INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF ACCOUNTANTS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF ACCOUNTANTS (EIN 13-2915461)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202103199349318330
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T14:33:43-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 222428965 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITRIN COOPERMAN & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 ROCKEFELLER PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10020 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132915461 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF ACCOUNTANTS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2122869344 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 529 FIFTH AVENUE 6TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100173622 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RUSSELL GUTHRIE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2122869344 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RUSSELL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GUTHRIE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH J BARRECA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00310073 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126971000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN DANCEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 529 FIFTH AVENUE 6TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100173622 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,975,031 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.IFAC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile Country | SZ | LegalDomicileCountryCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IFAC ACTS IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST AND HAS NO PROFIT-MAKING PURPOSE. IFAC SERVES THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY: SPEAKING OUT AND ENGAGING AS THE VOICE FOR THE GLOBAL PROFESSION; LEADING AND DEVELOPING A FUTURE-READY ACCOUNTANCY PROFESSION; AND CONTRIBUTING TO AND PROMOTING THE DEVELOPMENT, ADOPTION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF HIGH-QUALITY INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 79 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 284 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $34,759,639 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $33,620,908 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $34,065 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15,466 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $742,478 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,338,657 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,536,182 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,975,031 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,423,788 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,293,755 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,944,867 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,835,510 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,368,655 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,129,265 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,167,527 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,845,766 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,651,389 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,781,507 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,108,898 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,624,703 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,542,491 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,156,804 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IFAC ACTS IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST AND HAS NO PROFIT-MAKING PURPOSE. IFAC SERVES THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY: SPEAKING OUT AND ENGAGING AS THE VOICE FOR THE GLOBAL PROFESSION; LEADING AND DEVELOPING A FUTURE-READY ACCOUNTANCY PROFESSION; AND CONTRIBUTING TO AND PROMOTING THE DEVELOPMENT, ADOPTION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF HIGH-QUALITY INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | IFAC IS THE GLOBAL ORGANIZATION FOR THE ACCOUNTANCY PROFESSION DEDICATED TO SERVING THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY STRENGTHENING THE PROFESSION AND CONTRIBUTING TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF STRONG INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIES. IFAC IS COMPRISED OF MORE THAN 180 MEMBERS AND ASSOCIATES IN MORE THAN 135 JURISDICTIONS, REPRESENTING MORE THAN 3 MILLION ACCOUNTANTS IN PUBLIC PRACTICE, EDUCATION, GOVERNMENT SERVICE, INDUSTRY, AND COMMERCE. IFAC CONTRIBUTES TO AND SUPPORTS THE DEVELOPMENT, ADOPTION, AND IMPLEMENTATION OF HIGH-QUALITY INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS, LEADS AND DEVELOPS A FUTURE-READY ACCOUNTANCY PROFESSION, AND SPEAKS OUT AND ENGAGES AS THE VOICE FOR THE GLOBAL ACCOUNTING PROFESSION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 79 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2122869344 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 529 FIFTH AVENUE 6TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100173622 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN DANCEY | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $916,858 | $0 | $58,441 | ||||
| RUSSELL GUTHRIE | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $586,242 | $0 | $58,829 | ||||
| JAMES GUNN | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $535,774 | $0 | $73,101 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALTA PRINSLOO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $413,448 | $0 | $73,004 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEN SIONG | |||||||||
| SENIOR TECHNICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $368,452 | $0 | $72,828 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BOTHA WILLEM | |||||||||
| TECHNICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $310,287 | $0 | $65,510 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH BRYSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $290,059 | $0 | $75,313 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAMARYS ALBINO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $271,038 | $0 | $69,359 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STATHIS GOULD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $266,474 | $0 | $70,469 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JENNIFER DICLERICO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $256,207 | $0 | $71,110 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LINDA LACH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $241,215 | $0 | $69,299 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BARRY NAIK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 35.00 | $240,460 | $0 | $38,711 | Yes (X) | 5.00 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER ARNOLD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $239,757 | $0 | $38,377 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROSS SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $188,368 | $0 | $29,592 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SYLVIA TSEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $181,969 | $0 | $3,994 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CLAUDIO GIROLAMI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $177,225 | $0 | $31,771 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BEVERLY BAHLMANN | |||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $284,073 | $0 | $41,997 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRETT JAMES | |||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $269,631 | $0 | $72,958 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIANE JULES | |||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $264,357 | $0 | $69,045 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NATALIE KLONARDIS | |||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $227,867 | $0 | $67,559 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BUONG PEAH YONG | |||||||||
| TECHNICAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $225,256 | $0 | $48,685 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALAN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASMAA RESMOUKI | |||||||||
| DEPUTY PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| YEONG KYUN AHN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM BALHOFF | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TOMMYE BARIE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEAN BOUQUOT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOAN CURRY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| IDESIO DA SILVA COELHO JR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLINE GARDNER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ATUL GUPTA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KOHEI KAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHIARA MIO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WINNIE IMINZA NYAMUTE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LISA PADMORE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARGRET PETURSDOTTIR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TARYN RULTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHARLES-ANTOINE ST-JEAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| YACOOB SUTTAR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JIANHUA TANG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AYSE ARIAK TUNABOYLU | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FIONA WILKINSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ISMAILA MUHAMMADU ZAKARI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THORSTEN KLEIBOLD | |||||||||
| SWISS LEGAL LIAISON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,755,017 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,199,952 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 55 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J EDELMAN INC | |||||||||
| 21992 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | PR AGENCY CONSULTANT | $804,551 | ||||
| THOMAS R SEIDENSTEIN | |||||||||
| 4306 CHESTNUT STREET | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | IAASB CHAIR | $700,000 | ||||
| STAVROS THOMADAKIS | |||||||||
| 43 UPLAND ROAD | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02140 | IESBA CHAIR | $499,927 | ||||
| IAN CARRUTHERS | |||||||||
| IPSASB CHAIR | $388,370 | 15A THE TERRACE | LONDON | UK | SW13 ONP | ||||
| CENTRIC CONSULTING LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 75581 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44101 | IT CONSULTANT | $338,411 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $31,770,537 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,408,603 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $441,768 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $33,620,908 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,466 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,466 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $384,331 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $384,331 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $18,975 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,975 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,975 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOREIGN EXCHANGE GAIN & OTHER | 900099 | $735,921 | $735,921 |
| GAIN ON PENSION SETTLEMENT | 900099 | $185,630 | $185,630 |
| MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FEE | 900099 | $13,800 | $13,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $935,351 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,975,031 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,975 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,335,148 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,000,208 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,261,107 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $762,584 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,450,695 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $819,161 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,989 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,345 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,087,671 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,293 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,663 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $766,823 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,246,644 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,618 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,899 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,833 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,637 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PUBLIC INTEREST OVERSIG | $1,289,230 |
| COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBL | $891,329 |
| FOREIGN EXCHANGE LOSS | $470,928 |
| OTHER COMMITTEE EXPENSE | $314,474 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,006,134 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,129,265 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,993,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,778,609 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,635 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $611,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $438,184 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,030,022 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,601,057 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,569,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,428,965 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $459,551 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,457,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $656,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,651,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,781,507 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,209,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,683,271 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,960 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,764,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,663,472 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,108,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,624,703 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,542,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,156,804 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,542,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,156,804 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,651,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,781,507 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,845,766 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$231,453 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,047,986 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,856,433 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,191,553 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,210,816 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $992,512 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $218,304 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $771,220 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $752,112 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,108 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,428,965 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| EMPLOYEE ENTITLEMENTS | $1,539,523 |
| PENSION NOTE PAYABLE - NET | $666,503 |
| PENSION NOTE PAYABLE - LONG TERM NET | $2,457,446 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,663,472 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,585,237 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,585,237 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $389,794 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $389,794 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,975,031 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,739,471 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,739,471 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $389,794 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $389,794 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,129,265 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FOREIGN EXCHANGE GAIN 389,765. COST OF SALES ADJUSTMENT 29. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FOREIGN EXCHANGE GAIN 389,765. COST OF SALES ADJUSTMENT 29. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | DRAFTING, ACCOUNTING, LITERATURE | $1,588,370 |
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | DRAFTING, ACCOUNTING, LITERATURE | $1,350,795 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 1 | 14 | PROGRAM SERVICES | DRAFTING, ACCOUNTING, LITERATURE | $1,984,776 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 14 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,923,941 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,923,941 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN DANCEY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $641,858 | $0 | $275,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,925 | $0 | $34,516 | $0 | $975,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUSSELL GUTHRIE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $501,242 | $0 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,925 | $0 | $34,904 | $0 | $645,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES GUNN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $459,274 | $0 | $76,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,925 | $0 | $49,176 | $0 | $608,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALTA PRINSLOO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $348,423 | $0 | $65,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,925 | $0 | $49,079 | $0 | $486,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN SIONG | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR TECHNICAL DIRECTOR | $313,552 | $0 | $54,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,925 | $0 | $48,903 | $0 | $441,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOTHA WILLEM | ||||||||||||||
| TECHNICAL DIRECTOR | $264,927 | $0 | $45,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,960 | $0 | $49,550 | $0 | $375,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH BRYSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $256,309 | $0 | $33,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,425 | $0 | $52,888 | $0 | $365,372 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAMARYS ALBINO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $241,713 | $0 | $29,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,525 | $0 | $47,834 | $0 | $340,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STATHIS GOULD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $244,034 | $0 | $22,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,525 | $0 | $48,944 | $0 | $336,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER DICLERICO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $256,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,970 | $0 | $49,140 | $0 | $327,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA LACH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $219,115 | $0 | $22,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,145 | $0 | $49,154 | $0 | $310,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY NAIK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $220,270 | $0 | $20,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,025 | $0 | $18,686 | $0 | $279,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER ARNOLD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $219,867 | $0 | $19,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,025 | $0 | $18,352 | $0 | $278,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSS SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $162,862 | $0 | $25,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,552 | $0 | $7,040 | $0 | $217,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SYLVIA TSEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $120,769 | $0 | $61,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,994 | $0 | $185,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAUDIO GIROLAMI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $177,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,513 | $0 | $14,258 | $0 | $208,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEVERLY BAHLMANN | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $248,073 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,765 | $0 | $20,232 | $0 | $326,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRETT JAMES | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $239,631 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,465 | $0 | $51,493 | $0 | $342,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE JULES | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $231,857 | $0 | $32,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,779 | $0 | $52,266 | $0 | $333,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE KLONARDIS | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $205,367 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,125 | $0 | $48,434 | $0 | $295,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BUONG PEAH YONG | ||||||||||||||
| TECHNICAL MANAGER | $215,181 | $0 | $10,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,125 | $0 | $32,560 | $0 | $273,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PAYMENT/REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES INDICATED IN LINE 1A IS DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TRAVEL POLICY FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS APPROVED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY, THE OFFICERS(AND THEIR SPOUSES, WHICH INCLUDE PARTNERS, WHEN TRAVELING FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSES) MAY TRAVEL IN BUSINESS CLASS AT ANY TIME. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO MAY ELECT TO TRAVEL FIRST CLASS. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY, THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE TRAVEL OF SPOUSES OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO FOR TRAVEL ASSOCIATED WITH COUNCIL MEETINGS OR OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES WHEN SPOUSAL ATTENDANCE IS APPROPRIATE. THE POLICY ADDRESSES: TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION AND RESERVATIONS; MAKING RESERVATIONS; CLASS OF SERVICE AND FARE; UPGRADES FOR TRAVEL; NUMBER OF IFAC PERSONNEL PER AIRCRAFT; ELECTRONIC TICKETS; PREPAID, LOST AND UNUSED TICKETS; SPOUSAL TRAVEL; COMBINING LEISURE WITH BUSINESS TRAVEL; EXCESS BAGGAGE FEES; GROUND TRANSPORT; ACCOMMODATION; MEALS AND ALCOHOL; GUIDELINES FOR TIPS AND GRATUITIES; PASSPORTS, VISAS AND IMMUNIZATIONS; INSURANCE; TRAVEL WARNINGS; TAX REFUNDS; EXPENSE CLAIMS; SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION; INCORRECT OR INCOMPLETE EXPENSE CLAIMS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRETT JAMES | |||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | REFUNDABLE RELOCATION ASSISTANCE | Yes (X) | $5,250 | $5,250 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DIANE JULES | |||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | REFUNDABLE RELOCATION ASSISTANCE | Yes (X) | $14,385 | $14,385 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $19,635 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS/STOCKHOLDERS: IFAC IS COMPOSED OF PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTANCY ORGANIZATIONS THAT MEET THE MEMBER ADMISSION CRITERIA AND OBLIGATIONS SET FORTH IN ITS CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS. THE COUNCIL APPROVES THE ADMISSION OF MEMBERS, UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | UNDER IFAC'S CONSTITUTION, EACH FULL MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING HAS ONE VOTE, WHICH MAY BE CAST AT ANY COUNCIL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE GOVERNING BODIES OF IFAC ARE THE COUNCIL AND THE BOARD. THE OFFICERS OF IFAC ARE THE PRESIDENT, THE DEPUTY PRESIDENT, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, AND SUCH OTHER OFFICERS AS THE BOARD SHALL DEEM NECESSARY. THE COUNCIL IS THE SUPREME AUTHORITY OF IFAC AND IS VESTED WITH THE ULTIMATE GOVERNANCE AUTHORITY OVER IFAC. THE COUNCIL DELEGATES THE POWER TO GOVERN AND OVERSEE THE OPERATIONS OF IFAC TO THE BOARD. THE COUNCIL HAS THE EXCLUSIVE RIGHT, POWER, AND AUTHORITY TO, UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD, APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION IX OF THE CONSTITUTION AND THE BYLAWS AND SUBJECT TO ANY APPROVAL BY THE RELEVANT PUBLIC INTEREST OVERSIGHT AUTHORITY; THE AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF BYLAWS OR THE ENACTMENT OF NEW BYLAWS; AND AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION. UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE, AS ENDORSED BY THE BOARD, APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF THE PRESIDENT AND THE DEPUTY PRESIDENT, AND THE APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF ACCOUNTANTS ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT CPA TAX PROFESSIONAL TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. BOARD MEMBERS GENERALLY FEEL THAT IT IS THE APPROPRIATE FIDUCIARY PROCESS. IT IS THE BOARD OR AUDIT COMMITTEE'S ROLE TO EVALUATE THE PERSON(S) OR FIRM HIRED TO PREPARE THE TAX RETURN AND TO DETERMINE THAT THE RETURN IS APPROPRIATELY FILED. THE IFAC AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS BEEN CHARGED WITH SUCH RESPONSIBILITY AND HAS TAKEN APPROPRIATE STEPS IN THAT REGARD. ADDITIONALLY, A REVIEW OF THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 WAS PERFORMED BY A MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WHO IS A US CPA AND RESIDES IN THE UNITED STATES, AS WELL AS, MEMBERS OF THE IFAC'S FINANCE MANAGEMENT TEAM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE IFAC BYLAWS REQUIRE EACH BOARD MEMBER TO SIGN AN INDEPENDENCE (CONFLICT OF INTEREST) DECLARATION AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR. BOARD MEMBERS ARE SENSITIVE TO ANY INTERESTS THEY MAY HAVE IN A DECISION TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD AND, TO THE EXTENT POSSIBLE, RECOGNIZE SUCH INTEREST PRIOR TO THE DISCUSSION OR PRESENTATION OF SUCH MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD. UPON RECOGNIZING THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT, REGARDLESS OF THE DEGREE OF MATERIALITY, THE BOARD MEMBER DISCLOSES THE CONFLICT TO THE BOARD BEFORE THE BOARD TAKES ACTION ON THE MATTER. THE CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE BOARDS DELIBERATION AND ABSTAINS FROM ALL VOTES RELATING TO THE MATTER AT CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE REMUNERATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS RECOMMENDED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (HRCC) AND IS APPROVED BY THE IFAC BOARD. THE HRCC CONSISTS OF AT LEAST THREE (3) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, DEPUTY PRESIDENT, AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE HRCC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND PROVIDING FEEDBACK ON AN ANNUAL REPORT OF BOTH THE SALARIES AND BONUSES FOR IFAC EXECUTIVE STAFF, ALL DETERMINED BY THE CEO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE IFAC COMPENSATION POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE PUBLIC CAN ACCESS THESE DOCUMENTS LISTED BY VISITING THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AT HTTP://WWW.IFAC.ORG AND/OR UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 4,087,671. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON RE-MEASUREMENT OF DEFINED BENEFIT OBLIGATION -231,453. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCEDURES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORUM OF FIRMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 529 FIFTH AVENUE 6TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141858441 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROMOTE CONSISTENT & QUALITY STANDARD OF FINANCIAL REPORTING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(6) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORUM OF FIRMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | Q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $420,688 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ALLOCATION OF COSTS | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 1Q | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 2020 TAC EXPENSES REIMBURSED BY FORUM OF FIRMS TO INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF ACCOUNTANTS: - SALARY AND BENEFITS: $404,560. - OTHER EXPENSES: $16,128. TOTAL 2020 TAC EXPENSES: $420,688. | ExplanationTxt |