COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-2015359)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202103169349313505
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T19:05:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952015359 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8057337619 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 E BETTERAVIA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA MARIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93454 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIMOTHY JENSEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8057337619 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TIMOTHY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JENSEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY C GREEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447183 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL C COOK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 E BETTERAVIA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA MARIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93454 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $65,946,102 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COASTHILLS.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SERVE MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 325 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $192,257 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $61,493,231 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $62,992,327 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,713,771 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,035,779 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,035,155 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $691,005 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $66,242,157 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $65,719,111 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $126,580 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $54,330 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,522,112 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,848,147 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,198,792 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,579,308 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,851,865 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,221,452 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $58,699,349 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $58,703,237 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,542,808 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,015,874 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,201,163,128 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,370,734,730 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,090,006,490 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,251,547,470 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $111,156,638 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $119,187,260 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE SEE EACH DAY AS AN OPPORTUNITY TO SERVE OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN OUR NEIGHBORS' LIVES. YES, THAT MEANS MAKING AFFORDABLE CAR LOANS AND HELPING PEOPLE SAVE MONEY, BUT IT'S MORE THAN THAT. YOU'LL SEE US OUT IN THE COMMUNITY, SLEEVES ROLLED UP, GETTING THINGS DONE. LENDING OUR TIME, EFFORT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE CENTRAL COAST IS WHAT WE DO. AND WE LOVE IT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SINCE 1958, COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN IMPROVING THE FINANCIAL WELL BEING OF CENTRAL COAST FAMILIES WITH LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS WITH LOWER FEES AND BETTER RATES THAN MOST BANKS. THE CREDIT UNION SERVES OVER 75,000 MEMBERS IN VENTURA, SANTA BARBARA, SAN LUIS OBISPO, MONTEREY, AND SANTA CRUZ COUNTIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18096 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 325 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIMOTHY JENSEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8057337600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 EAST BETTERAVIA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA MARIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93454 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL C COOK | |||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $558,043 | $0 | $51,731 | ||||
| BRUCE A ALTHEIDE | |||||||||
| CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $466,489 | $0 | $32,085 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFFERY YORK | |||||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | 0.00 | $441,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PAMELA RASMUSSEN | |||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | $329,059 | $0 | $32,349 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES LEDFORD | |||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $300,547 | $0 | $50,103 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIEL WALLS | |||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 40.00 | $286,642 | $0 | $48,208 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID L SALM | |||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $305,781 | $0 | $24,245 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUZANNE M LEEDALE LEFT 320 | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $278,781 | $0 | $4,401 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | |||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $247,607 | $0 | $8,635 | ||||
| SCOTT OLSON | |||||||||
| SVP TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $203,364 | $0 | $36,448 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CATHERINE AMUNDSON | |||||||||
| SVP BRANCHES & COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $198,579 | $0 | $31,216 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VICTOR JASPER | |||||||||
| SVP LENDING | 40.00 | $194,858 | $0 | $16,762 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCOTT T DOI | |||||||||
| 1ST VP BRANCH EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $183,768 | $0 | $26,323 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLYN WHITE | |||||||||
| VP EDUCATION & COMMUNICATION | 40.00 | $166,157 | $0 | $34,823 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCOTT D COE LEFT 120 | |||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $165,028 | $0 | $10,376 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM H ANDERS | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| R BRUCE COGGIN | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $1,299 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARTHUR C SCHEITHAUR JR | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BERNARD E JONES | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $1,945 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOMERO CONTRERAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KRISTOPHER L ANDREWS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $813 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HUGH J RAFFERTY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LEE VOLKER COX | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEREMY MORENO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATHLEEN GRIFFITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (LEFT 3/20) | 6.00 | $1,293 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,331,053 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $407,705 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 70 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPECIALTY CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 645 CLARION COURT | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93401 | CONSTRUCTION & REMODELING OF FACILITIES | $3,628,671 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | MAINTENANCE OF ATM AND ITMS | $886,355 |
| DIGITAL WEST | |||||
