SIMPSON HOUSE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SIMPSON HOUSE INC (EIN 23-1352227)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202103199349314050
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T13:22:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231352227 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIMPSON HOUSE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SIMP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6106600112 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 MONUMENT ROAD NO 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEN FRANIAK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6106600112 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FRANIAK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KERRI N BOGDA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00760402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177404863 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CAROL MCKINLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 MONUMENT ROAD NO 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,128,770 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SIMPSONHOUSE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1865 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 288 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $632,398 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $685,461 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,406,433 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,329,030 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $314,829 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,194,744 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $26,361 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,919,535 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,380,021 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,128,770 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $514 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,318,048 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,190,326 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,604,417 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,277,597 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,922,979 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,467,923 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,542,958 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,339,153 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,929,425 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,709,975 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $58,168,481 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $60,583,857 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$3,239,056 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$8,873,882 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SIMPSON HOUSE IS DEDICATED TO MEETING THE NEEDS OF SENIORS IN OUR COMMUNITY. THROUGH CAREFUL OVERSIGHT, WE STRIVE TO DELIVER THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF SERVICE WITH A SENSE OF WARMTH, FRIENDLINESS, INDIVIDUAL PRIDE, AND INTEREGRITY. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O. WE ARE COMMITTED TO OFFERING OUR RESIDENTS AND STAFF OPPORTUNITIES FOR PERSONAL GROWTH AND SPIRITUAL ENRICHMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,449,711 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,024,653 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SIMPSON HOUSE OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROVIDING HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF 110 RESIDENTIAL LIVING UNITS, 56 PERSONAL CARE SUITES AND LICENSED FOR 142 SKILLED NURSING BEDS, CURRENTLY RIGHT SIZED TO 54 SKILLED NURSING BEDS.BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED DURING THE YEAR 2020 WAS APPROXIMATELY $2,425,000. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,449,711 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 288 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEN FRANIAK CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6106600112 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 MONUMENT ROAD NO 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV JAMES D ANDERMAN | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE GOLLAPALLI | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRAD DAGGERT | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANIS MOORE CAMPBELL PHD | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL MCKINLEY PHD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (BEG. 03/2020) | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $316,283 | $25,167 | ||
| KIM W WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (UNTIL 03/2020) | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $319,068 | $25,167 | ||
| REV DAVID W BROWN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK HELLBERG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MEREDITH OKENQUIST | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK AGUILAR | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $300,357 | $32,080 | |||
| DOUG FLASHER | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $284,721 | $13,760 | |||
| BONNIE CHANDLER | |||||||||
| CORPORATE CONTROLLER | 1.00 | 39.00 | $0 | $150,221 | $11,526 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD COYLE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $188,385 | $0 | $2,585 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUSAN ARGENTIERI | |||||||||
| HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $131,767 | $0 | $19,046 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUDHAKARAN GOPALAN | |||||||||
| HOUSE SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $128,110 | $0 | $10,817 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AMMINI DINAMANY | |||||||||
| HOUSE SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $116,239 | $0 | $10,667 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFFREY MORRIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $112,991 | $0 | $29,405 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUMATHY PRABHAKARAN | |||||||||
| NURSING SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $101,815 | $0 | $24,810 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $779,307 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,370,650 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $205,030 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDINE LIFESTYLES | |||||
| PO BOX 102289 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | DIETARY/HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES | $1,822,669 |
| SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES | |||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 105 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $1,534,675 |
| FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS | |||||
| 10133 SHERILL BLVD | KNOXVILLE | TN | 379323347 | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $1,199,036 |
| SELECT REHABILITATION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 71985 | CHICAGO | IL | 606941985 | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $233,733 |
| B BLAIR CORPORATION | |||||
| 94 LOUISE DR | IVYLAND | PA | 18974 | UNIT UPGRADING SERVICES | $233,588 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $685,461 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $685,461 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $15,603,013 | $15,603,013 |
| AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $726,017 | $726,017 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,329,030 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,123 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,178,621 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,178,621 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,178,621 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,178,621 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVID RELIEF FUNDING | 900099 | $1,695,623 | $1,695,623 | |
| NURSING LICENSE FEE | 900099 | $120,000 | $120,000 | |
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 900099 | $37,982 | $37,982 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,930 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,930 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,919,535 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,128,770 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,024,653 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,418,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,529 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $214,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,277,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,689,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $587,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $317,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,356,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,102,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $254,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,011,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $844,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,901,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $848,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,053,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,383 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,558 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,335 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,830 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,630,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,553,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,661 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $247,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,708 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $166,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $953,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $953,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,909,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,909,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,980,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,980,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FOOD/NUTRITION | $859,363 | $859,363 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $848,796 | $848,796 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $549,807 | $549,807 |
