STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TOLEDO ELECTRICAL WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TOLEDO ELECTRICAL WELFARE FUND (EIN 34-4441661)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-05
IRS object ID
202103099349300715
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-05T07:56:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN222951202PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSPC CPAS & ADVISORS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 NORTH AVENUE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityCRANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070162496ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344441661EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOARD OF TRUSTEES TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ELECTRICAL WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTOLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4196664450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1727 LIME CITY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSSFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43460ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS R DONLEYPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATIVE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4196664450PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCURTISPersonFirstNm
Person LastDONLEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT J JANNELLIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00450209PTIN
Phone9082727000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCURTIS R DONLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1727 LIME CITY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSSFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,009,241GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ELECTRICALFUNDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS AND DEPENDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1374TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,280,315PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,446,063CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,474,636PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,795,168CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,754,951PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,241,231CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$36,733,990PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$44,922,968CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$821,681PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$876,994CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$887,252PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$757,608CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,442,923PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,557,570CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,312,028PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,683,661CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,303,907TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,166,758TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,019,377TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,567,754TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,284,530NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,599,004NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE TOLEDO ELECTRICAL WELFARE FUND PROVIDES HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1374EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOLEDO ELECTRICAL WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4196664450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1727 LIME CITY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSSFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43460ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
TODD T MICHAELSEN
MGMT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY B GROSSWILER
LABOR TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$152,108$7,95140.00
THOMAS ENRIGHT
LABOR TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$101,518$3,84440.00
MICHAEL J ARNOLD
MGMT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC GROSSWILER
LABOR TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$101,338$4,29740.00
DOMINIC CHAMBERLAIN
LABOR TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$103,598$6,11840.00
CHAD TURNER
MGMT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN MCCARTHY
MGMT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN RAHE
ADMINISTRATOR11.00$0$65,635$21,86229.00Yes (X)
CURTIS DONLEY
ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER11.00$0$46,250$8,51829.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$570,447TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$52,590TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AMERICAN HEALTH HOLDINGS
7400 W CAMPUS RD F-510NEW ALBANYOH43054UTILIZATION MANAGEMENT AND MEDICAL REVIE$580,045
RENALOGIC
PO BOX 718SANDPOINTID83864DIALYSIS REPRICING SERVICES$466,813
EXPRESS SCRIPTS
ONE EXPRESS WAYST LOUISMO63121PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGER ADMIN FEE$347,181
ASMED HEALTHCARE
3230 W COMMERCIAL BLVD STE 350FT LAUDERDALEFL33309MEDICAL CLAIM REPRICING SERVICES$248,705
FRONTPATH HEALTH COALITION
12875 ECKEL JUNCTION ROAD STE BPERRYSBURGOH43551NETWORK ACCESS FEE & REPRICING FEE$158,634
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS900099$44,707,027$44,707,027
PARTICIPANTS CONTRIB.900099$1,739,036$1,739,036
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,446,063TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,434,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,434,173ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,129,005SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$768,010SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$360,995SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$360,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$360,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,241,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,807,058RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,434,173ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,922,968TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,044TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,411TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,539TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,276TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,704TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,730TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,615TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,933TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,007TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,571TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,898TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,647TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PCORI FEE$15,095
BANK CHARGES AND MISCEL$7,296
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,501
AUTO EXPENSE$715

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,557,570TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,609,888BOYAmt
EOY$16,773,632EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,635,613BOYAmt
EOY$14,424,621EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,670,574BOYAmt
EOY$3,582,097EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,203BOYAmt
EOY$23,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,282LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$69,282LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,286,285BOYAmt
EOY$45,819,115EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,344BOYAmt
EOY$1,543,849EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,303,907BOYAmt
EOY$82,166,758EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,377BOYAmt
EOY$107,211EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,916,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,460,543EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,019,377BOYAmt
EOY$5,567,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,284,530BOYAmt
EOY$76,599,004EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,284,530BOYAmt
EOY$76,599,004EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,303,907BOYAmt
EOY$82,166,758EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,683,661ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,630,813NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMUTUAL FUNDSDesc
Book Value$45,819,115BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$45,819,115TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCLAIMS PAYABLE AND CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTEDDesc
Amt$5,460,543Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,460,543TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,833,314TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,630,813NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,630,813RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,202,501RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$38,730InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$38,730RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,241,231TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,974,297TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,916,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,916,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,058,297ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$38,730InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,460,543OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,499,273ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,557,570TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. PLAN MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLAIMS PAYABLE AND CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED - 2019
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLAIMS PAYABLE AND CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED - 2020

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROY B GROSSWILERPersonNm
TitleLABOR TRUSTEETitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$152,108CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$7,951NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$160,059TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER (CEO) AND APPROVED PRIOR TO FILING AND A COPY OF THE FILED FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO ANY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONITORS PROPOSED OR ONGOING TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AGREEMENT AND DECLARATION OF TRUST OF THE PLAN AND APPLICABLE LAW
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION WILL FURNISH A COPY OF FORM 990 UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LOCAL NO 8 IBEW RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST
727 LIME CITY ROADROSSFORDOH43460346596899PROVIDE ANNUITY BENEFITS FOR MEMBERSOHSECTION 401(A)N/AN/A0
NWO ELECTRICAL ADMINISTRATORS INC
727 LIME CITY ROADROSSFORDOH43460341956758PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR RELATED ENTITIESOHSECTION 501(C)(5)N/AN/A0
TOLEDO ELECTRICAL JOINT APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING COMMITTEE
803 LIME CITY ROADROSSFORDOH43460341202670PROVIDE EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR MEMBERS AND APPRENTICESOHSECTION 501(C)(3)N/AN/A0
IBEW LOCAL UNION 8
807 LIME CITY ROADROSSFORDOH43460344269661PROVIDE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING SERVICES FOR MEMBERSOHSECTION 501(C)(5)N/AN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

InvolvedInvolvedAmtTransaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
(no name)
$0
NWO ELECTRICAL ADMINISTRATORS INC
$1,509,528PPROPORTIONATE SHARE OF EXPENSES
NWO ELECTRICAL ADMINISTRATORS INC
$51,625,867SCASH RECEIVED FROM EMPLOYERS
NWO ELECTRICAL ADMINISTRATORS INC
$32,571NPROPORTIONATE SHARE OF EXPENSES