CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0567788)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202103169349303665
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T11:10:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910567788 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HORIZON CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HORI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5099286494 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15128 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE VALLEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99216 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF ADAMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5099286494 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JEFF | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ADAMS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EMINA O CRESSWELL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01217304 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5097472600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-04 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFF ADAMS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15128 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE VALLEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99216 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $69,680,925 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1269 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HZCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 420 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $136,989 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $53,066,601 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $64,603,119 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,181,206 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,040,443 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $77,165 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $24,350 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $57,324,972 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $66,667,912 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $50,172 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $224,919 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,719,639 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,002,579 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,355,808 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $29,972,206 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,125,619 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,199,704 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,199,353 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,468,208 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,121,213,457 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,645,911,225 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $988,243,073 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,449,668,031 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $132,970,384 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $196,243,194 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 105,500 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO LOANS AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS. THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY AT LEAST NINE NON-PAID VOLUNTEERS AND APPROXIMATELY 340 FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15597 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 420 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBORAH PARELIUS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5099286494 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15128 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE VALLEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99216 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE SHARON | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY RIPLEY | |||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE BUTLER | |||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT FITZGERALD | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS DILUZIO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK LODINE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERNIE KORTH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT MARLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARIN BURRELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF ADAMS | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $587,848 | $0 | $656,681 | ||
| MARK NEUMANN | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $335,915 | $0 | $33,606 | ||
| DEBORAH PARELIUS | |||||||
| CFO | 39.80 | Yes (X) | $326,049 | $0 | $30,717 | ||
| BRIAN GRYTDAL | |||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.00 | $239,347 | $0 | $33,359 | Yes (X) | ||
| JODIE OLSON | |||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $216,804 | $0 | $33,917 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG CRARY | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $214,594 | $0 | $54,874 | Yes (X) | ||
| REED LYTLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LENDING | 40.00 | $160,772 | $0 | $11,714 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN NEIL | |||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $158,557 | $0 | $14,578 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,239,886 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $869,446 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 405 SCIENCE DRIVE | MOORPARK | CA | 93021 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,738,849 |
| BAKER CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2711 E SPRAGUE AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | CONSTRUCTION | $535,760 |
| DIGITAL INSIGHT | |||||
| PO BOX 515306 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90051 | WEBSITE & ELECTRONIC BANKING | $511,383 |
| DIRECT MAIL ENTERPRISES | |||||
| 812 N NAPA | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | DIRECT MAIL SERVICE | $415,815 |
| STANLEY PERDUE | |||||
| 41 CAMINO DE LOS ANGELITOS | GALISTEO | NM | 87540 | LEGAL | $138,718 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $52,630,042 | $52,630,042 | |
| FEES INCOME | 522100 | $5,601,974 | $5,464,985 | $136,989 |
| VISA & DEBIT CARD INCOME | 522100 | $4,853,513 | $4,853,513 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 525990 | $1,517,590 | $1,517,590 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $64,603,119 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,151,247 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,151,247 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $24,350 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $24,350 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,350 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,350 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,902,209 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,013,013 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$110,804 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$110,804 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$110,804 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,667,912 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,466,130 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $136,989 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,064,793 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,919 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,970,816 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,434,391 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,912,277 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,365,500 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,319,595 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,180 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,724 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,028 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,433,356 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,303,393 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $929,988 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,801,740 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,164,985 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,601 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,440 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,654,958 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,204,080 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,695 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,142,347 |
| LOAN PROCESSING | $1,746,254 |
| CARD PROCESSING FEES | $1,713,722 |
| MEMBER SERVICING | $1,116,458 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,661,257 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,199,704 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,906,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,068,958 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,682,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,509,882 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,488,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,354,510 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,085,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,085,751 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $918,965,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,334,941,219 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,515,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,735,715 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $60,870,254 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,731,970 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,135,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,138,284 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,053,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,385,220 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,807 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,185,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,250,251 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,183,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,431,628 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,121,213,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,645,911,225 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,762,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,281,513 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $490,693 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $975,480,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,429,895,825 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $988,243,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,449,668,031 