SEMMES-MURPHEY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEMMES-MURPHEY FOUNDATION (EIN 38-3790195)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-18
- IRS object ID
- 202521999349300642
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-18T14:09:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621114363 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENDERSON HUTCHERSON & MCCULLOUGH PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1755 KIRBY PARKWAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383790195 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEMMES-MURPHEY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9012595316 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6325 HUMPHREYS BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38120 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER BALINK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9012595316 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-07-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD A SWOPE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00590766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9016834234 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-07-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER BALINK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6325 HUMPHREYS BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,457,643 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SEMMESMURPHEY-FOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | (1) TO ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF NEUROSURGERY, NEUROLOGY AND RELATED DISCIPLINES THROUGH THE PRACTICE OF CLINICAL MEDICINE, THE PROVISION OF SURGICAL CARE, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF IMPROVED METHODS, SYSTEMS, TECHNIQUES, AND RESOURCES IN FURTHERANCE THEREOF. (2) TO ESTABLISH AND PROMOTE OPPORTUNITIES FOR GRADUATE AND POSTGRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION IN COORDINATION AND COOPERATION WITH COLLEGES AND MEDICINE, SCIENCE AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS, HOSPITALS, PUBLIC AND PRIVATE AGENCIES AND OTHERS. (3) TO ENGAGE IN CLINICAL AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IN CONJUCTION WITH THE PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY. (4) TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL AND SURGICAL PATIENT CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION AND GUIDANCE, AND OTHER THERAPEUTIC HEALTH SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, CREED, COLOR, SEX, AGE, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, DISABILITY, HEALTH STATUS, VETERAN STATUS OR (WITHIN THE ECONOMIC RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO THE CORPORATION) ABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,246,061 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,149,472 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $613,246 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,289,671 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,901 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$27,909 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,861,208 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,411,234 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,764,550 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,829,017 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $106,009 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $685,601 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,215,277 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,450,151 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,044,294 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$588,943 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$633,060 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $955,360 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $691,852 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $203,412 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $572,964 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $751,948 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $118,888 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | (1) TO ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF NEUROSURGERY, NEUROLOGY AND RELATED DISCIPLINES THROUGH THE PRACTICE OF CLINICAL MEDICINE, THE PROVISION OF SURGICAL CARE, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF IMPROVED METHODS, SYSTEMS, TECHNIQUES, AND RESOURCES IN FURTHERANCE THEREOF. (2) TO ESTABLISH AND PROMOTE OPPORTUNITIES FOR GRADUATE AND POSTGRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION IN COORDINATION AND COOPERATION WITH COLLEGES AND MEDICINE, SCIENCE AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS, HOSPITALS, PUBLIC AND PRIVATE AGENCIES AND OTHERS. (3) TO ENGAGE IN CLINICAL AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IN CONJUCTION WITH THE PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY. (4) TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL AND SURGICAL PATIENT CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION AND GUIDANCE, AND OTHER THERAPEUTIC HEALTH SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, CREED, COLOR, SEX, AGE, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, DISABILITY, HEALTH STATUS, VETERAN STATUS OR (WITHIN THE ECONOMIC RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO THE CORPORATION) ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $131,203 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $374,413 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATED A FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM TO TRAIN PHYSICIANS IN THE ART AND SCIENCE OF ENDOVASCULAR NEUROSURGERY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,332,848 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $915,258 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMPILED DATA FOR VARIOUS CLINICAL RESEARCH STUDIES AND OTHER REGISTRIES, INCLUDING THE NATIONAL NEUROSURGERY OUTCOMES DATABASE (QOD). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,464,051 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEMMES-MURPHEY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9012595316 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6325 HUMPHREYS BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38120 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE WATRIDGE MD | |||||||
| PAST- CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN FOLEY MD | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JON ROBERTSON MD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ADAM ARTHUR MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUCAS ELIJOVICH MD | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SCOTT FOUNTAIN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT LASTER MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| L MADISON MICHAEL MD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL HOIT MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEN EDMUNDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRK BAILEY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RUSSEL OLSEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER BALINK | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $247,666 | $0 | $33,845 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICOLAS K KHATTAR | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 1.00 | $100,058 | $0 | $17,725 | Yes (X) | ||
| HAYDN A HOFFMAN MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 1.00 | $100,052 | $0 | $3,407 | Yes (X) | ||
| COURTNEY L BERRYMAN | |||||||
| CLINICAL RESEARCH MANAGER | 1.00 | $115,981 | $0 | $28,647 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $563,757 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $83,624 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEMMES MURPHEY CLINIC | |||||
| 6325 HUMPHREYS BOULEVARD | MEMPHIS | TN | 38120 | HEALTH CARE | $306,436 |
| BULTER SNOW LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 6010 | RIDGELAND | MS | 39158 | LEGAL | $261,269 |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER | |||||
| 62 S DUNLAP SUITE 300 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38163 | HEALTH CARE RESEARCH | $137,350 |
| YOUR PART TIME CONTROLLER | |||||
| 1600 MARKET STREET SUITE 3425 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | BOOKKEEPING | $114,928 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $29,063 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,120,409 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,149,472 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SERVICE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,289,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,289,671 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,289,671 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| Fundraising Gross Income | $18,500 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $29,063 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $46,409 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$27,909 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$27,909 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,411,234 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,289,671 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$27,909 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,555 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,283,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,283,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,089 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,192 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,315 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,521 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $227,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $573,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,482 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,718 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,192 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,779 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $93,787 | $79,719 | $14,068 | |
| BAD DEBT | $20,768 | $20,768 | ||
| FUNDRAISING | $5,858 | $5,858 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,044,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,464,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $474,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $106,009 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,812 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $126,748 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $491,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,997 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,618 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $110,017 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $69,340 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,677 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $955,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,852 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $440,714 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $7,250 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $125,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $572,964 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,888 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $692,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $751,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,888 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $955,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,852 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$633,060 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,277,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $895,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $922,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,246,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,174,326 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,515,768 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,277,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $895,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $922,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,246,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,174,326 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,515,768 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,723,608 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,792,160 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Total Support | $5,515,768 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $5,188,853 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.68750 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.68350 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $88,153 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,560 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,593 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,864 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,780 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,084 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $40,677 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,464,243 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $6,600 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $46,409 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $53,009 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,411,234 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,411,234 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,097,303 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $6,600 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $46,409 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $53,009 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,044,294 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,044,294 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS CLASSIFIED THE FOUNDATION AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT OF THE FOUNDATION TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FOUNDATION HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2021. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 46,409. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 46,409. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $47,563 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $29,063 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $18,500 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $798 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $45,611 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $47,563 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $29,063 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $18,500 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $798 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $45,611 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $46,409 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$27,909 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER BALINK | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $247,666 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $33,845 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $281,511 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | THE FOLLOWING DIRECTORS OF THE SEMMES-MURPHEY FOUNDATION ARE SHAREHOLDERS OF SEMMES-MURPHEY CLINIC: KEVIN . FOLEY, M.D., JON H. ROBERTSON, M.D., ADAM ARTHUR, M.D., SCOTT FOUNTAIN, M.D., L. MADISON MICHAEL, M.D., LUCAS ELIJOVICH, M.D., AND DANIEL HOIT, M.D. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO EACH DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW THE INFORMATION FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE COMPENSATION. SALARY FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS BASED ON SALARY SURVERY DATA TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SEMMES-MURPHEY FOUNDATION MAKES ITS CORPORATE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 165,475. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 29,202. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 194,677. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 103,671. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 18,294. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 121,965. PURCHASED MEDICAL SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 149,137. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 149,137. IRB FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 107,944. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 107,944. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2: | THE FOLLOWING DIRECTORS OF THE SEMMES-MURPHEY FOUNDATION ARE SHAREHOLDERS OF SEMMES-MURPHEY CLINIC: KEVIN . FOLEY, M.D., JON H. ROBERTSON, M.D., ADAM ARTHUR, M.D., SCOTT FOUNTAIN, M.D., L. MADISON MICHAEL, M.D., LUCAS ELIJOVICH, M.D., AND DANIEL HOIT, M.D. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |