STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (EIN 95-3403287)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202103169349312370
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T16:29:19-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118101 VON KARMAN AVE SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityIRVINECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953403287EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CTR FNDTNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JULI HESTERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPOMOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9098659500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11798 NORTH GAREY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPOMONACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91767ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULI HESTERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9098659500PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJULIPersonFirstNm
Person LastHESTERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKARA ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00023315PTIN
Phone9497942300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJULI HESTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11798 N GAREY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPOMONACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91767ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,453,172GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.PVHMC.ORG/GIVING-SUPPORTWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION IS TO PROVIDE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,741,980PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,988,451CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$455,644PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$324,321CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$520PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$25,642CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,197,104PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,338,414CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$221,005PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$266,499CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$612,134PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$627,618CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$939,773CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$625,599PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$492,914CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,458,738PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,387,031CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,738,366PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$951,383CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,206,553TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,228,535TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,497,573TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,733,643TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,708,980NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,494,892NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$266,499ExpenseAmt
Grant$266,499GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$266,499TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULI HESTERPersonNm
Phone9098659881PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11798 N GAREY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPOMONACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91737ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
MICHAEL NELSON
ASSISTANT TREASURER2.038.0Yes (X)$0$1,396,393$212,548
RICHARD YOCHUM
PRESIDENT/CEO4.036.0Yes (X)$0$1,254,198$233,107Yes (X)
JULI HESTER
TREASURER/CFO1.039.0Yes (X)$0$464,077$48,443
JAMES MCL DALE
SECRETARY/VP OF DEVELOPMENT36.04.0Yes (X)$0$344,112$33,686
GLENDA FERGUSON
ASST SECRETARY/DIR OF DEVELOP.40.00.0$0$150,188$29,504Yes (X)
ELMER PINEDA MD
DIRECTOR2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CURTIS MORRIS
DIRECTOR2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD KENDRICK
FIRST VICE CHAIRMAN2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GURBINDER SADANA MD
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAROLD D DAMUTH JR MD
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER DAVIS-KINGSTON MD
DIRECTOR2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JA PRASAD MD
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES KIM MD
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE GOODFELLOW
DIRECTOR2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN D CAMPBELL III
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHNSON LIGHTFOOTE MD
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEITH E PEWE
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN MCCARTHY
DIRECTOR2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
M HELLEN RODRIGUEZ MD
CHAIRMAN2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAUREEN BEITH
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER J ROGERS
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD P CREAN
DIRECTOR2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSE MARIE ERICKSON
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN J NUSS
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM GRANT
SECOND VICE CHAIRMAN2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY GRANT
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,608,968TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$557,288TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$19,050FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$28,750RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,940,651AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,988,451TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$324,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$324,321ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$140,400FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$19,050ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$114,758FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,642ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,338,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$349,963ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,499TotalAmt
Program Services$266,499ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,857TotalAmt
Fundraising$451,857FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,093TotalAmt
Management And General$13,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,784FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,887TotalAmt
Management And General$1,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,398FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,781TotalAmt
Management And General$2,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,003FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,600TotalAmt
Management And General$49,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,796TotalAmt
Management And General$90,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,492TotalAmt
Fundraising$103,492FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,568TotalAmt
Management And General$1,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,711FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,164TotalAmt
Management And General$816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,348FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER DIRECTDesc
Total$222,294TotalAmt
Management And General$20,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,180FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,387,031TotalAmt
Program Services$266,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$939,773FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,554,633BOYAmt
EOY$1,258,592EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,000BOYAmt
EOY$450,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,875,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,875,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,875,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,326,920BOYAmt
EOY$21,644,943EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,206,553BOYAmt
EOY$29,228,535EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,497,573BOYAmt
EOY$4,733,643EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,497,573BOYAmt
EOY$4,733,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,800,260BOYAmt
EOY$3,429,893EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,908,720BOYAmt
EOY$21,064,999EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,708,980BOYAmt
EOY$24,494,892EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,206,553BOYAmt
EOY$29,228,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$951,383ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$866,113NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$968,416OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,330,487CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,379,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$910,954CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,741,980CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,967,292CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,329,891TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,330,487CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,379,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$910,954CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,741,980CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,967,292CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,329,891TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,828,790SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,501,101PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$642,832CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$185,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$409,571CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$455,644CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$324,321CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,017,764TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,914CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,158CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,642CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,714TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,466,369TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.70554PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.48173PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,802,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,201,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$873,067InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,876,883EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,584,253BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$76,388ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,141,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,802,080EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,972,007BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,877ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$421,631InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,584,253EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,953,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$108,531ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$910,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,972,007EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,285,655BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$923,136ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$375,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$630,813OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,953,061EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,875,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,875,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,875,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CHARITY REMAINDER TRUST OBLIGATIONS$4,071,580
DUE TO PVHMC$662,063
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,733,643TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,060,988TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$866,113NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$968,416OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,834,529RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,226,459RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$90,796InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$21,159OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$111,955RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,338,414TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,275,077TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,275,076ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$90,796InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$21,159OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$111,955ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,387,031TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF FUNDS RAISED FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS AS DESIGNATED BY THE HOSPITAL BOARD INCLUDING THE ROBERT AND BEVERLY LEWIS FAMILY CANCER CENTER ENDOWMENT FUND AND THE STEAD HEART AND VASCULAR CENTER ENDOWMENT FUND. ANNUALLY, 85% OF THE INTEREST INCOME FROM THE CANCER CENTER ENDOWMENT FUND IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE HOSPITAL FOR PROJECTS INVOLVING EDUCATION, SCREENINGS AND SUPPORT GROUPS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE ON BOOKS BUT NOT ON RETURN CHANGE IN FMV OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST OBLIGATION: $968,416 OTHER REVENUE ON RETURN BUT NOT ON BOOKS CREDIT CARD BANK FEES INCLUDED IN GROSS CONTRIBUTIONS TOTAL: $21,159
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSE ON BOOKS BUT NOT ON RETURN ROUNDING: $1 OTHER EXPENSE ON RETURN BUT NOT ON BOOKS CREDIT CARD BANK FEES REMOVED TO ARRIVE AT NET CONTRIBUTIONS TOTAL: $21,159

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Heartbeat GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$159,450GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$19,050CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$140,400GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$17,900RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$55,237FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$16,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$25,621OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$159,450GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$19,050CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$140,400GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$17,900RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$55,237FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$16,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$25,621OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$114,758DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$25,642NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11798 N GAREY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPOMONACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91767ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN951115230RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$266,499CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT PVHMC OPERATIONSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS THE CONTRIBUTIONS THE FOUNDATION SENT TO THE HOSPITAL ARE FROM THE CANCER ENDOWMENT FUND WHERE THE FOUNDATION BOARD SENDS OVER 85% OF THE ENDOWMENT'S INCOME EACH YEAR TO THE HOSPITAL TO HELP DEFRAY THE EXPENSES OF OPERATING THE CANCER CENTER. THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNTS GIVEN FROM THE CANCER ENDOWMENT FUND INCOME EACH YEAR TO THE HOSPITAL AND MONITORS ITS GRANT TO ENSURE THAT THE MONIES ARE USED FOR THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS INTENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD YOCHUM
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$798,368$0$199,975$0$255,855$0$214,255$0$18,852$0$1,487,305$0$181,875
MICHAEL NELSON
ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$580,659$0$144,973$0$670,761$0$193,634$0$18,914$0$1,608,941$0$480,075
JULI HESTER
TREASURER/CFO$0$343,036$0$90,640$0$30,401$0$22,800$0$25,643$0$512,520$0$0
JAMES MCL DALE
SECRETARY/VP OF DEVELOPMENT$0$245,757$0$53,356$0$44,999$0$17,679$0$16,007$0$377,798$0$0
GLENDA FERGUSON
ASST SECRETARY/DIR OF DEVELOP.$0$125,961$0$0$0$24,227$0$10,776$0$18,728$0$179,692$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER (PVHMC) DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE FOUNDATION. THE METHODS USED BY PVHMC TO SET EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY, AND APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. PLEASE SEE THE SCHEDULE O NARRATIVE FOR PART VI, LINE 15A FOR A DESCRIPTION OF THE PROCESS.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BTHE HOSPITAL HAS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS WITH MR. YOCHUM AND MR. NELSON. THE CONTRACTS PROVIDE FOR A PAYMENT OF 6.46 FOR MR. NELSON AND 6.62 FOR MR. YOCHUM TIMES ANNUAL CASH COMPENSATION IF THE EXECUTIVE REMAINS EMPLOYED UNTIL THE END OF THE CONTRACT. EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENTS ARE 43 YEARS FOR MR. YOCHUM AND 42 YEARS FOR MR. NELSON. IN THE EVENT OF VOLUNTARY TERMINATION OR TERMINATION FOR CAUSE, ALL BENEFITS UNDER THE CONTRACT ARE FORFEITED. IN THE EVENT OF EARLY TERMINATION BECAUSE OF DEATH OR DISABILITY, A PRORATED BENEFIT WOULD BE PAID. THE CONTRACT AFFIRMS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE RIGHT TO TERMINATE THE CONTRACT, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, AT ITS DISCRETION, AND PROVIDES A FORMULA FOR CALCULATING THE SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE EVENT OF INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION. ONCE THE EMPLOYEE HAS MET ALL VESTING REQUIREMENTS, AND THE AMOUNT IS NOT SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE, THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION (SCHEDULE J, PART II, B(III)). SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C INCLUDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF $191,455 FOR MR. YOCHUM AND $170,834 FOR MR. NELSON. RICHARD YOCHUM RECEIVED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYOUT OF $243,108 IN 2020 OF WHICH $181,875 WAS REPORTED ON PRIOR YEAR'S FORM 990. MICHAEL NELSON RECEIVED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYOUT OF $663,525 IN 2020 OF WHICH $480,075 WAS REPORTED ON PRIOR YEAR'S FORM 990.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION SINCE ITS INCORPORATION IN 1979, THE MISSION OF POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (PVHMC FOUNDATION) HAS BEEN TO CONDUCT A DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR RAISING FUNDS TO FURTHER THE OBJECTIVES OF POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER (PVHMC). IN THE HOSPITAL'S 117TH YEAR OF SERVICE, PVHMC FOUNDATION CONTINUES TO PLAY AN INTEGRAL PART IN PROVIDING THE COMMUNITY WITH NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED, HIGH-QUALITY MEDICAL SERVICES. THE PVHMC FOUNDATION'S FIRST FULL YEAR OF REPORTED FUND RAISING ACTIVITY BEGAN IN 1981, AND IN 1984 - ONLY THREE YEARS LATER - IT RAISED MORE THAN $1 MILLION FOR THE FIRST TIME. IN 1986, THE HOSPITAL RECOGNIZED THE NEED IN THE COMMUNITY TO DEVELOP A COMPREHENSIVE HEART AND VASCULAR PROGRAM. WITH A HISTORY OF MEDICAL MILESTONES IN HEART CARE, THE HOSPITAL, AIDED BY THE FOUNDATION, OPENED THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE HEART AND VASCULAR FACILITY IN THE REGION - THE STEAD HEART CENTER, NAMED IN MEMORY OF CHARLES AND MARION STEAD. THIS CENTER OF EXCELLENCE WAS THE SITE OF THE REGION'S FIRST OPEN-HEART SURGERY AND CARDIAC CATHETERIZATION. FROM 1990 TO 1995, THE FOUNDATION UNDERTOOK ITS LARGEST CAMPAIGN TO DATE. SIX MILLION WAS NEEDED TO PROVIDE THE HOSPITAL WITH ENOUGH FUNDS TO BUILD A COMPREHENSIVE, FREESTANDING CANCER CENTER PREVIOUSLY UNAVAILABLE IN THE RAPIDLY GROWING COMMUNITY. THE FOUNDATION SURPASSED ITS ORIGINAL GOAL, HOWEVER, AND RAISED ANOTHER $5 MILLION TO EQUIP THE FACILITY AND BEGIN AN ENDOWMENT FOR PATIENT SUPPORT SERVICES. THE ROBERT AND BEVERLY LEWIS FAMILY, FOR WHOM THE CANCER CARE CENTER IS NAMED, MADE THE SUCCESS OF THE CAMPAIGN POSSIBLE. BY THE LATE 1990'S, THE FOUNDATION WAS PROVIDING REGULAR ANNUAL SUPPORT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR THE PURCHASE OF THE LATEST EQUIPMENT IN ORDER TO TREAT THE DIVERSE MEDICAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. DURING THIS PERIOD, A VARIETY OF FUNDS WAS ESTABLISHED, INCLUDING THE ROBERT AND BEVERLY LEWIS FAMILY CANCER CARE CENTER ENDOWMENT AND THE STEAD HEART AND VASCULAR CENTER ENDOWMENT, TO SUPPLEMENT THE SUPPORT SERVICES PROVIDED TO MANY DIFFERENT PATIENT GROUPS. THIS SUPPORT WAS EXTENDED TO INCLUDE THE HOSPITAL'S MEDICAL LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY HEALTH CONFERENCES. IN 2001, WITH A VOLATILE STOCK MARKET AND SLOWING NATIONAL ECONOMY, THE FOUNDATION BEGAN ANOTHER CAMPAIGN TO FUND A STATE-OF-THE-ART CARDIAC CATHETERIZATION LABORATORY. IN 2004, AFTER RAISING $8.6 MILLION, THE CAMPAIGN WAS COMPLETED WITH THE OPENING OF THE NEW LABORATORY AND A DEDICATED CARDIAC SURGERY SUITE. THIS NEW FACILITY ALLOWS CARDIOLOGISTS AND CARDIAC SURGEONS TO WORK MORE CLOSELY TOGETHER, AND TO PROVIDE FASTER RESPONSE IN CARDIAC EMERGENCIES. WHILE THE FOUNDATION HAS RAISED MORE THAN $57 MILLION SINCE ITS INCEPTION, THERE WILL BE NO SHORTAGE OF FUNDRAISING OPPORTUNITIES IN THE YEARS TO COME WITH THE CHALLENGES OF THE CURRENT ECONOMY AND THE UNCERTAINTY OF THE EFFECT OF HEALTHCARE REFORM. IN ORDER TO STAY AHEAD, THE FOUNDATION IS EMBARKING ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF UPDATED PROGRAMS IN PLANNED GIVING, GRANTS, ANNUAL GIVING, SPECIAL EVENTS AND MAJOR GIFTS. AS REIMBURSEMENTS CONTINUE TO BE REDUCED FOR HOSPITAL SERVICES, PHILANTHROPY IS GOING TO HAVE TO FILL THE GAP AND PROVIDE MORE FOR THE HOSPITAL TO BE ABLE TO MAINTAIN ITS LEADING EDGE IN THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE TO THE COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4APOMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (PVHMC FOUNDATION) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. THE MISSION OF PVHMC FOUNDATION IS TO RAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE CAPITAL, EQUIPMENT, AND PROGRAM NEEDS OF POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER. IN 2018, PVHMC FOUNDATION SUCCESSFULLY RAISED FUNDS FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS AS DESIGNATED BY THE HOSPITAL BOARD, INCLUDING RAISING FUNDS FOR THE ROBERT AND BEVERLY LEWIS OUTPATIENT PAVILION, THE STEAD HEART AND VASCULAR CENTER, THE ROBERT AND BEVERLY LEWIS FAMILY CANCER CARE CENTER, AND THE PVHMC SIMULATION LAB. ANNUALLY, 85% OF THE INTEREST INCOME FROM THESE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE HOSPITAL FOR PROJECTS INVOLVING EDUCATION, SCREENINGS AND SUPPORT GROUPS. OTHER PROJECTS INCLUDED SPECIAL EVENTS THAT BENEFITED THE STEAD HEART AND VASCULAR CENTER, THE ROBERT AND BEVERLY LEWIS FAMILY CANCER CARE CENTER, THE NEONATAL INTENSIVE CARE UNIT, AND THE PEDIATRIC UNIT. OTHER FUNDS WERE RAISED FROM PLANNED GIFT ACTIVITY SUCH AS BEQUESTS RECEIVED AND CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS WRITTEN, TRIBUTE GIFTS, AND UNRESTRICTED GIFTS FROM TWO DIRECT MAIL APPEALS.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A; PART VII, SECTION A; & PART IX, LINE 5POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER (THE MEDICAL CENTER) ISSUES THE FORMS W-2 ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE MEDICAL CENTER FOR THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPENSATION OF CURRENT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND THESE COSTS ARE REPORTED ON PART IX.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WILLIAM GRANT AND JEFFREY GRANT HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 6 & 7A DESCRIPTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS THE MEMBERSHIP OF THIS CORPORATION CONSISTS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PVHMC AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PVHMC FOUNDATION. THESE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BOARD OF PVHMC FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BPROCESS USED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 DUE TO SOCIAL DISTANCING REQUIREMENTS FROM THE CDC COUPLED WITH THE FORMAL, IN-PERSON REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BY EY, THE HOSPITAL'S EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM, WITH BOARD IN NOVEMBER 2020 AND THE ABSENCE OF SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES IN OPERATIONS AND TAX RETURN REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTRONICALLY PRIOR TO FILING. REPRESENTATIVES FROM EY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO REVIEW WITH THE DIRECTORS AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THEY MAY HAVE. THE INTERNAL REVIEW PROCESS INCLUDES (A) PREPARATION OF THE FINANCIAL DATA BY HOSPITAL PERSONNEL, AND (B) SURVEYS OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES REGARDING INFORMATION IN RESPONSE TO QUESTIONS IN PART VI. THIS INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED IN SCHEDULE L. THE COMPLETED 990 IS REVIEWED FOR OVERALL COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY BY THE EXECUTIVE VP AND CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF COMPLIANCE W/ CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SENT TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION. THE SUBMITTED STATEMENTS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE OFFICERS OF THE FOUNDATION BOARD (THE CHAIRMAN AND THE TWO VICE CHAIRMEN) AND PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE ANNUAL ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING OF THE BOARD. ANY CONFLICT OF CONCERN IS ADDRESSED BY THE OFFICERS AND DISCUSSED BY THE FULL BOARD AT THE ANNUAL ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING. THEREAFTER, IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EACH BOARD MEMBER TO RAISE AN ISSUE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD AND/OR ITS OFFICERS FOR DISPOSITION. IF A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, THE MEMBER IS EXCUSED FROM THE MEETING AND/OR TOPIC WHERE THE CONFLICT EXISTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A & 15BPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE FOLLOWING PROCESS IS COMPLETED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER (PVHMC), TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS OF POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (PVHMC FOUNDATION). THE PVHMC BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. ITS DETERMINATION OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS BASED UPON A TRI-ANNUAL REVIEW AND REPORT OF THE CEO'S AND OTHER SENIOR EXECUTIVES COMPENSATION COMPARED TO INDUSTRY PRACTICE. IN 2020, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELIED ON THIS REPORT FOR THEIR ANNUAL REVIEW. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICY THE FOUNDATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTATION, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES CHANGE IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST OBLIGATIONS $968,417 ----------- TOTAL $968,417

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
POMONA VALLEY HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
1798 NORTH GAREY AVENUEPOMONACA91767951115230HOSP GEN SVCSCA501(c)(3)3NAfalse
THE AUXILIARY OF PVHMC
1798 NORTH GAREY AVENUEPOMONACA91767956053224SUPPORT PVHMCCA501(c)(3)12 III-FIPVHMCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRT's (9)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd