PENOBSCOT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PENOBSCOT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 01-0514750)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202103159349303885
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-11T11:29:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010514750 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Penobscot Community Health Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PENO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2079929200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 103 Maine Avenue PO Box 1358 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bangor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lori L Dwyer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2079929200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Lori | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Dwyer | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Lori L Dwyer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 103 Maine Avenue PO Box 1358 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bangor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $89,286,692 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PCHC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We provide comprehensive, integrated primary health care services for all to improve the health and wellbeing of our patients and the Maine communities we serve. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1055 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $21,914 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,919,851 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $21,929,441 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $72,275,292 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $67,140,688 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $35,905 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $32,344 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $30,480 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $42,827 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $84,261,528 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $89,145,300 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $56,453,077 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $59,605,859 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $56,379 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,441,167 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,530,012 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $81,950,623 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $90,135,871 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,310,905 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$990,571 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,016,277 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,779,273 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,015,697 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,769,264 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,000,580 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,010,009 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $41,151,379 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $44,925,165 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PCHC's Family Medicine Services provided 211,650 patient visits in 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,545,504 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,370,270 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PCHC's Dental Services provided 22,789 patient visits in 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $18,641,133 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $17,866,166 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | All other services as described in Line 1, including 17,486 other visits in 2020 (this includes podiatry, audiologist, chiro, PT, nutritionist and speech). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $65,338,016 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 168 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1055 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Christine McLaughlin | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2079929200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 103 Maine Avenue PO Box 1358 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bangor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Winstead | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ned Robertson DMD | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Erin Garber | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert P Allen MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Aaron Ballman | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alan DuPlessis | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jennifer Eastman Esq | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Monique Gautreau | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Julie Patchell | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kelly Strout PhD RN | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carin Sychterz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jacques W Weinstein MBA | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Danny Williams MEd | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Woodward | ||||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rev Mark Doty PhD | ||||||||
| Past Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lori L Dwyer | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $279,281 | $0 | $36,637 | |||
| Christine Finn-McLaughlin | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $254,039 | $0 | $30,526 | |||
| Noah Nesin | ||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 40.00 | $289,099 | $0 | $20,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dawn Cook | ||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40.00 | $194,318 | $0 | $31,073 | Yes (X) | |||
| Theresa Knowles | ||||||||
| Chief Quality Officer | 40.00 | $182,904 | $0 | $22,235 | Yes (X) | |||
| Megan Sanders | ||||||||
| Chief HR & Legal Officer | 40.00 | $169,797 | $0 | $30,017 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sharyl White | ||||||||
| Chief IT Officer | 40.00 | $169,827 | $0 | $21,342 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laura L Matones | ||||||||
| Physician/Internist | 40.00 | $246,771 | $0 | $27,994 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laurie E Yntema | ||||||||
| Physician/Internist | 40.00 | $241,383 | $0 | $31,440 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jessica Thayer | ||||||||
| Orthodontist | 40.00 | $256,784 | $0 | $2,055 | Yes (X) | |||
| Atul Soreng | ||||||||
| Physician | 35.00 | $247,329 | $0 | $4,510 | Yes (X) | |||
| Andrew Fletcher | ||||||||
| Dir. Walk in Care Services | 40.00 | $239,524 | $0 | $15,783 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,771,056 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $274,112 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 101 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virence Health | |||||
| PO Box 840952 | Dallas | TX | 752840952 | EMR | $802,495 |
| Dunbar & Brawn Construction | |||||
| 223 Hildreth St North | Bangor | ME | 04401 | Construction | $800,837 |
| Community Care Partnership of Maine | |||||
| 103 Maine Ave | Bangor | ME | 04401 | ACO | $454,153 |
| Ultimate Software | |||||
| 2000 Ultimate Way | Westin | FL | 33326 | Payroll Software Provider | $325,210 |
| OI Infusion Services LLC | |||||
| 111 New Hampshire Ave 200 | Portsmouth | NH | 03801 | Infusion Services | $284,573 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $50,833 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $20,259,379 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,619,229 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $591,654 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $21,929,441 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Patient Revenue | 621110 | $53,706,789 | $53,706,789 |
| Low Cost Pharmaceuticals | 446110 | $6,959,176 | $6,959,176 |
| Care Management Revenue | 621110 | $4,213,960 | $4,213,960 |
| Other Program Income | 621110 | $2,260,763 | $2,260,763 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $67,140,688 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,344 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,344 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $184,219 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $141,392 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,827 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,827 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,913 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $21,914 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,145,300 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $67,161,601 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $21,914 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,344 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,731,595 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,731,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,950,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,934,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,015,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $516,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,890,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,079,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,810,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,390,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,615,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $775,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,997 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $290,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,201 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,463,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,106,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $357,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $996,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $591,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,587,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,377,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,642,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $981,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,660,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $590,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,256,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $564,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,691,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $16,151,531 | $15,081,971 | $1,069,560 |
