALUATING WHETHER TRANSACTIONS SHOULD BE ACCOUNTED FOR AS CONTRIBUTIONS (NONRECIPROCAL TRANSACTIONS) WITHIN THE SCOPE OF ASC TOPIC 958, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES, OR AS EXCHANGE (RECIPROCAL) TRANSACTIONS SUBJECT TO OTHER GUIDANCE AND (2) DETERMINING WHETHER A CONTRIBUTION IS CONDITIONAL. ASU NO. 2018-08 SHOULD BE APPLIED ON A MODIFIED-PROSPECTIVE BASIS. RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATIONS are PERMITTED. MHM ADOPTED THE MODIFIED-PROSPECTIVE BASIS BEGINNING JANUARY 1, 2019. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Wesolowski | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & President | $526,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,362 | $0 | $28,812 | $0 | $594,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Xochy Hurtado | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $303,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $27,681 | $0 | $350,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony LoBasso | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $308,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,950 | $0 | $18,428 | $0 | $346,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oanh Maroney-Omitade | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Org. Excellence | $192,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,072 | $0 | $38,331 | $0 | $249,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DeAnna Bokinsky | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Strategic PLNG & Growth | $190,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,848 | $0 | $20,002 | $0 | $222,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cynthia McCloy | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Accounting & Controller | $191,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,405 | $0 | $12,929 | $0 | $221,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Knoulton | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Regional Operations | $182,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,348 | $0 | $27,098 | $0 | $227,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bridget Lamme-Kerr | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | $171,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,170 | $0 | $12,736 | $0 | $195,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | DESCRIPTION OF OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES OWNED AND OPERATED BY MHM FOR LOW-INCOME AND UNINSURED PATIENTS/CLIENTS INCLUDE: COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICES: COMMUNITY COUNSELORS HELP PEOPLE WHO ARE UNINSURED, WHOSE EXISTING COVERAGE DOES NOT PROVIDE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES BENEFITS, ARE LOW-INCOME AND LACK THE MONEY TO PAY FOR COUNSELING SERVICES, OR WHO WOULD NOT RECEIVE TREATMENT ANY OTHER WAY. COUNSELING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY TRAINED, LICENSED, PROFESSIONAL, COUNSELORS AND SOCIAL WORKERS IN LOCAL CHURCHES ACROSS THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY, LAREDO, KERRVILLE AND THE COASTAL BEND. COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS OR PROMOTORES DE SALUD: COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS HAVE THE DISTINCT ABILITY TO REACH VULNERABLE, LOW-INCOME AND UNDERSERVED MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH THEIR SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE OF THE COMMUNITIES MHM SERVES AND THEIR UNIQUE ABILITY TO ENGAGE COMMUNITY MEMBERS AT A HANDS-ON LEVEL. COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS SUPPORT HEALTH EDUCATION AND PREVENTION EFFORTS AND BRIDGE ACCESS TO COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH PROGRAMS AND ADVOCATES. THE GET FIT (FAMILIES IN TRAINING) PROGRAM IS A PREVENTION PROGRAM AIMED AT AVERTING TYPE II DIABETES, OBESITY AND SEDENTARY LIFESTYLES, FOCUSING ON CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. IN ADDITION TO THE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES IDENTIFIED UNDER PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY #2, THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS ARE PARENTING PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP PARENTS AND GUARDIANS LEARN PARENTING SKILLS SO THEY WILL BE MORE CONFIDENT AND MORE COMPETENT LEADERS WITHIN THEIR FAMILIES. PROGRAMS INCLUDE: MELD; PARENTS HELPING PARENTS; PARENTS AS TEACHERS; AND THE NURTURING PARENTING PROGRAMS. RECREATION & ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS: AVAILABLE AT MHM'S WESLEY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER OFFERS YOUTH, ADULTS AND SENIORS FREE, SAFE AND FUN ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE HEALTH, WELLNESS AND LEARNING SKILLS. PROGRAMS CONSIST OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS SUCH AS CAMP WESLEY, A FREE 8-WEEK SUMMER CAMP FOR YOUTH AGES 6-18 AND 'LOS MARIACHITOS DE WESLEY,' A FREE CULTURAL ARTS PROGRAM FOR YOUTH AGES 6-18. THE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM AT WESLEY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER IS A NEIGHBORHOOD RECREATION PROGRAM AND IS NOT REGULATED BY STATE CHILDCARE LICENSING AND IS NOT A DAY CARE FACILITY. ADULT PROGRAMMING INCLUDES EXERCISE CLASSES, PARENT AND FAMILY TRAININGS AND COMMUNITY-BASED SUPPORT GROUPS SUCH AS ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS AND THE COMMUNITY JUSTICE PROGRAM. HEALTH EDUCATION & NUTRITION: OFFERED AT THE WESLEY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER (WHWC) AND THE BISHOP ERNEST T. DIXON, JR. CLINIC ARE DESIGNED TO TEACH AND MODEL HEALTH AND WELLNESS THROUGH HEALTHY COOKING, DIRECT HEALTH EDUCATION WITH CLIENTS AND THROUGH THE PROVISION OF HEALTHY AND NUTRITIOUS MEALS PREPARED BY PROFESSIONAL CULINARY ARTISTS AT MHM'S WESLEY CAF LOCATED AT WHWC. HEALTH EDUCATION IS OFFERED UNDER THE REGISTERED NURSES AND DIETICIANS AND IS PRIMARILY DESIGNED FOR DIABETIC CLIENTS IN ONE-ON-ONE AND GROUP SETTINGS AND INCLUDES DISTRIBUTION OF GLUCOMETER STRIPS TO HELP MANAGE THEIR DISEASE. THE WESLEY CAF PREPARES HEALTHY AND NUTRITIOUS MEALS FOR THE CHILDREN AND GUESTS OF THE WHWC AND SERVES AS AN EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY AND BREAD LINE TO THOSE IN NEED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 | FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS JOE JOHNSTON (10% OWNERSHIP) AND PENDLETON WICKERSHAM (51% OWNERSHIP) ARE PARTNERS IN A MEDICAL DEVICE COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B | PROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN AND MAKES RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE TAX RETURN IS FORWARDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c | MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARTICLE 7 OF THE BOARD'S BYLAWS REQUIRE A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD ADOPTED A POLICY ON DECEMBER 10, 1997, ARTICLE VI OF WHICH REQUIRES ANNUAL STATEMENTS. THE POLICY IS ENFORCED AND THE RESULTS ARE REPORTED ANNUALLY TO THE governance COMMITTEE AND TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15B: | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION LINE 15A: PRESIDENT & CEO - WERLING AND ASSOCIATES WAS RETAINED TO CONDUCT A TOTAL COMPENSATION STUDY IN 2020. THE COMPLETE STUDY WAS RECEIVED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE MHM BOARD. LINE 15B: OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES - WERLING AND ASSOCIATES WAS RETAINED TO CONDUCT A TOTAL COMPENSATION STUDY IN 2020. THE COMPLETE STUDY WAS RECEIVED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE MHM BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19: | PROCESS FOR MAKING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS ARE CURRENTLY PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURNS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGHOUT METHODIST HEALTHCARE MINITRIES' WEBSITE AT: MHM.ORG>LIBRARY>FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURNS. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | PARTNERSHIP EARNINGS OF THE BOOKS $156,949,529 TAX PARTNERSHIP OF FORM 1065 ($199,770,726) WPCC REVENUE $55,116 WPCC EXPENSES ($4,956,057) OTHER ($79,360) TOTAL ($47,801,498) |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIO TEXAS CONFERENCE OF THE UMC | ||||||||||
| 16400 Huebner Road | San Antonio | TX | 78248 | 741326672 | CHURCH | TX | 501(c)(3) | 1 | NA | false |
| WESLEY PRIMARY CARE CLINIC | ||||||||||
| 4507 Medical Drive | San Antonio | TX | 78229 | 742784284 | MEDICAL SERVI | TX | 501(c)(3) | 12a-TYPE 1 | MHM | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8109 FREDERICKSBURG ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | san antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78229 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742730328 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOSPITAL SYSTEM | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $201,597,493 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,225,762,409 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| UBI Code V | $0 | UBICodeVAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (true) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| WESLEY PRIMARY CARE CLINIC | ||
| r | $5,100,884 | CASH |
| RIO TEXAS CONFERENCE OF THE UMC | ||
| b | $480,106 | CASH |
| METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO | ||
| s | $175,000,000 | CASH |
| METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO | ||
| j | $87,516 | CASH |
| METHODIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM OF SAN ANTONIO | ||
| q | $54,231 | CASH |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part III, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Name: Methodist Healthcare System of San Antonio EIN: 74-2730328 Address: 8109 Fredericksburg Road San Antonio, TX 78229 | ExplanationTxt |