| 3620 SACRAMENTO DRIVE 102 | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93401 | NETWORK SERVICE PROVIDER | $880,161 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSING SOFTWARE & MAINTENANCE | $791,425 |
| SWBC | |||||
| 9311 SAN PEDRO DRIVE STE 600 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78216 | COLLECTION SERVICES | $526,115 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $48,766,081 | $48,766,081 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $5,664,749 | $5,664,749 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $3,597,979 | $3,475,268 | $122,711 |
| COURTESY PAY PROGRAM FEES | 522100 | $1,911,305 | $1,911,305 | |
| WEALTH MANAGEMENT INCOME | 522100 | $1,327,598 | $1,323,172 | $4,426 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,724,615 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,724,615 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $62,992,327 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,437,566 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,437,566 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $63,003 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $148,285 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$85,282 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$85,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$85,282 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $676,919 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $78,706 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $598,213 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $598,213 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $598,213 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NONINTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $776,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $711,167 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $65,120 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $776,287 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,719,111 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $63,576,357 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $192,257 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,950,497 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,330 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,848,147 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,205,460 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,225,552 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $740,282 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,875,054 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,532,960 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,176 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,249 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,915 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,662,386 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,868 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,889,032 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,577,872 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,640,578 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,277 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,527,512 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,696,356 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,595,837 |
| PROCESSING EXPENSES | $2,627,511 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $1,777,706 |
| REMOTE ACCESS FEES | $1,156,779 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,654,398 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,703,237 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,633,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,895,357 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,895,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,006,680 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,681,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,031,129 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,447,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,179,348 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $974,963,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,020,782,484 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,757,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,491,954 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $58,790,934 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,651,269 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,219,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,139,665 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,896,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,942,576 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,767,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,207,300 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,901,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,058,237 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,201,163,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,370,734,730 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,593,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,822,270 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,011,912,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,183,225,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,090,006,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,251,547,470 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,156,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,187,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,156,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,187,260 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,201,163,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,370,734,730 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,015,874 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,014,748 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $6,915 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $6,915 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $6,915 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2855 E GUASTI ROAD SUITE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONTARIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91761 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940357265 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $6,915 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTIONS TO POLITICAL ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,781,406 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,781,406 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,419,817 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,549,008 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,870,809 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,387,492 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,319,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,067,984 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,794,764 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,782,753 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,012,011 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,407,455 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,407,455 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $40,139,665 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | $1,181,980,120 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $1,245,080 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,183,225,200 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $65,867,396 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $65,867,396 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$148,285 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$148,285 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $65,719,111 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,851,522 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $148,285 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $148,285 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $58,703,237 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $58,703,237 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. WHEN THE CREDIT UNION CONVERTED FROM A FEDERAL TO A STATE CHARTER IN 2014, IT STARTED FILING TAX RETURNS FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE THAT HAS RESULTED IN NO SIGNIFICANT TAXES PAID. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2017 THROUGH 2019 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM EXPENSES TO STATEMENT OF REVENUE -148,285. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED FROM EXPENSES TO STATEMENT OF REVENUE 148,285. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDRENS MIRACLE NETWORK | |||||||
| 205 W 700 S | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(C)3 | $6,600 | UNRESTRICTED |
| THE SALVATION ARMY SANTA MARIA CORPS | |||||||
| 200 W COOK STREET | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93454 | 941156347 | 501(C)3 | $6,000 | UNRESTRICTED |
| FOOD BANK COALITION OF SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY | |||||||
| 1180 KENDALL RD | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93401 | 770210727 | 501(C)3 | $7,500 | UNRESTRICTED |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COASTHILLS VERIFIES THE STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) OR OTHER TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. OTHERWISE, WE IN GOOD FAITH ASSUME THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS USING THE FUNDS AS IT SAID IT WOULD, WHETHER IN ITS SPECIFIC REQUEST TO THE CREDIT UNION OR OTHER PUBLIC STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL C COOK | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $389,712 | $0 | $118,755 | $0 | $49,576 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $27,731 | $0 | $609,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE A ALTHEIDE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER | $28,995 | $0 | $66,859 | $0 | $370,635 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $8,085 | $0 | $498,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFERY YORK | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | $0 | $0 | $441,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $441,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA RASMUSSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $254,728 | $0 | $47,308 | $0 | $27,023 | $0 | $23,916 | $0 | $8,433 | $0 | $361,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES LEDFORD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $223,054 | $0 | $44,524 | $0 | $32,969 | $0 | $23,005 | $0 | $27,098 | $0 | $350,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL WALLS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | $215,764 | $0 | $42,188 | $0 | $28,690 | $0 | $22,610 | $0 | $25,598 | $0 | $334,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID L SALM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $238,469 | $0 | $43,720 | $0 | $23,592 | $0 | $23,106 | $0 | $1,139 | $0 | $330,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZANNE M LEEDALE LEFT 320 | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $61,660 | $0 | $185,594 | $0 | $31,527 | $0 | $3,753 | $0 | $648 | $0 | $283,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $194,565 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $8,042 | $0 | $7,047 | $0 | $1,588 | $0 | $256,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT OLSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP TECHNOLOGY | $157,465 | $0 | $29,513 | $0 | $16,386 | $0 | $18,916 | $0 | $17,532 | $0 | $239,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE AMUNDSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BRANCHES & COMPLIANCE | $172,477 | $0 | $9,322 | $0 | $16,780 | $0 | $16,201 | $0 | $15,015 | $0 | $229,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTOR JASPER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP LENDING | $148,938 | $0 | $27,519 | $0 | $18,401 | $0 | $8,677 | $0 | $8,085 | $0 | $211,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT T DOI | ||||||||||||||
| 1ST VP BRANCH EXPERIENCE | $138,374 | $0 | $28,625 | $0 | $16,769 | $0 | $17,840 | $0 | $8,483 | $0 | $210,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| VP EDUCATION & COMMUNICATION | $137,262 | $0 | $23,722 | $0 | $5,173 | $0 | $17,291 | $0 | $17,532 | $0 | $200,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT D COE LEFT 120 | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATION OFFICER | $19,209 | $0 | $143,282 | $0 | $2,537 | $0 | $10,280 | $0 | $96 | $0 | $175,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS REIMBURSED FOR TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS/SPOUSE AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT WERE REIMBURSED FOR HEALTH INSURANCE COSTS. THESE COSTS WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME OF THE INDIVIDUAL. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE: THE CREDIT UNION HAS MADE LOANS FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO CURRENT AND FORMER MEMBERS OF TOP MANAGEMENT. THE LOANS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY DEATH BENEFITS AND CASH VALUES OF EACH RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE POLICIES ARE OWNED BY THE CURRENT AND FORMER EXECUTIVES AND THEY HAVE THE RIGHT TO NAME THE BENEFICIARIES FOR AMOUNTS NOT SECURED BY THE ASSIGNMENTS. ONE OF THE LOAN ARRANGEMENTS TO A FORMER EXECUTIVE INCLUDES A RECOURSE PROVISION WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION HAS THE INTENT AND ABILITY TO SEEK COLLECTION OUTSIDE THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IF THE EXECUTIVE'S EMPLOYMENT WERE TO BE TERMINATED WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE. FOUR OF THE LOAN ARRANGEMENTS TO CURRENT AND FORMER EXECUTIVES WERE AMENDED DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. THESE LOAN ARRANGEMENTS INCLUDE A LIMITED RECOURSE PROVISION WHEREBY THE FORMER EXECUTIVES ARE PERSONALLY LIABLE TO THE CREDIT UNION FOR THE AMOUNT OF THE LOAN BALANCE, INCLUDING ACCRUED INTEREST, THAT EXCEEDS THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (31 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE ALTHEIDE | |||||||
| CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $396,000 | $355,794 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BRUCE ALTHEIDE | |||||||
| CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $70,223 | $49,872 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DANIEL WALLS | |||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFIER | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $688,000 | $676,077 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DANIEL WALLS | |||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFIER | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $383,000 | $378,268 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DAVID L SALM | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $422,000 | $416,516 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JAMES LEDFORD | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $49,480 | $48,483 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JAMES LEDFORD | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $430,060 | $429,069 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JAMES LEDFORD | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $9,181 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| PAUL C COOK | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $660,000 | $650,959 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| PAUL C COOK | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 2ND MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $80,000 | $52,952 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT B OLSON | |||||||
| SVP TECHNOLOGY | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $23,600 | $18,334 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT B OLSON | |||||||
| SVP TECHNOLOGY | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $49,494 | $49,494 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT B OLSON | |||||||