| Other Expenses | $1,747,716 | $1,230,994 | $516,722 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,135,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,338,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,797,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $821,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,297,631 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,688,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,906,527 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $750,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,034,459 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,955,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,239,552 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,047,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,090,733 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $519,542 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,223,607 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,532,778 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,251,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,690,829 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,016,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,779,273 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,652,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,349,375 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,669,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,486,728 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,693,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,933,161 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,015,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,769,264 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,864,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,568,757 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,252 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,000,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,010,009 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,016,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,779,273 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$990,571 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,701,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,839,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,139,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,919,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,929,441 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,529,324 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,577,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $63,647,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $63,272,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $72,275,292 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,140,688 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $326,913,235 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $69,278,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $73,486,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,411,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $84,195,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $89,070,129 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $389,442,559 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $69,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $69,230 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $69,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $69,230 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $389,373,329 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $152,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $170,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $216,563 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $596,435 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,943 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $152,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $170,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $216,563 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $598,378 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $187,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $201,700 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $69,316,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $73,508,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,578,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $84,552,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $89,286,692 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $390,242,637 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99780 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99820 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00150 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00110 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Forgiveness of Debt - 2018 Amount: $ 14,350. 2019 Amount: $ 187,350. 2020 Amount: $ 0. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $241 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $241 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $90,135,630 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $90,135,871 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $858 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $159 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,001,017 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $3,001,526 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $4,291 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $793 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $212 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $241 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $5,537 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $215 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $40 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $500,255 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $750,383 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | To meet with Congressional members to preserve block grants for our shelter. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,106,639 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,106,639 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,101,680 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,882,087 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,219,593 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,003,467 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,599,335 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,404,132 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,978,473 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,051,356 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,927,117 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,348 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $33,348 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,690,829 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Third Party Payers | $2,109,893 |
| Deferred Compensation | $223,268 |
| CARES Act Funding | $8,600,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,933,161 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $89,286,692 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $141,392 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $141,392 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $89,145,300 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $89,145,300 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $90,277,263 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $141,392 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $141,392 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $90,135,871 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $90,135,871 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). As a public charity, the Organization is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 141,392. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 141,392. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lori L Dwyer | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $278,281 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,907 | $0 | $32,730 | $0 | $315,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Noah Nesin | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $287,099 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,206 | $0 | $15,294 | $0 | $309,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christine Finn-McLaughlin | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $252,039 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,525 | $0 | $26,001 | $0 | $284,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laura L Matones | ||||||||||||||
| Physician/Internist | $245,771 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,882 | $0 | $25,112 | $0 | $274,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laurie E Yntema | ||||||||||||||
| Physician/Internist | $239,383 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,522 | $0 | $26,918 | $0 | $272,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jessica Thayer | ||||||||||||||
| Orthodontist | $256,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Fletcher | ||||||||||||||
| Dir. Walk in Care Services | $237,524 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,527 | $0 | $11,256 | $0 | $255,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Atul Soreng | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $246,454 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $251,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dawn Cook | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $192,318 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,115 | $0 | $27,958 | $0 | $225,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Theresa Knowles | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Quality Officer | $180,904 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,546 | $0 | $19,689 | $0 | $205,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Megan Sanders | ||||||||||||||
| Chief HR & Legal Officer | $167,797 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,273 | $0 | $26,744 | $0 | $199,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sharyl White | ||||||||||||||
| Chief IT Officer | $167,827 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,325 | $0 | $19,017 | $0 | $191,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The bonuses paid during calendar year 2020 were approved by the Executive Committee and were considered hazard pay during the Covid-19 pandemic. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $591,654 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 - Organization's Mission | Penobscot Community Health Center (PCHC) is a non-profit organization incorporated in 1997 that is governed by a Board of community volunteers and is the largest Federally Qualified Health Center in Maine. PCHC is driven by its mission statement "to provide comprehensive, integrated primary health care services for all to improve the health and wellbeing of our patients and the Maine Communities we serve," regardless of the ability to pay and demonstrates its dedication to quality care through Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care as well as NCQA certification as a Primary Care Medical Home. As part of its Patient Centered Medical Home model, PCHC is proud to provide high quality family medical care to over 60,000 people in the greater Bangor Region, Waldo County and Jackman area. PCHC's four largest medical practices in Bangor, Brewer, and Old Town, Maine are open seven days a week and offer an integrated care model with medical care. Four of our practices provide pharmacy and one provides physical therapy under one roof. Also available are same day sick care, convenient early morning and evening hours, providers or nurses available by telephone call 24-hours a day, and seven day Walk-in Care at four locations. In addition to family medicine, PCHC offers a full range of services including pediatrics, dental care, pharmacy, care management, laboratory and x-ray services, physical therapy, speech therapy, audiology, infusion services, homeless health care and emergency shelter and transitional housing, as well as GYN, podiatry, chiropractic, and other specialty services. To learn more about PCHC's many services, providers, and locations, please visit www.PCHC.com. Our mission is to provide comprehensive, integrated primary health care services for all to improve the health and wellbeing of our patients and Maine Communities we serve. We commit not only to building the infrastructure for patient centeredness, but also to embracing the evolution of our personal roles, responsibilities and attitudes as we shift to a collaborative, team based model of care, partnered with the patient. We work to integrate community based resources, family, and health care services in order to promote wellness, manage disease, advocate for helpful public policy, and celebrate successes. We strive to understand the full picture of our patients' lives and all of the factors which impact their wellbeing, to consider those strengths and challenges as we provide care, to understand who they are in their family, workplace and community, and to ask about and listen for what matters most to them. We also commit, on a daily basis, to understand the role of our co-workers, to support each other in those roles, to properly value the contribution that every person makes to our success in fulfilling our mission, to communicate richly, to work together to solve problems and address challenges, and to interact with humor and good nature. We believe that health care is an inherent human right. We share an intellectual and emotional commitment to the care of our patients, which motivates us, sustains us and creates a generosity psychiatry, mental health counseling, geriatrics care and nursing home of spirit as we work together to fulfill our mission. We understand that quality occurs both in medical decision making and in human interaction, and that there is value both in that which we can measure, and in that which relies on our best nature and commitment to serve. We work for continuous improvement, in systems, in the effectiveness and efficiency of our care, in the experience of our patients and in the satisfaction of our team. We seek to challenge ourselves and each other, to innovate and to evaluate our work with humility as we undertake this bold endeavor. We embrace a collaborative spirit as we strive to fulfill our mission, and as we work with partners in our communities and across the state to transform health care. |
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | In 2020, the World Health Organization declared coronavirus disease (COVID-19) a global pandemic. Governments mandated the temporary shut-down of business in many sectors and imposed limitations on travel. Most sectors experienced disruption to business operations. There is unprecedented uncertainty surrounding the duration of the pandemic, its economic ramifications, and the extent of government actions to mitigated. PCHC shifted quickly to provide telehealth where they could, medical and behavioral health. The dental practice shut down until we were able to put in place the needed protocols, to protect staff and patients, to bring back patients for services. We operated at emergency capacity to meet the needs of emergent dental care. We activate our emergency response plan and focused on the disproportionate impact this pandemic was likely to have on marginalized communities. We focused our energy on giving voice and access to people experiencing homelessness, members of racial minority groups, the elderly, individuals with mobility issues, those with anxiety, and those without the means to advocate for themselves. We ensured those without shelter had a safe place to rest and quarantine, provided testing services to migrant farmworkers, and brought the vaccine to individuals who could not access mass vaccination sites. The Schmidt Institute, PCHC's innovation arm, partnered with the University of Maine to help facilitate local production of PPE and hand sanitizer, research into COVID treatment and protocols, and continued PCHC's groundbreaking work to reduce prescribing of controlled substances across the State. During 2020, PCHC provided over 42,000 telehealth visits and administered over 12,000 COVID-19 tests. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Treasurer of the Board initially reviews the 990 return. The Treasurer then reviews the 990 return with the Finance Committee and discusses any issues raised with the Board of Directors. The Vice President of Finance sends a final draft of the 990 to each Board Member asking them to review and approve at the board meeting or via e-mail. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Compliance Officer does regular board updates and policy reviews, and a conflict of interest statement is completed annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | 1. The Compensation Committee: The Executive Committee of the PCHC Board of Directors shall serve as the Compensation Committee. Pursuant to the PCHC's Bylaws, the Executive Committee (and, therefore, the Compensation Committee) shall consist of the following Board members: the Chair, Vice-Chair, Chair of Finance Committee, Chair of Quality Management Committee, and Chair of the Governance/Corporate Compliance Committee. With respect to all compensation levels other than the compensation for the President & CEO, the President & CEO shall serve as ex officio member(s) of the Compensation Committee and shall make recommendations to the committee on appropriate and reasonable compensation levels for the Executives. 2. The Board Chair shall be responsible for leading the review of the compensation package of the President & CEO. The President & CEO shall not participate in the compensation review of his or her own salary. However, the President & CEO may negotiate with respect to compensation level, provided the final review and decision on compensation is made independently by the Compensation Committee. 3. The President/CEO will be responsible for initiating and leading the Compensation Committee in the review of compensation packages for all Executives other than the President & CEO (as defined in the policy). 4. Compensation levels of other key executives shall be approved by the Compensation Committee as the Board's designee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are maintained in the administrative office and are available to the public during standard business hours. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment: | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Penobscot Community Health Center 103 Maine Avenue, PO Box 1358 Bangor, ME 04401 EIN: 01-0514750 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Penobscot Community Health Center is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Community Care Partnership ME LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1358 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bangor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463666823 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ACO | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.42830 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Community Care Partnership of ME LLC | ||
| L | $598,486 | FMV |
| Community Care Partnership of ME LLC | ||
| S | $1,460,432 | FMV |