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,970,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,243,194 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,970,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,243,194 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,121,213,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,645,911,225 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,468,208 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,117,299 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $47,687,303 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $8,848 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $8,848 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $8,848 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATAC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98188 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800043051 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $8,848 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $1,690 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNIONS ONLY INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITY IS A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,349,205 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,349,205 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,208,973 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,157,735 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,051,238 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $921,057 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $729,620 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $191,437 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,253,128 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,844,615 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,408,513 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,137,891 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,137,891 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,138,284 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,429,895,825 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,429,895,825 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $66,753,888 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $110,803 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $110,803 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $66,643,085 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $24,827 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $24,827 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $66,667,912 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,285,680 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $110,803 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $110,803 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,174,877 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $24,827 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $24,827 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,199,704 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AT ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA (TAM) TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX LIABILITY. THE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T, AS APPLICABLE, AND MEASURES AND RECOGNIZES THE IMPLICATIONS OF POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN ITS TAX RETURNS ON AN ONGOING BASIS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN THE AMOUNT OF $345,000 AT DECEMBER 31, 2019 DUE TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX LIABILITIES, AND NO ADJUSTMENTS TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR 12 MONTHS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2017. IF ASSESSED, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH TAX MATTERS AS PART OF OPERATING EXPENSES. IN 2017, CONGRESS PASSED THE TAX CUTS AND JOBS ACT, WHICH IMPOSES A 21% EXCISE TAX ON EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IN EXCESS OF $1 MILLION AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AFTER THE EMPLOYEE HAS LEFT THE ORGANIZATION IN EXCESS OF THREE TIMES THE AVERAGE COMPENSATION OF THE PREVIOUS FIVE YEARS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT INCURRED ANY EXCISE TAXES IN 2020 AND 2019, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 110,803. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT 24,827. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 110,803. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT 24,827. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF THE INLAND NORTHWEST | |||||||
| 1234 EAST FRONT AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 237173826 | 501(C)3 | $7,500 | FOOD BANK |
| SALVATION ARMY | |||||||
| 111 QUEEN ANNE AVENUE NORTH | SEATTLE | WA | 98109 | 410698597 | 501(C)3 | $6,850 | PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS, FOCUSED ON COMBATTING HUNGER |
| NWCUF FAIRSHARE CONTRIBUTION | |||||||
| 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350 | SEATAC | WA | 98188 | 911649328 | 501(C)3 | $8,848 | IDENTIFYING AND NURTURING PARTNERSHIPS THAT BRING TOGETHER NORTHWEST CREDIT UNIONS, COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, AND NONPROFITS TO IMPROVE AND GROW REGIONAL ECONOMY. KEY AREAS: ASSET BUILDING, ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT, COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT. |
| WOMEN & CHILDREN'S FREE RESTAURANT | |||||||
| 1408 NORTH WASHINGTON | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 911399742 | 501(C)3 | $12,250 | MEALS AND GROCERIES TO FOR QUALIFYING WOMEN, CHILDREN AND FAMILIES |
| PROVIDENCE HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 101 WEST EIGHTH AVE | SPOKANE VALLEY | WA | 992042364 | 320014330 | 501(C)3 | $5,250 | PROGRAMS & SERVICES FOR LOW INCOME PREGNANT WOMEN AND CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION KEEPS RECEIPTS OR DOCUMENTATION FOR EACH SPONSORED EVENT. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY AND SET OF BY-LAWS FOR THE COMMUNITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE TO FOLLOW WHEN APPROVING EXPENDITURES FOR EVENTS. THE COC IS ASSIGNED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT A BUDGETED EXPENDITURE AMOUNT FOR EACH YEAR. THE DONATIONS WERE MADE TO KNOWN LOCAL CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND THEREFORE NO FURTHER MONITORING IS DONE TO ENSURE THAT THE FUNDS ARE NOT USED OUTSIDE THE U.S. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $469,446 | $0 | $69,749 | $0 | $48,653 | $0 | $618,152 | $0 | $38,529 | $0 | $1,244,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK NEUMANN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $249,226 | $0 | $42,411 | $0 | $44,278 | $0 | $21,871 | $0 | $11,735 | $0 | $369,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH PARELIUS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $265,256 | $0 | $43,254 | $0 | $17,539 | $0 | $17,991 | $0 | $12,726 | $0 | $356,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN GRYTDAL | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $169,649 | $0 | $31,934 | $0 | $37,764 | $0 | $19,741 | $0 | $13,618 | $0 | $272,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JODIE OLSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $183,819 | $0 | $32,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,620 | $0 | $17,297 | $0 | $250,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG CRARY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $180,412 | $0 | $33,462 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $18,664 | $0 | $36,210 | $0 | $269,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REED LYTLE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LENDING | $134,134 | $0 | $15,683 | $0 | $10,955 | $0 | $8,848 | $0 | $2,866 | $0 | $172,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN NEIL | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $158,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,505 | $0 | $8,073 | $0 | $173,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CREDIT UNION REIMBURSES LIMITED ACTUAL EXPENSES FOR SPOUSAL TRAVEL OF BOARD MEMBERS, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, THE CEO, AND SENIOR MANAGERS. THIS IS ONLY FOR TRAVEL RELATED TO CREDIT UNION BUSINESS. THE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE NOT TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | JEFF ADAMS, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE AMOUNT EARNED IN 2020 WAS $596,016. DEBORAH PARELIUS, CFO, AND MARK NEUMANN, COO, PARTICIPATE IN THE SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS TREATED AS A SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN UNDER TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 1.7872-15. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK NEUMANN | |||||||
| COO | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION | Yes (X) | $323,225 | $461,751 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEBORAH PARELIUS | |||||||
| CFO | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION | Yes (X) | $1,392,000 | $1,624,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,085,751 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II, LINE (C) ADDITIONAL EXPLANATION: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION UNDER A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS TREATED AS A SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN UNDER TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 1.7872-15. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ENTITY HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO HAVE RIGHTS TO RATIFY DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND WILL MAKE A COMPLETE COPY OF IT AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD AT THE NOVEMBER 2021 BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS. CEO PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED BY ENTIRE BOARD. SALARY TRENDS, BENCHMARKS AND DATA ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR APPROPRIATE SALARY DETERMINATION AS DELEGATED TO AND AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD. SENIOR MANAGER SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND/OR BOARD CHAIR. PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AND SALARY TRENDS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO TO DETERMINE RELEVANT SALARIES. EVERY FEW YEARS THE COMPENSATION DATA AND PROCESS IS REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION PUBLISHES THEIR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT EACH BRANCH, AND THEIR QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE NCUA WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON THEIR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACTUARIAL GAIN ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 409,046. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 47,278,257. |