| SVP TECHNOLOGY | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $487,454 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT DOI | |||||||
| 1ST VP BRANCH EXPERIENCE | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $10,803 | $7,486 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| VICTOR JASPER | |||||||
| SVP LENDING | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $31,803 | $28,131 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| VICTOR JASPER | |||||||
| SVP LENDING | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $500 | $354 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| VICTOR JASPER | |||||||
| SVP LENDING | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $510,400 | $509,385 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | |||||||
| EVP. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $40,052 | $36,244 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | |||||||
| EVP. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $5,533 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TIMOTHY JENSEN | |||||||
| EVP. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $960,000 | $948,261 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KRISTOPHER L ANDREWS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $38,256 | $6,597 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KRISTOPHER L ANDREWS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $41,513 | $14,892 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BERNARD JONES | |||||||
| SECRETARY | LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $500 | $1 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BERNARD JONES | |||||||
| SECRETARY | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $15,968 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BERNARD JONES | |||||||
| SECRETARY | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $16,002 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| ARTHUR C SCHEITHAUR JR | |||||||
| TREASURER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $17,000 | $501 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| ARTHUR C SCHEITHAUR JR | |||||||
| TREASURER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $225,000 | $219,697 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| HUGH J RAFFERTY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $27,500 | $334 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| PAUL C COOK | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $101,000 | $404,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT COE | |||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATION OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $158,000 | $473,178 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEFFREY YORK | |||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $6,944,343 | $7,870,331 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $14,179,348 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINT TO ACT AS EXPRESSLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PARTICIPATION IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS. THIS GENERALLY CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR GO TO SCHOOL WITHIN THE COUNTIES OF SANTA CRUZ, MONTEREY, SAN LUIS OBISPO, SANTA BARBARA OR VENTURA, CALIFORNIA, AS WELL AS ANY AND ALL BUSINESSES, CORPORATIONS, AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES LOCATED WITHIN THE COUNTIES OF SANTA CRUZ, MONTEREY, SAN LUIS OBISPO, SANTA BARBARA OR VENTURA, CALIFORNIA, WHO HAVE PETITIONED FOR MEMBERSHIP. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL HOLDERS OF BASIC SHARES ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTION FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MATTERS CONCERNING THE ALLOWED NUMBER OF DIRECTORS, ABILITY OF THE MEMBERSHIP TO VOTE BY MAIL, OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION REQUIRES APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | LOANS TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REPORTED QUARTERLY TO THE NCUA AND AGGREGATED BY SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER. THE CREDIT UNION VETS PROSPECTIVE BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR RELATIVES WHO ARE CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES PRIOR TO BE ALLOWED ON THE BALLOT FOR ELECTION. WE ROUTINELY MONITOR SHARE AND LOAN ACCOUNTS FOR EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS. THE PARTIES AND PRINCIPALS MENTIONED IN CONTRACTS ARE REVIEWED FOR KNOWN RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE CREDIT UNION PRIOR TO SIGNING. PER THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: A. SECTION 1205 BOARD OF DIRECTORS - 1D. LIMITATIONS I. MAY NOT BE COMPENSATED AS A DIRECTOR. II. NO PERSON MAY SERVE AS A VOTING MEMBER ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER IS A PAID COASTHILLS EMPLOYEE. III. MAY NOT SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE AT THE SAME TIME. B. SECTION 1205 LOAN OFFICERS SECTION - 7C. LIMITATIONS I. LOAN OFFICERS MAY NOT DISBURSE FUNDS FOR LOANS THEY APPROVE II. LOAN OFFICERS MAY NOT APPROVE LOANS FOR HIS/HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR FOR ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE RELATIONSHIP WITH THE LOAN OFFICER REPRESENTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS DEFINED IN SECTION 1150. C. SECTION 1205 NOMINATING COMMITTEE - 10C. QUALIFICATIONS. ANY MEMBER 18 OR OLDER MAY SERVE AS A BOARD MEMBER OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF COASTHILLS BONDING COMPANY. HOWEVER, NO PERSON SHALL SERVE AS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OR EMPLOYEE OF THE CREDIT UNION WHO HAS BEEN CONVICTED OF ANY CRIMINAL OFFENSE INVOLVING DISHONESTY OR BREACH OF TRUST. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA FOR ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE AS A BOARD MEMBER OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER. I. NO NEGATIVE SHARES II. NO DELINQUENCY III. THE MEMBER HAS NOT FILED A LAWSUIT AGAINST COASTHILLS; HAS NOT THREATENED TO FILE A LAWSUIT AGAINST COASTHILLS; OR HAS SHARED AN UNFILED LAWSUIT. IV. NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS THAT WOULD EFFECTIVELY PREVENT THE CANDIDATE FROM EXERCISING INDEPENDENT JUDGEMENT AND ACTING IN THE BEST INTEREST OF COASTHILLS. V. NO FORMER EMPLOYEE OF COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION CAN SERVE AS A BOARD OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER UNTIL 3 YEARS HAVE PASSED FROM THEIR LAST DAY OF EMPLOYMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION USES MARKET DATA BALANCECOMP ALONG WITH DATA FROM CUES TO HELP SET CEO COMPENSATION. COASTHILLS BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMISSIONED D. HILTON ASSOCIATES TO CONDUCT A SEPARATE STUDY OF CEO COMPENSATION. AFTER DISCUSSIONS WITH BALANCECOMP AND D. HILTON ASSOCIATES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES A DECISION WHERE TO SET CEO COMPENSATION BASED UPON BOTH PERFORMANCE AND MARKET FACTORS. THESE DECISIONS ARE RECORDED IN THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES AND CONFIRMED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION USES A COMPENSATION MATRIX PROVIDED BY BALANCECOMP THAT INCORPORATES MARKET DATA. THIS DATE IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO WHO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION. THIS DECISION IS THEN DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE KEPT IN EACH OF OUR 11 BRANCH LOCATIONS AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COASTHILLS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3880 CONSTELLATION ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOMPOC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93436 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 861097244 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MANAGEMENT OF MEMBER INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $572 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |