AMERICAN CLEANING INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN CLEANING INSTITUTE (EIN 13-0452400)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202103199349306000
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T07:52:37-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 454991133 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | T&F Certified Public Accountants LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 Professional Dr Ste 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Gaithersburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20879 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 130452400 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN CLEANING INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023472900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1401 H Street NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Melissa Hockstad | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Melissa | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Hockstad | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Mitchell A Freed CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01059175 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5712764322 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Melissa Hockstad | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1401 H Street NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,636,087 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CLEANINGINSTITUTE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1926 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The American Cleaning Institute serves the growth and innovation of the U.S. cleaning products industry by advancing the health and quality of life of people and protecting our planet. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 32 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,088,385 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,012,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,777,051 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,243,318 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $487,287 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $330,201 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $55,562 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $28,206 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,408,285 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,613,725 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,560,547 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,476,940 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,436,924 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,122,562 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,997,471 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,599,502 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,410,814 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,014,223 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,827,036 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,357,734 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,855,982 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,526,369 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,971,054 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,831,365 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The American Cleaning Institute serves the growth and innovation of the U.S. cleaning products industry by advancing the health and quality of life of people and protecting our planet. ACI achieves this through a continuous commitment to sound science and being a credible voice for the cleaning products industry. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS ACI PARTICIPATES AT THE FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEVELS IN LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ACTIVITIES THAT MAY AFFECT THE FORMULATION, MARKETING, PACKAGING, DISTRIBUTION, USE, AND DISPOSAL OF INDUSTRY PRODUCTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESEARCH, TECHNICAL, AND REGULATORY ACIS TECHNICAL AND RESEARCH PROGRAM PROVIDES THE FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFICALLY SOUND LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY JUDGMENTS ABOUT INDUSTRY PRODUCTS AND INGREDIENTS. IT IS ALSO A SOURCE OF CRITICAL INFORMATION RELATED TO HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY FOR ACI MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS ACI KEEPS ITS MEMBERS INFORMED OF ITS ACTIVITIES THROUGH ITS E-NEWSLETTERS, ACI NEWS & NOTES, WHICH ALSO RECAPS ACI ISSUE BRIEFINGS AND SPEAKER PRESENTATIONS FROM ACI MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES. MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE IMMEDIATE UPDATES ON BREAKING NEWS STORIES THAT CAN HAVE AN IMPACT ON PRODUCT CATEGORY REPUTATIONS. ACI PUBLIC RELATIONS EFFORTS ARE DESIGNED TO COMMUNICATE THE BENEFITS AND SAFETY OF CLEANING PRODUCTS, AND TO EXPAND AWARENESS OF ACI AS AN INFORMATION RESOURCE FOR MEDIA AND OTHER KEY AUDIENCES ABOUT THE INDUSTRY AND ITS PRODUCTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 32 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KORIE TRAVER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2026622525 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1401 H Street NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melissa Hockstad | |||||||
| President & CEO | 37.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $495,904 | $0 | $49,599 | |
| Douglas Troutman | |||||||
| Secretary | 37.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $234,716 | $0 | $54,009 | |
| James Kim | |||||||
| VP Sci/Reg.Affairs | 37.50 | 0.00 | $207,864 | $0 | $55,851 | ||
| Francis Kruszewski | |||||||
| Sen.Dir.HL/Saft. | 37.50 | 0.00 | $182,474 | $0 | $59,279 | ||
| Brian Sansoni | |||||||
| Sr.VP,Comms/Mbrshp | 37.50 | 0.00 | $193,806 | $0 | $41,709 | ||
| Korie Traver | |||||||
| CFO | 37.50 | 0.00 | $187,287 | $0 | $33,981 | ||
| Mehmet Usumi | |||||||
| Sr. Direct. IT | 37.50 | 0.00 | $166,565 | $0 | $51,894 | ||
| KATHLEEN STANTON | |||||||
| Assoc VP, TECH/INT | 37.50 | 0.00 | $161,607 | $0 | $31,159 | ||
| Carlos Linares | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Suzanne Thompson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Wayne Ashton | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Steve Tanner | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sean Clarry | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Deborah Anderson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Raj Kohli | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Eric Reynolds | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Suzanne Carroll | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Liliana De Stefano | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jessica McCoy | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Larry Berger | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| David Shannon | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Eric Stouder | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Stefan Strathmann | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Alan Vander Molen | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ernesto Lippert | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Eric Peeters | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Rene Garza | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sundar Raman | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Scott Behrens | |||||||
| Vice-Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,830,223 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $377,481 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRG Communications Inc | |||||
| 201 N Union St 110 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $707,467 |
| Impexium | |||||
| 1775 Tysons Boulevard suite 1450 | Mclean | VA | 22102 | consulting | $193,288 |
| BCS Statistical Solutions LLC | |||||
| 571 Coconut Palm Terrace | Florida | FL | 33324 | consulting | $140,220 |
| EA Engineering Science & Technology | |||||
| 225 Shilling Circle Ste 400 | Hunt Valley | MD | 21031 | consulting | $370,830 |
| HOGAN LOVELLS US LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 75890 | Baltimore | MD | 21275 | consulting | $157,516 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,012,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,012,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONVENTION AND MEETINGS | 900099 | $1,297,315 | $1,297,315 |
| Membership Dues & Assessments | 900099 | $7,946,003 | $7,946,003 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,243,318 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $502,943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $502,943 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,849,620 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,022,362 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$172,742 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$172,742 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$172,742 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $28,206 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,206 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $28,206 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,613,725 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,271,524 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $330,201 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,055,496 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,474,689 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,826 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,577 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,352 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,110 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,884 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,254 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,096 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,586 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,627 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,207 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,758 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,557 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,411 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| contracted services | $3,245,734 |
| Board Desig.- Facility Penaly | $300,000 |
| dues & membership | $96,024 |
| subscriptions and publications | $35,830 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,484 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,599,502 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,020,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $757,494 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,581,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,006,933 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,086 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,302,400 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $364,129 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,957,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,938,271 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,590,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,207,451 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,999 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,827,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,357,734 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,012,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $962,097 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,005,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,585 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,838,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,278,687 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,855,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,526,369 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,057,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,083,625 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,913,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,747,740 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,971,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,831,365 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,827,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,357,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,014,223 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $837,016 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,072 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form1120 POL Filed | false | Form1120POLFiledInd |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $7,946,003 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $183,531 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$1,113,537 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$930,006 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $953,520 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$1,883,526 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,913,229 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,012,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,177,489 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,747,740 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,641,097 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,088,385 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,816,253 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,913,229 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,123,960 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,736,444 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,219,307 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,641,097 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,116,455 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,365,919 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,358,414 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,123,960 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $220,028 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,439,458 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $543,031 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,116,455 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,469,547 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $102,242 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,367,305 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $463,554 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $176,883 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $286,671 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $369,299 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $85,004 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $284,295 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,938,271 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| accrued postretirement benefits | $53,310 |
| deferred compensation | $193,065 |
| deferred rent/constr. allowance | $2,032,312 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,278,687 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,450,741 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $837,016 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $837,016 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,613,725 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,613,725 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,608,574 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $9,072 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $9,072 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,599,502 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,599,502 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | The Institute is exempt from the payment of taxes on income other than net unrelated business income under Section 501(c)(6) of the IRC. ACI PAC is a separate fund as defined under Section 527(f) of the IRC that was created pursuant to the Federal Election Campaign Act and is regulated by the Federal Election Commission. The Institute and ACI PAC believe that their operations are consistent with the nature of their exemptions granted by the Internal Revenue Service. No provision for income taxes is required for the year ended December 31, 2020, as ACI had no significant net unrelated business income.ACI follows the authoritative guidance relating to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes included in FASB Accounting Standards Codification Topic 740, Income Taxes. These provisions provide consistent guidance for the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entitys consolidated financial statements. ACI evaluated its uncertainty in income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2020, and determined that there were no matters that would require recognition in the consolidated financial statements or that may have any effect on its tax-exempt status. U.S federal jurisdiction and/or the various states and local jurisdictions in which ACI files tax returns are open for examination; however, there are currently no examinations pending or in progress. It is ACIs policy to recognize interest and/or penalties related to uncertainty in income taxes, if any, in income tax or interest expense. As of December 31, 2020, ACI had no accruals for interest and/or penalties. |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | actuarial gain not yet recognized $9072 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Sansoni | ||||||
| Sr.VP,Comms/Mbrshp | $174,466 | $15,750 | $3,590 | $21,463 | $20,246 | $235,515 |
| Douglas Troutman | ||||||
| Secretary | $212,695 | $21,000 | $1,021 | $25,755 | $28,254 | $288,725 |
| Francis Kruszewski | ||||||
| Sen.Dir.HL/Saft. | $164,612 | $12,806 | $5,056 | $20,941 | $38,338 | $241,753 |
| James Kim | ||||||
| VP Sci/Reg.Affairs | $188,094 | $19,500 | $270 | $23,373 | $32,478 | $263,715 |
| KATHLEEN STANTON | ||||||
| Assoc VP, TECH/INT | $148,527 | $11,250 | $1,830 | $17,965 | $13,194 | $192,766 |
| Korie Traver | ||||||
| CFO | $170,517 | $16,500 | $270 | $20,462 | $13,519 | $221,268 |
| Mehmet Usumi | ||||||
| Sr. Direct. IT | $152,814 | $11,628 | $2,123 | $19,015 | $32,879 | $218,459 |
| Melissa Hockstad | ||||||
| President & CEO | $397,354 | $87,880 | $10,670 | $34,200 | $15,399 | $545,503 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services Description | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: CONSUMER EDUCATION - ACI CONTINUES TO BE THE CLEANING PRODUCT INDUSTRY'S LEADING INFORMATION RESOURCE FOR EDUCATORS, CONSUMER GROUPS, HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS SEEKING STRAIGHTFORWARD, SCIENCE-BASED KNOWLEDGE ABOUT TODAY'S CLEANING PRODUCTS AND THEIR INGREDIENTS. THESE MATERIALS ARE ESPECIALLY USEFUL TO MEMBER COMPANIES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | MEMBERSHIPEligibility. Membership in the Institute shall be open to any person, natural orcorporate, that (a) has a substantial interest and commitment to the purpose of theInstitute; (b) primarily engages in manufacturing or formulating; and, (c)(i)manufactures, formulates or supplies Cleaning Products as defined herein and/or their ingredients or finished packaging or (c)(ii) distributes chemicals to entities included in 3.1(c)(i) by purchasing and taking title to a chemical (including any intermediate chemical), that is blended, processed, re-packaged and/or sold for use in Cleaning Products.3.1.1 Cleaning Products as referenced in these Bylaws are defined as soaps,detergents and other chemical products used for fabric care (including but notlimited to fabric softeners), dish and other ware washing, surface cleaning orpersonal cleansing in household, commercial, institutional or industrial settingsthat are for sale in the U.S. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing Body | As used in the Bylaws, Meeting of Members refers to a meeting of the full membership of the Institute, and does not include meetings of Board committees or non-Board committees. At a Meeting of Members, each entity that is a Member shall vote through one individual representative whose name is designated to the Institute by such Member as its executive contact. When properly designated, votes by Members may be cast by proxy, but such proxies shall be the designated representative of another Member or an employee of the Member giving the proxy. Employees of the Institute may not act as proxies.The annual Meeting of Members shall be held between December 1 and February 28, or such other time as may be determined by the Board. Any proper business may be transacted at the annual Meeting of Members, and in an election year, the Members shall elect individuals to serve on the Board. The Secretary, the President or such other person designated by the Board shall provide notice of a Meeting of Members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholders | At a Meeting of Members, one tenth (1/10) of the Members must be present in-person or by proxy to constitute a quorum. Unless otherwise provided by the Certificate of Incorporation, the Bylaws, or the Delaware General Corporation Law ("Delaware Law"), all actions at a Meeting of Members must be approved by a majority of the Members present at a meeting where a quorum exists, except the election of Directors shall require only a plurality vote of the Members present at such meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT GETS FILED. THE INSTITUTE'S CFO, PRESIDENT & CEO, and general counsel PERFORM A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO PROVIDING IT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PART OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO CONDUCT THEMSELVES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF INTEGRITY AND FAIR DEALING AND AVOID ANY APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT BETWEEN THEIR PERSONAL INTERESTS AND THOSE OF ACI AND ITS MEMBERS. EACH ACI EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO READ THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND SIGN A CERTIFICATE ACKNOWLEDGING THAT THE EMPLOYEE UNDERSTANDS THE INFORMATION IN THE HANDBOOK.IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS SUBJECT TO A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY THAT SETS FORTH THE PROCEDURES FOR BOARD MEMBERS TO REPORT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATE INDICATING THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | ACI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ADOPTED A COMPENSATION POLICY FOR EXECUTIVES/KEY EMPLOYEES. ACI CONSIDERS SEVERAL FACTORS IN ASSESSING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR ITS EXECUTIVES, INCLUDING: JOB PERFORMANCE, EXPERIENCE, TRAINING AND EDUCATION, SALARY HISTORY, LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT AT ACI, RELATIONSHIPS OR CREDENTIALS THAT ENHANCE ADVOCACY EFFECTIVENESS, AND BENCHMARKING DATA.TO THE GREATEST EXTENT POSSIBLE, ACI USES BENCHMARKING DATA FROM ORGANIZATIONS HAVING SIMILAR ATTRIBUTES TO ACI IN TERMS OF: MEMBERSHIP TYPE, MEMBERSHIP SIZE, BUDGET SIZE, STAFF SIZE, AND LOCATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT PROVIDES THIS DATA TO THE ACI TREASURER ALONG WITH COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS.THE BOARD'S TREASURER APPROVES ALL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR EXECUTIVES BASED ON THE TOTALITY OF INFORMATION GATHERED IN THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO BASED ON THE INFORMATION GATHERED IN THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | SEE DESCRIPTION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A (ABOVE) |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | NO OTHER DOCUMENTS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Actuarial gain not yet recognized = $9072 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN CLEANING INSTITUTE PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1401 H Street NW Suite 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 821899031 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 527 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |