STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MENNO-HAVEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MENNO-HAVEN INC (EIN 23-6276101)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202103169349307025
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T12:40:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN236276101EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MENNO-HAVEN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7172621000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12011 SCOTLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID GENTRYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7172621000PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastGENTRYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHUGH DAVISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12011 SCOTLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,007,444GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MENNOHAVEN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO BE AN INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATION THAT NURTURES THE HUMAN SPIRIT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee815TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers86TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$127,345TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,390,939PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,273,486CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,084,441PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,113,093CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,263,469PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,474,776CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,150,808PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$883,356CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,889,657PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,744,711CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,700CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,406,629PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,538,348CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$557,997CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,005,860PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,358,540CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,412,489PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,900,588CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$522,832PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,155,877CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$230,843,715TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$219,827,975TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$186,441,485TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$179,019,970TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,402,230NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,808,005NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO BE AN INNOVATIVE ORGANIZATION THAT NURTURES THE HUMAN SPIRIT, IS PASSIONATE ABOUT SERVICE, AND DEMONSTRATES GOD'S LOVE, ONE PERSON AT A TIME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,985,045ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,700GrantAmt
Revenue$20,727,331RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES A LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. DURING 2019, MENNO HAVEN OPENED A 44-BED REHABILITATION CENTER. IT IS A MEDICARE LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY THAT PROVIDES STATE-OF-THE-ART REHABILITATION SERVICES IN A WELL CERTIFIED BUILDING. THE CENTER OFFERS ROOM AND BOARD, NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES, SOCIAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. MENNO HAVEN ALSO REDUCED THE OCCUPANCY OF THE BROOKVIEW HEALTH CARE CENTER FROM THE DUALLY LICENSED 152 BEDS DOWN TO 75 BEDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE 2020 PLANNED TRANSFER TO THE NEW 56 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY THAT'S REPLACING THE ORIGINAL BROOKVIEW HEALTH CARE CENTER. CHAMBERS POINTE PLUS HAS ALSO TRANSITIONED TO THE NEIGHBORHOOD MODEL OF CARE BEING PROVIDED IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,024,359ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,843,263RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES LICENSED PERSONAL CARE AND RESIDENTIAL LIVING FACILITIES. THE BROOKVIEW CAMPUS OPERATES THE VILLAGE SQUARE PERSONAL CARE WHICH IS LICENSED FOR 84 UNITS AND PROVIDES ROOM AND BOARD, LIMITED NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ALONG WITH SOCIAL, WELLNESS, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS OPERATES MANOR PERSONAL CARE WHICH IS LICENSED FOR 94 UNITS AND PROVIDES ROOM AND BOARD, LIMITED NURSING CARE, MEDICAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES ALONG WITH SOCIAL, WELLNESS, AND ACTIVITY PROGRAMS. DURING 2019, MENNO HAVEN ADDED TWO 12-BED MEMORY CARE HOMES THAT OPERATE AT THE PERSONAL CARE LEVEL OF CARE IN THE HOUSEHOLD MODEL. THE HOMES OFFER ALL ELEMENTS OF HOUSEHOLD CARE BEING PROVIDED BY ALL TEAM MEMBERS TO THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,520,039ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,192,029RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN INC. OPERATES TWO CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAMBERSBURG, PA. EACH CAMPUS OPERATES A VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND COUPLES WHO WISH TO MAINTAIN MORE INDEPENDENCE, BUT DESIRE THE ACCESS TO THE FOLLOWING CONTINUING CARE SERVICES: EMERGENCY NURSE CALL, WELLNESS CHECKS, WELLNESS PROGRAMS, CULINARY SERVICES, GROUNDS, MAINTENANCE, AND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES AS WELL AS ACCESS TO THE OTHER LEVELS OF SERVICES PROVIDED AT MENNO HAVEN. THE BROOKVIEW CAMPUS HAS 81 INDEPENDENT LIVING ("IL") VILLA HOMES, 192 IL COTTAGES, AND 74 IL APARTMENTS. THE CHAMBERS POINTE CAMPUS HAS 112 IL COTTAGES AND 47 IL APARTMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,497,569ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,350,470RevenueAmt
DescMENNO HAVEN, INC. OPERATES HOME AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES, WHEREBY THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOME CARE SERVICES TO INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS AND THOSE SENIORS WHO ARE LOCAL TO THE COMMUNITY WHERE THEY CAN ACCESS THE SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,497,569TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,350,470TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$50,027,012TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee815EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYNETTE M MCCULLOCH DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7172612343PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12011 SCOTLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WAYNE YEAGER
CHAIR1.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARNOLD BARBOUR
VICE-CHAIR1.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD G GIPE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL BAER
SECRETARY0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE HORST
BOARD MEMBER0.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA WALKER
BOARD MEMBER0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA GAUDIOSE
BOARD MEMBER0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW NOLT
BOARD MEMBER0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLENE GINGRICH
BOARD MEMBER0.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN MACBRIDE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN C ROTZ
ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA WARNER
BOARD MEMBER0.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH DAVIS
CEO40.00Yes (X)$325,612$0$51,131
DAVID GENTRY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$211,861$0$23,332
JONATHAN BAKER
CAO40.00Yes (X)$164,739$0$22,695
ROGER BEINS
COO40.00Yes (X)$196,674$0$16,465
CHARLES NELSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$181,660$0$8,581
TIFFANY RIFE
CLO40.00Yes (X)$133,637$0$18,586
LARRY LUGARO
DIRECTOR PROJECT DEVELOPMENT40.00$168,838$0$19,795Yes (X)
ROSALYN BURKE
NHA40.00$153,293$0$24,912Yes (X)
HEATHER PIERRE
EXEC. DIRECTOR FINANCE40.00$132,523$0$11,155Yes (X)
JOSEPHINE HUMMER
LPN40.00$120,813$0$4,101Yes (X)
TRACEY ECELBERGER
EXEC. DIRECTOR IL40.00$120,934$0$4,493Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,910,584TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$205,246TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ECI SERVICES
124 WEST CHURCH STDILLSBURGPA17019CONSTRUCTION$11,241,567
WARFEL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
1110 ENTERPRISE RDEAST PETERSBURGPA17520CONSTRUCTION$2,465,422
SELECT REHABILITATION LLC
PO BOX 71985CHICAGOIL60694THERAPY$2,444,028
RDG PLANNING & DESIGN
1302 HOWARD STREETOMAHANE68102ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$1,508,165
WAYNESBORO CONSTRUCTION CO
PO BOX 229WAYNESBOROPA17268CONSTRUCTION$682,018
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,852,559GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,420,927AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$28,364NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,273,486TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNURSING & PERSONAL CAREDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$45,113,093TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,113,093RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,113,093TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$874,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$874,831ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$214,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$214,301ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$130,115RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$96,287RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,828RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,828ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,544,623SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,467OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,112,700SecuritiesAmt
Other$53,746OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,431,923SecuritiesAmt
Other-$46,279OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,385,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,385,644ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEALS900099$698,107$119,185$578,922
HAIR CARE900099$83,303$83,303
PET CARE900099$17,564$17,564

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,160UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$42,394ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$849,528OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,744,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,113,093RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$127,345UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,230,787ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,700TotalAmt
Program Services$3,700ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,354,974TotalAmt
Management And General$1,354,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,055,718TotalAmt
Program Services$19,226,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,593,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$235,604FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,155TotalAmt
Program Services$288,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,450FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,013,103TotalAmt
Program Services$2,643,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,656FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,725,398TotalAmt
Program Services$1,382,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,655FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,314TotalAmt
Management And General$50,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,500TotalAmt
Management And General$80,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157TotalAmt
Management And General$1,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,314TotalAmt
Program Services$840,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,803FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,458TotalAmt
Management And General$221,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$260,962FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,049,688TotalAmt
Program Services$2,768,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,867FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,792TotalAmt
Program Services$26,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$831,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,691,187TotalAmt
Program Services$3,684,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,730TotalAmt
Program Services$158,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,999TotalAmt
Program Services$77,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,861,677TotalAmt
Program Services$4,861,677ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,299,792TotalAmt
Program Services$8,299,792ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,015TotalAmt
Program Services$182,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL EXPENSES$3,754,515$3,754,515
COVID COMPLIANCE EXP$1,088,986$1,088,986
MEDICAID NF ASSESSMENT$409,218$409,218
EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION$166,773$166,773

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,425TotalAmt
Program Services$328,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,900,588TotalAmt
Program Services$50,027,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,315,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$557,997FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,450BOYAmt
EOY$2,700EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,744,904BOYAmt
EOY$2,448,931EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,817,081BOYAmt
EOY$1,033,028EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,273,840BOYAmt
EOY$2,266,043EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,497BOYAmt
EOY$441,814EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,197,082BOYAmt
EOY$1,288,922EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$229,271,498LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$87,744,373LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,843,052BOYAmt
EOY$141,527,125EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,454,602BOYAmt
EOY$67,424,777EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,251,207BOYAmt
EOY$3,394,635EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,843,715BOYAmt
EOY$219,827,975EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,938,709BOYAmt
EOY$5,285,130EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,825,470BOYAmt
EOY$37,740,202EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,812,794BOYAmt
EOY$126,209,815EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,746BOYAmt
EOY$167,746EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,500BOYAmt
EOY$201,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,386,266BOYAmt
EOY$9,415,577EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,441,485BOYAmt
EOY$179,019,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,889,924BOYAmt
EOY$31,019,776EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,512,306BOYAmt
EOY$9,788,229EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,402,230BOYAmt
EOY$40,808,005EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,843,715BOYAmt
EOY$219,827,975EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,155,877ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$581,776NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$143,428OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$754,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,595,802CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,734,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,390,939CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,273,486CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,749,877TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,017,804CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,862,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,106,803CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,084,441CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,113,093CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$229,184,320TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,772,763CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,457,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,841,494CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,475,380CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,386,579CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$242,934,197TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,862CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$149,618TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,862CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$149,618TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$242,784,579PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,022,093CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$992,247CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,202,119CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,229,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,219,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,665,376TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,022,093CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$992,247CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,202,119CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,229,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,219,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,665,376TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$687,756CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$768,475CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$815,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$722,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,993,504TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,794,856CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,137,984CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,812,088CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,520,140CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,328,009CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$251,593,077TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96500PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96820PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02250InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02210InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHAIR CARE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 227,581. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 221,030. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 206,906. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 83,303. MEALS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 406,252. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 444,166. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 515,748. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 578,922. MISCELLANEOUS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 33,923. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 29,441. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 31,874. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 13,273. ENTRANCE FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 15,000. INSTALLMENT REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 5,000. INSURANCE CLAIMS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 73,838. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,672. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,520. PET CARE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 25,721. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 17,564. TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 12,865. SPECIAL EVENT INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,304. TEC BAR - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 701. REBATES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 14,400. ONBOARDING PAYMENT - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 6,500.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,157OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,157TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMENNO-HAVEN INC PAYS DUES TO LEADINGAGE AND LEADINGAGE PA WHICH ADVOCATE FOR NURSING HOMES AND OTHER CARE FACILITIES FOR THE AGED. SMALL PORTIONS OF THE DUES TO LEADINGAGE AND LEADINGAGE PA ARE USED FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,979,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$254,382ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$560,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,335,804OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,459,053EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,462,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,421,467ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$229,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,133,552OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,979,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,906,365BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,965ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$320,875InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,279,273OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,462,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,760,278BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$127,061ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$767,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$748,638OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,906,365EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,202,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$175,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$297,863InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$914,984OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,760,278EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.51000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,687,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,687,320BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,584,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,918,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,665,882BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,467,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,825,635DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,641,396BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,532,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$28,532,527BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$141,527,125TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GIFT ANNUITIES$145,000
RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE FUNDS$414,735
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$8,855,842
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,415,577TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,448,929TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$581,776NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$143,428OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$438,348RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,887,277RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$142,566OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$142,566RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,744,711TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,043,154TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$142,566OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$142,566ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,900,588ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,900,588TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION IS THE REP PAYEE FOR TWO RESIDENTS WHO RECEIVE THEIR SOCIAL SECURITY FUNDS INTO THE ACCOUNT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HOLDS SMALL GUEST FUNDS, WHERE FAMILIES CAN PUT SMALL ALLOWANCES IN TO BE HELD FOR FUTURE USE ONCE THE RESIDENT NEEDS MORE RESTRICTIVE LEVELS OF CARE. THE RESIDENTS THEN WITHDRAW THE FUNDS AS NEEDED. THERE ARE ALSO ESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITIES THAT ARE DEPOSITS WHICH ARE RECEIVED ON INDEPENDENT LIVING CONTRACTS FOR RESIDENTS WHO HAVE NOT YET MOVED IN.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE BENEFIT OF OUR RESIDENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ANNUITIES 63,610. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS 79,818.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -46,279. RENTAL EXPENSES -96,287.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 46,279. RENTAL EXPENSES 96,287.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HUGH DAVIS
CEO$312,892$0$0$0$12,720$0$33,056$0$18,075$0$376,743$0$0$0
DAVID GENTRY
CFO$211,141$0$0$0$720$0$8,185$0$15,147$0$235,193$0$0$0
ROGER BEINS
COO$172,016$0$23,938$0$720$0$8,203$0$8,262$0$213,139$0$0$0
CHARLES NELSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$173,774$0$7,166$0$720$0$8,336$0$245$0$190,241$0$0$0
LARRY LUGARO
DIRECTOR PROJECT DEVELOPMENT$168,118$0$0$0$720$0$12,289$0$7,506$0$188,633$0$0$0
JONATHAN BAKER
CAO$163,819$0$350$0$570$0$8,198$0$14,497$0$187,434$0$0$0
ROSALYN BURKE
NHA$147,876$0$4,697$0$720$0$7,156$0$17,756$0$178,205$0$0$0
TIFFANY RIFE
CLO$116,027$0$16,890$0$720$0$8,068$0$10,518$0$152,223$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
FRANKLIN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
A232261213353273B272018-09-01$102,460,808REFUND PRIOR YEAR BONDS, CONSTRUCTION, FURNISHING & EQUIPMENT000
FRANKLIN COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
B232261213353273CF02019-09-04$27,462,488CONSTRUCTION, FURNISHING & EQUIPMENT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,130,000$102,460,808$6,246,963$2,830,342$1,644,160$47,880,586$43,427,500$577,9052020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$27,462,488$1,981,567$1,516,929$536,742$22,644,375$2,006,909202100Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$80NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,284NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received5Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IS REPORTED FOR ALL GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINTERNAL FINANCE PERSONNEL PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. ONCE THE DRAFT IS SHARED WITH THE CEO, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. DURING A FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING, MANAGEMENT RESPONDS TO ANY QUESTIONS FROM THE COMMITTEE. THE 990 DRAFT IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD AS AN AGENDA ITEM DURING A FULL BOARD MEETING. NOTE THE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 RATHER THAN "APPROVES" IT AS THE FILING OF THE FORM 990 IS CONSIDERED A MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITY. THE FORM 990 IS THEN FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND CORPORATE OFFICERS ARE AMONG THOSE WHO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD AND ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR APPROPRIATE OFFICERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE EXPRESSLY MENTIONED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS SOURCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE INTERESTED PARTY MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN CONSIDERATION OR DISCUSSION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY USING PRIMARILY THE LEADING AGE AGENCY WAGE SURVEY OF SIMILAR SIZE FACILITIES. LEADING AGE IS AN ASSOCIATION OF NONPROFIT SENIOR SERVICES IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ALSO HAS THE LIBERTY TO UTILIZE OTHER SURVEYS OF SIMILAR OPERATIONS IF THEY CHOOSE TO DO SO. COMPENSATION RANGES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION SURVEY USING THE LEADING AGE PARENT AGENCY WAGE SURVEY. DISCRETION AS TO WHERE THESE EMPLOYEES FALL IN THE APPROPRIATE RANGE IS DETERMINED BY THE EMPLOYEE'S EXPERIENCE AND KNOWLEDGE AND IS DETERMINED BY EACH EMPLOYEE'S SENIOR MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT ITS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES LOCATED AT 2011 SCOTLAND AVE, CHAMBERSBURG, PA 17201.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN ANNUITIES 63,610. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS 79,818.