STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MONMOUTH FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONMOUTH FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 20-0547132)
Tax period
2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
Filed
2025-02-04
IRS object ID
202510359349300401
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-04T05:27:22-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200547132EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONMOUTH FAMILY HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMONMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7329630159PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1270 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLONG BRANCHCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07740ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL MCCLOUDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7329630159PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL MCCLOUDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1270 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLONG BRANCHCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07740ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,683,668GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MFHCNJ.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A BROAD RANGE OF HEALTH SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION IN MONMOUTH COUNTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee97TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,299,773PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,737,043CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,460,649PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,602,507CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$220,614PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$272,972CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$32,601PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$71,146CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,013,637PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,683,668CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,798,106PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,890,725CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,972,787PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,015,295CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,770,893PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,906,020CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,242,744PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$777,648CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,731,268TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,015,680TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,285,255TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,637,756TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,446,013NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,377,924NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND OTHER SOCIAL SERVICES TO THE UNDERSERVED POPULATION OF MONMOUTH COUNTY, NEW JERSEY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,325,470ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,602,507RevenueAmt
DescFOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 3/31/2024, THE CENTER PROVIDED OUTPATIENT HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 11,500 PATIENTS, TOTALING APPROXIMATELY 44,000 VISITS. SERVICES INCLUDED OBSTETRICS / GYNECOLOGY, MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, DENTAL, PODIATRY AND HIV. THE CENTER CONTINUES TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY IN-REACH, OUTREACH AND ENROLLMENT ASSISTANCE IN ORDER TO MEET ANTICIPATED INCREASES IN PATIENT AND SERVICE AREA NEEDS. BASED ON THE COST OF PATIENT SERVICES, CHARITY CARE APPROXIMATED $1,958,000 AND COMMUNITY BENEFIT APPROXIMATED $1,867,000 FOR THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2024.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,325,470TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee97EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL MCCLOUD CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7329630159PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 PAVILION AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLONG BRANCHCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07740ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHLEEN BILLINGS
CHAIRPERSON1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA BRADLEY
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN WILLS
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC CARNEY
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN VEGA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SIRIANNI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD GARLIPP
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN PEREZ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE QUARLES
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY LEDERMAN MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL JENNINGS
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 02/24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONIA GONZALEZ
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 05/23)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTA C SILVERBERG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$213,649$0$36,420
PAUL MCCLOUD
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$155,975$0$41,135
AAREFA SHAKIR MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$175,210$0$5,256Yes (X)
ADAM NELSON
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.000.00$207,025$0$7,992Yes (X)
KERRI KESELOWSKY
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$179,263$0$46,695Yes (X)
ANA OESTERHELD
IT DIRECTOR40.000.00$121,223$0$27,213Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,052,345TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$164,711TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONMOUTH MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 2ND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLONG BRANCHCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07740ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDENTAL & MEDICAL RESIDENCY SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$936,649CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,397,640GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,339,403AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$693,688NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,737,043TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID621990$5,288,739$5,288,739
NJ UNCOMPENSATED621990$1,496,138$1,496,138
340B PROGRAM621990$942,557$942,557
SELF PAY621990$644,100$644,100
MEDICARE621990$230,973$230,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,602,507TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$272,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$272,972ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEDICAL RECORDS900099$57,696$57,696
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$13,450$13,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$71,146OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,683,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,602,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$344,118ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,047TotalAmt
Program Services$179,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,221,236TotalAmt
Program Services$3,010,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,210,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,859TotalAmt
Program Services$66,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,372TotalAmt
Program Services$476,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,211TotalAmt
Program Services$294,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,947TotalAmt
Management And General$5,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,299TotalAmt
Management And General$82,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,729,910TotalAmt
Program Services$2,139,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$589,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,402TotalAmt
Program Services$39,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,088TotalAmt
Program Services$4,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,047TotalAmt
Program Services$465,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,559TotalAmt
Program Services$16,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240TotalAmt
Program Services$180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267TotalAmt
Program Services$200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,238TotalAmt
Program Services$779,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,189TotalAmt
Program Services$51,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY SUPPLIES$1,194,572$1,134,843$59,729
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$451,772$451,772
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$212,071$201,467$10,604
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$170,645$127,984$42,661

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,049TotalAmt
Program Services$334,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,906,020TotalAmt
Program Services$9,325,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,580,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,307BOYAmt
EOY$529,526EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,129,922BOYAmt
EOY$3,973,324EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$12,680EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,555,182BOYAmt
EOY$1,838,809EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,065BOYAmt
EOY$286,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,583,660LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,497,440LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,817,784BOYAmt
EOY$2,086,220EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,163,372BOYAmt
EOY$2,258,941EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,244,441BOYAmt
EOY$1,562,980EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,929,195BOYAmt
EOY$2,466,958EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,731,268BOYAmt
EOY$15,015,680EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,317,344BOYAmt
EOY$1,223,431EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$901,535EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,967,911BOYAmt
EOY$2,512,790EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,285,255BOYAmt
EOY$4,637,756EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,446,013BOYAmt
EOY$10,377,924EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,446,013BOYAmt
EOY$10,377,924EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,731,268BOYAmt
EOY$15,015,680EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$777,648ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$154,263NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,108,156CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,124,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,821,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,299,773CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,737,043CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,090,103TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,108,156CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,124,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,821,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,299,773CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,737,043CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,090,103TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,981,553SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,108,550PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,242CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,287CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$220,614CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$272,972CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$564,955TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,555CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,705CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,644CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$71,146CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$200,651TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,855,709TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$35,725,550GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79230PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78770PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISC INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 263. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 17,767. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 22,445. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 13,450. MEDICAL RECORDS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 8,292. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 5,705. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 4,877. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 10,156. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 57,696. DSRIP INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 60,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,290,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,611,648DepreciationAmt
Book Value$679,301BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,796,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,885,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$910,259BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$496,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$496,660BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,086,220TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST STOCKDesc
Book Value$1,562,980BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,562,980TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$46,800
OPERATING LEASE$2,420,158
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,466,958TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CURRENT OPERATING LEASE$477,341
LONG TERM OPERATING LEASE$2,035,449
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,512,790TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,386,159TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$154,263NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$451,772OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$297,509RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,683,668RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,683,668TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,454,248TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,454,248ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$451,772OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$451,772ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,906,020TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OR MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD FOR 2024 AND 2023.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS -451,772.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 451,772.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARTA C SILVERBERG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$213,649$0$0$0$0$0$6,409$0$30,011$0$250,069$0$0$0
KERRI KESELOWSKY
PHYSICIAN$179,263$0$0$0$0$0$5,378$0$41,317$0$225,958$0$0$0
ADAM NELSON
NURSE PRACTITIONER$207,025$0$0$0$0$0$6,211$0$1,781$0$215,017$0$0$0
PAUL MCCLOUD
CEO$155,975$0$0$0$0$0$4,679$0$36,456$0$197,110$0$0$0
AAREFA SHAKIR MD
PHYSICIAN$175,210$0$0$0$0$0$5,256$0$0$0$180,466$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$639,688NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCURRENT SALES PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN PART I, COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE TOTAL NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR THAT PARTICULAR ITEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITH AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 IN ADVANCE OF FILING WITH THE IRS. PRIOR TO FILING, THE TAX PREPARER IS AVAILABLE TO ANSWER ALL QUESTIONS THAT ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY HAVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST, THROUGH BUSINESS, INVESTMENT, OR FAMILY IN AN ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL WITH WHICH THE CORPORATION HAS A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT MUST COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. IN ADDITION, IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF HIS OR HER FINANCIAL INTEREST AND MUST BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS. DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS MONITOR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON A REGULAR BASIS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF, OR VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. MANAGEMENT WILL DETERMINE IF THE CONFLICT IS OF A NATURE THAT MUST BE REFERRED TO LEGAL COUNSEL FOR RECOMMENDATION AS TO THE APPROPRIATE ACTION TO BE TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED VIA INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEYS, INCLUDING THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND THE NEW JERSEY PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, TO ENSURE THAT TOTAL ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS COMPARABLE AND DOES NOT EXCEED THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF CEO POSITIONS IN SIMILAR FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS (FQHC'S) WITHIN THE STATE. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. ADDITIONALLY, THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING OTHER EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS NOT DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE COMPENSATION OF THE CFO AND CMO IS DETERMINED VIA INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEYS, INCLUDING THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND THE NEW JERSEY PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, TO ENSURE THAT TOTAL ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS COMPARABLE AND DOES NOT EXCEED THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THESE POSITIONS IN SIMILAR FQHC'S WITHIN THE STATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL PROVIDE ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY PERSON(S) WHO REQUEST THE DOCUMENTS EITHER IN WRITING OR IN PERSON. UPON THE REQUEST, THE ORGANIZATION LOGS WHAT WAS REQUESTED, BY WHOM, AND WHERE AND WHEN THE DOCUMENTS WERE SENT.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPHYSICIAN FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 999,256. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 999,256. DENTIST FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 36,720. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 36,720. OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 538,969. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 524,141. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,063,110. LABORATORY FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 32,743. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 32,743. DATA PROCESSING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 491,592. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 60,759. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 552,351. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 40,700. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,030. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 45,730.