ST ANNS HOME FOR THE AGED: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST ANNS HOME FOR THE AGED (EIN 16-0743146)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202103149349302120
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-10T09:20:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONADIO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 SULLYS TRAIL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14534 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 160743146 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5856976000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14621 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENNIS KANT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5856976307 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DENNIS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KANT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA L DELLA SALA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02064655 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5853811000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DENNIS KANT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14621 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,487,381 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STANNSCOMMUNITY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1874 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE INDEPENDENCE, PHYSICAL & SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING OF OLDER ADULTS IN A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 984 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 173 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $10,019 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $9,019 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,656,884 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,733,441 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $53,674,414 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,149,408 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,584,764 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $760,997 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,383,973 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,603,240 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $61,300,035 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,247,086 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $91,992 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,189,713 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,922,398 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,630,276 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,243,668 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $60,911,981 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $66,166,066 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $388,054 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$13,918,980 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $126,169,381 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $123,440,655 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $107,519,096 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $121,723,337 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,650,285 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,717,318 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SINCE OUR FOUNDING IN 1874, OUR MISSION HAS BEEN TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF INDEPENDENCE, PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING OF OLDER ADULTS IN THE CATHOLIC TRADITION OF EXCELLENCE IN CARE AND SERVICES. ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY, ALSO KNOWN AS ST. ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER, INC., OFFERS A CONTINUUM OF SERVICES FOR SENIORS IN THE GREATER ROCHESTER AREA THROUGH THESE AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS: ST. ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED, ST. ANN'S NURSING HOME COMPANY, INC., CHAPEL OAKS, INC., ST. ANN'S FOUNDATION, INC., ST. ANN'S SENIOR HOUSING, INC., AND ST. ANN'S GREENS OF LEROY, INC. ST. ANN'S HOME IS A 470 BED LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. SPECIALIZED CARE OFFERED IN THIS FACILITY INCLUDES 34 UNITS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING SHORT-TERM POST-ACUTE REHABILITATION AND COMPLEX MEDICAL SERVICES, AND 36 UNITS PROVIDING DEMENTIA CARE. ST. ANN'S HOME ALSO OPERATES HOME CONNECTION, A 30 SLOT MEDICAL ADULT DAY PROGRAM, AND ADULT DAY PROGRAM AT DURAND, A 36 SLOT MEDICAL ADULT DAY PROGRAM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $55,797,364 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $43,981,509 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ST. ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED (ST. ANN'S HOME) IS A 470 BED LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY THAT INCLUDED THESE SERVICES DURING THE 2020 FISCAL YEAR: SKILLED NURSING CARE PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 115,105 DAYS OF CARE. INCLUDED IN THESE NUMBERS ARE BED DAYS FOR OUR WEGMAN TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER, THAT PROVIDES 72 BEDS OF SKILLED NURSING CARE, OUR SPECIAL CARE UNIT, A 36-BED UNIT DEDICATED TO THE CARE FOR THOSE LIVING WITH DEMENTIA, AS WELL AS A 34-BED TRANSITIONAL CARE UNIT DEDICATED TO PROVIDING SHORT TERM POST-ACUTE REHABILITATION. OUR TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER PROGRAM PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 10,206 DAYS OF CARE. THE LEO CENTER FOR CARING IS A 10-BED HOSPICE UNIT AND PROVIDED 2,943 DAYS OF CARE. THE HOME CONNECTION PROGRAM PROVIDED 30 SLOTS FOR MEDICAL ADULT DAY SERVICES AND THE ADULT DAY PROGRAM AT DURAND PROVIDED 36 SLOTS FOR MEDICAL DAY SERVICES. DURING 2020, 7,227 DAYS OF CARE WERE PROVIDED TO PARTICIPANTS OF BOTH PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $55,797,364 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 984 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENNIS KANT SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5856976000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14621 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN ADAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EDMOND AKUBUIRO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHELLE ASHBY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CRAIG BURTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS COMBS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK CRONIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MELISSA GARDNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN HAYES | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARMEN INDIANO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES LEO | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE MARRO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANNA LYNCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SR MARLENE PAPE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL PINCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATRICIA RISSONE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MAURICIO RIVEROS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHERYL RYAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RONALD SALLUZZO | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEB SCHAUSEIL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| REV ROBERT SCHRADER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH WESLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH STANKAITIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL MCRAE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 34.00 | Yes (X) | $488,539 | $0 | $24,680 | Yes (X) | 6.00 | ||
| BRIDGETTE WIEFLING MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KENT GARDNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL MARCH 2020 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CANDICE LUCAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL MARCH 2020 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DENNIS KANT | |||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 20.00 | $284,583 | $0 | $22,192 | Yes (X) | 20.00 | |||
| STEVEN SMITH | |||||||||
| VP OF FOUNDATION AND RESOU | 6.00 | $216,685 | $0 | $20,386 | 34.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT BOURG | |||||||||
| VP OF ORGANIZATIONAL TRAIN | 31.00 | $237,536 | $0 | $8,537 | 9.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN MURTY | |||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATOR | 34.00 | $241,386 | $0 | $21,788 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIM PETRONE | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 36.00 | $382,759 | $0 | $21,450 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| EILEEN RYAN-MARUKE | |||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING AND COMM RELATIONS | 32.00 | $194,010 | $0 | $20,112 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH TOMASZCZUK | |||||||||
| CHIEF NURSING EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | $163,865 | $0 | $20,280 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN JURIK | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 36.00 | $254,641 | $0 | $19,514 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JARVIS SANCHEZ-RIVERA | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 36.00 | $266,496 | $0 | $22,819 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,730,500 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $201,758 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 64 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LECESSE CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 75 THRUWAY PARK DRIVE | WEST HENRIETTA | NY | 14586 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $13,224,584 |
| MEDICAL STAFFING NETWORK | |||||
| 6551 PARK OF COMMERCE BLVD | BOCA RATON | FL | 33487 | STAFFING | $698,450 |
| TES STAFFING INC | |||||
| 1150 UNIVERSITY AVENUE BUILDING 5 | ROCHESTER | NY | 14607 | STAFFING | $440,268 |
| RANSTAD TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| PO BOX 847872 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | TEMP HELP IT/HELP DESK | $356,552 |
| SWBR ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 387 EAST MAIN STREET | ROCHESTER | NY | 14604 | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES FOR RENOVATION PR | $304,759 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $2,141,371 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,157,894 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $434,176 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,733,441 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $40,196,232 | $40,196,232 |
| SUPPORT SERVICES | 623000 | $2,953,176 | $2,953,176 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,149,408 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $438,207 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $438,207 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $100,402 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,165 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $67,237 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,237 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $67,237 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,466,682 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $56,924 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,200,816 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $265,866 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $56,924 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $322,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $322,790 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $5,136 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $6,314 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,178 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PANDION/RAHSA | 900099 | $1,174,231 | $10,019 | $1,164,212 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $648,865 | $219,787 | $429,078 | |
| MANAGEMENT FEE | 900099 | $403,023 | $403,023 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $311,062 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $311,062 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,537,181 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,247,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,981,509 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $10,019 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,522,117 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $996,912 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $996,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,403,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,330,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,073,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $696,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $568,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,366,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,563,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $802,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,459,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,007,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $452,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,061 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,170 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,553 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,330,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,589,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,741,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,265 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $459,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,174,469 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,174,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,207,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,082,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,237,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,237,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,729,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,729,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $704,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $688,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NYS ASSESSMENT | $2,250,655 | $2,250,655 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,064,763 | $2,064,763 | |
| FOOD | $1,461,033 | $1,432,203 | $28,830 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,381,638 | $1,030,297 | $351,341 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $728,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,166,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,797,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,368,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,360,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,919,095 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $249,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,728 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,248,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,999,244 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,871 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,646,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $668,954 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $91,912,477 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,606,878 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,770,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,305,599 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,331,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,854,555 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,498,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,037,701 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,712,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,069,908 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,169,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,440,655 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,482,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,627,631 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,805 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,487,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,487,574 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,582,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,048,114 