| COVID-19 EXPENSES | $293,704 | $293,704 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $552,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,467,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,449,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,018,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,979,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $685,169 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,305,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,993,230 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,198 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $69,226,335 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $36,569,534 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,469,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,656,801 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,100,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,905,041 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,803,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,222,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,929,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,709,975 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,397,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,819,393 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,310,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,739,271 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,901,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,547,090 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,902 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,199,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,184,201 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,168,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,583,857 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$15,844,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$23,726,247 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,605,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,852,365 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$3,239,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$8,873,882 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,929,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,709,975 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,339,153 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$443,106 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $147,433 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $738,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $529,906 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $525,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $632,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,381,084 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,807,393 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,936,790 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,097,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,050,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,406,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,329,030 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $98,820,124 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,675,039 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,627,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,576,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,038,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,710,114 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $103,627,517 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $103,627,517 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $134,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $144,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $204,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $147,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,123 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $646,838 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $134,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $144,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $204,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $147,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,123 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $646,838 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,132 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $63,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $57,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $223,912 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $433,103 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,855,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,813,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,844,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,243,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,950,149 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,707,458 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98970 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99040 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00620 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00740 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BARBER BEAUTY REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 22,097. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 16,794. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 15,982. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 17,493. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 15,360. FOOD SERVICE REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 10,612. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 6,104. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 4,378. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 7,436. GIFT SHOP REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 8,934. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,853. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 370. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,267. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 4,539. ALL OTHER REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 4,148. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 6,018. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,741. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 7,611. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 37,229. AMORTIZATION REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 11,363. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 8,520. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 8,520. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,520. OPTIONS REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 31,503. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 14,447. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 282. INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 37,982. NURSING LICENSE FEE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 120,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $1,335 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,335 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SIMPSON HOUSE PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO LEADINGAGE PA, A PORTION OF WHICH IS USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $350,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $350,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,570,773 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,701,998 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,868,775 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,111,404 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,867,536 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,243,868 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,194,158 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,194,158 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,656,801 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL AND OTHER TRUSTS | $7,166,277 |
| DEPOSITS | $55,759 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,222,036 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $144,226 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $6,529,566 |
| DEPOSITS | $705,472 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE | $272,810 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS | $532,127 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,184,201 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,795,115 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$443,106 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $109,451 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$333,655 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,128,770 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,128,770 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,429,941 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,429,941 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $37,982 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $37,982 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,467,923 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | SIMPSON HOUSE RECEIVES FUNDS ON BEHALF OF SOME OF ITS RESIDENTS REPRESENTING RETIREMENT PAYMENTS, SSI, AND OTHER BENEFITS. THE FUNDS ARE HELD IN SEPARATE ACCOUNTS AND ARE USED TO PAY THE RESIDENTS' PORTION OF THEIR MONTHLY ROOM AND BOARD, MONTHLY PERSONAL NEEDS, AND INSURANCE COVERAGE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS -271,357. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS 418,790. INSURANCE PROCEEDS NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON FINANCIALS -37,982. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSURANCE PROCEEDS NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON FINANCIALS 37,982. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM W WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (UNTIL 03/2020) | $0 | $133,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,167 | $0 | $344,235 | $0 | $185,983 |
| CAROL MCKINLEY PHD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (BEG. 03/2020) | $0 | $303,783 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,167 | $0 | $341,450 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK AGUILAR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $288,619 | $0 | $11,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,080 | $0 | $332,437 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG FLASHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $0 | $271,721 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,760 | $0 | $298,481 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD COYLE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $187,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,585 | $0 | $190,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BONNIE CHANDLER | ||||||||||||||
| CORPORATE CONTROLLER | $0 | $150,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,526 | $0 | $161,747 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN ARGENTIERI | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATOR | $131,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,046 | $0 | $150,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE PRESIDENT/CEO PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION/RETIREMENT PLAN. DURING 2020, THERE WERE NO CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN BUT THERE WERE DISTRIBUTIONS OF $185,983 FROM THE PLAN. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHESTER COUNTY HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 232265260 | 166579EW9 | 2015-12-23 | $21,126,411 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CHESTER COUNTY HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 232265260 | 165579GQ0 | 2019-12-30 | $25,648,182 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,622,853 | $21,126,411 | $2,000,000 | $278,812 | $9,172,912 | $9,057,858 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| B | $25,648,182 | $572,572 | $590,321 | $19,588,951 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $4,796,337 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITIZEN'S BANK | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 5.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |||
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES: | BOND A (A) ISSUER NAME: CHESTER COUNTY HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: REFUNDING OF OUTSTANDING GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS OF 2010, ISSUANCE COSTS, AND CAPITAL PROJECTS. BOND B (A) ISSUER NAME: CHESTER COUNTY HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: REFUNDING OF OUTSTANDING GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS OF 2016, ESTABLSHMENT OF A DEBT SERVICE RESESRVE FUND, ISSUANCE COSTS, AND CAPITAL PROJECTS INCLUDING THE REFURBISHMENT OF INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES: | THE SERIES 2019 BOND WAS ISSUED TO THE OBLIGATED GROUP AND REPORTED ON EACH ENTITY'S APPLICABLE FORM 990 SCHEDULE K WITH THE FOLLOWING ISSUANCE PRICES: SIMPSON HOUSE (EIN 23-1352227) - $25,648,182 SIMPSON MEADOWS (EIN 23-2948992) - $255,022 JENNER'S POND (EIN 23-1548106) - $5,337,848 TOTAL ISSUANCE - $31,241,052 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE RESERVED POWERS TO APPOINT AND REMOVE ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ANY TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE RESERVED POWERS TO APPOINT AND REMOVE ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ANY TIME, TO APPROVE ANY AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BY-LAWS, TO APPROVE THE ANNUAL BUDGETS, TO APPROVE ANY SALE, LEASE, OR TRANSFER OF ASSETS, TO APPROVE INDEBTEDNESS GREATER THAN $50,000, AND TO APPROVE ANY MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. ONCE APPROVED, THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE PRESIDENT/CEO WILL THEN FORWARD A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL SIGNIFICANT NEW CONTRACTS ARE SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL. ONGOING CONTRACTS ARE REVIEWED FOR ANY KNOWN POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED AT THE BOARD LEVEL. ANY INDIVIDUAL WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST ABSTAIN FROM BOARD DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS WHERE ANY CONFLICT WOULD BE PRESENT. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS SIGN OFF ON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED, UNDERSTAND, AND COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THEY MUST ALSO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH SIMPSON RELATED TO FINANCIAL INTERESTS, TRANSACTIONS, OR RELATIONSHIPS (BUSINESS OR FAMILY AFFILIATES). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES (SSS), A RELATED ORGANIZATION, WHICH IS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD CHAIR OF SSS HAS THE SPECIFIC DUTY OF ANNUALLY EVALUATING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING DETERMINING HIS ANNUAL COMPENSATION. A COMPETENT SALARY SURVEY IS USED TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION FOR THE POSITION UTILIZING LEADING AGE PA, LEADING AGE NATIONAL AND CEMO SALARY SURVEYS AND OTHER STUDIES. IN ADDITION, THE GUIDE STAR WEBSITE IS UTILIZED TO RESEARCH THE SALARY OF SIMILAR POSITIONS AT SIMILAR SIZED ORGANIZATIONS IN THE LOCAL MARKET AREA. THE CFO, COO, AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS' SALARIES OF EACH COMMUNITY ARE DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF SSS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO REVIEWS THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS RELATIVE TO THEIR POSITION DESCRIPTIONS. THE OPERATING BUDGETS, INCLUDING SALARY INCREASES, OF EACH COMMUNITY ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR APPROVAL ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS -271,357. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS 418,790. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES | |||||||||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 232948991 | MANAGES AFFILIATES THAT PROVIDE RESIDENCE AND HEALTHCARE TO THE ELDERLY | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, III-FI | N/A | 0 | |
| SIMPSON MEADOWS | |||||||||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 232948992 | CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES | |
| JENNER'S POND INC | |||||||||||
| 2000 GREENBRIAR LANE | WEST GROVE | PA | 19390 | 231548106 | CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES | |
| THIRD CENTURY SERVICES | |||||||||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 232948457 | PROVIDE MAINTENANCE & OPERATIONAL SUPPORT TO CCRC AFFILIATES | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | 0 | SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES | |
| SIMPSON GLEN | |||||||||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 232960640 | CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES | |
| SIMPSON MID-TOWN | |||||||||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 233089337 | PROVIDES HOUSING FOR ELDERLY AND LOW INCOME RESIDENTS | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES | |
| SIMPSON HOUSE FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 232320545 | RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR THE CHARITABLE WORKS OF AFFILIATES | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | 0 | SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES | |
| NARBERTH ADULT CARE SERVICES | |||||||||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 232948458 | PROVIDE ADULT DAY CARE AND HEALTHCARE TO THE ELDERLY | PA | 501(C)(3) | PF | 0 | SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES | |
| SIMPSON FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 454731794 | CHARITABLE, LITERARY, SCIENTIFIC, RELIGIOUS & EDUCATION FOR ELDERLY | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | SIMPSON SENIOR SERVICES | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPSON GARDENS LP | |||||||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 412069202 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOR LOW INCOME HOUSING | PA | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| SIMPSON SENIOR HOUSING II LP | |||||||||
| 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 833278445 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOR LOW INCOME HOUSING | PA | N/A | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIMPSON GARDENS HOUSING CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 412069201 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF LOW INCOME HOUSING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |