University Healthcare Physicians Inc: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- University Healthcare Physicians Inc (EIN 90-0893455)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202103169349305110
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-11T03:07:56-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900893455 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University Healthcare Physicians Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3042641000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 Foundation Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Martinsburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Aaron Henry | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Administration Eastern Divisi | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3042649202 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Aaron | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Henry | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Emma Eggleston | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 Foundation Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Martinsburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $75,926,105 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://wvumedicine.org/university-healthcare/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Our mission is to improve the health of Eastern Panhandle residents through excellence in health professions education, community service, research, and accessible patient-centered health care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 518 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $100,702 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $453,663 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $70,465,384 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $75,218,587 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $72 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $171 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $202,612 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $242,770 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $70,768,770 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $75,915,191 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $50,587,159 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $55,717,304 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,181,611 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,197,887 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,768,770 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $75,915,191 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,348,864 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,292,921 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,915,041 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,859,098 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,433,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,433,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Our mission is to improve the health of Eastern Panhandle residents through excellence in health professions education, community service, research, and accessible patient-centered health care. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $71,451,622 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $75,246,679 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Corporation supported faculty physicians of the West Virginia School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 221,519 patient visits during 2020. The Corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens to government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine. The Corporation has also lessened the burdens on government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $71,451,622 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 518 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | false | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Grover Kerns | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3042641000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 Foundation Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Martinsburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Alewine MD | |||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $719,090 | $0 | $21,167 | ||
| Garth Wright MD | |||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $688,458 | $0 | $23,736 | ||
| Dwight Kemp DO | |||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $687,633 | $0 | $19,709 | ||
| David Fishkin MD | |||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $650,041 | $0 | $15,483 | ||
| Jason Turner MD | |||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $605,045 | $0 | $18,677 | ||
| Farnaz Houshmand MD | |||||||
| Director | 040.00 | $385,268 | $0 | $13,089 | Yes (X) | ||
| Henry Kurban MD | |||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 040.00 | $379,826 | $0 | $13,178 | Yes (X) | ||
| Emma Morton-Eggleston MD | |||||||
| Director, Chairman, Dean WVU SoM Eastern Campus | 040.00 | $359,240 | $0 | $11,874 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Timothy DeVine MD | |||||||
| Director, Vice Chairman | 040.00 | $311,779 | $0 | $11,895 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Aaron Henry | |||||||
| VP Administration - East | 040.00 | $265,348 | $0 | $53,038 | Yes (X) | ||
| Aaron McLaughlin MD | |||||||
| Director, Secretary | 040.00 | $274,353 | $0 | $9,673 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Ryan McCarthy MD | |||||||
| Director | 040.00 | $256,155 | $0 | $7,899 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ryan Miller DO | |||||||
| Director | 040.00 | $242,224 | $0 | $7,690 | Yes (X) | ||
| Clay Marsh MD | |||||||
| Director, Executive Dean, SoM | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brandon Koehler | |||||||
| VP of Finance - Provider Network Services | 015.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,824,460 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $227,108 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 128 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHG Companies Inc | |||||
| PO Box 972651 | Dallas | TX | 75397 | Physician Services | $328,439 |
| Radiological Physician Assoc Inc | |||||
| 700 Village Drive | Fairmont | WV | 265547985 | Radiology Services | $299,101 |
| Credit Collections USA LLC | |||||
| 16 Distributor Drive Suite 1 | Morgantown | WV | 26501 | Debt Collection Services | $180,625 |
| St Paul Place Specialists Inc | |||||
| 301 Saint Paul Street | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | Physician Services | $157,839 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $453,023 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $640 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $453,663 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Patient Care | 621110 | $46,610,159 | $46,610,159 |
| Other Health Care | 621110 | $27,083,875 | $27,083,875 |
| CARES Act Funding | 900099 | $1,519,514 | $1,519,514 |
| COVID Relief Funding | 900099 | $5,039 | $5,039 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $75,218,587 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $171 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $171 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $225,592 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,914 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $214,678 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $214,678 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $214,678 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Cash Discounts | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $28,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,092 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $28,092 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,915,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $75,246,679 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $214,849 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,602,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,284,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $318,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,823,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,378,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,445,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $607,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,326,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,067,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,344,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,272,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,907,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,490,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $416,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $899,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $858,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,319,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,316,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $558,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,200,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,200,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $868,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $463,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,206,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,040,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provision for Doubtful Accounts | $4,328,896 | $4,328,896 | |
| Medical Supplies | $3,015,210 | $3,015,210 | |
| Taxes, Licenses Fees | $433,069 | $249,604 | $183,465 |
| Association Dues | $171,539 | $92,461 | $79,078 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,915,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,451,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,463,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,908,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,368,323 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,794,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,816 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,891 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,420,117 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,522,428 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,997,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,897,689 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $509,202 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,348,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,292,921 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,756,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,473,501 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,354,326 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,158,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,031,271 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,915,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,859,098 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,433,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,433,823 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,433,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,433,823 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,348,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,292,921 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | false | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | Part I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170b1Aiii as shown on Schedule A item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or state of West Virginia purposes. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,137,865 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,137,865 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,774,867 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,994,442 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,780,425 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,546,648 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,527,986 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,018,662 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,960,737 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,960,737 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,897,689 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Other Liabilities - Notes Payable | $12,687,590 |
| Long Term Lease Liability | $1,343,681 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,031,271 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $71,597,209 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$4,328,896 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,328,896 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $75,926,105 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$10,914 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$10,914 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $75,915,191 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $71,597,209 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,914 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,914 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $71,586,295 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,328,896 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,328,896 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $75,915,191 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| X 2 | The corporation is a tax-exempt organization and not subject to federal or state income taxes in accordance with Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state statutes. On such basis, the corporation will not incur any liability for income taxes, except for possible unrelated business income. |
| X 2 | The corporation accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2020 and 2019. The corporations policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses. |
| XI 2d | The amount reported consists of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts of 4,328,896 reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is considered an expense on the Form 990. |
| XII 4b | The amount reported consists of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts of 4,328,896 reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is considered an expense on the Form 990. |
| XI 4b | The amount reported consists of rental expenses of 10,914 reported as an expense on the financial statements but is considered an offset to revenue on Form 990. |
| XII 2d | The amount reported consists of rental expenses of 10,914 reported as an expense on the financial statements but is considered an offset to revenue on Form 990. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma Morton-Eggleston MD | ||||||
| Director, Chairman, Dean WVU SoM Eastern Campus | $274,049 | $83,069 | $2,122 | $8,526 | $3,348 | $371,114 |
| Aaron McLaughlin MD | ||||||
| Director, Secretary | $218,230 | $55,546 | $577 | $7,759 | $1,914 | $284,026 |
| Ryan Miller DO | ||||||
| Director | $193,515 | $48,474 | $236 | $6,020 | $1,669 | $249,914 |
| Timothy DeVine MD | ||||||
| Director, Vice Chairman | $244,779 | $64,450 | $2,550 | $9,791 | $2,104 | $323,674 |
| Farnaz Houshmand MD | ||||||
| Director | $326,673 | $57,095 | $1,500 | $10,192 | $2,897 | $398,357 |
| Ryan McCarthy MD | ||||||
| Director | $198,412 | $57,437 | $306 | $6,173 | $1,726 | $264,054 |
| Aaron Henry | ||||||
| VP Administration - East | $211,038 | $53,550 | $760 | $26,108 | $26,930 | $318,386 |
| Henry Kurban MD | ||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $316,391 | $62,100 | $1,335 | $9,847 | $3,331 | $393,004 |
| Thomas Alewine MD | ||||||
| Physician | $501,174 | $215,593 | $2,322 | $17,820 | $3,348 | $740,257 |
| Garth Wright MD | ||||||
| Physician | $665,635 | $19,798 | $3,025 | $20,073 | $3,663 | $712,194 |
| Dwight Kemp DO | ||||||
| Physician | $525,905 | $159,406 | $2,322 | $16,361 | $3,348 | $707,342 |
| David Fishkin MD | ||||||
| Physician | $388,329 | $254,607 | $7,105 | $12,095 | $3,388 | $665,524 |
| Jason Turner MD | ||||||
| Physician | $421,544 | $180,739 | $2,762 | $15,014 | $3,663 | $623,722 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I Line 7 | Incentive and bonuses are based on goals and productivity measures that are not contingent on revenue. |
| Part I Line 4b | During 2020, certain individuals reported in Part VII participated in a nonqualified retirement plan. Aaron Henry had CAA deferred compensation of 21,241. |
| Part II Line 13 | Aaron Henry, the VP of Administration for University Healthcare Physicians UHP receives compensation from City Hospital, Inc. City Hospital, Inc. is an unrelated party to UHP per the Schedule R reporting requirements. UHP reimbursed City Hospital for the compensation paid in 2020. |
| Part I Line 3 | Compensation packages are reviewed in order to ensure they do not exceed fair market value. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Membership of the corporation shall be physicians licensed to practice medicine in West Virginia in accordance with W.Va. Code 30-3-1 et seq. The membership shall consist of three ex-officio members and up to five physician members who may be appointed by the Vice President for the Health Sciences of West Virginia University. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | There are seven voting members of the Corporations Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by the West Virginia United Health System tax services department with assistance from the UHP Director of Finance and Accounting. The 990 is reviewed by the UHP VP of Finance and Accounting and it is disseminated to the Board of Directors for review before being filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Annually, employees and physicians are required to answer questions regarding any potential conflicts of interest. The Corporate Compliance and Legal departments review the reports for any discrepancies and follows up as necessary. No issues were noted for 2020. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a 2b | The employees of UHP are leased from West Virginia University Medical Corporation, Inc. UHA. UHA is a related party to UHP per the Schedule R reporting requirements. UHP reimbursed UHA for compensation paid and UHA completes and files all payroll tax filings. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 15 | The VP Finance - UPC, CCPC UHP is paid for his role by a party that is unrelated to UHP. UHP does not reimburse this entity for compensation paid for this position. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University School of Medicine | ||||||||||
| PO Box 9100 | Morgantown | WV | 26506 | 556000842 | Medical Education | WV | 501c3 | 2 | N/A | false |
| West Virginia University Medical Corporation | ||||||||||
| PO Box 897 | Morgantown | WV | 26507 | 550492006 | Medical Services | WV | 501c3 | 3 | N/A | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |