WALSH COLLEGE OF ACCOUNTANCY AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WALSH COLLEGE OF ACCOUNTANCY AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (EIN 38-1308480)
- Tax period
- 2023-09-01 to 2024-08-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202521969349301232
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-15T12:11:08+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E Wayne Street Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381308480 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Walsh College of Accountancy & Business Administration | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WALS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2486898282 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3838 LIVERNOIS RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48083 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUZANNE SIEGLE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lauren Denton | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01571860 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2604604000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-07-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUZANNE SIEGLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3838 LIVERNOIS RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48083 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $51,471,072 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WALSHCOLLEGE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES A TRANSFORMATIVE BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION THAT COMBINES THEORY, APPLICATION, AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR SUCCESSFUL CAREERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 252 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $34,199 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $26,393 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,060,878 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,653,841 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,719,780 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,010,770 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,883,595 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $565,879 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $186,712 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,850,965 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,230,490 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $855,167 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,150,428 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,914,632 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,267,164 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $737,558 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,587,161 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,059,996 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,356,960 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,477,588 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,505,995 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,247,098 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $60,546,931 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,145,742 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,034,400 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,460,115 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $45,512,531 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,685,627 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WALSH PROVIDES A TRANSFORMATIVE BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION THAT COMBINES THEORY, APPLICATION, AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR SUCCESSFUL CAREERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,114,629 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,010,770 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WALSH PROVIDES A TRANSFORMATIVE BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION THAT COMBINES THEORY, APPLICATION, AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR SUCCESSFUL CAREERS. PROGRAMS INCLUDE HANDS-ON CURRICULUM DELIVERED IN SMALL CLASS SETTINGS, BOTH ON GROUND AND VIRTUALLY, SYNCHRONOUS AND ASYNCHRONOUS, BY ACADEMIC FACULTY WITH REAL-WORLD EXPERIENCE. MORE THAN 1,000 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED FOR FY 2023-2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,553,225 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES WALSH PROVIDES STUDENTS A STRONG NETWORK OF SUPPORT INCLUDING ADMISSIONS AND ACADEMIC ADVISING, FINANCIAL AID, VETERAN SERVICES, STUDENT LIFE, ACADEMIC TUTORING, AND CAREER SERVICES. SUPPORT BEGINS WITH ADMISSIONS ADVISORS AT THE FIRST ADMISSIONS INQUIRY AND CONTINUES BEYOND GRADUATION WITH OUR EXTENSIVE RANGE OF CAREER SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,150,428 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,150,428 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS A VARIETY OF SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE TO INCOMING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS AND INCLUDE ACADEMIC AWARDS, COMMUNITY COLLEGE EXCELLENCE AWARDS, AND MULTICULTURAL AWARDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,497,610 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES THE WALSH LIBRARY COLLECTION CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 25,000 VOLUMES TOTALLY FOCUSED TO SUPPORT THE BUSINESS PROGRAMS OFFERED AT WALSH. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE OVER 742,000 E-BOOKS AND 123 ONLINE DATABASES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,497,610 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,315,892 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1889 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 252 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUZANNE SIEGLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2486988282 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3838 LIVERNOIS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48083 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID J PETOSKY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/CHAIR | 0.3 | 0.3 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS C SCHMIDT JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR | 0.3 | 0.3 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| A MARK ZEFFIRO | |||||||||
| TRSUTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN J KAUFMAN JD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN PILARSKI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0.3 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID C LEWIS SR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID F GIRODAT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0.3 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALD CHIDDICK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALD SCHAFER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0.3 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACKIE BUCHANAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN M KOSMATKA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL DAVENPORT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL J PLOTZKE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE ACCIAVATTI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS W PROCTOR | |||||||||
| TRSUTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VAN CONWAY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM C RONEY III | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.3 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE SCHIPPERS | |||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $241,215 | $0 | $22,541 | |||
| ERIK VANDYCK | |||||||||
| VP, CORPORATE ENGAGEMENT | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $112,540 | $0 | $34,890 | |||
| JACLYN PUMMILL | |||||||||
| CHEIF OFFICER PEOPLE OPERATIONS & STRATEGY | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $83,737 | $0 | $12,969 | |||
| RYAN MATTHEW ROBINET | |||||||||
| VP, ADVANCEMENT (LEFT 11/2023) | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $152,011 | $0 | $20,097 | |||
| SHANNON HERBST | |||||||||
| VP, CFO | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $95,344 | $0 | $20,071 | |||
| SUZANNE SIEGLE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $276,143 | $0 | $24,021 | |||
| THOMAS PETZ | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $258,731 | $0 | $53,650 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER MICHA HEIDEN | |||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | 0 | $192,503 | $0 | $38,553 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAVAD KATIBAI | |||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | 0 | $182,812 | $0 | $16,546 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN A MOORE | |||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | 0 | $187,814 | $0 | $36,567 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA ANN GISTINGER | |||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | 0 | $254,437 | $0 | $40,105 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRI L RICHARDS | |||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | 0 | $201,473 | $0 | $36,442 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE ANN MILLER | |||||||||
| VP, CFO, TREASURER | 40.0 | 0 | $109,364 | $0 | $22,533 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL LEVENS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.0 | 1.0 | $112,673 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,460,797 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $378,985 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHNOON VENTURES LLC | ||||||
| 5343 N 16TH ST SUITE 300 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | ADVERTISING | $618,612 | |
| MEDIA GENESIS INC | ||||||
| 901 TOWER DRIVE SUITE 420 | TROY | MI | 48098 | ADVERTISING | $523,200 | |
| SALESFORCE INC | ||||||
| SALESFORCE TOWER | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | SOFTWARE | $273,351 | 415 MISSION STREET |
| TONDRO CONSULTING LLC | ||||||
| 111 CONGRESS AVENUE SUITE 500 | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | CONSULTING | $270,000 | |
| FORVIS MAZAR LLP | ||||||
| 111 E WAYNE ST 6TH FLOOR | FORT WAYNE | IN | 46802 | ACCOUNTING | $177,951 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,560,256 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $93,585 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,653,841 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $15,004,617 | $15,004,617 |
| BOOKSTORE COMISSIONS | 611600 | $6,153 | $6,153 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,010,770 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $551,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $34,199 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $516,913 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,255,349 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,240,582 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,767 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,767 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,767 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,230,490 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,010,770 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $34,199 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $531,680 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,150,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,150,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $876,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $753,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,209,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,083,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,671,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $453,713 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $566,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,608 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,610,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,192,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $354,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,439 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $805,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $596,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,224 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,376 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $106,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,951 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $177,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,965 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,339 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,186,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,008,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,306 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,992 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,306 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $278 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,061 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $324,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,545,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,407,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,353 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,989 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $268,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| LIBRARY SERVICES | $396,950 | $396,950 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $181,135 | $181,135 |
| RECRUITING | $56,866 | $56,866 |
| SPECIAL EVENTS | $7,698 | $7,698 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,477,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,315,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,424,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $737,558 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,054,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,271,369 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $383,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,794,392 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,500 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $442,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $360,478 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $976,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $869,765 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $44,986,596 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,635,620 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,558,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,350,976 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,239,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,771,371 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,727,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,704,891 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,112,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,546,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,145,742 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,634,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $862,202 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,182,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,603,981 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,967,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,249,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $993,932 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,034,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,460,115 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,180,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,395,960 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,332,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,289,667 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,512,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,685,627 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,546,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,145,742 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,247,098 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,641,175 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$220,981 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,369,152 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,369,152 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,631,862 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,861,192 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,770,670 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,264,326 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,133,266 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,131,060 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,721,256 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,641,162 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,080,094 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,350,976 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,704,891 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,704,891 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PENSION | $993,880 |
| DUE TO WALSH FOUNDATION | $52 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $993,932 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,464,291 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,641,175 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,641,175 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,823,116 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $35,965 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,371,409 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,407,374 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,230,490 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,291,195 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,291,195 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $35,965 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,150,428 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,186,393 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,477,588 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTE | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | THE MAJORITY OF WALSH'S ENDOWMENTS, WHICH ARE HELD BY THE FOUNDATION, ARE FOR UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS. THE REMAINING ENDOWMENTS PROVIDE TUTORING, SUPPORT FOR ACCOUNTING FUNDAMENTALS AND STUDENT GOVERNMENT, AND AN AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | PENSION INCOME - 122546 INTEREST RATE SWAP - 98435 STUDENT AID RECLASS - 1150428 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | STUDENT AID RECLASS - 1150428 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | WALSH'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ON STUDENT APPLICATIONS, COLLEGE PUBLICATIONS, AND IS POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT | WALSH RECEIVES FEDERAL PELL GRANTS AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, BASED UPON STUDENT ELIGIBILITY, FROM THE FEDERAL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE INSTITUTION ALSO RECEIVED GRANTS FROM THE STATE OF MICHIGAN BASED UPON STUDENT ELIGBILITY. THESE FUNDS ARE USED TO ASSIST WITH THEIR COST OF ATTENDANCE. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | N/A | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $1,100,933 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,100,933 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,100,933 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | N/A - GRANT FUNDS ARE NOT USED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. |
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEA |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 362 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,150,428 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIPS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO INSTITUTIONAL CHARGES. DIRECT COSTS INCURRED TO SUPPORT THE PRIMARY FUNCTIONS OF WALSH COLLEGE ARE SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFIED TO THE BENEFITING ACTIVITY. RESTRICTED FUNDS, INCLUDING FEDERAL AWARDS, ARE RECORDED IN SEPARATE FUNDS AND DIRECT EXPENDITURES OF THESE PROGRAMS ARE RESTRICTED TO THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF THE AWARD. ALL SPONSORED PROJECTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE DIRECT COST BASE. INDIRECT COSTS ARE ALLOCATED PROPORTIONALLY AS PRESCRIBED IN OMB CIRCULAR A-21. ANY UNDER RECOVERY OF INDIRECT COSTS FROM ANY SPONSORED ACTIVITY IS NOT CHARGED TO ANY OTHER SPONSORED PROJECT EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL LEVENS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $112,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $112,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE ANN MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CFO, TREASURER | $109,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,365 | $0 | $15,168 | $0 | $131,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZANNE SIEGLE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $276,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,052 | $0 | $1,969 | $0 | $300,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVE SCHIPPERS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $241,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,486 | $0 | $8,055 | $0 | $263,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN MATTHEW ROBINET | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ADVANCEMENT (LEFT 11/2023) | $152,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,186 | $0 | $7,911 | $0 | $172,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS PETZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $258,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,786 | $0 | $32,864 | $0 | $312,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA ANN GISTINGER | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY | $254,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,537 | $0 | $20,568 | $0 | $294,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI L RICHARDS | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY | $201,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,491 | $0 | $10,951 | $0 | $237,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER MICHA HEIDEN | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY | $192,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,843 | $0 | $25,710 | $0 | $231,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN A MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY | $187,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,616 | $0 | $10,951 | $0 | $224,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAVAD KATIBAI | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY | $182,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,956 | $0 | $1,590 | $0 | $199,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 1,497,610 including grants of $) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES THE WALSH LIBRARY COLLECTION CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 25,000 VOLUMES TOTALLY FOCUSED TO SUPPORT THE BUSINESS PROGRAMS OFFERED AT WALSH. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE OVER 742,000 E-BOOKS AND 123 ONLINE DATABASES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION | THE COMPENSATION OF THE OFFICERS IS APPROVED BY THE GOVERNANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION IS EITHER SET BY WRITTEN CONTRACT AND/OR ANNUALLY BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND/OR INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THIS FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND ALL TRUSTEES OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THIS FORM 990 IS POSTED TO AN INTERNAL BOARD SITE SO THAT IS AVAILABLE TO ALL TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, EXECUTIVE AND SELECTIVE KEY ADMINISTRATORS ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND EVERY TIME THERE A DECISION UNDER CONSIDERATION IN WHICH SUCH A PERSON MAY HAVE AN INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCOVERED, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL REMOVE THEMSELF FROM THE ROOM DURING ANY DISCUSSION AND RESCUSE THEMSELF FROM ANY MOTION, VOTE OR PROPOSAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH WRITTEN OR VERBAL REQUESTS. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A COLUMN (B): HOURS WORKED FOR RELATED ORGANIZATION | THE OFFICERS LISTED ON PART VII OF FORM 990 EACH SPEND 1 HOUR PER WEEK WORKING FOR THE WALSH COLLEGE FOUNDATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | PENSION ADJUSTMENT - -122546; CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - -98435; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE WALSH COLLEGE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3838 LIVERNOIS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48083 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200664128 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FUNDRAISING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WALSH COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WALSH COLLEGE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | C | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $1,560,256 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |