STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC (EIN 52-0284053)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202103169349302145
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T09:06:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520284053EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2BALTIMORE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMUNIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107528313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADRIAN JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4107528313PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-09SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstADRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MECU OF BALTIMORE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN HAMILTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$139,122,779GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMECU IS A CREDIT UNION WHICH PROVIDES A FULL ARRAY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER OWNERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee318TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$444,867TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,913,846PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,777,937CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,160,776PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,203,784CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,074,622PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,981,721CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$433,225PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$114,530CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,764,557PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,605,951CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,280,425PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,681,362CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,478,207PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,401,843CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,596,415PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,420,122CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,197,660,345TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,316,780,285TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,057,973,594TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,180,881,232TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$139,686,751NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$135,899,053NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO EMPOWER OUR MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR FINANICAL WELL-BEING AND LIVE BETTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMECU PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES. THESE LOANS INCLUDE: MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, AND UNSECURED LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMECU PROVIDES DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO CONSUMER AND BUSINESS MEMBERS. THESE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, MECU HAD 201,139 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS OUTSTANDING. MECU'S DEPOSIT RATES CONTINUE TO BE SOME OF THE MOST COMPETITIVE RATES OFFERED BY FEDERALLY INSURED FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMECU STRIVES TO OFFER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELL BEING OF ALL MEMBERS FROM ALL SOCIO-ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS. MECU IS COMMITTED TO MEMBER FINANCIAL EDUCATION. SOME OF THE PROGRAMS THAT MECU PROVIDES INCLUDE DISCOUNTED MORTGAGE RATES THROUGH FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER'S PROGRAMS AND BUY IN BALTIMORE LOANS, HOME BUYER'S WORKSHOPS, CREDIT REPAIR WORKSHPS, BASICS OF MONEY MANAGEMENT, NEW EMPLOYEE AND PRE-RETIREMENT WORKSHOPS, AND FREE CREDIT COUNSELING SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document115IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee318EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEAN TYLERPersonNm
Phone4107528313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HERMAN WILLIAMS JR
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,900$0$0
ROMAN CLARK SR
VICE CHAIR PERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,000$0$0
BENJAMIN MELI JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$14,700$0$0
ERNEST GLINKA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$10,800$0$0
HARRY DEITCHMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.80Yes (X)$2,100$0$0
G LOUISE GREEN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,100$0$0
GARY MCLHINNEY
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,700$0$0
DEBORAH MOORE-CARTER
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$11,700$0$0
PEGGY PEACOCK
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$10,200$0$0
LORRETTA JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
KARA KING-BASS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$13,200$0$0
ADRIAN JOHNSON
SVP AND CFO45.00Yes (X)$229,885$0$29,491
JOHN HAMILTON
PRESIDENT AND CEO50.00Yes (X)$540,123$0$24,286
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
VP HUMAN RESOURCES45.00$162,903$0$14,301Yes (X)
RICHARD SMITH
VP LENDING45.00$196,648$0$16,112Yes (X)
KATHY SHELTON
SVP AND COO45.00$213,411$0$34,186Yes (X)
MARY TAYLOR
VP CHIEF COMMERCIAL LENDIN45.00$193,231$0$14,615Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY
VP OF IT SERVICES45.00$175,990$0$30,175Yes (X)
TIMOTHY ROZALSKI
VP OF MARKETING45.00$154,254$0$5,436Yes (X)
DENISE JONES-FRASIER
CHIEF OF STAFF SVP45.00$189,950$0$7,500Yes (X)
NINA SPENCER
VP RETAIL DELIVERY45.00$150,044$0$24,054Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,368,639TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$200,156TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARRILLON PKWYST PETERSBURGFL33716CARD PROCESSOR$3,204,078
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL601974535DATA PROCESSOR/BILL PAYER$2,159,756
ROCK CREEK PUBLISHING GROUP INC
1800 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036ADVERTISING$1,450,002
ONE SOUTH STREET LLC
1 SOUTH STREET SUITE 820BALTIMOREMD212023201LEASE FOR 1 SOUTH STREET$1,431,620
CONSTANTINE COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION INC
9494 DEERECO ROADTIMONIUMMD21093NEW BRANCH CONSTRUCTION AND CURRENT BRAN$786,315
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K56CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$36,191,429$36,191,429
SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES522100$15,451,589$15,451,589
OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME522100$2,690,052$2,690,052
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$444,867$444,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,777,937TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,576,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,576,454RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$78,098,224SecuritiesAmt
Other$670,164OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,463,634SecuritiesAmt
Other$677,424OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$634,590SecuritiesAmt
Other-$7,260OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$627,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$627,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,981,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,536,854RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$444,867UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,530TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,623,546TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,339,921TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,543TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,828,232TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,461,709TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,902TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,891TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,649TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,373TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,164,904TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,372,399TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,762,466TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,570TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,758,544TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,200,621TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,430TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$8,147,792
ATM/DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$5,124,807
LOAN SERVICING$2,277,051
MAINTENANCE$1,061,501

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,211,462TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,401,843TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,936,136BOYAmt
EOY$15,895,783EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,617,156BOYAmt
EOY$81,730,609EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,297,865BOYAmt
EOY$28,572,215EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,567,533BOYAmt
EOY$755,236,922EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,349,895BOYAmt
EOY$6,202,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,902,134LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,183,898LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,020,445BOYAmt
EOY$10,718,236EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,463,064BOYAmt
EOY$359,312,004EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,461,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,981,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,078BOYAmt
EOY$39,647EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,881,173BOYAmt
EOY$57,091,018EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,197,660,345BOYAmt
EOY$1,316,780,285EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,748,155BOYAmt
EOY$15,462,902EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,321BOYAmt
EOY$136,809EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,285,716BOYAmt
EOY$8,857,143EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,028,794,402BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,424,378EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,057,973,594BOYAmt
EOY$1,180,881,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,686,751BOYAmt
EOY$135,899,053EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,686,751BOYAmt
EOY$135,899,053EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,197,660,345BOYAmt
EOY$1,316,780,285EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,420,122ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,648,911NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,016,487OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$311,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$311,898BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,677,571OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$956,681DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,720,890BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,961,116OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,018,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,942,607BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,951,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,208,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,742,841BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,718,236TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND SAVINGSDesc
Amt$1,156,424,378Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,156,424,378TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,981,721TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,981,721RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,981,721TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,401,843TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,401,843ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,401,843TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS ESCROWED FUNDS FOR THE PAYMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES AND HOMEOWNERS' INSURANCE. THE CREDIT UNION THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS AS A SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS WHO HAVE MORTGAGES WITH THE CREDIT UNION OR HAVE MORTGAGES SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OF DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2019, 2018, AND 2017 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEAR OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AACUC CORP CONTRIBUTION
PO BOX 392136SNELLVILLEGA30039571091138501(C)(3)$15,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
CU FOUNDATION ANNUAL SUPPORT
PO BOX 190GLENELGMD21737521749045501(C)(3)$25,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
ARTS EVERY DAY 20192020
120 W NORTH AVE SUITE 303BALTIMOREMD21201900091850501(C)(3)$50,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
COLLEGE BOUND SCHOLARS
300 WATER STREET SUITE 300BALTIMOREMD21202521598921501(C)(3)$6,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMECU HAS A COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AND DETERMINES WHAT CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS WILL BE MADE. THE COMMITTEE SELECTS 501(C)(3), PUBLIC CHARITIES, THAT BENEFIT THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT AND THE BALTIMORE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN HAMILTON
PRESIDENT AND CEO$483,143$0$50,000$0$6,980$0$15,024$0$9,262$0$564,409$0$0$0
ADRIAN JOHNSON
SVP AND CFO$214,405$0$13,500$0$1,980$0$8,108$0$21,383$0$259,376$0$0$0
KATHY SHELTON
SVP AND COO$199,321$0$12,800$0$1,290$0$7,636$0$26,550$0$247,597$0$0$0
RICHARD SMITH
VP LENDING$184,658$0$10,700$0$1,290$0$6,850$0$9,262$0$212,760$0$0$0
MARY TAYLOR
VP CHIEF COMMERCIAL LENDIN$178,171$0$10,500$0$4,560$0$3,028$0$11,587$0$207,846$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY
VP OF IT SERVICES$165,600$0$9,700$0$690$0$6,266$0$23,909$0$206,165$0$0$0
DENISE JONES-FRASIER
CHIEF OF STAFF SVP$177,370$0$10,600$0$1,980$0$6,325$0$1,175$0$197,450$0$0$0
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$153,121$0$8,500$0$1,282$0$5,613$0$8,688$0$177,204$0$0$0
NINA SPENCER
VP RETAIL DELIVERY$139,951$0$8,200$0$1,893$0$5,330$0$18,724$0$174,098$0$0$0
TIMOTHY ROZALSKI
VP OF MARKETING$144,000$0$10,000$0$254$0$3,577$0$1,859$0$159,690$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH J, PART I, LINE 4A: THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A DIRECTOR SEVERANCE PLAN WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT PROVIDES SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TO DIRECTORS UPON THEIR DEPARTURE FROM THE BOARD. THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY UNDER THESE AGREEMENTS IS BEING ACCRUED ON A STRAIGHT-LINE BASIS. NO DIRECTORS RECEIVED A DISBURSEMENT DURING 2020. SCH J, PART I, LINE 4B: THE BELOW-LISTED INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. MICHELLE WILLIAMS ADRIAN JOHNSON JOHN HAMILTON RICHARD SMITH NINA SPENCER NO PARTICIPANTS RECEVIED ANY DISBURSEMENTS DURING 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEY MUST APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO CHANGE THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. THE MEMBERSHIP MUST ALSO APPROVE CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS THAT IMPACT MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, VOTING RIGHTS OF THE MEMBERS, ANY CHANGE IN THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP AND ANY CHANGE TO THE BYLAWS REGARDING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE VP OF ACCOUNTING/CONTROLLER PERFORMS A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE TAX RETURN. THE CFO AND BOARD THEN REVIEW THE TAX RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD DIRECTORS, MECU EMPLOYEES AND SUPERVISORY AND CREDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY MECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO VERIFY THAT EVERYONE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH MECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE CEO, A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD REVIEW DATA FROM INDUSTRY RELATED SURVEYS. OTHER ANALYSIS MAY BE PREPARED BY AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT AS NEEDED. THIS DATA IS USED TO REVIEW COMPENSATION ALONG WITH CEO PERFORMANCE TO DETERMINE SALARY. FOR VP LEVEL EMPLOYEES AND ABOVE, A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD REVIEW DATA FROM INDUSTRY RELATED SURVEYS. OTHER ANALYSIS AS NEEDED MAY BE PREPARED BY AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT, WHICH IS ALSO REVIEWED. WITH DIRECTION FROM THE BOARD, THE CEO WORKING WITH THE HR DEPARTMENT, MAKES DECISIONS ON EXECUTIVE LEVEL COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 856,819. MEMBER STATEMENT EXPENSE 712,545. FRAUD LOSSES 634,294. LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS 7,804.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET INVESTMENT GAINS/LOSSES AFS -634,590. DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN NET PENSION GAINS/(LOSSES) -1,551,102. DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN AMORITZATION OF PRIOR SERVICE COSTS 169,205.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.