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,497,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,455,213 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,519,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,723,337 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,967,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$9,402,020 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,682,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,119,338 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,650,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,717,318 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,169,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,440,655 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$13,918,980 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $864,849 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,878,836 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,596,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $514,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,817,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,656,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,733,441 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,318,342 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,760,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $61,117,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $55,276,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $53,725,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,154,544 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $274,034,759 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,357,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $61,631,179 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,093,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $58,382,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $48,887,985 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $289,353,101 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $289,353,101 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $635,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $798,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $701,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $721,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $538,609 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,396,037 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $635,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $798,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $701,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $721,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $538,609 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,396,037 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,051,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,395,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,337,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,059,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,362,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,207,116 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $65,044,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $63,826,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,132,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $60,163,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $50,789,544 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $298,956,254 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96790 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97050 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01140 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01160 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,415,881 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $759,705 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,175,586 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,158,271 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,257,610 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,415,881 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,657,178 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$498,907 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,158,271 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,576,241 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,080,937 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,657,178 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,863,168 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $713,073 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,576,241 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.07570 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.92430 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,230,549 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,230,549 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,695,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,810,163 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,885,074 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,143,908 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,459,010 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,684,898 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,842,783 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $337,705 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,505,078 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $57,305,599 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST - ST. ANN'S FOUNDATION | $197,088 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS | $438,864 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS | $1,307,800 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $2,433,099 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES, PENSION CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,306,433 |
| DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS | $502,742 |
| LIMITED USE ASSETS | $31,140,701 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $743,181 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $38,069,908 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $374,420 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $857,427 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $14,024,178 |
| ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENT | $199,188 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,455,213 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,059,844 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $864,846 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$3,097,838 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,232,992 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $49,292,836 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $40,553 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,913,697 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,954,250 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,247,086 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $63,992,811 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$2,196,084 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$2,196,084 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $66,188,895 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $40,553 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$63,382 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$22,829 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $66,166,066 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INCOME FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR IT'S CORPORATE PURPOSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -3,757,631. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS 449,558. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 30,070. CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF ST. ANN'S FOUNDATION, INC. 197,088. CHANGE IN JOINT VENTURE INVESTMENT -16,923. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -33,165. GIFT SHOP EXPENSES -6,314. SUPPORT SERVICES 2,953,176. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIFT SHOP EXPENSES 6,314. PAYMENTS FROM AFFILIATES -2,953,176. LOSS ON SETTLEMENT OF PENSION 750,778. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -33,165. SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH CONTRIBUTION -30,217. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MCRAE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $332,559 | $0 | $119,679 | $0 | $36,301 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $16,280 | $0 | $513,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIM PETRONE | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $302,563 | $0 | $65,196 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $13,050 | $0 | $404,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS KANT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $227,490 | $0 | $57,093 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,196 | $0 | $13,996 | $0 | $306,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JARVIS SANCHEZ-RIVERA | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $245,785 | $0 | $20,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,767 | $0 | $15,052 | $0 | $289,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN JURIK | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $235,375 | $0 | $19,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,175 | $0 | $12,339 | $0 | $274,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN MURTY | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATOR | $198,182 | $0 | $43,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,142 | $0 | $14,646 | $0 | $263,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT BOURG | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ORGANIZATIONAL TRAIN | $195,021 | $0 | $42,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,029 | $0 | $1,508 | $0 | $246,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FOUNDATION AND RESOU | $177,902 | $0 | $38,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,402 | $0 | $13,984 | $0 | $237,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EILEEN RYAN-MARUKE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING AND COMM RELATIONS | $159,286 | $0 | $34,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,597 | $0 | $14,515 | $0 | $214,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH TOMASZCZUK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF NURSING EXECUTIVE | $143,997 | $0 | $19,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,430 | $0 | $14,850 | $0 | $184,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO: PERSONAL CAR ALLOWANCE OF $6,244; INSURANCE OF $1,228; AND COUNTRY CLUB DUES OF $12,846. ALL OF THESE ITEMS WERE CONSIDERED TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND WERE INCLUDED AS WAGE COMPENSATION ON FORM W-2. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | 80% IS TIED TO KEY ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS. 20% IS TIED TO INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE VS. ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONROE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEV CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 510188852 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 61075TUH9 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-12-30 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $69,470,902 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO REFUND REV BOND, SERIES 2014 AND NEW FINANCING FOR CONSTRUCTION PROJECT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | Yes (1) | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $69,470,902 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $4,251,654 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $25,454,691 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $886,704 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $38,404,616 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $486,903 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA LYNCH | |||
| BOARD MEMBER OF ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY | $80,416 | ANNA LYNCH IS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER AND MANAGING PARTNER OF UNDERBERG & KESSLER LLP. ST. ANN'S ENGAGES UNDERBERG & KESSLER FOR LEGAL SERVICES. | 0 |
| MICHELLE ASHBY | |||
| BOARD MEMBER OF ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY | $121,645 | MICHELLE ASHBY IS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER AND PRESIDENT/CEO OF TIPPING POINT MEDIA. ST. ANN'S ENGAGES TIPPING POINT MEDIA FOR MARKETING CONSULTING. | 0 |
| MAURICIO RIVEROS | |||
| BOARD MEMBER OF ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY | $14,508,845 | MAURICIO RIVEROS IS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER AND PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE PIKE GROUP, WHO OWNS LECESSE CONSTRUCTION. ST. ANN'S ENGAGES LECESSE CONSTRUCTION FOR CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE INFORMATION FOR THE REPORT IS PREPARED BY ST ANN'S STAFF, PROVIDED AND REVIEWED BY THE BONADIO GROUP. FINAL REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE ST. ANN'S FINANCE TEAM, INCLUDING THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND CFO, AND PROVIDED TO CEO AND BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO REVIEW AT THE BOARD MEETING. COPIES OF THE REPORTS ARE DISTRIBUTED AT A SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING AT WHICH TIME THE REPORTS ARE APPROVED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS (INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND CEO) ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE FORMS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE VP OF ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DEALT WITH AS NEEDED INCLUDING ABSTAINING FROM VOTING ON MATTERS RELATED TO SUCH CONFLICTS. ANY PERSON COVERED BY THE POLICY SHALL NOT KNOWINGLY USE HIS OR HER POSITION FOR PERSONAL GAIN, TO COMPROMISE ST. ANN'S INTERESTS, OR TO ALLOW A CONFLICT TO ARISE BETWEEN ST. ANN'S INTEREST AND HIS OR HER PERSONAL INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EACH YEAR AN INDEPENDENT WAGE STUDY IS CONDUCTED BY A CONSULTANT. DIRECTORS AND ABOVE, EXCEPT CEO, ARE REVIEWED BY VP OR HR AND CEO WITH ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO MAINTAIN COMPETITIVENESS. CEO DATA IS REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE INCLUDING THE BOARD CHAIR, PAST BOARD CHAIR AND HR BOARD CHAIR. ADJUSTMENTS MADE AS NEEDED TO MAINTAIN MARKET COMPETITIVENESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | ALL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON PART VII ARE FULL TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY (ST. ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED ("SAH") AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS) WORKING AN AVERAGE OF 40 HOURS PER WEEK. HOURS REPORTED IN COLUMN B OF PART VII ARE THE AVERAGE HOURS RELATED TO WORK PERFORMED FOR SAH. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -3,757,631. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS 449,558. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 30,070. CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF ST. ANN'S FOUNDATION, INC. 197,088. CHANGE IN JOINT VENTURE INVESTMENT -16,926. NONOPERATING CONTRIBUTION -30,217. LOSS ON SETTLEMENT OF PENSION -750,778. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST ANN'S FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 161379536 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | 0 | |
| ST ANN'S NURSING HOME COMPANY INC DBA THE HERITAGE | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 237098164 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | 0 | |
| ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 161494042 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | 0 | N/A | |
| ST ANN'S SENIOR HOUSING INC DBA CHERRY RIDGE | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 760705854 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | 0 | |
| CHAPEL OAKS INC | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 161489340 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | 0 | |
| ST ANN'S GREENS OF LEROY INC | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 852951380 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |