HOSPICE OF ORANGE & SULLIVAN COUNTIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOSPICE OF ORANGE & SULLIVAN COUNTIES INC (EIN 14-1703185)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202103199349312210
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T12:43:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271728945 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32 FOSTERTOWN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12550 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141703185 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE OF ORANGE AND SULLIVAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COUNTIES INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOSP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8455616111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 STONY BROOK COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12550 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAN GRADY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8455616111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GRADY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GARRETT M HIGGINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543209 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8455655400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAN GRADY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 STONY BROOK COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12550 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,959,897 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HOSPICEOFORANGE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PRINCIPAL PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE HOSPICE SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 235 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 88 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $674,555 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,088,271 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,910,089 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,715,282 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $141,067 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $252,880 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$29,197 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,218 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,696,514 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,055,215 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,633,871 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,769,169 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $109,349 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,651,406 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,637,616 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,285,277 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,406,785 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$588,763 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $648,430 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,914,775 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,628,325 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,635,708 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,295,341 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,279,067 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,332,984 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HOSPICE OF ORANGE & SULLIVAN COUNTIES, INC. PROVIDES PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL CARE FOR PATIENTS (AND THEIR LOVED ONES) WITH LIFE LIMITING DISEASES. HOSPICE SERVICES ARE COORDINATED THROUGH A TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS, WHICH INCLUDE NURSES, SOCIAL WORKERS, PHYSICIANS, SPIRITUAL CARE, HOSPICE AIDES AND VOLUNTEERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,642,768 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,715,282 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN 2020, HOSPICE OF ORANGE & SULLIVAN COUNTIES, INC. PROVIDED 57,613 DAYS OF CARE TO 1,310 PATIENTS AND THEIR LOVED ONES. HOSPICE ALSO SERVED 216 PATIENTS FOR A TOTAL OF 3,468 DAYS OF CARE AT THE KAPLAN FAMILY HOSPICE RESIDENCE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,642,768 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 69 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 235 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEANNE MALTES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8455616111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 STONY BROOK COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12550 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL GRADY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $190,305 | $0 | $32,825 | ||
| SANDI CASSESE | |||||||
| VP & COO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $153,395 | $0 | $32,076 | ||
| ROSEMARY KRISTIANSEN | |||||||
| VPPI / PALLIATIVE CARE OFFICER | 37.50 | $121,551 | $0 | $16,734 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEANNE MALTES | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 30.00 | $109,352 | $0 | $9,544 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH V SMITH | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| IAN RIEGER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GLEN L HELLER ESQ | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN F RATH III | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FRANK PHILLIPS | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HON JEFFERY G BERRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD BARTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL BERKOWICZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FAITH FERGUSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL HOFFNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HON ANTHONY T KANE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOAN P KAPLAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR JOSEPH LAUTERSTEIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARRY LEWIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC MALDONADO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES MILICH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA NARU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN ROWLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS P SULLIVAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VINCENT MAZZIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID TERWILLIGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SR ANN SAKAC | |||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU 6/2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $574,603 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $91,179 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORANGE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 75 CRYSTAL RUN ROAD STE G2 | MIDDLETOWN | NY | 10941 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | $485,839 |
| CATLETON PHARMACY CORP DBA ENEXIA SPECI | |||||
| 826 FOREST AVENUE | STATEN ISLAND | NY | 10310 | PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES | $457,859 |
| VALLEY VIEW NURSING CARE & REHAB | |||||
| 2 GLENMERE COVE ROAD PO BOX 59 | GOSHEN | NY | 10924 | SKILLED NURSING SERVICES | $250,943 |
| CRYSTAL RUN HEALTHCARE LLP | |||||
| 155 CRYSTAL RUN ROAD | MIDDLETOWN | NY | 10947 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $248,250 |
| UNIDINE CORPORATION | |||||
| A/R LOCKBOX PO BOX 102289 | ATLANTA | GA | 303682289 | FOOD SERVICES | $181,048 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $148 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,786 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $655,637 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $307,700 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $7,620 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,088,271 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | HOSPICE SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,715,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,715,282 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,715,282 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $184,384 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $184,384 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $960,952 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $892,456 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $68,496 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,496 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,496 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $124,786 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $9,524 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$9,524 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$9,524 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $8,440 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $2,702 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,738 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,568 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,568 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,568 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,055,215 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,715,282 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $251,662 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,430 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,530,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,014,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,454,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,560 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,300 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $668,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $794,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $625,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,945 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $193 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $235 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,556 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,823 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,509,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,488,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,060 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,747 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,619 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,544 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $122,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,237 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $136 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,992 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,562 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $699 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND S | $679,904 | $679,904 | ||
| PHARMACY | $515,530 | $515,530 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $310,347 | $227,570 | $79,945 | $2,832 |
| NURSING HOME ROOM & BOA | $195,350 | $195,350 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,860 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,406,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,642,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,654,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109,349 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $884,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $933,847 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,844,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,447,953 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,480 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,492,777 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,920,347 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,707,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,572,430 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,421,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,607,719 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,546 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,914,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,628,325 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,974,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,879,621 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,500 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $611,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,120 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,359,100 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,635,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,295,341 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,223,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,991,636 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,055,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,341,348 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,279,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,332,984 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,914,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,628,325 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $648,430 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $405,487 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $819,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $744,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $673,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $674,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,088,271 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,869 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,935,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,767,052 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,917,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,910,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,715,282 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,245,016 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,755,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,511,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,591,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,584,644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,803,553 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,245,885 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,175 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,205 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,175 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,205 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $65,176,680 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $179,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $174,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $192,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $182,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $184,384 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $913,862 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $179,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $174,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $192,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $182,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $184,384 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $913,862 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,568 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,908 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,941,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,693,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,786,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,772,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,990,505 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,183,655 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98480 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98280 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01380 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01470 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 7,071. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 6,857. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,418. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 4,994. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,568. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $1,327 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $1,556 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $2,883 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES INCLUDE DUES PAID TO THE NATIONAL AND STATE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE ASSOCIATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,673,351 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $422,120 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $619,212 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $32,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,682,683 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,204,285 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $72,855 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,508,211 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $112,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,673,351 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,911,959 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$541,674 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $166,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,204,285 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,302,352 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $54,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $647,032 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $91,425 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,911,959 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,894,856 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,073 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $596,052 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $197,629 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,302,352 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.30700 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.42200 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.27100 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $388,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $388,933 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,337,127 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,238,621 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,098,506 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $766,717 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $681,726 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $84,991 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,572,430 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN | Desc |
| Amt | $1,359,100 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,359,100 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,417,965 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $405,487 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $5,086 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $410,573 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,007,392 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $47,823 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $47,823 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,055,215 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,364,048 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,086 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,086 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,358,962 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $47,823 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $47,823 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,406,785 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | HOSPICE MAINTAINS VARIOUS DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND BOARD DESIGNATED QUASI-ENDOWMENT FUNDS WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE LONG TERM SUPPORT FOR HOSPICE PROGRAMS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | HOSPICE RECOGNIZES THE EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT HOSPICE HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND/OR DISCLOSURE. HOSPICE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR PERIODS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES INCLUDED ON PART VIII, LINES 8B & 9B 5,086. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES INCLUDED ON PART VIII, LINES 8B & 9B 5,086. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $71,625 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $71,625 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $500 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $477 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | TREE OF LIFE | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $37,220 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $37,220 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $4,709 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 4 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $15,941 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $15,941 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $500 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $3,338 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $124,786 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $124,786 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $1,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $8,524 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $9,524 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$9,524 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL GRADY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $181,605 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,930 | $0 | $22,895 | $0 | $223,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDI CASSESE | ||||||||||||||
| VP & COO | $146,195 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,137 | $0 | $23,939 | $0 | $185,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A TAXABLE ONE TIME BOARD APPROVED NON-FIXED PAYMENT THAT WAS REPORTED IN THEIR W-2 FOR 2020: -DANIEL GRADY -SANDRA CASSESE -ROSEMARY KRISTIANSEN -JEANNE MALTES | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION UPDATED THE BYLAWS WITH THE FOLLOWING CHANGES: ARTICLE III-BOARD OF DIRECTORS: - PAST CHAIRS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (INCLUDING THOSE WHO SERVED AS PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHEN THE TOP EMPLOYEE WAS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR) ARE ALSO EXEMPT FROM THESE TERM LIMITS AND MAY CONTINUE TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHETHER OR NOT THEY REMAIN ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ARTICLE III-BOARD OF DIRECTORS: SECTION 6. REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD - THE BOARD SHALL HOLD NOT LESS THAN ELEVEN REGULAR MEETINGS RATHER THAN SIX AS PREVIOUSLY REQUIRED. ARTICLE IV-OFFICERS: SECTION 1. DESIGNATION AND ELECTION OF OFFICERS - THE BOARD INCREASED THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF OFFICERS FROM ELEVEN TO TWELVE OFFICERS. ARTICLE IV-OFFICERS: SECTION 3. VICE-CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD- IN THE ABSENCE OF BOTH THE CHAIRPERSON AND THE VICE-CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, THE BOARD, ON MOTION OF ANY DIRECTOR AND PROPERLY APPROVED, SHALL DESIGNATE AN ACTING CHAIR FOR THAT MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | HOSPICE OF ORANGE AND SULLIVAN COUNTIES, INC. HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. WHEN THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED, REVIEWED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND IS READY TO BE FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, IT IS ELECTRONICALLY SENT TO THE VP OF FINANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION. ANY QUESTIONS OR CHANGES ARE PROVIDED TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS. A REVISED COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN ELECTRONICALLY SENT TO THE TREASURER AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW. AFTER THEIR REVIEW IS COMPLETE, A COPY IS PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY OR BY MAIL TO THE BOARD MEMBERS, AND THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS APPLICABLE TO ALL HOSPICE PERSONNEL, AS WELL AS MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WHICH STATES IF THEY BELIEVE THAT THEY HAVE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT. IF A CONFLICT WERE TO ARISE DURING THE YEAR, THE STAFF MEMBER MUST MAKE THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION AWARE OF THE CONFLICT IN WRITING. THE PRESIDENT/CEO MAKES A DECISION ON HOW TO PROCEED WITH THE MATTER. IF A CONFLICT ARISES WITH A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY, HE/SHE IS OBLIGATED TO REPORT THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE GOVERNING BODY. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RENDER A DECISION OF THAT MEMBER'S ELIGIBILITY TO BE PART OF THE VOTING, IF APPLICABLE. DISCLOSURES OF AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND THE GOVERNING BODY'S DECISION REGARDING VOTING WILL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AFTER AN INTERNAL REVIEW IS COMPLETED. THE ORGANIZATION USES THE FOLLOWING ITEMS TO HELP AID IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION: FORM 990S OF OTHER ORGANIZATION THAT ARE SIMILAR IN SIZE AND OPERATIONS, AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY. AFTER THE BOARD REVIEWS THIS INFORMATION, AN APPROPRIATE SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD FOR THAT POSITION AND APPROVED. THE BOARD'S APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES TO THE MEETING. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN JULY 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AND FORM 1023 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 27,979. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 6,217. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 345. TOTAL EXPENSES 34,541. INPATIENT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 856,130. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 856,130. TEMPORARY HELP: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 57,199. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 11,487. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 638. TOTAL EXPENSES 69,324. MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 541,479. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 541,479. PENSION ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,009. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,618. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 77. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,704. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |